next page  
   Foundling Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3428, Dublin, Ohio 43016-0208, USA
books@foundlingbooks.com

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDRUS, JEFF   TRACER, INC. A Mystery Introducing the Tracer Family.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 249 pages DJ, rust boards, brown cloth binding, front board creased from heavy weight, small drawn star in ink on title page, o, w clean and bright, inside and out, DJ as new. An enigmatic beauty living in California hires a tough talking investigator to track down a runaway teen, but doesn't realize that bad guys are hunting the girl too, or that a psychotic ex con may hold the key to her whereabouts, or that this John Tracer's first case.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 624
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BABSON, MARIAN   TIGHTROPE FOR THREE.
New York Walker & Co. 1978 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 181 pages DJ, black boards, book and contents as new, DJ lightly rubbed, one very small tear on rear at flap hinge, diagonal crease top rear, o, clean and bright and intact. Another classic from this American born British mystery writer.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 684
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BENSON, BEN   BROKEN SHIELD.
New York M. S. Mill Co. And William Morrow And Co. 1955 Book Club Edition. . Hardcover 191 pages Book Club Edition DJ, gray boards, binding nice and tight, contents clean with light foxing, DJ chipped, 1 inch tear at top of front hinge. Small tear at bottom of front hinge, overall, DJ is nice and bright. A fictional murder mystery of the Massachusetts State Police.. Near Fine in Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 431
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BRETT, SIMON   A RECONSTRUCTED CORPSE A Charles Paris Mystery.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 189 pages DJ, orange boards, gray cloth binding, spine slightly cocked, DJ very lightly rubbed. Simon Brett knows theater. He also knows radio and television drama and situation comedy and quiz shows. And he understands all too well the quirky world of true crime television, as he so wittily proves in this new mystery.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 611
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. (WILLIAM FRANK)   MONGOOSE, R.I.P. A Blackford Oakes Novel.
New York Random House 1987 1st Edition. ISBN: 0394559312. Hardcover 8vo 322 pages DJ rubbed, spine ends crimped. Tan quarter cloth, boards.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1053
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. , JR.   SEE YOU LATER ALLIGATOR.
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1985 1st Edition. . Hardcover 351 pages DJ, black boards, red cloth binding, DJ some light edgewear, especially top of spine, price clipped, lightly soiled. A Blackford Oakes espionage tale of the Cuban Missile Crisis.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 595
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F.   WHO'S ON FIRST.
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1980 1st Edition. . Hardcover 275 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. With usual markings, black boards, green cloth binding, DJ pasted to ep, spine slightly cocked, a very nice copy for the price. A wonderful spy thriller-mystery by this noted author.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 566
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN   CALL FOR THE DEAD.
New York Walker And Co. 1962 Reprint. . Hardcover 128 pages Book Club Edition DJ, book is new, rust boards, blue cloth binding, 2 dents to back cover, some slight rubbing and edge wear to DJ. A recent reprint of this classic.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 669
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN   THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983 Not 1st Edition. . Hardcover 430 pages Book Club Edition DJ, burgundy cloth binding, nice and tight, bright and clean, in DJ with minor shelf wear and a few very small tears along top and bottom edges of spine. A modern Middle Eastern mystery.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 147
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN   THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD.
New York Coward - McCann 1963 Stated 1st Edition 18th Printing. . Hardcover 256 pages DJ, brown boards with red cloth binding which is nice and tight with only very slight slant, boards are nice and bright, clean as new, head and foot of spine very slightly bumped, DJ chipped with small tears at head and foot of spine, rubbed from shelf wear, tape residue inside DJ at head of spine. A spy novel of the first order.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 396
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

COUGHLIN, WILLIAM J.   IN THE PRESENCE OF ENEMIES.
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0312088183. Hardcover 309 pages DJ, red boards with red cloth binding which is nice and tight, clean, bright, very slight bump bottom front edge near corner, DJ slightly rubbed, minimal shelf wear. The author's final book before his death is another great mystery-suspense thriller in the tradition of Death Penalty and Shadow of a Doubt.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 278
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

CUNNINGHAM, E. V.   THE CASE OF THE SLIDING POOL A Masao Masuto Mystery.
New York Delacorte Press 1981 1st Edition. . Hardcover 178 pages DJ, black boards, black cloth binding, nice and tight, clean, bright, as are contents, DJ soiled, creased, shelf worn, creased on top edges, especially top of spine, but no rips or tears. The Beverly Hills American born Japanese detective investigates a thirty year old murder putting himself in jeopardy.. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 532
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DAVIDSON, DIANE MOTT   THE MAIN CORPSE A Culinary Mystery.
New York Bantam Books 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 338 pages DJ shelfwear, light rubbing. Red boards, black cloth binding, spine. New, unused book. Pre-publication promo flyer with recipes laid in. Last page of book is index to recipes. Another delectible mystery by the author.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 877
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DAVIS, J. MADISON   THE MURDER OF FRAU SCHUTZ.
New York Walker Publishing Co. 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 265 pages DJ in mylar, ex lib. black boards nice and bright, clean, spine very slightly cocked, DJ immaculate, DJ cover taped to boards, A literate murder mystery set on the Russian front at the end of WWII. The author's first book.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 304
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN INTRO. BY KINGSLEY AMIS   MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
London Leopard 1996 Reprint. ISBN: 0752903810. Hardcover 8vo 266 pages The Sherlock Holmes Collected Edition No defects. Glossy illustrated boards.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 1083
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

DUFFY, MARGARET   MAN OF BLOOD.
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 1st US Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 200 pages DJ, red cloth binding, boards, only flaws are very slight bumps to top of spine and lower front corner, DJ still stiff and crisp with only light rubbing from shelf wear. An undercover police mystery set in England.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 418
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

FALLIS, GREG   LIGHTNING IN THE BLOOD.
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0312093403. Hardcover 8vo 262 pages DJ rubbed, edgewear. Book spine ends crimped. Black boards. Very Good+ in Good+ Dust Jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1086
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

FLEMING, IAN   DOCTOR NO.
New York MacMillan 1958. . Hardcover No DJ, black boards with 1 inch yellow edges, one very small water stain on both endpapers, binding nice and tight, bottom edge of cover shows shelf wear, corners bent and front cover has a 2 inch crease about 1, 4 of the way up from bottom. One of the author's famous Agent 007 James Bond stories.. Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

GARDNER, EARL STANLEY   THE CASE OF THE ONE-EYED WITNESS.
Pocket Books 1954 1st Paperback Edition. . Paperback 210 pages Most of pages have pulled away from binding, front cover worn and creased, back cover in condition with only some soiling. Another Perry Mason classic.. Very Good in Poor Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 167
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

HARVEY, JOHN   OFF MINOR A Charlie Resnick Mystery.
Henry Holt And Co. 1992, 1st Ed. 1st Printing 1992. . Hardcover 274 pages DJ, book is New, green remainder mark on top of pages near spine, o, w as new. A first rate detective story of kidnapping and murder. Fourth in the Charlie Resnick series.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 361
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

HAYCRAFT, HOWARD AND BEECROFT, JOHN   GREAT MYSTERIES Volume 1.
Garden City, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday 1957 Book Club Edition. . Hardcover 576 pages Book Club Edition No DJ, gray boards, purple lettering on spine, bright, clean, as are contents, very slight bottom edge wear to boards, p 293-4 creased. This Volume 1 contains 2 novels by Christie, Ambler, 3 novelettes by Gardner, Rinehart, Queen, 6 short stories by Wallace, Simenon, Quentin, Carr, Allingham, Irish.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 560
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

HAYES, HELEN AND CHASTAIN, THOMAS   WHERE THE TRUTH LIES.
New York William Morrow And Co. 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 215 pages DJ, blue boards with blue cloth binding which is nice and tight as new, boards bright and clean as are contents, DJ showing light shelf wear but no tears or chipping. A wonderful whodunit set in the midst of the glamour and angst of Hollywood.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 355
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

HUXLEY, ELSPETH   MURDER ON SAFARI.
Viking 1989 1st Edition Thus. . Hardcover 203 pages DJ, black boards with black cloth binding, black remainder mark on side of pages, o, w as new. A great mystery set in Kenya in the 1930's.. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 359
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

ING, DEAN   THE RANSOM OF BLACK STEALTH ONE.
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 311 pages DJ, peach boards, blue cloth binding, book is as new, DJ rubbed. A hi tech thriller of suspense about the kidnapping of the most advanced airplane in the military arsenal.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 671
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

JACKSON, CLARENCE J. -L. (PSEUDONYM)   KICKED TO DEATH BY A CAMEL.
Harper And Row 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 8vo 161 pages Price clipped DJ slightly rubbed, book spine ends very slightly crimped. Blue cloth boards, light blue quarter cloth. Blind stamped camel to front board. Author's first novel. Suspense in the Sahara.. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 1427
    Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Foundling Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005