| Foundling Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BAXTER, GLEN ATLAS. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983 1st American Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0394529944. Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages Slightest rubbing to boards, a little edgewear especially to corners. Red, glossy, pictorial boards. Illustrated by author. B&W Illustrations Classic pen and ink cartoons by the author. First published, 1979 in Amsterdam.. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 1034 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BLOCK, HERBERT HERBLOCK THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. New York Norton 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0393019292. Hardcover Small 4to 287 pages No DJ. Spine ends crimped, lower front corner bumped, gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Blue boards, red quarter cloth. B&W Illustrations Political cartoons with commentary.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 1135 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?. McGraw-Hill 1978. ISBN: 0070064512. Hardcover 203 pages DJ, red boards with gold lettering are clean and bright, binding nice and tight, some very minor bottom edge wear, DJ has some tears, and a very small piece missing at bottom of spine, creases especially on inside front flap. Another of the author's uniquely humorous look at life in the suburbs.. Very Good+ in Good Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 240 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT ILLUSTRATED BY O'CONNOR BARRETT ANYTHING FOR A LAUGH A Collection of Jokes and Anecdotes That You, Too, Can Tell and Probably Have. Grosset & Dunlap 1946. . 117 pages In DJ, some slight discoloration along top edge of spine and front board, boards bright, DJ tears and missing top half inch. At top of spine. Classic American humor.. Very Good in Poor Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 61 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| COSBY, BILL INTRO. BY DR. ALVIN F. POUSSAINT TIME FLIES. New York Doubleday, Dolphin Book 1987 1st Edition. ISBN: 0385240406. Hardcover 176 pages DJ, blue boards, red cloth binding, book as new, DJ lightly rubbed. Author looks at aging in his own unique style.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 705 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| EPHRON, DELIA FUNNY SAUCE Us, the EX, the Ex's New Mate, the New Mate's Ex, and the Kids. Viking 1986 1st Edition. ISBN: 0670812404. Hardcover 191 pages As new, beige boards with red cloth binding as new as are contents, previous owner's name on front flyleaf. In the tradition of Please Don't Eat the Daisies and Bombeck's The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank, this book takes a humorous look at the sometimes quite extended families of the 90's.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 312 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| FORD, ED, HARRY HERSHFIELD AND JOE LAURIE, JR. CREAM OF THE CROP, THE NEW CAN YOU TOP THIS. Dell 1947 1st Paperback Edition. . Paperback 142 pages Spine and binding nice and tight, illustrated cover creased and corners bent, wear along hinges at spine, first 4 pages torn along hinge but still attached, rest of pages still tightly bound, age yellowing. Dell No. 328 A second collection of jokes, gags and cartoons from the stars of the radio show.. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 171 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, WHOOPI WHOOPI GOLDBERG BOOK. New York William Morrow And Co. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing. . Hardcover 240 pages DJ, very small black remainder dot on bottom edge of pages near spine. Humorous treatment of many subjects, with a little autobiography thrown in, by this contemporary actress-comedienne.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| GUISEWITE, MICKEY ILLUSTRATED BY CATHY GUISEWITE DANCING THROUGH LIFE IN A PAIR OF BROKEN HEELS Extremely Short Stories for the Totally Stressed. New York Bantam Books 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0553091905. Hardcover 8vo 212 pages Bottom corner of front board bumped, spine ends crimped. White boards with purple quarter cloth. DJ well protected in Brodart. Cartoons Humorous look at the modern life of women through the eyes of the comic strip star, Cathy.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 1090 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| HARTFORD, DIANE, LYNNE PHILLIPS, MILO STEELE AND RUSTY UNGER ILLUSTRATED BY ANTHONY HADEN-GUEST HOW TO BE A MOGUL For Those Who Know the Best Things in Life Are Things. New York Clarkson N. Potter 1986 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0517560194. Hardcover 8vo 128 pages Foot of spine bumped. Gold colored boards, illustrated DJ. B&W Illustrations Anecdotes, vignettes. A parody. Humorous look at the rich.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 889 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| KRISTENSEN, CARYL AND MARILYN KENTZ, THE MOMMIES THE MOTHER LOAD When Your Life's on Spin Cycle and You Just Can't Get the Lid Up. New York Cliff Street Books (Harper Collins) 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060191805. Hardcover 8vo 239 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Bottom corners bumped. Yellow boards, blue quarter cloth. Here is the best of THE MOMMIES. From suburbia, to stand-up comedy, to a hit ABC TV sit-com, the authors have struck a chord with millions of women. The truth is...funny!. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2544 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| MATTHEW, CHRISTOPHER ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID ECCLES NOW WE ARE SIXTY. New York Viking 2001 1st American Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0670030473. Hardcover 104 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. DJ miscut in production - is extra long, and folded over at bottom to conceal extra length. Blue boards, gilt spine title. B&W Illustrations What a wonderful parody of A. A. Milne's classic NOW WE ARE SIX. Light verse for those at the opposite end of the age scale from the eternally young Christopher Robin. Book, poems and decorations all are in the style of A. A. Milne's and E. H. Shepard's original.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 3738 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| ROMANO, RAY EVERYTHING AND A KITE. New York Bantam Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0553108743. Hardcover 209 pages DJ, blue boards with black binding, top corners bumped, gift inscription on inside of front fly leaf, DJ price clipped. The TV star and comedian's unique humor.. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 262 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. | ||
| SRODA, GEORGE THE LIFE STORY OF TV STAR AND CELEBRITY HERMAN THE WORM. Self-Published 1979 Stated 1st Edition. . TradePaperback 189 pages Bottom front and top rear corners bent, very minimal shelf wear to bright yellow glossy illustrated covers. Pocket card is intact and . The true story of a man, the Worm Czar, and his famous star worm. Factual, educational and humorous. Richly illustrated.. As New in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 169 Click here to order or inquire at Foundling Books. |
| Foundling Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Foundling Books 2005