Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
  African Merc Combat Manual.
Boulder, Paladin Press, 1986. Oversized Paperback. 0873643607. Training manual for mercenary combat units operating either autonomously or with regular army forces in Africa. "This manual is solely a simple text to assist the freelancer to stay alive and to give him the edge, as the bush in Africa forgives few when it comes to dancing with the devil." - from the Introduction. 203 pp. Very faint ink mark to front cover. One-inch closed tear to back cover along spine bottom. Clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 61504
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  The Planesman: 44-D Presents Life at Garden City Army Field, Garden City Kansas.
Garden City, Kansas, United States Army, 1944, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized ahrdback (4to) in dark blue cloth, with embossed lettering and design. Numerous B&W photos. Yearbook of graduating class of Garden City Army Air Field. Clean, unmarked; binding solid; light wear at corners and spine., VERY GOOD.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 58608
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ALLON, YIGAL.  The Making of Israel's Army.
London, Vallentine, Mitchell, 1970, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0853030278. Hardcover (8vo) in yellow cloth; 273 pages; numerous illustrations and maps. Clean, square, unmarked; endpapers foxed. DJ slightly rubbed, edgeworn., VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59281
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BILLINGTON, B.; BUTLER, P.H. (EDITORS).  British Air Arms : A Review of British Military Aviation.
Manchester, UK, Merseyside Aviation Society, 1977, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0902420194. Oversized paperback (4to); 76 pages. Clean, unmarked copy; covers slightly sunned., VERY GOOD PAPERBACK.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59071
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWN, ANTHONY CAVE.  Bodyguard of Lies (Volumes One and Two, Complete).
Book Club Edition. HARDCOVER. "The extraordinary, true story of the clandestine war of intricate deceptions that hid the secrets of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the Allied victory" Two-volume set. Light wear to spine caps. Sunning to dustjackets. Nice, clean, tight set of the Book Club Editions (BCE). 1056 pp. total., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 62490
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GLUCKMAN, ARCADI.  United States Muskets, Rifles, and Carbines.
Buffalo NY, Otto Ulbrich Co., 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. "This work on our military shoulder arms is presented as a companion volume to UNITED STATES MARTIAL PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS, in an attempt to make available to the collector, historian and "gun crank," under one binding, the development, description, information as to maker and other available historical data pertaining to our carbines, muskets and rifles, from the Revolutionary period to those used in World War II." - from the Foreword. 447 pp. plus 56-page appendix and 20 illustrative plates. Very slight edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name stamp to front and rear paste-down endpapers. Clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 61482
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HEYMAN, CHARLES (EDITOR).  Jane's World Armies Issue Eleven.
Jane's, 2002. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 071061389X. Exhaustively detailed intelligence document which essentially catalogues the military forces of the known world, country-by-country. Each national entry is subdivided into eight sections: National Overview, Armed Forces Overview, Command and Control, Army Organisation, Equipment in Service, Current Developments and Recent Operations, Procurement Detail, Points of Contact. Information in this mammoth and indispensable resource for any student of military science, history, or tactics, Much of the information contained in the book comes from Jane's sources, from the armies themselves or from unclassified releases from the military and intelligence communities. Heavy Book weighs over 5 lbs., unpackaged. Extra postage may be required., VERY GOOD.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 62444
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOGG, IAN V.  The Complete Machine-Gun : 1885 to the Present.
New York, Exeter Books, 1979, First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0896730123. The perfection of the true automatic machine-gun by Hiram Maxim in 1885 produced the most dramatic transformation in the history of warfare since the introduction of firearms themselves. This richly illustrated volume (280 illustrations, 153 in color) examines the history and impact of machine-guns around the world. 128 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Quarter-inch closed tear to top corner of DJ back., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60455
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KADUCK, JOHN M.  World War Ii German Collectibles : An Illustrated Price Guide.
Des Moines, IA, Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1979, Second Printing. Oversized Paperback. 0870692410. Comprehensive, profusely illustrated guide to World War II German collectibles; daggers, swords, insignias, ribbon medals, badges, social pins, helmets and caps, full uniforms, flags, arm bands, belt buckles, and postcards. 132 pp. Covers scuffed. Front cover detaching and has a crease from top to bottom and a six-inch crease., GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60367
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LIGHTBODY, ANDY AND JOE POYER.  Submarines : Hunter/Killers and Boomers.
New York, Beekman House, 1990. Oversized Hardcover. 0517031493. Absorbing and richly illustrated (219 photographs) history of submarines starting with the submersible known as The Turtle which failed in its attempt to sink a British Man-of-War during the American Revolutionary War and coming down to the end of the 20th century. 192 pp. One-inch open tear at top of DJ spine. One-inch and two-inch closed tears at bottom of DJ front. Large piece torn from the frontispiece/photo credits page facing the contents page. No other tears or marks. , GOOD IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60456
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MACLACHLAN, IAN.  Eighth Air Force Bomber Stories : A New Selection.
UK, SUTTON PUBLISHING, 2004, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0750933607. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 58261
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RUMER, THOMAS A.  The American Legion : An Official History 1919-1989.
New York, M.Evans & Co., 1990, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0871316226. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 57868
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RUTKOWSKI, EDWIN H.  The Politics of Military Aviation Procurement, 1926-1934 : A Study of the Political Assertion of Consensual Values.
Ohio, Ohio State University Press, 1966, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. DJ in Brodart cover w/some chipping and rubbing., VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57687
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

STOLFI, CAPT. RUSSEL H., USMCR.  U.S. Marine Corps Civic Action Effort in Vietnam March 1965 - March 1966.
Washington DC, Historical Branch, G-3 Division, 1968, First Edition (Paperback Original). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Minor fraying to spine and edges., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 57822
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005