YesterYear Books: Childrens
found: 616 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 , The Arabian Nights
The Arabian Nights
London, George Allen & Unwin. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Soper, George. Includes some of the best-loved tales from the Arabian Nights including Sinbad the Sailor, Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp, The Forty Robbers, The Adventures of Zeyn Alasnam etc. Spine strip and rear cover have faded and a little foxing to page edges. Gift inscription on bland inner front endpaper - outer endpapers are red. 6 colour and numerous b/w illustrations. 295 pages. Binding is square and tight. Good/No Jacket.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 051092
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30.51 | JP¥ 3128]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , Traditional, Fairy Tales, Myths, Soper, George
Add to shopping cart

More information

 , The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1873, New Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Groves, S.J. Translated from the Arabic. With upwards of a hundred illustrations on wood drawn by S.J. Groves. The frontis has a rubbed patch which infringes on the plate and there is some fraying to cloth along spine strip and light soiling to covers. Occasional spotting to pages, but generally a good clean reading copy. 539 pages + 16 pages of adverts. Reading Copy.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 051106
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 34.32 | JP¥ 3519]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , Childrens, Books. Groves, S.J.
Add to shopping cart

More information

 , Bobby Bear's Annual
Bobby Bear's Annual
London, Dean & Son. Hard Cover , 4to. A little rubbing to edges and small rubbed patch to front cover where sticker has been removed - (see photo looking at the second B in Bobby). Name in This Book Belongs to.. box. One of the pictures on the colouring in page has been filled in neatly in coloured pencil - otherwise all text and pictures are clean. Red cover with Bobby dressed as a cowboy. Green cloth spine. 92 pages. Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 051088
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.07 | JP¥ 1955]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , Children's Annuals,
Add to shopping cart

More information

 , School-Boy Life and Incident
School-Boy Life and Incident
London, Strahan & Co. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of short stories including - The Great Bar-Out and What Came of It; The Snow-Fight; Clerk or Sailor; How Miss Molly Won the Victoria Cross; The Struggles of a Poor Boy etc. Rear cover has a couple of small marks. The top corners are missing from both front and rear endpapers and small hole to bottom of rear endpaper. Occasional foxing spit but generally a good clean hardback in attractive decorative cloth boards. Undated circa 1860. B.W illustrations throughout. 288 pages. A good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 051117
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 57.2 | JP¥ 5865]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , Childrens Books
Add to shopping cart

More information

 , Stories from Aunt Judy
Stories from Aunt Judy
London, G. Bell & Sons, 1913. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Everett, Ethel F. Selection of stories reprinted from Aunt Judy's Magazine in the chronological order in which they were first printed. Minor soiling to covers and darkening to spine. Prize plate on front pastedown dated June 1919. Light wear to cloth at spine ends. 268 pages. Illustrated wtih 8 colour plates by Ethel Everett. Good/No Jacket.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 051114
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.88 | JP¥ 2346]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , Childrens, Books Everett, Ethel F.
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ADAMS, REV. H.C., Hair-Breadth Escapes Or the Adventures of the Three Boys in South Africa
ADAMS, REV. H.C.
Hair-Breadth Escapes Or the Adventures of the Three Boys in South Africa
London, Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Hard Cover , 8vo. Smells a little of smoke else a good clean hardback in green decorated cloth which is a little worn to spine ends. Opening to guttering in places. Sunday School prize plate on front pastedown dated Xmas 190 but no year written in. British Library states 1877. 366 pages. B/W frontis. A good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 046640
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 68.64 | JP¥ 7038]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: , South Africa, Childrens Story, Georgian Fiction: : Author a Zvab
Add to shopping cart

More information

0859535142 ADSHEAD, PAUL, The Incredible Reversing Peppermints
ADSHEAD, PAUL
The Incredible Reversing Peppermints
Swindon, Wiltshire, Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859535142) Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Author. Part of the 'More to Read' series. Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards which show some light indents to rear cover. Previous owner's sticker to front pastedown. 117 pages. Very Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 029545
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1329]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction Nonfiction 0859535142 Author
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ALCOTT, LOUISA M., Little Men
ALCOTT, LOUISA M.
Little Men
London & Basingstoke, Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Back with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Part of The Royal Series of famous children's classics. Not dated, circa 1940/50s. Neat birthday inscription to ffep and light sunning to page edges lese a good clean copy in an unclipped (4/- NET) d/w showing light shelfwear & tear - 254 pages. Good +/Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 049664
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.88 | JP¥ 2346]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Novels Fiction: : Author a
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ALCOTT, LOUISA M., Little Women
ALCOTT, LOUISA M.
Little Women
London, Collins, 1111, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy in jacket which shows signs of wear and tear. 288pp. Colour frontis. Stain to top edge (text not affected). Rear end paper creased. Some sunning to page edges. Good/Fair.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 016221
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 1173]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Fiction: : Author a
Add to shopping cart

More information

1857931254 ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; MYERSON, JOEL (EDITOR); SHEALY, DANIEL (EDITOR); STERN, MADELEINE B. (EDITOR), Little Women
ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; MYERSON, JOEL (EDITOR); SHEALY, DANIEL (EDITOR); STERN, MADELEINE B. (EDITOR)
Little Women
London, Pavilion Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1857931254) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dryhurst, Dinah. A lovely illustrated copy of this children's classic. Large format paperback 192 pages. Near Fine.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 001667
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1329]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children's Classics 1857931254 Dryhurst, Dinah
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ALEXANDER, GEORGIA, Child Classics: The Second Reader
ALEXANDER, GEORGIA
Child Classics: The Second Reader
Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1909. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, square copy though occasional dust/smudge marks to some page margins. Gift inscription to front pastedown and annotation to ffep, both in pencil. Contains many b/w drawings and a coloured frontispiece. 162 pages. Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 022911
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.88 | JP¥ 2346]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Reading Education Zvab
Add to shopping cart

More information

 UTTLEY ALISON, The Knot Squirrel Tied
UTTLEY ALISON
The Knot Squirrel Tied
London, Collins, 1967, Twelfth Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tempest Margaret. A good clean copy of this children's favourite. Jacket is price-clipped, and shows signs of wear/tear. 64pp with colour illustrations. Good/Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 006301
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 1173]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Books Tempest Margaret
Add to shopping cart

More information

0602242215 ALTON, STEVE, Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman
ALTON, STEVE
Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman
London, Ginn, 2005. (ISBN: 0602242215) Paper Back , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Finlay and the Bogeyman. First few page corners are dog-eared. A good, clean copy. 64 pages. Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 015152
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 1173]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0602242215
Add to shopping cart

More information

0575078782 AMORY, J.LINDEN, The Fledging of Az Gabrielson, the Clouded World Series
AMORY, J.LINDEN
The Fledging of Az Gabrielson, the Clouded World Series
London, United Kingdom, Gollancz, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575078782) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has small indentations and hole to jacket. Page 53 creased at bottom corner. A very good, reading copy of this book the first book in the Clouded World series. Good/Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 026854
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1329]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Science Fantasy 0575078782
Add to shopping cart

More information

9056377086 HEST, AMY & BARTON, JILL, Het Grote Boek Van Kiki
HEST, AMY & BARTON, JILL
Het Grote Boek Van Kiki
Rotterdam, Holland, Lemniscaat, 2005. (ISBN: 9056377086) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Clean, bright copy of this children's book. Text in Dutch. Illustrated throughout with colourful drawings. Near Fine/Near Fine.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 027118
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.12 | JP¥ 2268]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Books, Dutch Foreign Language Books Zvab9056377086
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, Favourite Fairy Tales
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
Favourite Fairy Tales
London, Blackie & Son, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four colour plates + numerous b/w illustrations. Internally pages are clean. The top 2 inches have been removed from the front fly leaf. Jacket is somewhat tatty with losses to all edges. 288 pages. Very Good/Poor.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 007365
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.3 | JP¥ 1877]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Books
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANDERSEN, HANS, Hans Andersen Fairy-Tales
ANDERSEN, HANS
Hans Andersen Fairy-Tales
Copenhagen, Denmark, Jespersen & Pio Publishers, 1956. Hard Back with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mathiesen, Axel. Sixteen charming fairy-tales translated by Eve Wendt and including eight delightful colour-plates by the well-known Danish painter. Bright square copy in a d/w showing some wear & tear and minor internal repair - 125 pages. Very Good/Good - Repaired.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 049703
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.88 | JP¥ 2346]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Stories Mathiesen, Axel
Add to shopping cart

More information

 HANS ANDERSENS, Hans Andersens Fairy Tales
HANS ANDERSENS
Hans Andersens Fairy Tales
London, The Sunday School Union, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes:- The Wild Swans; Elfin Mount; The Snow Queen; Great Claus and Little Claus; The Little Mermaid; Ole Luckoie or the Dustman; Little Tuck, and the Shoes of Fortune. A couple of small marks to front cover, tanning to page edges and front endpaper removed else a good clean reading copy. 185pp. Illustrated with b.w. plates. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 005938
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.02 | JP¥ 1642]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANDERSON, JOHN, By Wheels, Wings and Water
ANDERSON, JOHN
By Wheels, Wings and Water
London, Collins, 1957, Fifth Impression. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. School stamp on front pastedown. Boards are grubby. Contents clean. A good reading copy. No 34 in the Silver Torch Series. Good/No Jacket.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 003947
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.49 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Travel
Add to shopping cart

More information

0851164781 ANON, 1991 Hotspur for Boys
ANON
1991 Hotspur for Boys
London, D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0851164781) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good clean copy of this boys' annual. Unclipped and unmarked. 125 pages. Very Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 039399
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1329]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Annuals, Childrens Boys 0851164781
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANON, Against All Odds
ANON
Against All Odds
London, John F. Shaw, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boy's adventure annual. Undated but school prize plate on front endpaper dated Jan 12th 1936. Pictorial boards of rhino hunting. 1 inch split to rear spine strip where it meets rear board. Internally pages have tanned but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy. Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 041048
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 34.32 | JP¥ 3519]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens, Boys, Annuals, 1930s Zvab
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANON, Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book
ANON
Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book
London, Frederick Warne, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A most attractive copy of this hard to find children's title. Undated but gift inscription on front fly dated 1922. Colour frontis of "Feeding the Robins" + numerous b/w illustrations and vignettes to the text. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards with cloth spine with black lettering. Internally clean and bright. Boards are a little bowed. Illustrated covers are slightly soiled. Edges and extremities rubbed. Part of the Aunt Louisa's Favourite Instruction Books series. Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 031271
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 64.83 | JP¥ 6647]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children's Annuals Poetry Zvab
Add to shopping cart

More information

0001932241 ANON, Babar Returns
ANON
Babar Returns
London, Carnival, 1990. (ISBN: 0001932241) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Can Barbar stop the destruction of the elephants? , Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 003232
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.39 | JP¥ 860]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens 0001932241
Add to shopping cart

More information

0099472864 ANON, Balamory: The Sandcastle - a Storybook
ANON
Balamory: The Sandcastle - a Storybook
London, United Kingdom, Red Fox, 2004. (ISBN: 0099472864) Card Covers . Light crease to rear cover. Clean, bright copy. Very Good.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 012790
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.39 | JP¥ 860]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Nonfiction Activity 0099472864
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANON, Batman Gotham Nights No 1
ANON
Batman Gotham Nights No 1
U.S.A. DC, 1992. Soft Cover . Clean, uncreased copy of the first part of the four-issue mini series. Near Fine.
YesterYear Books
Book number: 024531
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 1017]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Batman, Comic Book, Graphic Novels
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search