Thorntons Bookshop: Tolkienfound: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| TOLKIEN, J.R.R., 7 Tolkien Calenders, 6 of Which in Original; Shrink Wraps . Tolkien Calendar 1999. Illustrated by Alan Lee. ISBN: 0-261-10352-0 / Tolkien Calendar 2000. Illustrated by Ted Nasmith ISBN: 0-261-10384-9 / Tolkien Calendar 2001. The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated by John Howe ISBN: 0-261-10379-2 / Tolkien Calendar 2002. Illustrated by Ted Nasmith ISBN: 0-00-711189-4 (no wrap) / Tolkien Calendar 2003, illustrated by Ted Nasmith 0-00-711190-8 includes poster / The Hobbit Calendar 2006 With Tolkien's own illustrations. 0-00-720813-8 / the Lord of the Rings Calendar 2007 Illustrated by Alan Lee.0-00-722563-6 / Immaculate copies all in the original shrink wraps with the exception of the 2002 calendar, all published by HarperCollins.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F2615 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 528 US$ 681.35 | JP¥ 69919]
Keywords: Tolkien Fantasy | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HAMMOND, WAYNE G., (ED. AND DESIGNER) Tolkien Centenary Conference Keble College, Oxford 17 - 24 August 1992. A-3 Poster . The Centenary Conference Souvenir poster with cover art by Patrick Wynne The Tolkien Centenary Conference was held at Keble College, Oxford, from August 17th - 24th, 1992, to celebrate the centenary of the birth of Professor J.R.R. Tolkien. The conference was run by the Tolkien Society and the American Mythopoeic Society, and incorporated the annual conferences (Oxonmoot 1992 and Mythcon XXIII) held in that year. A-3 size.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0684-1 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.71 | JP¥ 2331]
Keywords: Weblists Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | KALUTA, MICHAEL Jrr Tolkien Calendar 1994 . Folio, ring-bound calendar, colour illustrations, v good condition in the original cardboard slipcase, unused.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 000092 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.64 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Tolkien Tolkienania | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LEWIS, C.S., That Hideous Strength. A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups . . John Lane, 1945, first edition. In new black cloth binding and with a new title label on the spine. no jacket. First edition, text ,war time quality, sl. darkened.[WB4].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 020330 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 52.99 | JP¥ 5438]
Keywords: Inklings C.S. Lewis Oxford | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | NASMITH, TED Tolkien Diary 2003 . Harper Collins, 2002, The annual Tolkien diary, containing all-new artwork depicting scenes based on the second book of JRR Tolkien "The Lord of the Rings". a perfect copy without d/j as issued.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0061 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.25 | JP¥ 2797]
Keywords: Tolkien Diary | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | RORABECK, ROBERT, Tolkien?S Heroic Quest . A new critical study of J.R.R. Tolkien, concentrating on some of his lesser known works, such as Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm?s Son and The Battle of Maldon, as well as well-known works such as The Silmarillion and Tolkien?s Middle-earth legends.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F1158 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.64 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | SCHUCHART, MAX Tolkien in de Ban Van Zijn Werk . an introductory booklet to Tolkien's works in Dutch published by Het Spectrum.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0728 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | SKELTON, R.A., THOMAS E. MARSTON AND GEORGE D. PAINTER. The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation. . With a foreword by A. D. Vietor. Yale UP, 1965 folio. 19 plates, facsimiles, one folding , xii, 291pp. F ine Dw. TOGETHER WITH: G.M. Gathorne-Hardy: the Norse discoverers of America. The wineland sagas. translated & discussed by G.M. Gathorne-Hardy. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1921, 304pp. cloth, binding scuffed and spine frayed Leif Ericsson's Map (cut from Newspaper) and description of this as published in the Times, Monday, October 11 1965 glued onto f.e.p. rubbed out in right top corners of half title and f.e.p. leaving the paper thin in these areas. Christopher Tolkien's copy with his signature: Christopher Tolkien and the date: Oxford, 1952. also previous other owner's name on f.e.p. and date[ Oxford vikings ] 1975. [ DL V/5 ].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 011936 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 US$ 189.27 | JP¥ 19422]
Keywords: Vinland Leif Ericson Iceland Tatar Tolkien Norse Norsemen | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.J.R., Bilbo's Last Song. . Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Hutchinson, 2002, first edition thus, first printing ssplendid hardback copy in pristine jacket. [ST].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F1287 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.76 | JP¥ 1515]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN J R R The Devil's Coach-Horses. . Jersey, Edward Brothers, 1925. [pirated edition 1980's ?) the typography gives this facsimile edition away since the typeface used Monotype Bembo is a typeface only cut in 1929. 6pp. Hammond / Anderson page 346: C19: re-set from Review of English studies, 1, no. 3 (July 1925).  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 090486-7 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.3 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN J R R The Devil's Coach-Horses. . Jersey, Edward Brothers, 1925. [pirated edition 1980's ?) the typography gives this facsimile edition away since the typeface used Monotype Bembo is a typeface only cut in 1929. 6pp. Hammond/Anderson page 346: C19: re-set from Review of English studies, 1, no. 3 (July 1925) in blue paper covered boards, with an embossed coloured design , c. 3 cm wide, on front board. very fine copy.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 093081-10 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4653]
Keywords: Wim Meeuws Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN Harpercollins Complete Tolkien Stock Catalogue 1997-1998 . 36 pages, featuring many of the listed titles's front covers, in coloured self wrappers, stapled.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0727 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J R R. TOLKIEN, CHRISTOPHER (ED.)., . The History of Middle Earth. 3 Volumes on India Paper. . HarperCollins, 2001, Designed to match the previous deluxe editions of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings this set brings together all the volumes of The History of Middle Earth into three volumes. Set in matching black slipcase, this collector's hardback is limited to 1000 copies and has been printed on fine India paper in order to bring the pages of material down to manageable-sized books. Half black leather in slip cases still in shrink wraps. ISBN for volume 2 is ISBN 10: 0007105061 - ISBN 13: 9780007105069 and for volume 3 000710507X, we can't check the other volume as they are all still shrink wrapped.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 015241 GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1466.5 US$ 1892.65 | JP¥ 194219]
Keywords: Wim Meeuws Tolkien Literature Inklings Oxford Fantasy Bibliophile Limited Editions English | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R., The Hobbit Or There and Back Again Illustrated By Alan Lee 8 Different Editions Illustrated By Alan Lee. . 1) Harper Collins, 1997, with the pre-publication price of £ 20 until December 1997 £25.00 from 1 January 1998 printed on the inside of the dust wrapper. 2) Boston-New York, Houghton-Mifflin, 1997 (0997 printed on inside dust wrapper 3) the edition published specially for Dealerfield Ltd. in 2000. the printing on the spine of the dust wrapper of this edition is different and there is a difference in colours. 4) Hobbitinn eda ut og heim aftur. Reykjavik, 1997, the Icelandic edition. 5) Hobbit albo tam i z powrotem. the Polish edition published by Amber. this is the only edition which has been published in a larger size, top of the wrapper sl. wrinkled; 6) Hobbitten eller ud og hjem igen. The Danish edition published by Gyldendal. (Gyldendals bogklubber); 7) El Hobbit o historia de una ida y de una vuelta. the Spanish edition published by Ediciones Minotauro. 8) Le Hobbit traduit de l'Anglais par Francis Ledoux, the French edition published by Christian Bourgeois. This copy is accompanied by a peronal note by the publisher (postcard) A fine collection, apart from the minor wrinkling to the dust wrapper of the Polish edition all in very fine condition.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0875 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 229 US$ 295.25 | JP¥ 30298]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. . Illustrated by Alan Lee. Harper Collins, 1997. Text very sl darkened at the edges o/w a fine copy in fine jacket. [DL 1/4].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0875C GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Tolkien Limited Rare | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. . Illustrated by Alan Lee. The edition specially published for Dealerfield Ltd. in 2000 by Harper Collins. Text very sl darkened at the edges o/w a fine copy in fine jacket. [DL 1/5].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0875B GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Tolkien Limited Rare | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. . Illustrated by Alan Lee. Published by Harper Collins exclusively for Hatchard's of London in 1997 in a limited edition signed by the illustrator to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. In a quarter leather binding in slip-case. Gilt lettering on spine. Splendid copy in new condition. numbered copy. One of only 600 issued.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 093039-1 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 762.75 US$ 984.18 | JP¥ 100994]
Keywords: Weblists2 Tolkien Limited Rare | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R., The Hobbit. Collector's Box Edition 2000 ( Postage Abroad Is Gbp 16. 22 in Europe, Gbp 16. 56 Rest of the World Surface Mail ). . Harper Collins, 2000, Illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien and the Cover design also based on artwork by Tolkien . With Thror's Map and the Map of Wilderland on integral pages, together with the eight standard black and white illustrations. This limited edition collector's box includes a copy of the book in reduced format, with the ISBN 0261102001 recorded on the verso of the title page. This would seem to be an error, because the same number was used for the 1991 Hardback Edition of The Hobbit. The boxed set itself has the ISBN - 0007105096 , a CD recording of Tolkien reading Riddles in the Dark', eight postcards and The Map of Tolkien's The Hobbit.(map still shrink-wrapped) Also included is a flyer advertising Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings films, a full colour fold-out map of Wilderland by John Howe showing Bilbo"s journey, complete with a booklet by Brian Sibley about the writing of the Hobbit; Eight colour postcards featuring Tolkien"s own maps and paintings, An exclusive CD of an archive recording from 1952 of J.R.R. Tolkien reading Bilbo"s encounter with Gollum. A fine copy. in shrink wraps. PLEASE ASK FOR POSTAL QUOTE FIRST ESPECIALLY IF YOU ORDER VIA ABE. (ISBN: 0007105096) .  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0679-3B GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 US$ 98.42 | JP¥ 10099]
Keywords: Tolkien Fantasy Oxford Inklings Hobbit Gandalf 0007105096 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R., The Hobbit Or There and Back Again. Illustrated By the Author. Houghton. Houghton Mifflin, 1987, the fiftieth anniversary edtuion. long foreword by Christopher Tolkien.Bound in gold imitation leather over boards, 50th anniversary device stamped on upper cover in green, repeated on a paper label on the slipcase also of gold inmitation leather. Published on 26th October 1987 in an edition of 15000 copies [ see Hammond page 63 ] dedication in biro by previous owner on f.e.p. o/w a fine copy.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0173 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 53 US$ 68.14 | JP¥ 6992]
Keywords: Tolkien | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN,DZH. R.R., Khobbit, Ili Tuda I Obratno . Ill.: M.Belomlinskii. Leningrad, Detskaya lit-ra, 2nd edition 1989; 254pp. printed boards in colours, linen spine wwith title, with halftones, many of which in sepia, brown end papers with coloured illustations The drawing of the Hobbit on the front cover in shows the hero with rather hairy legs. Illustrations by Mikhail Belomlinkskij.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F2422-2 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.71 | JP¥ 2331]
Keywords: English Literature Tolkien Translation | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.R.R., Leht Ja Puu / Suur Woottoni Sepp / Talumees Giles Hamist (Tree and Leaf/Smith of Wootton Major/Farmer Giles of Ham in Estonian. . hillariously illustrated in colours by Edgar Valter. Tallin, 1992, 4to. 88pp. paper.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 091959 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 614]
Keywords: Weblists2 Tolkien Estonia Baltic | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J R R The Lord of the Rings Diary 2007. Illustrated By Alan Lee. . Harper Collins, 2006,A immaculate unmarked copy, glossy hardback ? The 2007 diary features 13 paintings and illustrations by Alan Lee and is more sumptuous than ever. It is not only illustrated by the acclaimed artist, it has been designed by him, with the same care and attention to detail that has seen his work embraced by the Tolkien Estate, Peter Jackson and discerning fans around the world. To accompany each watercolor, every month features complementary line drawings selected by Lee from his Lord of the Rings Sketchbook; there are also brand new sketches produced exclusively for this diary, which are further enhanced with commentary by the artist. Alan Lee has depicted famous scenes that include Gollum and Bilbo, Rivendell and Smaug the Dragon, but these new pencil drawings will take the reader deeper into the enchanting world of Middle-earth than ever before. [DL]. (ISBN: 0007225644) .  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F1623 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 US$ 143.84 | JP¥ 14761]
Keywords: Tolkien Oxford Inklings 0007225644 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J.J.R., The Lord of the Rings. The Hobbit. The Silmarillion 5 Volumes. . 2002 (2001 ?) /2004. One of the Folio Society's hand numbered limited edition of 1750 copies. Quarter-bound in Moroccan goatskin leather, with sides of hand-woven pure Indian silk. Illustrations drawn by Eric Fraser from original designs by Ingahild Grathmer (pseud. of the Queen of Denmark). Gilded top edges, with ribbon markers. Calligraphy on spines and slipcase by John Andrew. Slipcases bound in full Moroccan goatskin leather, with scalloped edges. 1328 pages in total for the Lord of the Rings. Together with The Hobbit (2003) and the Silmarillion (2004 ) Illustrated by Francis Mosley, printed at the Bath Press, All volumes have the same number. Payment for this title by bank transfer only. Forwarding by DHL in the UK, by FedEx abroad.  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F0176 GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2053 US$ 2649.71 | JP¥ 271906]
Keywords: Weblists2 Tolkien Limited Editions Bibliophile Foliotolk1750 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J[OHN] R[ONALD] R[EUEL]. The Lord of the Rings: 3 Volumes: The Fellowship of the Ring the Two Towers the Return of the King First Editions, First Impressions . George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1954-1955 First editions, first impressions, Volume one: The Fellowship of the Ring,1954, 424pp. + folding map in the rear. 3000 copies were printed . Volume two: The Two Towers, 1954, 353pp. + folding map in the rear. 3250 copies were printed. With the errors on pp. 111 and 350. (Hammond-Anderson p. 98) Volume three The Return of the King, 1955, 416pp. + folding map in the rear. 7000 copies were printed. With the signature mark '4' and the slipped type on page 49 and the errors on pp. 31 101 and 209 (Hammond-Anderson p. 98 ) Octavo, In a splendid new full maroon leather binding by the Temple Bindery of Oxford (Ian Barnes) 5 traditional raised bands, panelled spines double-ruled in gilt, gilt ring and eye embossed devices to the front boards, Gilt inner dentelles. 2 black leather title labels on the spines, top edges stained red. The 2 first volumes were Philip Toynbee's personal copies and he must have referred to them in his now infamous 1961 Observer "In our time" article, where a.o. he wrote: "..most of his more ardent supporters were soon beginning to sell out their shares in Professor Tolkien, and to-day those books have passed into a merciful oblivion." Housed in a custom-made dark red velvet lined cloth slip case. An exquisite set. With letter by previous owner David Snowdon who received the volumes 1 and 2 as a gift from Philip Toynbee in 1977. David is mentioned several times in Toynbee's book "Part of a journey" (1981) wwhich covers a period between 1977 and 1979 when both were members of "The Barn House Community".  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: F1561 GBP 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5279 US$ 6813.54 | JP¥ 699188]
Keywords: Tolkien Fantasy Oxford Inklings Weblists Weblists2 Rare Leatehr | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOLKIEN, J R R The Lord of the Rings . Allen & Unwin, 1969, the first fine India paper edition. FIRST IMPRESSION. Hardback in slip case. now very rare. text in black and red. slip case slightly scuffed at corners, book very fine. only the 1st & 2nd impressions were issued with the slipcase. see Hammond - Anderson [A5].  Thornton's Bookshop Book number: 020120 GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 645.25 US$ 832.77 | JP¥ 85456]
Keywords: Tolk33 Tolkien Hobbit Gandalf Fantasy Oxford Limited Editions | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page
|