Orangeberry Books: Reference
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

----
A Dictionary of Dates brought down to the present Day
London, J.M. Dent, 1932. Revised Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 554. viii, 346pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7624
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

----
Who's Who 1974 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary
London, A&C Black, 1968. Hardback, Very Good 3642pp. 126th year of issue. Company library stamp on top edge. Original red cloth gilt,
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 10553
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.63 | JP¥ 1998]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Cole's Register of British Antiquarian & Secondhand Bookdealers 1999
York, The Clique, 1999. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, vi,410pp. No inscription. Red laminated boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 14180
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Cole's Register of British Antiquarian & Secondhand Bookdealers
York, The Clique, 1995. Hardback, Very Good. vi,378pp. Red laminated boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 4432
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Oxford University Press General Catalogue 1957
London, Oxford University Press, Hardback, Very Good viii, 228pp. College library stamp on front board.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 10943
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Reader's Digest How Is It Done
London, Reader's Digest, 1992. 3rd Impression. Hardback, Fine 4to. 448pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7974
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Reader's Digest Practical Problem Solver
London, Reader's Digest, 1994. First Edition. Hardback, Fine 4to. 448pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7976
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Sheppard's Book Dealers in the British Isles 2001
Farnham, Surrey, Richard Joseph, 2000. Twenty-fourth edition. Hardback, Very Good+ 489pp. A directory of Antiquarian and Secondhand Book Dealers in the United Kingdom, The Channel Islands, The Isle of Man and The Republic of Ireland. No inscriptions. Green laminated boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 14181
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
Simplified English Dictionary
London, James Nisbet, Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Nisbet's Self-Help Series. 144pp. No inscriptions. Original printed green boards.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 10876
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANON
UK Printing and Publishing Industry Statistics
Leatherhead, Pira International, 1995. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. 4to. xxii, 273pp. No inscriptions.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 11691
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.63 | JP¥ 1998]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

BALZAC, HONORE DE
Old Goriot
London, J.M. Dent, 1935. Reprint. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 170. . xiv, 239pp. Catalogue of first 930 volumes Translated by Ellen Marriage. Preface by George Saintsbury. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned o/w VG.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7578
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Literature and Modern Fiction;
Add to shopping cart

More information

BRANDENBURGER, CAROLINE
The Traveller's Handbook
Londoin, Wexas, 1994. Paperback, Good. No inscriptions.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 12128
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Travel and Topography;
Add to shopping cart

More information

BURTON, E.J.
The Student's Guide to British Theatre
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+ in Good+ d/w 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 12693
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Poetry, Drama and Cinema;
Add to shopping cart

More information

COCHRANE, JAMES
Stipple, Wink and Gusset
London, Century, 1992. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Fine, ix 86pp. Illustrated. Short inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. White cloth.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 14099
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Literature and Modern Fiction;
Add to shopping cart

More information

COHEN, J.M. AND M.J.
The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Quotations
London, Allen Lane, 1980. Second Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine dustwrapper 496pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 9856
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

CONDRON, FRANCE, FRASER, MICHAEL AND SUTHERLAND, STUART
Guide to Digital Resources for the Humanities
Oxford, CTI Centre for Textual Studies, Oxford University, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good x, 300pp. No inscriptions.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 10158
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

COOK, CHRISTOPHER [EDITOR]
Pears' Cyclopaedia 1984-85
London, Pelham Books, 1984. Ninety-third edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrappe No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 12710
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.78 | JP¥ 1199]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

COUSIN, JOHN W.
A Short Biographical Dictionary of English Literature
London, J.M. Dent, 1951. Reprint. Hardback, Good+/No dustwrapper, Everyman's Library No 449. viii, 469pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 14185
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

CROSSLAND, JOHN R. (COMPILER) AND WEEKLEY, PROFESSOR ERNEST (EDITOR)
Colins' Junior Dictionary
London, Collins' Clear-Type Press, 1930. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,184pp. No dustwrapper. Name on front endpaper. Blue cloth, marked
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 8745
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

DRURY, PHYLLIS AND PEARCE H.L.
The Typist's Desk Book
London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1956. Reprint. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. viii, 176pp. Folding map of London Postal Area. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 10906
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, GEORGE
Adam Bede
London, J.M. Dent, 1949. Reprint. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 27. 516pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine slightly dulled.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7626
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, H.W. AND F.G.
The King's English
London, Oxford University Press, 1973. Third Edition First paperback edition.. Paperback, Good+ 383pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover, pages browned.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 15651
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

LEGAT, MICHAEL
An Author's Guide to Publishing
London, Robert Hale, 1993. Fully revised and expanded edition.. Trade Paperback, Fine 256pp.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7231
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

MAY, ROBIN
A Concise Encyclopedia of the Theatre
Readers Union, 1974. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 12767
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Poetry, Drama and Cinema; THEATER DICTIONARIES PERFORMING ARTS
Add to shopping cart

More information

MCWHIRTER, NORRIS AND ROSS
The Guinness Book of Records 1969
London, Guinness Superlatives, 1969. Sixteenth edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 367pp. Index. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cerise cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned.
Orangeberry Books
Book number: 7961
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference;
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search