Orangeberry Books: Childrensfound: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| [NISTER, ERNEST] Revolving Pictures London, Collins, 1979. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good+. Small 4to. Reproduction of the original Nister publication of 1892 with 6 pictures which change on moving the tab - all in fine condition. Brief note of purchase on paste-down. Laminated pictorial boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 5728 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Childrens; moveables | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Eight Cousins London, Virago, 1990. First Thus. Paperback, Very Good+. Virago Modern Classic No. 337.New introduction by Sara Maitland. No inscriptions.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 11098 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.17 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: Childrens; Literature and Modern Fiction; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Little Women London, Frederick Warne, Hardback, Good. No dustwrapper. 236pp. Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 11809 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Children's Newspaper 1st May 1965 - the last edition London, Fleetway Publications, 1965. Paperback, Good 16pp. Pages browned. The last issue of the Children's Newspaper, founded by Arthur Mee, after 46 years and over 2000 issues.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 15147 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.34 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON The Helen Haywood Christmas Book London, Hutchinson, Hardback, Good+ 120pp. Illustrated. Neat name/date [1954] in belongs to boxes. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 8470 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.27 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Childrens; xmas | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Madge's Legacy London, Wells Gardner Darton, 1894. First Edition. Hardback, Good 119pp. Illustrated. Pictorial cloth gilt (Girl offering oranges to two children with seaside background), rear endpaper cracked, scattered foxing.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 5672 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.34 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Childrens; childrens victorian novel | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Our Own Magazine 1904 London, The Children Special Service Mission, Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 12 issues. Illustrated. Green cloth, bevelled boards, marked/rubbed o/w VG  Orangeberry Books Book number: 5198 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Childrens; childrens magazine early 20thC | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958 London, Amalgamated Press, 1958. Hardback, Good+. 128pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed o/w VG.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 8469 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.2 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Short Stories from English History - Second Series London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1847. Hardback, Small format. 205pp. 6 plates. 2 text drawings. Name/date [1848] on endpaper. Red cloth, blind stamped decorations, gilt titles, rubbed/worn, lacks backstrip.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 9463 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.27 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANON Thrilling Stories for Boys London, Collins, Hardback., Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1950]. 4to. 92pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards (cowboy lassoing a steer). .  Orangeberry Books Book number: 2726 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ASQUITH, CYNTHIA The Children's Cargo - Lady Cynthia Asquith's Annual London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 4to. 193pp. Illustrated by Margaret Tempest, The Author, A.H. Watson, Daphne Jerrold and A.K. Macdonald. 6 (of 8) mounted colour plates. text illustrations. No dustwrapper. Prize bookplate on ffep, owners name on fly-leaf. Oatmeal cloth, paper title labels to front board and spine. VG but lacking two of the colour plates.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 5500 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.41 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | VARIOUS AUTHORS The Monster Book for Girls London, Dean & Son, Hardback, Good+/No dustwrapper, 188pp. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Pictorial front board showing a girl holding a pair of skis. First story "Bronco and Beauty" by Edgar Garret. Covers rubbed.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 14152 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.17 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAWDEN, NINA Granny the Pag London, Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Later Printing. Hardback, Fine/Fine, 153pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 14518 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.34 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Childrens; GRANDPARENTS_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Book of Pets London, BBC, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Good 31pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 9908 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Seventh Book London, BBC, 1970. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 9910 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Safari to Morocco London, BBC, 1969. First Edition. Hardback, Good Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 9907 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWARAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter Eighth Book London, BBC, 1971. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 9911 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAXTER, BIDDY, BARNES, EDWRAD AND GILL, ROSEMARY Blue Peter - Eleventh Book London, BBC, 1974. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 76pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, price clipped from endpaper.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 4935 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BESHLIE Snailsleap Lane London, Granada/GalleryFive, 1979. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good in Very Good d/w. 4to. 60pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 3346 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BLACKMAN, MALORIE Cloud Busting London, Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 12083 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Childrens; CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BLYTON, ENID Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual Number 1 London, Evans Brothers, First Edition. Hardback., Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [1954]. 141pp. Names on endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth, gilt dulled.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 2816 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.27 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BLYTON, ENID The Ring O' Bells Mystery London, Collins, 1969. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 188pp. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 4652 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BROWNE, E. GORDON Songs and Stories for the Little Ones London, George G. Harrap, 1915. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 143pp. Frontispiece. Melodies chosen and arranged by Eva Browne (music in the text). Name/date [1916] on ffep. Quarter decorated leather and pictorial cloth boards, slightly rubbed on extremities. A charming children's book.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 090 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.27 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BURRAGE, A. HARCOURT Hurtlers Through Space London, Frederick Warne, 1951. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 255pp. Frontispiece. Wimbledon College Preparatory School Prize Bookplate. Orange cloth.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 4309 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.2 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CAREY, DAVID How it Works ...The Aeroplane Loughborough, Ladybird Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 50pp Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed.  Orangeberry Books Book number: 7989 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Childrens; | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page
|