Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant: Animals
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLABY, MICHAEL & BURTON, JANE
Nine Lives: A Year in the Life of a Cat Family
London, Ebury Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0852234031) Hard Cover . Ill.: Burton, Jane & Taylor, Kim. Good hard cover. No jacket. Illustrated. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 057885
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.13 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals; Pets; Cats 0852234031 Burton, Jane & Taylor, Kim
Add to shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, MARY
How to Care for Your Hamster
England, Kingdom Books. 2001. (ISBN: 185279156X) Soft Cover . Ill.: Jeal, Colin & Naylor, Frank. Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Covers all aspects of the care of hamsters. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 029543
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals; Pets; Rodents. 185279156x Jeal, Colin & Naylor, Frank
Add to shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, MARY
Tropical Fishkeeping (Pet Owner's Guide)
Surrey, England, Ringpress. 1998. (ISBN: 1860540678) Hard Cover . Good hard cover, with some shelf wear. Illustrated. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 036038
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Pets; Fish. 1860540678
Add to shopping cart

More information

BAKER, NICKIE
Your First Gerbil
England, Kingdom Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1852791535) Soft Cover . Ill.: Jeal, Colin. Good soft cover, with some creasing to cover. Everything you need to know to start with gerbils. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 019687
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Pets; Animals. 1852791535 Jeal, Colin
Add to shopping cart

More information

BARBER, CAROLYN
Animals at War
London, Macdonald. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in good dustjacket, with some shelf wear. Illustrated. Good/Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 029794
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals;
Add to shopping cart

More information

BARD, E. M.
The Cat Intelligence Test
Angus & Robertson. 1988. Soft Cover . Ill.: Leydenfrost, Robert. Very good soft cover. Illustrated. Very Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 055683
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals; Cats; Pets Leydenfrost, Robert
Add to shopping cart

More information

BURN, DAVID M.
The Encyclopedia of the Animal World
London, Peerage Books. 1980. (ISBN: 185052226X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover with some bumping to corners in poor dustjacket. The jacket is torn, but is intact. Illustrated. Good/Poor.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 023889
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals; Zoology; Biology. 185052226x
Add to shopping cart

More information

BURTON, MAURICE
Animals of Europe: The Ecology of the Wildlife
London, BCA. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fair hard cover in fair dustjacket. Some creasing to jacket and wear to boards. Previous owner's name inside. Fair/Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 038713
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.69 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals; Mammals; Natural History; Fauna
Add to shopping cart

More information

BURTON, JOHN A.
The Guinness Book of Mammals (Britain's Natural Heritage)
London, Guinness Superlatives. 1982. (ISBN: 0851123058) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Vaughan, Jean. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket, with some minor shelf wear. Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 056490
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Mammals; Animals; 0851123058 Vaughan, Jean
Add to shopping cart

More information

CARRINGTON, RICHARD
The Mammals (Life Nature Library)
Time Life Book. 1969. Hard Cover . Good hard cover with bumping to corners and wear to boards. Illustrated. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 057886
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.69 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Science; Astronomy; Biology; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

CROW, RICHARD & KEELEY, DAVE
A Practical Guide to Tropical Aquarium Fish
London, Tiger Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1855012065) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Illustrated. Wear and tear to jacket. Good/Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 056108
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.69 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Fish; Pets 1855012065
Add to shopping cart

More information

CUST, GEORGE & BIRD, PETER
Tropical Freshwater Aquaria
London, Hamlyn. 1974. (ISBN: 06000000702) Soft Cover . Ill.: Thompson, George. Fair soft cover, with creasing and wear to cover and spine. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 032076
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Pets; Fish; Fishes. 06000000702 Thompson, George
Add to shopping cart

More information

CUST, GEORGE & BIRD, PETER
Tropical Freshwater Aquaria
London, Hamlyn. 1977. (ISBN: 06000000702) Soft Cover . Ill.: Thompson, George. Fair soft cover, with creasing and wear to cover and spine. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 037988
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Pets; Fish; Fishes. 06000000702 Thompson, George
Add to shopping cart

More information

CUST, GEORGE & BIRD, PETER
Tropical Freshwater Aquaria
London, England, Hamlyn. 1985. (ISBN: 0600306526) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Thompson, George. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket. Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 047114
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Pets; Fish; Fishes. 0600306526 Thompson, George
Add to shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, J. R. AINSWORTH
The Natural History of Animals: The Animal Life of the World in Its Various Aspects and Relations Volume 4
London, England, The Gresham Publishing Company. 1903. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with some wear to boards and bumping to corners. Illustrated. Other volumes in the same series available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031241
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, J. R. AINSWORTH
The Natural History of Animals: The Animal Life of the World in Its Various Aspects and Relations Volume 3
London, England, The Gresham Publishing Company. 1903. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with some wear to boards and bumping to corners. Illustrated. Other volumes in the same series available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031240
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, J. R. AINSWORTH
The Natural History of Animals: The Animal Life of the World in Its Various Aspects and Relations Volume 7
London, England, The Gresham Publishing Company. 1903. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with some wear to boards, rubbing to spine and bumping to corners. Illustrated. Other volumes in the same series available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031244
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, J. R. AINSWORTH
The Natural History of Animals: The Animal Life of the World in Its Various Aspects and Relations Volume 6
London, England, The Gresham Publishing Company. 1903. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with some wear to boards, rubbing to spine and bumping to corners. Illustrated. Other volumes in the same series available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031243
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DOLENC, MILAN
Lipica
Mladinska Knjiga. 1980. Hard Cover . Good hard cover. Illustrated. No jacket. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 055651
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Horses; Animals
Add to shopping cart

More information

DRIMMER, FREDERICK (EDITOR)
The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Animal Life Volume 6: Mammals
London, Odhams. 1961. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with bumping to corners and wear to boards. Illustrated. Other volumes available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031635
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DRIMMER, FREDERICK (EDITOR)
The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Animal Life Volume 5: Mammals
London, Odhams. 1961. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover, with bumping to corners and wear to boards. Illustrated. Other volumes available. Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 031634
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals.
Add to shopping cart

More information

DUCK, CALLAN
Seals (Naturally Scottish)
Perth, Scotland, Scottish Natural Heritage. 1996. (ISBN: 1853972339) Soft Cover . Good soft cover. Illustrated. An account of the biology and natural history of both Common and Grey Seals, plus the best places in Scotland to see them. Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 055055
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.56 | JP¥ 149]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Natural History; Animals; Mammals; the Sea; 1853972339
Add to shopping cart

More information

DURRELL, GERALD
Beasts in My Belfry
London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002111780) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Mortelmans, Edward. Very good hard cover in good dustjacket. Illustrated. First edition. Very Good/Good.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 056429
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.56 | JP¥ 149]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Animals; Autobiography; Biography; Memoir. 0002111780 Mortelmans, Edward
Add to shopping cart

More information

FIENNES, RANULPH & VIRGINIA
Bothie the Polar Dog: The Dog Who Went to Both Poles with the Transglobe Expedition
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1984. (ISBN: 0340363193) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Illustrated. Ex-library. Good/Fair.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 057662
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.13 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Natural History; Travel; Arctic; Antarctic; Dog 0340363193
Add to shopping cart

More information

GILLHAM, KATIE & BAXTER, JOHN
Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises: Naturally Scottish
Perth, Scotland, Scottish Natural Heritage. 2009. (ISBN: 9781853975837) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Illustrated. An introduction to these fascinating sea mammals. New.
Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant
Book number: 057099
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.95 | JP¥ 1043]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Animals; Mammals; Sea Animals; New 9781853975837
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search