Little Journeys Bookshop: Mythology
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

A Description of Edwin Austin Abbey's Quest of the Holy Grail. A Frieze in...
Boston 1936 Association Publications. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 30 p. Fifteen plates in color, details in B&W from paintings in the Boston Public Library. owner's name tiny on front ep., light cornerwear on covers, otherwise VG n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1663
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 4083]
Catalogue: Art Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS
Poor Shaydullah
New York 1931 Macmillan. 9 cloth HB. Illustrated by the author. Journey through the deserts to meet Allah. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover lightly faded towards spine. VG n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2378
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Add to shopping cart

More information

ASHE, GEOFFREY
From Caesar to Arthur
London 1961 Collins. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 320 p. Third printing. owner's name and notes on front ep., some underlining and marginalia in pencil and fine pen, dust jacket edgeworn and chipped. VG in G dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1662
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Add to shopping cart

More information

BECKWITH, MARTHA
The Kumulipo. A Hawaiian Creation Chant
Chicago 1951 Univ. of Chicago. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 257 p. First edition thus. With 3 B&W plates, translations and appendices including Kalakaua Text. owner's name on front ep., dust jacket price clipped, jacket lightly toned on spine.Near Fine in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2742
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 5104]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

BRYSON, BERNARDA
Gilgamesh. Man's First Story
New York Holt, Rhinehart & Winston. 11 1/4 paper over boards HB. 112 p. First edition. owner's name and inscription on front ep. and a note on colophon, dust jacket price clipped and all ages underlined on flap by owner. Near Fine in VG + jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1831
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 6635]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS
On Heroes, Hero-Worship, and The Heroic in History. Six Lectures
New York 1859 Wiley & Halstead. 7 1/2 inch cloth with gold-stamped leather spine. 218 p. plus ads. Ohio School Library bookplate and spine stamp, no other library markings. Marbled edges & endpages. The Hero as Divinity, Prophet, King...etc.corners lightly bumped, cloth worn to the boards on opening edges & corners, leather worn on spine tips and edges with fine cracks at sides, light scattered foxing within, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200386
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

CASWELL, HELEN
Shadows From the Singing House. Eskimo Folk Tales
Edmonton 1970 M.G. Hurtig. 9 cloth HB. 108 p. Second Printing. Illustrations by Robert Mayokok. owner's name tiny and neat at top of title page, very small tear on jacket, and price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2568
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Quest for Myth
Baton Rouge 1949 Louisiana State Univ. Press. 9 1/4 cloth HB. 150 p. Reflections on nature of mythology. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket edgeworn and torn, spine faded. VG in G dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1267
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

CURCIJA-PRODANOVIC, NADA
Yugoslav Folk-Tales
London 1957 Oxford Univ. Press. 9 cloth HB. 210 p. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Volume VIII of Oxford Myths and Legends Series. owner's name tiny on half-title page, dust jacket clipped with a crease on spine and small pencil mark on front.VG+ in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2372
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

DAMES, MICHAEL
Mythic Ireland
New York 1992 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 272 p. 152 B&W illustrations. First US edition. Inventory of Irish myth by location. Notes, bibliography, glossary and index. without dust jacket. Near Fine n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2269
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2807]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

DEGH, LINDA
Folktales of Hungary
Chicago 1969 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 wraps. 381 p. Second impression. slight spine crease, owner's name tiny on front ep. VG+ n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2572
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, ALEXANDER
Creatures of Arcadia and Creatures of a Day
New York 1967 Bobbs-Merrill. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 157 p. Illustrated by Eugene Berman. Classical animal stories from Greek & Roman mythology. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket has slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2676
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

EMRICH, MARION VALLAT ED.
The Child's Book of Folklore. American Songs, Games, Riddles, Tales, Rhymes...
New York 1947 Dial Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 240 p. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket slightly faded on spine with chipping and small tears at spine tips. VG+ in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2602
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE
Adonis Attis Osiris
New Hyde Park 1961 University Books. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, In Two Volumes Bound as One. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 321 p. With 16 B&W plates. dust jacket has slight edgewear and small tears, front upper corner lightly bumped,otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG in G+ jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3463
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

HABTE-MARIAM, MESFIN
The Rich Man and the Singer. Folktales From Ethiopia
New York 1971 E.P. Dutton. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 86 p. First edition. Illustrated and edited by Christine Price. dust jacket edge and corner worn with small tears. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2371
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

INSLEY, BERNICE
Indian Folklore Tales. Illustrated by Russell Insley
New York 1952 Exposition Press. 8 cloth HB. 71 p. First edition. Twenty stories from the Southwest tribes. owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise Near Fine in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2387
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

LOCHHEAD, MARION
The Battle of the Birds and Other Celtic Tales
Edinburgh 1981 James Thin. 8 3/4 paper over boards. 148 p. Illustrated by Pat Hannah. Tales from Scotland, Wales, Ireland and Brittany. dust jacket has original price sticker on front flap. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2374
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

LOOMIS, ROGER SHERMAN
The Grail. From Myth to Christian Symbol.
Cardiff 1963 Univ. of Wales Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 287 p. First edition. owner's Name and notes on front ep., some small amount of underlining and marginalia, dust jacket faded and edgeworn with some tears and chipping. VG in G- jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1664
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

MACMANUS, SEUMAS
Heavy Hangs the Golden Grain
New York 1950 Macmillan. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 199 p. First printing, Inscribed by author on front ep. Ninety-one folk tales. jacket worn on the corners, otherwise VG+ in G+ jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3304
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

MASSON, ELSIE
Folk Tales of Brittany
Philadelphia 1929 Macrae Smith. 10 1/4 inch printed paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 191 p. With drawings by Thornton Oakley. owner's name tiny on front ep., corners bumped, slight toning of covers towards top with some stains. VG n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2761
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

MILLER, HELEN HILL
The Realms of Arthur
New York 1069 Charles Scribner's Sons. 10 1/4 inch cloth HB. 235 p. First edition. Fully illustrated in B&W photos. owner's name on front ep., owners note on half-title page in fine pen, illustrations in first chapter annotated by owner in fine pen.dust jacket price clipped and slightly edgeworn. VG+ in G jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2707
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, H.F.
The Heroic Recitations of the Bahima of Ankole
Oxford 1964 Clarendon Press. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 143 p. Oxford Library of African Literature. Parallel translations of Cattle Raid narrations. owner's name tiny on front ep., otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2370
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
Catalogue: Poetry/Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

PHILIP, NEIL
The Tale of Sir Gawain
New York 1987 Philomel Books. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 103 p. First US edition. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Fine in Fine dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2169
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
Add to shopping cart

More information

PORTER, ENID
The Folklore of East Anglia. Folklore of the British Isles series
London 1974 BT Batsford. 8 1/2 cloth HB. 192 p. First edition. With chapter illustrations by Gay John Galsworthy. dust jacket slightly faded towards spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1809
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Mythology
Add to shopping cart

More information

QUINN, ESTHER CASIER
The Quest of Seth
Chicago 1962 Univ. of Chicago Press. 8 3/4 cloth HB. 196 p. owner's name on front ep., underlinings and marginalia in fine pen. G+ in G+ dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1345
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search