Little Journeys Bookshop: Childrenfound: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| The Adventures of Baron Munchausen De Luxe Editions n.d. Illus. by Gustave Dore. 8vo 1/2 suede with cloth cvrd bds. HB. t.e.g. 206 pp. Slight spine cock and very light touch of soil on creamy colored back cvr., ow Near Fine. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 630 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 4083]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Budget of Stories for Boys and Girls New York (1800s) McLoughlin Brothers. 9 1/2 pictorial paper over boards HB. 258 p. In red and black with wood engravings throughout. Prev. owner's dated inscr. 1885. spine edges flaked from cloth and light soil, but in remarkable condition. VG+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1916 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 5104]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Circus World Pub. 1951 A Rainbow Panorama Book. R-508. Eight accordian folded panels in full color fold out to circus parade on one side, and inside the big top on the other. Very minor rubbing. VG+. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 467 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | The Doctor Dolittle Merry-Go-Round Book NY 1967 Golden Press. Spiral binding. All pages are pictorial bds. Opens into a merry-go-round. Spins like a carousel. Hangs like a mobile. Reads like a book. VG. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 48 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Good King Wenceslas. Illustrated by Wiliam Stobbs Oxford 1989 Oxford Univ. Press. 8 1/2 pictorial HB. no dust jacket. The olde carol painted again with shiny gold ink highlights. Fine n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2307 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3062]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Henny Penny. An Action Book Cincinnati (no date) Artcraft Paper Products. 8 inch pictorial boards. With five 3-dimensional spring-ups. slight wear to spine edges with 1/2 inch loose at lower tip, back cover has yellowed tape covering sticker-pull,otherwise very clean and bright with all pop-ups sound. VG n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3128 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 5104]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Jolly Jump-Ups : Favorite Nursery Stories Springfield 1942 McLoughlin Bros. 10 1/2 inch pictorial boards with cloth spine HB. 12 p. Six stories each a pop-up, including Three Pigs, Black Sambo, Jack & Beanstalk, Snow White, Three Billy Goats, and Noah's Ark. rear board slightly bowed,very light cornerwear, separated joints on Jack repaired with no loss and not perceptible, one separation on Noah, otherwise clean, bright and sound. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200251 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7656]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Legends of Ancient China (illustrated with original silhouettes) Self-Help Dept. Women's Bible School, Presbyterian Mission. (no date) Temple Hill. 7 1/2 inch oblong side-sewn tapestry over stiff paper boards. Seven legends are illustrated with black scissors-cut silhouette scenes pasted to the page.A tissue opposite each describes the legends in English. Sheet laid-in describes methods used by the women of Shantung, China to produce these paper-cuts. end pages a little edge-torn from flexing and age toned, with owner's tiny name, else VG n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3011 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 12759]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Mother Goose Favorites. Profusely Illustrated. Chicago 1894 Donohue & Henneberry. 10 pictorial HB. Includes The Death and Burial of Cock Robin. owner's 1895 name on front ep., cover corner-bumped with two 2 ink lines drawn on front, cover attached but loose. G+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1984 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Mother Goose in Hieroglyphics Boston 1962 Houghton Mifflin. 6 oblong cloth HB. 64 p. Facsimile of 1849 edition. Includes original ads at rear and key for decipherment. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1950 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Peronnique New York 1969 Atheneum. 8 1/2 oblong. pictorial paper over bds with cloth spine HB. first US. edition. owner's name neatly on front ep. VG in G dust jacket. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1044 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pop Up Puss In Boots NY 1934 Blue Ribbon Press 8 x 9 color illustrated paper over bds. Three large color pop ups. Covers have very minor corner wear and light, even graying of the cover color. Pop ups work fine with no tears or repairs. VG throughout. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 680 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 | £UK 116.5 | JP¥ 17863]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | The Song of the Three Holy Children New York 1986 Henry Holt. First American Edition. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes in full color accompanying text of Apocryphal psalm taken from 1662 Book of Common Prayer.tiny pencilled price notations on upper corner of title page, jacket very lightly rubbed with small tears on upper back corners, otherwise very clean. Near Fine in VG jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3409 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Le Theatre de Disneyville par Walt Disney Paris 1955 Les Albums Roses. 8 pictorial HB. very slight edgewear. Near Fine n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2450 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | The Three Little Pigs. Drawings by Ethel Hays Racine 1938 Whitman. 8 1/2 pictorial HB. 26 p. Alternating pages of two-color and full-color pages. paper age toned, owner's name on front ep., spine has small chip and tear at top, cover corner worn. G+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2344 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Vieilles Chansons et Danses Pour Les Petits Enfants Paris n.d. (ca. 1910) Plon-Nourrit. Oblong. Gilt and black stamped, flowered cloth. HB. 48 p. plus ad on rear endsheet. Illustrated by M.V. De Monvel. Music by Ch. M. Widor. Chromoxylography with added hand coloring, possibly by stencil. Colorillustrations on every page surround the music and verses. Covers are edge-faded and with age toning. Page looseness at several signatures, but without any detached. All pages are clean and unmarked. Ribbon ties are worn, but intact. G+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 965 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8676]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ADAIR, GILBERT Alice Through the Needle's Eye New York 1984 Macmillan. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 186 p. With 22 illustrations by Jenny Thorne. bookplate inside front cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3360 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2042]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | AESOP Aesop's Fables. Illustrated by Safaya Salter. Retold by Anne Gatti New York 1992 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 9 3/4 pictorial HB. 80 p. First US edition. Each fable with its own pictures in color. two inch razor slice in middle of front dust jacket, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1774 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | AMBRUS, VICTOR G. The Little Cockerel New York 1968 Harcourt, Brace & World. First American Edition. 10 inch cloth HB. jacket has small tear at top spine tip, otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG- jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3437 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANDERSEN, HANS Fairy Tales London 1995 The Folio Society. 10 cloth HB. 289 p. Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Fine in Fine slip cover n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1117 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 5104]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | AOKI, HISAKO AND GANTSCHEV Santa's Favorite Story 1982 Neugebauer Press. 8 1/2 oblong pictorial HB. Fine in Fine dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1528 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1735]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS Poor Shaydullah New York 1931 Macmillan. 9 cloth HB. Illustrated by the author. Journey through the deserts to meet Allah. owner's name tiny on front ep., cover lightly faded towards spine. VG n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2378 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | D'AULNOY, MADAME The Peacock King and Other Stories New York 1985 Exeter Press. 11 1/2 cloth HB. 184 p. corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine in VG dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1309 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S. The Annotated Mother Goose New York (copyright 1962, Fourth printing) Clarkson N. Potter. 11 inch cloth HB. 350 p. dust jacket price clipped and edgeworn with small tears. VG in G+ jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3043 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3062]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARNES, DJUNA Craetures in an Alphabet New York 1982 Dial. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. Illustrations from old beastiaries with author's poems. dust jacket is price clipped and lightly rubbed. Near Fine in VG jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3380 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1837]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page
|