Little Journeys Bookshop: Biography
found: 25 books

ARMITAGE, FLORA
The Desert and the Stars : A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence
London 1956 Faber & Faber. First edition. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 334 p. With b&w photo frontis.jacket has light stains with sunned spine and edgewear, copyright page has publisher's (?) blue cellophane tape covering last line of type : light bleed through to title page, otherwise volume is clean, bright and tight. VG in VG- jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200582
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

BARNS, GEORGE C.
Denver, The Man. The Life, Letters and Public Papers of the Lawyer, Soldier...
Wilmington OH 1949. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 372 p. Ohio author, published by the author. With 9 B&W plates. title mostly worn off spine, otherwise VG+ n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2013
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 4050]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, JIM
Stephen and Matilda the Civil War of 1139-53
Gloucestershire 1996 Sutton. 10 cloth HB. 218 p. Illustrated with B&W photos. Reprint of 1966 edition. small bump on lower rear cover, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1857
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Add to shopping cart

More information

BYARS, BETSY
The Moon and I
New York 1991(first printing) Julian Messner. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 96 p. Illustrated with B&W photos. Memoirs of Betsy and her pets. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3327
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORTON N.
Lewis Carroll
New York 1995 Alfred A. Knopf. 9 1/2 paper over bds. with cloth spine. 577 p. First edition. Fine in a Fine dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1435
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

FULLER, HARVEY A.
Where Dark Shadows Play
Milwaukee 1890 H.A. Fuller. 7 3/4 inch gold and black-stamped cloth HB. 149 p. All edged gilt. Introduction by Will Carleton. The Blind Lecturer's autobiography with portrait frontispiece.end pages have light toning around the edges, rear cover has waterstains but boards flat, spine darkened with light wear on tips, cover corners lightly worn with upper front corner showing light waterstain, otherwise volume clean, bright and tight. VG- n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200564
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4556]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

GREBANIER, BERNARD
The Uninhibited Byron. An Account of His Sexual Confusion
New York 1970 Crown. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 354 p. With 22 B&W portraits of the principals. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG+ in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3137
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1822]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

GRENDEL, FREDERIC
Beaumarchais. The Man Who was Figaro
New York 1977 Thomas Y. Crowell. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 305 p. plus 8 B&W plates. Translated from the French by Roger Greaves. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 2895
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

HARLOW, ALVIN F.
Joel Chandler Harris (Uncle Remus) Plantation Story Teller
New York 1963 (10th printing) Julian Messner. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 279 p. A story for young readers illustrated by W.C. Nims. front ep. has bookshop rbber stamp, jacket is edgeworn with small tears, otherwise clean and tight. VG in G+ jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3486
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

HOLROYD, MICHAEL
Lytton Strachey (two volumes) The Unknown Years (1880-1910), The Years of...
New York 1967 Holt, Rhinehart and Winston. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. in slipcase. 475, 754 pps. With 52 photos and color portrait frontis.' First edition. dust jackets darkened at edges from use, slipcase has light rubbing. VG+ in VG jackets, VG box n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

LANDON, H.C.ROBBINS
Handel and His World
Boston 1984 Little, Brown & Co. 10 3/4 cloth HB. 256 p. dust jacket wrinkling of top edge, else Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1133
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Music Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

LARG, DAVID GLASS
Madame De Stael. Her Life as Revealed in Her Work
NY 1926 Knopf Translated from the French by Veronica Lucas. Preface written in English by the Author for the English Version. 8vo, Attractive art deco splattered paper ovr. bds. w/ cloth spine HB. xii, 332 pp. Red ink line under printing date, two book plates. ow VG, n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 33
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3544]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, C.R.
Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Composed Chiefly of His Letters
London 1951 Phaedon. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 434 p. with 72 plates, 14 in color. Unabridged rendition of origianl Nineteenth Century text. slight edgewear to dust jacket, owner's initials on front ep, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1837
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Catalogue: Art Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

LEVEY, MICHAEL
The Case of Walter Pater
London 1978 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 232 p. With 9 illustrations. short pencilled note on front ep., otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3219
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1822]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

LEVI, PETER
Edward Lear. A Biography
New York 1995 Scribner. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 362 p. First edition. Fine in Near Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3063
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

MARTIN, ROBERT BERNARD
Tennyson. The Unquiet Heart
New York 1980 Oxford Univ. Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 643 p. With 25 B&W portraits of principals. dust jacket slightly edgeworn and edge rubbed with small tears. Near Fine in VG jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3055
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

MEHTA, VED
Walking the Indian Streets
Boston (1960) Little, Brown. First Edition. 7 1/2 inch tall white cloth, hardbound. 148 p. Tiny owner's name on front end paper. Near Fine in VG dust jacket. n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200615
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

MEZHDUNARODNAYA KNIGA
Do You Know Their Names? Soviet Writers
Moscow (no date) Mezhdunarodnaya Kniga. 7 inch gold-stamped brown cloth HB. 227 p. Publisher's prospectus presenting short biographies of 53 authors from various Soviet republics, each with full page B&W portrait. From Gorky to Proskurin.Publisher's half-page note to readers tipped into title page. clean, bright and tight. Fine n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 4630
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

MILNE, CHRISTOPHER
The Path Through the Trees
New York 1979 E.P. Dutton. First US edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 268 p. With drawings by Tim Wood. bookplate inside front cover, jacket lightly rubbed with very slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG- jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3383
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

PERNOUD, REGINE
Alienor D'Aquitaine
Paris 1972 Editions Albin Michel. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 294 p. Reprint of 1966 edition. Color paper portrait of Eleanor inset on cover. Fine n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 1880
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Add to shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, FREDERIC
Byron
London 1982 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch gold-stamped paper over boards HB. 224 p. With 70 B&W illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 3072
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

STUMP, REV. JOSEPH
Life of Philip Melanchthon
Reading PA 1897 Pilger Publishing House. Maroon cloth, hardbound, 272 pages. Frontis portrait and illustrated attractively throughout from engravings. Reformation. Luther. Wittenberg. 16th Century.Very Good. Minor rubbing of spine ends & corners, only. Spine titles darkened.
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200935
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

TOWNSEND, ANN A.
Memoir of Elizabeth Newport
Phil. 1878 Friends. second edition. Black and gilt stamped rust colored cloth, hardbound. Frontis engraving portrait, 310 pages. Quaker.VG. Tight. Slight spine end wear. Titles bright.
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200938
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J.
Twelve Men of Action in Graeco-Roman History
Boston 1952 Beacon Press. First edition. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 108 p. Includes Themistocles, Pericles, Cyrus, Cato the Elder & Younger, Cleomenes, etc.jacket faded on spine with tears and chipping, book has small faded spot at upper spine tip, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in Fair jacket n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200310
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, RAYMOND
Stephen Foster : Youth's Golden Gleam
Princeton 1936 Princeton Univ. Press. 8 inch cloth HB with paper spine label. 160 p. Author signed presentation copy. A Sketch of His Life and Background in Cincinnati. With eight B&W plates.spine label very lightly toned and rubbed on edges, cover corners have very light bump & rub, otherwise sound: clean, bright and tight. VG+ n
Little Journeys Bookshop
Book number: 200189
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
Catalogue: Biography
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New search  -   Edit search