Little Journeys Bookshop: Biography
| ARMITAGE, FLORA The Desert and the Stars : A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence London 1956 Faber & Faber. First edition. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 334 p. With b&w photo frontis.jacket has light stains with sunned spine and edgewear, copyright page has publisher's (?) blue cellophane tape covering last line of type : light bleed through to title page, otherwise volume is clean, bright and tight. VG in VG- jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200582 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARNS, GEORGE C. Denver, The Man. The Life, Letters and Public Papers of the Lawyer, Soldier... Wilmington OH 1949. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 372 p. Ohio author, published by the author. With 9 B&W plates. title mostly worn off spine, otherwise VG+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2013 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 4050]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BRADBURY, JIM Stephen and Matilda the Civil War of 1139-53 Gloucestershire 1996 Sutton. 10 cloth HB. 218 p. Illustrated with B&W photos. Reprint of 1966 edition. small bump on lower rear cover, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1857 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BYARS, BETSY The Moon and I New York 1991(first printing) Julian Messner. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 96 p. Illustrated with B&W photos. Memoirs of Betsy and her pets. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3327 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | COHEN, MORTON N. Lewis Carroll New York 1995 Alfred A. Knopf. 9 1/2 paper over bds. with cloth spine. 577 p. First edition. Fine in a Fine dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1435 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FULLER, HARVEY A. Where Dark Shadows Play Milwaukee 1890 H.A. Fuller. 7 3/4 inch gold and black-stamped cloth HB. 149 p. All edged gilt. Introduction by Will Carleton. The Blind Lecturer's autobiography with portrait frontispiece.end pages have light toning around the edges, rear cover has waterstains but boards flat, spine darkened with light wear on tips, cover corners lightly worn with upper front corner showing light waterstain, otherwise volume clean, bright and tight. VG- n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200564 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4556]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GREBANIER, BERNARD The Uninhibited Byron. An Account of His Sexual Confusion New York 1970 Crown. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 354 p. With 22 B&W portraits of the principals. owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep. VG+ in VG jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3137 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1822]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GRENDEL, FREDERIC Beaumarchais. The Man Who was Figaro New York 1977 Thomas Y. Crowell. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 305 p. plus 8 B&W plates. Translated from the French by Roger Greaves. Fine in Near Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 2895 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HARLOW, ALVIN F. Joel Chandler Harris (Uncle Remus) Plantation Story Teller New York 1963 (10th printing) Julian Messner. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 279 p. A story for young readers illustrated by W.C. Nims. front ep. has bookshop rbber stamp, jacket is edgeworn with small tears, otherwise clean and tight. VG in G+ jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3486 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HOLROYD, MICHAEL Lytton Strachey (two volumes) The Unknown Years (1880-1910), The Years of... New York 1967 Holt, Rhinehart and Winston. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. in slipcase. 475, 754 pps. With 52 photos and color portrait frontis.' First edition. dust jackets darkened at edges from use, slipcase has light rubbing. VG+ in VG jackets, VG box n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3031 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LANDON, H.C.ROBBINS Handel and His World Boston 1984 Little, Brown & Co. 10 3/4 cloth HB. 256 p. dust jacket wrinkling of top edge, else Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1133 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LARG, DAVID GLASS Madame De Stael. Her Life as Revealed in Her Work NY 1926 Knopf Translated from the French by Veronica Lucas. Preface written in English by the Author for the English Version. 8vo, Attractive art deco splattered paper ovr. bds. w/ cloth spine HB. xii, 332 pp. Red ink line under printing date, two book plates. ow VG, n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 33 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3544]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LESLIE, C.R. Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Composed Chiefly of His Letters London 1951 Phaedon. 7 1/2 cloth HB. 434 p. with 72 plates, 14 in color. Unabridged rendition of origianl Nineteenth Century text. slight edgewear to dust jacket, owner's initials on front ep, otherwise Near Fine in VG dust jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1837 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LEVEY, MICHAEL The Case of Walter Pater London 1978 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 232 p. With 9 illustrations. short pencilled note on front ep., otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3219 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1822]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LEVI, PETER Edward Lear. A Biography New York 1995 Scribner. 9 1/2 inch paper over boards with cloth spine HB. 362 p. First edition. Fine in Near Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3063 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MARTIN, ROBERT BERNARD Tennyson. The Unquiet Heart New York 1980 Oxford Univ. Press. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 643 p. With 25 B&W portraits of principals. dust jacket slightly edgeworn and edge rubbed with small tears. Near Fine in VG jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3055 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MEHTA, VED Walking the Indian Streets Boston (1960) Little, Brown. First Edition. 7 1/2 inch tall white cloth, hardbound. 148 p. Tiny owner's name on front end paper. Near Fine in VG dust jacket. n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200615 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MEZHDUNARODNAYA KNIGA Do You Know Their Names? Soviet Writers Moscow (no date) Mezhdunarodnaya Kniga. 7 inch gold-stamped brown cloth HB. 227 p. Publisher's prospectus presenting short biographies of 53 authors from various Soviet republics, each with full page B&W portrait. From Gorky to Proskurin.Publisher's half-page note to readers tipped into title page. clean, bright and tight. Fine n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 4630 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MILNE, CHRISTOPHER The Path Through the Trees New York 1979 E.P. Dutton. First US edition. 8 1/2 inch cloth HB. 268 p. With drawings by Tim Wood. bookplate inside front cover, jacket lightly rubbed with very slight edgewear. Near Fine in VG- jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3383 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | PERNOUD, REGINE Alienor D'Aquitaine Paris 1972 Editions Albin Michel. 8 1/4 cloth HB. 294 p. Reprint of 1966 edition. Color paper portrait of Eleanor inset on cover. Fine n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 1880 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | RAPHAEL, FREDERIC Byron London 1982 Thames & Hudson. 9 1/2 inch gold-stamped paper over boards HB. 224 p. With 70 B&W illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 3072 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2531]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | STUMP, REV. JOSEPH Life of Philip Melanchthon Reading PA 1897 Pilger Publishing House. Maroon cloth, hardbound, 272 pages. Frontis portrait and illustrated attractively throughout from engravings. Reformation. Luther. Wittenberg. 16th Century.Very Good. Minor rubbing of spine ends & corners, only. Spine titles darkened.  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200935 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOWNSEND, ANN A. Memoir of Elizabeth Newport Phil. 1878 Friends. second edition. Black and gilt stamped rust colored cloth, hardbound. Frontis engraving portrait, 310 pages. Quaker.VG. Tight. Slight spine end wear. Titles bright.  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200938 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J. Twelve Men of Action in Graeco-Roman History Boston 1952 Beacon Press. First edition. 7 1/2 inch cloth HB. 108 p. Includes Themistocles, Pericles, Cyrus, Cato the Elder & Younger, Cleomenes, etc.jacket faded on spine with tears and chipping, book has small faded spot at upper spine tip, otherwise like new: clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in Fair jacket n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200310 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2025]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | WALTERS, RAYMOND Stephen Foster : Youth's Golden Gleam Princeton 1936 Princeton Univ. Press. 8 inch cloth HB with paper spine label. 160 p. Author signed presentation copy. A Sketch of His Life and Background in Cincinnati. With eight B&W plates.spine label very lightly toned and rubbed on edges, cover corners have very light bump & rub, otherwise sound: clean, bright and tight. VG+ n  Little Journeys Bookshop Book number: 200189 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3037]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 |
|