William Glynn: Poetryfound: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| DANTE ALIGHIERI, CHARLES ELIOT NORTON (TRANSL.) The Divine Comedy, Iii Paradise London, Macmillan and Co. 1892. Green Cloth, 195mm. x 140mm. ix. 215pp. col. eps. dark green cloth, gilt titling to spine, dark green eps. Bumping, soiling, scuffing to boards, spine, fr. hinge starting, contents fine, no spotting. [208]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 007724 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Prose Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ROBERT ARMSTRONG The Ghosts of Highgate Hill & Other Poems Eton, Windsor, The Shakespeare Head Press. 1966, First Edition. Red Cloth with dust jacket, 220mm. x 145mm. vi. 54pp. Signed and dedicated by Author to ffep. Unclipped dj. faded and edgeworn. [242]. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.  William Glynn Book number: 007819 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 689]
Keywords: Poetry Signed | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MATTHEW ARNOLD The Scholar-Gipsy Oxford, The Atlantis Press. 1984, Limited. Wrappers, 270mm. x 170mm. 11pp. map by Ron Smith. One of an edition of 100 copies. Some soiling, wear, creasing. [212]. (ISBN: 0907425038) , Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 007123 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.86 | JP¥ 1302]
Keywords: Poetry 0907425038 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GOTTHARD DE BEAUCLAIR Von Staub Eine Fackel. Gedichte Aus Vergessener Welt. Mit Einem Nachwort Von Castor Seibel Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft. 1987, Limited. Brown Cloth, Gilt, 310mm. x 190mm. 78pp. col. eps. one of 1400 edition, German text. Minor wear. [257]. (ISBN: 3921743346) , Very Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 008678 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.13 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Poetry Germany 3921743346 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BERKSON, BILL Lush Life Calais, VT, Z Press. 1984, Limited. Wrappers, Square 12mo. 50pp. No. 277 of an edition of 750. Richard Wollheim's copy, inscribed to him and his wife Mary Day, by the Author to the half-title. Minor bumping to extremities. [185]. (ISBN: 0915990261) , Near Fine. Signed by Author.  William Glynn Book number: 003444 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Poetry Signed Limited 0915990261 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | JOSEPH BRADDOCK The Wise Shepherd and Other Poems London, Lincoln Torrey. 1926, First Edition. Black Cloth with dust jacket, 190mm x 130mm. 40pp. 21 poems, preface by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Review copy, with pubs. comp slip laid-in. Minor soiling to boards, browning to prelims. dj. soiled 2/3rds torn at spine. Rare, not in LC. [228]. Very Good/Fair.  William Glynn Book number: 003058 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.56 | JP¥ 766]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BROPHY, SEAN The Awakening and Other Poems Dublin, Rainsford Press. 1992, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 215mm. x 150mm. 48pp. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor bumping to tail of spine, upper board, o/w fine. [227]. (ISBN: 0951950304) , Near Fine. Signed by Author.  William Glynn Book number: 004196 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Poetry Signed 0951950304 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BROPHY, SEAN The Woman Next Door, and Other Poems Dublin, Rainsford Press. 1993, First Edition. Green Cloth, 215mm. x 150mm. 48pp. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor bumping to tail of spine, upper board, o/w fine. [228]. (ISBN: 0951950320) , Very Good. Signed by Author.  William Glynn Book number: 004197 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Poetry Signed 0951950320 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ELIZABETH BARRETT BARRETT (MRS. E.B. BROWNING) Poems London, George Routledge & Sons. 1889. Decorated Boards, 190mm x 130mm. 315pp. + ads. Dark green cloth with floral decoration and gilt title blocks, b/w fontis illus. with tissue guard, all edges gilt. Some bumping to extremities, soiling, wear to spine, staining to page edges not text, no inscriptions. [243]. Very Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 007875 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.91 | JP¥ 1914]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ROBERT BROWNING Poems of Robert Browning London, Oxford University Press. 1919. Decorated Cloth, 185mm. x 130mm. viii. 696pp. b/w portrait frontis. containing dramatic lyrics, dramatic romances,men and women, dramas, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordelo and Dramatis Personae. Pele red binding has gilt and blue decorated covers, quite faded to spine, marbled eps with gift inscription to ffep.top edge gilt, bookmark detached but present. [243]. Very Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 007879 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.13 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ROBERT BROWNING The Poetical Works of Robert Browning, with Portraits. 2 Volumes Bound in One London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1901, First Edition. Half Leather, 190mm. x 140mm. xvi. 748, vii. 786pp. tissue-guarded portrait frontis to each vol. brown half leather, 2 raised bands to spine, gilt titling, marbled eps, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to extremities, edges of spine, contemporary owners name, date to ffep. A lovely tight copy. [178]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 008211 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ROBERT BURNS The Poetical Works & Letters of Robert Burns Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis. 1864. Blue Cloth, Gilt, 170mm. x 110mm. xxxvi. 642pp. 8 steel engravings, aeg. 'with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words' Bumping, soiling to boards, spine, fr. & rear hinges loose, 1864 inscription to ffep. [250]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 008559 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.13 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Poetry Scotland Biography Literature | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | LORD BYRON The Poetical Works London, Oxford University Press. 1912. Brown Cloth, 200mm. x 145mm. x. 924pp. b/w portrait frontis. w/tissue guard. top edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, some pages unopened. Brown cloth binding, with blind stamped border to upper board, and gilt Byron title. Some wear to covers, esp. spine,fr. hinge starting, gift inscription to half-title. [242]. Very Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 007878 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.86 | JP¥ 1302]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANNE CARSON The Beauty of the Husband. A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos London, Cape. 2001, Reprint. Paperback, 215mm. x 160mm. 147pp. Minor wear, soiling, sunning to covers. [258]. (ISBN: 0224061305) , Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 008702 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.05 | JP¥ 613]
Keywords: Poetry 0224061305 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | PETER CHAMPKIN Poems of Our Time London, Robert Hale. 1962, First Edition. Brown Cloth with dust jacket, 220mm. x 145mm. 59pp. 48 poems. Minor browning to prelims. unclipped dj soiled, browned spine, sm. loss head of spine. [225]. Very Good/Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 003056 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.34 | JP¥ 1149]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | JOHN CLARE Poems, Chiefly from Manuscript London, Richard Cobden-Sanderson. 1920, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 230mm. x 150mm. 255pp. b/w frontis portrait, biographical intro. by Edmund Blunden, Bibliographical outline. First publication of 90 poems. Bumping to extremities of Blue cloth binding, white paper title to spine has some loss, label lift to ffep. offsetting to prelims. o/w contents fine. [241]. Very Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 007822 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | DONALD COWIE London, a Satirical Poem Malvern, Worcs. The Tantivy Press. 1945, First Edition. Black Cloth, 230mm. x 150mm. 55pp. uncut edges. Wear, Bumping to boards, spine, p.o.name to ffep. o/w unmarked. [242]. Good/No Jacket.  William Glynn Book number: 007818 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.05 | JP¥ 613]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALLAN CUNNINGHAM The Complete Works of Robert Burns: Containing His Poems, Songs and Correspondence London, George Virtue. 1860. Quarter-Bound, 245mm. x 175mm. Ill.: W H Bartlett, T Allom, et al. ND [1860], 422pp + glossary. 5 cross-bands to spine, 'Burns Works' to spine. Some wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, rubbing to corners of boards, surface wear to boards. Slight detachment to pp31,32. All edges marbled. 60 steel engravings illustrate scenes from his work and life, mostly clean but occasional mild foxing (esp. frontis.). [180]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 001739 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Burns Complete Works Poetry Biography | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | JOHN DRINKWATER Poems 1908-1914 London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1917, First Edition. Red Cloth, 180mm. x 125mm. Ill.: William Rothenstein. 119pp. red cloth covers, paper title label to spine, B/w portrait frontis from a drawing by William Rothenstein, additional title label tipped-in to rfep. Fading to spine, spotting to prelims. [243]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 007948 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.86 | JP¥ 1302]
Keywords: Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | PETER PINDAR: P M ZALL (ED.) Peter Pindar's Poems Columbia, SC, University of South Carolina Press. 1972, First Thus. Yellow Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. viii. 70pp. intro by A L Rowse. Minor bumping to spine, soiling, edgewear to dj. 'Selection of poems by Dr John Wolcot (1738-1819) pseudonymously, satirizing George III, James Boswell, among others.' [176]. (ISBN: 0872492516) , Very Good/Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 003430 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.56 | JP¥ 766]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Satire 0872492516 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GEORGE SAINTSBURY (ED.) Thomas Shadwell London, T Fisher Unwin. Green Calf, 180mm. x 110mm. xxviii. 459pp. b/w frontis. w/tissue guard, Green calf soft biding, with gilt decoration, fairly well worn, gift inscription to ffep. [243]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 007884 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.05 | JP¥ 613]
Keywords: Plays Theatre Drama Poetry | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | DOROTHY ELMHIRST My Special Anthology Totnes, Dartington Press. 1979, Limited. Decorated Boards, 250mm. x 160mm. unpaginated [48], One of 100 hardback copies, from a total edition of 1000. Originally collected by Dorothy Elmhirst (1887-1968) beteween 1939 and 1945, and discovered in her papers after her death. Born to privilege, Dorothy maintained friendships with many actors and artists, writers, politicians, scientists and other intellectuals, who were prominent in England and America in the first half of the century. She was also a friend and benefactor of many hundreds of other individuals from all walks of life. Dorothy Elmhirst had considerable influence, and an extensive social circle, which enabled her to make Dartington Hall a refuge for the development of progressive thought, contemporary dance and theatre, music, and modern art. A confirmed pacificist in the 1930s, during World War II, Dorothy lectured to audiences in England about America, and toured more than 80 American cities speaking about Britain, all in support of the war effort. Her American interests included four national magazines, Antiques, ASIA, Theatre Arts, and The New Republic which she co-founded in 1914. In Britain, her interest in drama led her to become a shareholder in the Globe and Queen's Theatres Ltd. These London theatres were acquired with profits from her investment in the first staging of R C Sherriff's play, Journey's End, in 1929. At Dartington Hall, Dorothy was a founding trustee with a full and active role in the administration of all activities of The Dartington Hall Trust. Minor soiling to covers, esp. spine area. [214]. Near Fine.  William Glynn Book number: 002512 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Anthologies Poetry Prose | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | E V KNOX (EVOE) In My Old Days: Selected Poems 1909-1958 London, United Kingdom, M.E.Knox Publishing. 1989, First Paperback Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo. x + 66pp. frontis. and 1 illus. Presentation Copy, Signed by Publisher (Author's Wife), to title page. Minor spotting to top of page edges, sm. loss to spine of dj. [189]. (ISBN: 0950352918) , Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Publisher (Author's Wife).  William Glynn Book number: 002022 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.56 | JP¥ 766]
Keywords: Poetry Knox Evoe 0950352918 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | DE LA FONTAINE Fables Choisies, Mises En Vers Paris, Lottin. 1799. Full Calf, Gilt, 140mm. x 90mm. 187, 187pp. smooth calf binding,gilt decoration, titling to spine, marbled eps. Fairly worn covers, splittting, some loss to head and tail of spine, no prelims for vol. 1, inked 1799 to first page, engraving of Philémont before vol 2 title page.small loss to lower part of p. 29 (vol 1), some contemporary marginalia, ink? staining to upper part of last 20 pages, spotting throughout. [244]. Good.  William Glynn Book number: 007914 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Poetry France | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | RAYMOND GARLICK Landscapes and Figures, Selected Poems 1949-63 Ealing, The Merrythought Press. 1964, Limited. Card Covers, 215mm. x 140mm. 44pp. 57 of 150 copies, Handset and printed by Philip Mountford at The Merrythought Press. Minor soiling, browning to covers. [cab 5/1]. Very Good.  William Glynn Book number: 002990 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.69 | JP¥ 2297]
Keywords: Poetry Limited | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page
|