William Glynn: Architecture
found: 169 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

City Life: A Future for Central London
London, ChiCL. 1986, First Edition. Card Covers, 240mm. x 170mm. 70pp. b/w illus. plans. p.o.name to title page. contents fine. [194]. (ISBN: 0948956011) , Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 004897
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.82 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Town Planning London Housing 0948956011
Add to shopping cart

More information

Detail Zeitschrift Für Architektur + Baudetail + Einrichtung, Serie 1969 / Ausgabe 3
München, Verlag Architektur + Baudetail. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 295mm. x 230mm. pp. 440-730, b/w & col. Photographs, drawings. German text. Articles include:- Wohnhaus in Ekali/Athens (N Kalogeras), Wohnhausgruppe in Berlin-Wannsee (Kurt Schentke), Wohnbauten in Sindelfingen ( K Möser/P Salxbrenner), Sparkassen-Zweigstelle in Düsseldorf ( Fritz H Wenger), Mehrzweckbau mit Sparkasse in Gaggenau ( K Kohlbecker), Parkgarage in München ( Prof F Hart), Werkgebäude mit Wohnungen in Fällanden/Zürich (O Kolb), Weksanlage in leonberg-Eltingen ( Kurt Möser), Stahlhochhäuser in Amerika (Dirk Lohan, Büro Mies van der Rohe). The Dirk Lohan article has details of many buildings in the USA, Including the Lake Shore Drive Apartments in Chicago (Ludwig Mies van der Rohe), the Seagram Building in New York (Mies van der Rohe/Philip Johnson), the Continental Center in Chicago (C F Murphy), the Federal Center in Chicago (Van der Rohe/ C F Murphy), Toronto Dominion Center ( John B Parkin/ Mies van der Rohe), Chicago Civic Center ( C F Murphy/ Skidmore, Owings & Merrill), John Hancock Center in Chicago ( Bruce Graham/ Skidmore, Owings & Merrill). Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. [209]. Near Fine.
William Glynn
Book number: 007607
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1921]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Planning Detail Modern Movement
Add to shopping cart

More information

Production Drawings, a Code of Procedure for Building Works
Building Project Information Centre. 1987, First Edition. Card Covers, 295mm. x 210mm. 63 pp. diags. Minor wear. [224]. (ISBN: 0951266217) , Near Fine.
William Glynn
Book number: 006776
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.82 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Building Engineering Information Reference 0951266217
Add to shopping cart

More information

Tribune Tower Competition Volume I,
Rizzoli. 1980, First American Edition. Card Covers, 195mm. x 230mm. 189pp. b/w illus. Lorenzo Apicella's copy,with his signature to the inside fr. cover. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. Slightly abridged reprint of the 1923 edition. "The International Competition for a New Administration Building for The Chicago Tribune, MXMXXII: Containing All the Designs Submitted in Response to The Chicago Tribune's $100,000 Offer Commemorating Its Seventy Fifth Anniversary, June 10, 1922" [196]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005222
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1921]
Keywords: Architecture Usa Chicago
Add to shopping cart

More information

MIR M ALI
Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan
New York, Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. 2001, First Edition. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Square 4to. 240pp. profusely illustrated, biblio. chronology, index. Bumping to base of boards, contents near fins, dj worn edgecreased, small tear to spine at rear. Ali presents Khan as 'the greatest architectural engineer of the second half of the 20th century' because he designed the structural systems that remain fundamental to all high-rise building. [sh]. (ISBN: 0847823709) , Very Good/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 001638
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 37.75 | JP¥ 3841]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Engineering Som Chicago Biography 0847823709
Add to shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIANE SAHM-VON ALTEN, FRAUKE STEENBOCK
Karl Friedrich Schinkel, 1781-1841, Painting and Architecture between Romanticism and Classicism
München, Goethe-Institut. 1982, First Edition. Card Covers, Square 8vo. 16pp. 13 b/w illus. biblio. résumé, details of 56 exhibits. Catalogue of the Exhibition held in Munich on the occasion of the 200th Anniversary. [175]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005120
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.33 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Exhibition Catalogue
Add to shopping cart

More information

AMERY, COLIN
Wren's London
Luton, Lennard Publishing. 1988, First Edition. Black Cloth with dust jacket, 265mm. x 205mm. 160pp. b/w illus. plans, map. Some wear to extremities, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj. 'The best photographs of Wren's achievement, from 1850's on, whether of individual buildings or of Wren's skyline. Together with Engravings, Maps of Wren's projected London and Ground Plans of buildings extinct and destroyed, these photographs make up an extraordinary vision of London as its greatest architect left it' [203]. (ISBN: 1852910097) , Very Good/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 003264
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.59 | JP¥ 1383]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture London Churches Ecclesiastical 1852910097
Add to shopping cart

More information

ANONYMOUS
The Imperial - the First 100 Years
Tokyo, Imperial Hotel Ltd. 1990, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 280mm. x 215mm. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. 315 pages. Cream card covers. White DJ. Interesting account of the Hotel from 1890 to 1990. Fires, earthquakes and letters from Frank Lloyd Wright add to the drama of the story. Some creasing to bottom right of pages, some minor scuffing, soiling to dw. [229]. Very Good/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 000137
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.65 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Hospitality; Architecture; History Frank Lloyd Wright Tokyo Imperial
Add to shopping cart

More information

PETER R ANSTETT
Maulbronn Monastery
Munich, Deutscher Kunstverlag. 1992. Card Covers, 190mm x 130mm. 81pp. 11 col. 25 b/w illus. 2 plans. biblio. translated by Dorothy Ann Schade. Minor wear to covers. The best preserved, and most impressive Mediaeval monastery north of the Alps. [220]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 002798
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.55 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Mediaeval Architecture History Germany
Add to shopping cart

More information

BOSTON SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS
Architecture Boston
Barre, Massachusetts, Barre Publishing. 1976, First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers, Square 8vo. 182pp.b/w illus. plans, biblio. Some wear, creasing to covers, contents fine. [180]. (ISBN: 051752502X) , Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005927
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.82 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: Boston Mass Architecture History 051752502x
Add to shopping cart

More information

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Journal of the Royal Institute of the British Architects Third Series Volume Lv Nov 1947 - Oct 1948
London, Royal Institute of British Architects. 1948, First Edition. Orange Cloth, 285mm. x 230mm. 564pp. b/w illus. Some bumping, fading to spine, minor spotting to prelims. o/w contents fine. Articles include Harlow New Town Exhibition; Leigh Park Estate; Dublin Airport Terminal; Building Exhibition; Recent Planning developments in the Colonies; Architecture of the USSR; 2 Recent American Schools; The American Scene; Building at the Cape of Good Hope; Merseyside; Piranesi; Tony Garnier Obituary; William Kent and his Drawings; Neighbourhood Planning in Built-up Areas; The Bridge Brothers, Ancient & Modern. Architects/Designers include William Lescaze; Lyons & Israel; Lynn Chadwick; Hugh Casson; R Y Goodden; Frederick Gibberd; Brian O'Rorke; Wells Coates; Ganster & Henninghausen; Auguste Perret; Charles Reilly; Powell & Moya; Gropius & Fry; YRM; Tayler & Green. [230]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005165
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.2 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture
Add to shopping cart

More information

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Journal of the Royal Institute of the British Architects Third Series Volume Lvix Nov 1951 - Oct 1952
London, Royal Institute of British Architects. 1952, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 285mm. x 225mm. 464pp. b/w illus. Some bumping, fading to spine, spotting to prelims. o/w contents fine. Articles include Churchill Gardens Estate, Westminster; Royal Festival Hall; the Colston Hall, Bristol; the Building Exhibition; Expression in Modern Architecture; Drawings for the London City Churches; the New Building Centre; Italian Contemporary Architecture; the Lesson of Edinburgh; Inigo Jones: a Revaluation; The Wellington Museum; the Great Square at Nancy; the Travellers' Club. Architects include Powell & Moya; Robert Matthew; Frederick Gibberd; Schinkel; Mies van der Rohe; Eero Saarinen; Christopher Wren; Howard Lobb; Grey Wornum; P L Nervi; John Skeaping. [230]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005168
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.2 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture
Add to shopping cart

More information

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects 6 November 1934
London, Royal Institute of British Architects. 1934, First Edition. Paper Covers, 280mm x 220mm. Centenary and New Building Number. Vol. 42 Third Series No. 1. lxxiv. 97pp. clxix. b/w illustrations, plans. Whole issue concentrating on the RIBA HQ Building in Portland Place, London. Articles include - The Buildings of the RIBA; The History of the New Building Scheme; Mr G Grey Wornum; The New Building in Detail; Designs of the Plate, ceramics etc. Some wear to covers, some loss, taped repair to lower spine, contents fine. [244]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 008480
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.65 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Design Architecture Product Interiors Furniture
Add to shopping cart

More information

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Journal of the Royal Institute of the British Architects Third Series Volume Lvii Nov 1949 - Oct 1950
London, Royal Institute of British Architects. 1950. Orange Cloth, 285mm. x 220mm. 456pp. b/w illus. Some bumping, fading to spine, spotting to prelims. o/w contents fine. Articles include The Building Exhibition; Concert Halls; Danish Architecture; The Work of Lethaby, Webb and Morris; the 1951 Exhibition; A Visit to Finland; Post-War Municipal Development in Bristol; the New City Centres of Europe; Repair of Salisbury Cathedral; the New UN Headquarters; Modern Scottish Furniture; Some Californian Schools; Glasgow University Reading Room; a British Architect in Czechoslovakia; Sketching round the world. Architects include Eliel Saarinen; E Maxwell Fry; Hans Wegner; Arne Jacobsen; Finn Juhl; Philip Webb; Joseph Emberton; Powell & Moya. [230]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005166
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.2 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture
Add to shopping cart

More information

FISCHER FINE ART
British and European Architectural Drawings 18th-20th Century: An Anthology
London, Fischer Fine Art Ltd. 1981, First Edition. Card Covers, 8vo. Unpaginated [34], col. & b/w illus. details of 101 exhibits. Minor wear, creasing to covers. [191]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 006329
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.8 | JP¥ 691]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Drawing Exhibition Catalogue
Add to shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM E A AXON
An Architectural and General Description of the Town Hall, Manchester, to Which Is Added a Report of the Inaugural Proceedings, September 1877
Manchester, City of Manchester. 1977, First Thus. Red Rexine, Folio. xi. 97pp. col. frontis. 16 b/w illus. plans. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Bound in the Central Library Bindery, blind stamped coat of arms to upper board, sprinkled edges. Slight bowing, Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. [188]. Near Fine.
William Glynn
Book number: 004676
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 45.3 | JP¥ 4610]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Alfred Waterhouse Manchester Victorian
Add to shopping cart

More information

ASHRAF AZZOUZ ET DAVID MASSEY
Maisons de Sidi Bou Said
Tunis, Dar Ashraf Editions. 1993, First Edition. Blue Rexine with dust jacket, 305mm. x 220mm. 196pp. col. & b/w illus. plans, French text. double image print to 5 pages, o/w fine. Scarce. [235]. (ISBN: 9973755065) , Very Good/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 007183
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 45.3 | JP¥ 4610]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: History Architecture Tunisia 9973755065
Add to shopping cart

More information

PIERO BARGELLINI, ENRICO FREYRIE
Nascita E Vita Dell' Architetture Moderna
Firenze, Arnaud Editore. 1947, First Edition. Library Binding, 210mm. x 160mm. 243pp. many b/w illus. Italian text. ex-Library in Library binding, remains of labels to ffep, small stamps to some pages. [225]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 006395
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.65 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture History
Add to shopping cart

More information

BARBARA L BECK
The First Book of Palaces
London, Edmund Ward. 1965, First Uk Edition. Grey Card with dust jacket, 225mm. x 185mm. Ill.: Page Cary. 66pp. b/w illus. Minor wear, clipped dj, soiled, faded. [226]. Very Good/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 002218
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture
Add to shopping cart

More information

DON GIUSEPPE BEORCHIA
Murano the Church of St. Peter the Martyr
Venezia, Tipografia Commerciale. 1980, First Edition. Card Covers, 200mm. x 210mm. 113pp. col. & b/w illus. biblio. Italian/English/French/German text. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [210]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 007360
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.84 | JP¥ 1306]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Ecclesiastical Italy Venice History
Add to shopping cart

More information

ALASTAIR BEST
Norman Foster Architect, Selected Works 1962/84
Manchester, Whitworth Art Gallery. 1984, First Edition. Wrappers, 220mm. x 235mm. Unpaginated [48], col. & b/w illus. project list, biblio. Some wear, soiling, creasing, contents fine, unmarked. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held May - July 1984. [219]. Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 006845
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.82 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: Architecture History Monographs
Add to shopping cart

More information

MARK BILLS
An Artist's Village. G F Watts and Mary Watts at Compton
London, Watts Gallery/ Philip Wilson Publishers. 2011, First Edition. Wrappers, 275mm. x 220mm. 168pp. col. & b/w illus. chronology, bibliography. Minor wear. [190]. (ISBN: 9780856676963) , Near Fine.
William Glynn
Book number: 008340
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1921]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Art Arts and Crafts Architecture Biography History 9780856676963
Add to shopping cart

More information

BINGHAM, JANET
Samuel Maclure, Architect
Ganges, BC, Horsdal & Schubart. 1985, First Edition. Card Covers, 215mm x 140mm. 164pp 70 b/w illus. map, notes, biblio. Some creasing to covers, contents fine. Presentation copy, signed by Author to half-title. [221]. (ISBN: 0920663028) , Very Good. Signed by Author.
William Glynn
Book number: 003641
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.1 | JP¥ 1537]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architects Biography Canada Artists Photographers 0920663028
Add to shopping cart

More information

BLASER, WERNER
Chicago Architecture: Holabird & Root, 1880-1992
Basel, Birkhäuser Verlag. 1992, First Edition. Grey Cloth with dust jacket, 235mm. x 250mm. 192pp. b/w illus. biblio. German/English text.Rubbing, edgewear to dj. [247]. (ISBN: 0817627871) , Fine/Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 005762
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 37.75 | JP¥ 3841]
Keywords: Architecture Usa Chicago History Modern 19th Century 20th 0817627871
Add to shopping cart

More information

BREEZE, CARLA
L.A. Deco
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. 1991, First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers, Landscape 8vo. 96 pp; 131 full-colour photo illus. 23 b/w illus. notes; biblio; index. Minor creasing to covers, esp. rear. Architectural and interior detail from the Art Deco era, as celebrated by private and public buildings in the Los Angeles area. [34]. (ISBN: 0847814343) , Very Good.
William Glynn
Book number: 001897
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.65 | JP¥ 2305]
Keywords: Architecture Modern 20th Century United States Los Angeles Calif Descripti on Travel Art Deco Decoration Ornament Architectural History West Pacific a K Ca Hi Nv Wa 0847814343
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search