Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook: Arts
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 ABRAMOVIC, MARINA/ ULAY - ULAY/MARINA ABRAMOVIC,, Relation work and detour.
ABRAMOVIC, MARINA/ ULAY - ULAY/MARINA ABRAMOVIC,
Relation work and detour.
(Amst., Idea Books, 1980); 24,5x23 cm. Hardcover boards. 236 pp., photo-illustrated, with biography, bibliography. Limited edition. Good copy. Brievenbuspost.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 4155
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 96.3 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 9830]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Fotoboeken, Documenatire fotografie Abramovic, Marina Ulay
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ALBERTS, ANNEMIEKE,, Zonder titel.
ALBERTS, ANNEMIEKE,
Zonder titel.
(Amsterdam, Drukkerij De Beste, 2001). 22x29 cm. Hardcover, ingebonden d.m.v. schroeven. Niet gepagineerd (ca. 60 pp.), gedrukt op verschillende papiersoorten, foto's en illustraties; 'Zonder titel is een kunstproject tot stand gekomen op uitnodiging van Annemieke Alberts in samenwerking met: Guus Klok, Lyan Abbo, Brigitte Pouwels, Arjen Alberts, Luc Hoebeke, Jos Boere, Ellen Heymerings, Marc Wensma, Sjoukje, Liesbeth Alberts, Georgette Bos, Rupa Bokhorst, Max Brecher, Maarten Giltay Veth, Rick Schepers, Magda Lottikhuizen, José van Ommen, Marjan Waltman, Lieke Schepers, Nanning Thijs, Oma Alberts'. Ontwerp en vormgeving: Annemieke Alberts. Beperkte oplage van 100 stuks gefotocopiëerd bij drukkerij De Beste Amsterdam. Watervlekje op voorplat. Brievenbuspost.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2892
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.52 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ALDRIDGE, ALAN, HARRY WILLOCK,, Phantasia of dockland, rockland and dodos.
ALDRIDGE, ALAN, HARRY WILLOCK,
Phantasia of dockland, rockland and dodos.
Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willock. Lond., Jonathan Cape, (1981). First edition. 28x22 cm. Pict. Boards (sl.wear). No pagination (c. 75 pp.); a selection from the works of Aldridge and Willock for sleeves, posters, book-illustrations, etc. ISBN 0-224-01700-4.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2230
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.26 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1966]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Aldridge, Alan Willock, Harry
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ANTONOWA, I., J. MERKERT, ED.,, Berlin - Moskau 1900-1950.
ANTONOWA, I., J. MERKERT, ED.,
Berlin - Moskau 1900-1950.
(Bildende Kunst, Photographie, Architektur, Theater, Literatur, Musik, Film. Munch., New York, Prestel, (1995). 30,5x24,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper (scratch on back). 709 pp. (1st fly leaf-corner 5x8 cm. cut out), with hundreds of black-white & colour- illustrations, biographies on the artists, catalogue with hundreds of items, index. With 65 essays on the various arts by (German, Russian) specialist-authors. Texts in German. - A massive catalogue on a crucial period in the history of twentieth-century culture and cultural exchange, on occasion of exhibitions in the Martin-Gropius Bau, Berlin and Pushkin Museum, Moscow, 1995-1996. ISBN 3-7913-1488-2.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 883
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.78 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5898]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Interbellum 1918 - 1939 Duitsland Rusland en Sovjet-Unie
Add to shopping cart

More information

 APPEL, KAREL,, A sunny day with loving car.
APPEL, KAREL,
A sunny day with loving car.
(N.p., 1986). 33,5x33,5 cm. Orig. Cloth (a few unobtrusive imperfections). Unpaginated (28 pp.), texts in Dutch, transparant interleaves. Full-page colour plates. - A brand new Mercedes painted into a piece of art by Dutch artist Karel Appel, on occasion of 100 years of Daimler-Benz Automobiles 1886-1986. The book was offered by Mercedes-Benz Nederland B.V., in a limited edition of 700 copies. Numbered copy. Later in 1986 the car was displayed at the Bijenkorf department store in Amsterdam. Beautiful item , good copy.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 715
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 192.6 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 19659]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Reclame Appel, Karel
Add to shopping cart

More information

 ARNASON, H.H.,, History of modern art. Painting, sculpture, architecture.
ARNASON, H.H.,
History of modern art. Painting, sculpture, architecture.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, (1977); Newly revised and enlarged edition. 30x22,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper. 740 pp., with 1549 illustrations, 291 in colour, bibliography, index; history of 20th century arts, starting with impressionism. Good copy. ISBN 8109 0181 1.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 4751
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.1 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3277]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Overzichtswerken
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BAATSCH, HENRI-ALEXIS & JEAN-CHRISTOPHE BAILLY,, Wozu Dichter in dürftiger Zeit?
BAATSCH, HENRI-ALEXIS & JEAN-CHRISTOPHE BAILLY,
Wozu Dichter in dürftiger Zeit?
A quoi bon des poètes en un temps de manque ? Why poets in a hollow age ? Ouvrage collectif. Paris, Le Soleil Noir, 1978. 24x16,5 cm. Pb. 313 pp., black & white-, colour-illustrations: Why poets in a hollow age was a question that the German poet Hölderlin once posed and to which about a 150 European and American poets, critics and artists responded in writings, poetry and paintings, to asses the meaning and position of arts and artists in contemporary society. Texts in French, and a few in English and German. Good copy. Brievenbuspost. ISBN 2 85131 019 4.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2994
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Manifesten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BAYNES, KEN,, Art in society.
BAYNES, KEN,
Art in society.
(Lond., Lund Humphries Publishers, 1975). 26,5x23 cm. Boards, dustwrapper (spine discolouring). 288 pp., references, many illustrations; art and worship, sex, work, and war.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 102
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.26 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1966]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BAYNES, K.,, Art and Society One: War.
BAYNES, K.,
Art and Society One: War.
(Lond.), Welsh Arts Council/Lund Humphries, (1970). First edition. 25,5x22 cm. Pb. 96 pp., with 115 illustrations (a few in colour); thematic exploration of representation of war in traditional arts as well as in modern media (film, television, photography). SBN 85331-263-x.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 1210
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BAYNES, K., A. ROBINSON,, Art and Society Two: Work.
BAYNES, K., A. ROBINSON,
Art and Society Two: Work.
(Lond.), Welsh Arts Council/ Lund Humphries, (1970). First edition. 25,5x22,5 cm. Pb. 95 pp., with 147 illustrations (some in colour); thematic exploration of representations of work in traditional arts, as well as in modern media (film, advertising, television, photography). SBN 85331-265-6.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 1211
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BAYNES, KEN & KATE,, Art and Society Three: Worship.
BAYNES, KEN & KATE,
Art and Society Three: Worship.
(Lond.), Welsh Arts Council/ Lund Humphries, (1971). First edition. 25,5x22 cm. Pb. 96 pp., with 121 illustration (a few in colour); thematic exploration of representations of worship in traditional arts as well as in modern media (posters/postcards, film, photography, handicraft). SBN 85331-307-5.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 1212
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BEEKE, ANTHON, PIETER BRATTINGA, SAMENSTELLING,, Alphabet. [Kwadraat-Blad/Quadrat-Print].
BEEKE, ANTHON, PIETER BRATTINGA, SAMENSTELLING,
Alphabet. [Kwadraat-Blad/Quadrat-Print].
Hilversum, Steendrukkeij de Jong & Co., 1970; 25x25 cm. Stiff wrappers, foldout sleeve/portfolio. 26 + 4 Leaves, square photographs of nude women, forming 26 letter alphabet + 4 punctuation marks. Designed by Beeke, photographed by Geert Kooiman, produced by Anna Beeke, story by Ed van der Elsken. Inner side of sleeve illustrated with scenes of the realization of the alphabet. The so called 'blote meisjes alfabet', an early highlight of Dutch graphic designer Anthon Beeke. Cover shows a very vague discolouring, but else a (very)good copy. Rare. Collectible.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 5661
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.39 | £UK 299 | JP¥ 45872]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Fotoboeken, Documentaire fotografie Vormgeving, Industrieel ontwerp Grafisch ontwerp Beeke, Anthon
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BEEREN, WIM, E.A., SAMENSTELLING,, Beuys in Boymans.
BEEREN, WIM, E.A., SAMENSTELLING,
Beuys in Boymans.
Rott., Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, 1980; 48x32 cm. Papiermslag, krantenformaat, met losse katernen. Foto's en illustraties; met biografie, interview, akties 1962-1980, panel-diskussie, enz.,van/over Joseph Beuys, n.a.v.tentoonstelling in Museum Boymans, Rotterdam. Gevouwen. In goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 5635
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.1 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3277]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Periodieken en Druksels Beuys, Joseph
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BELVÈS, PIERRE,, Cent ans d 'affiches des chemins de fer.
BELVÈS, PIERRE,
Cent ans d 'affiches des chemins de fer.
(Paris, La Vie du Rail, 1981); 32,5x25 cm. Hardcover cloth, dustwrapper (sl.traces of use). V, 105 pp., with 221 colour-illustrations, plates, with captions in French. Good copy. Brievenbuspost. ISBN 2 9028808 06 2.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 4780
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.52 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Verkeer, Vervoer Kunsten Frankrijk
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BENJAMIN III, LLOYD W.,, The art of designed environments in the Netherlands.
BENJAMIN III, LLOYD W.,
The art of designed environments in the Netherlands.
(Amst., Stichting Kunst en Bedrijf/Reflex, 1983). 28x22 cm. Wrappers, with dustjacket. 176 pp., richly illustrated in black & white and colour, with bibliography, index; survey of designed environments surrounding public buildings, schools, company offices and headquarters, by notable Dutch contemporary artists s.a. Peter Struycken, Andre Volten, Bas Maters, Joop Beljon, Wim T. Schippers, Jan van Munster, Evert Strobos, Hans Petri, R.D.E Oxenaar and many others. Good copy. Brievenbuspost. ISBN 90-63220-93-6.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 3257
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Vormgeving, Industrieel ontwerp Architectuur en Stedenbouw
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BERBÉE, FRANK, ERIK JAN KUIPER,, Het Fameuze Roswell Versterker Plan: Grote Warme Opening.
BERBÉE, FRANK, ERIK JAN KUIPER,
Het Fameuze Roswell Versterker Plan: Grote Warme Opening.
Een Nieuwe zitting van situaties en Rechtbanken. (Amsterdam, Leiden), Stokk, (1996). 28,5x21 cm. Geb., halflinnen, gekart. 78 pp., boek (opzettelijk) ingebonden met papieren tape met gomlaag, gebruik van verschillende papiersoorten, gedrukt door Erik Jan Kuiper, met foto's door Frank Oorthuys, illustraties in roze; verhaal van een rechtbank-zitting over een onduidelijke zaak en een onbekende verdachte, met bewijsstukken, advocaten en openbare aanklagers die hun pleidooi voeren, met een rechter die op de achtergrond blijft, evenals de wetten. In het ter griffie aangeboden 'bewijsmateriaal' draait de zitting om een mysterieuze Fameuze Roswell Versterker, een object dat louter klank en tekst 'versterkt' uitspreekt n.a.v. een stroom geruchten omtrent een UFO-landing in het plaatsje Roswell, waarvan de onsamenhangende teksten in dit boek zijn afgedrukt. Wat overblijft is een toestand of situatie: door gebrek aan vorm en inhoud kan het recht niet zijn normale beloop hebben. Br.buspost. ISBN 90-803327-1-2.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2954
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4587]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Fotoboeken
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BERG, HUBERT F. VAN DEN, GILLIS J. DORLEIJN, SAMENSTELLING,, Avantgarde! Voorhoede? Vernieuwingsbewegingen in Noord en Zuid opnieuw beschouwd.
BERG, HUBERT F. VAN DEN, GILLIS J. DORLEIJN, SAMENSTELLING,
Avantgarde! Voorhoede? Vernieuwingsbewegingen in Noord en Zuid opnieuw beschouwd.
(Z.p.), Vantilt, (2002). 24,5x16,5 cm. Pb. 254 pp., met vele illustraties (deels in kleur), m.m.v. 13 auteurs, noten, bibliografie, register; panorama van de Nederlandse en Vlaamse literaire en artistieke avantgarde in de eerste helft van de 20ste eeuw. Als nieuw. Nieuwprijs 29,90 Euro. Brievenbuspost. ISBN 90-75697-47-3.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 3005
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 27.61 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2818]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Interbellum 1918 - 1939 Nederland België
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BERGIUS, HANNE,, Das Lachen Dadas. Die Berliner Dadaisten und ihre Aktionen.
BERGIUS, HANNE,
Das Lachen Dadas. Die Berliner Dadaisten und ihre Aktionen.
(Giessen), Anabas, (1993). Series: Werkbund-Archiv Band 19. 29x22 cm. Pb. 426 pp., profusely illustrated, notes, bibliography; extensive and well-documented publication on the Berliner Dada-movement. Good copy. ISBN 387038 257 0.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 3830
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.36 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5243]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Dada Interbellum Duitsland Berlijn
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BIENNALE DI VENEZIA/ NEW MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART -, Paradise lost/ Paradise regained. American visions of the new decade. La 41a Biennale di Venezia 1984. United States Pavilion.
BIENNALE DI VENEZIA/ NEW MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART -
Paradise lost/ Paradise regained. American visions of the new decade. La 41a Biennale di Venezia 1984. United States Pavilion.
(New York), The New Museum of Contemporary Art, 1984; 25,5x21 cm. Pb. (minor wear). 127 pp., essay by Marcia Tucker, text in English and Italian, with black-white and colour-illustrations, list of works/artists. Good copy. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 6034
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Amerika Biennale di Venezia
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BLOTKAMP, CAREL, E.A.,, Kunst van nu. Encyclopedisch overzicht vanaf 1960.
BLOTKAMP, CAREL, E.A.,
Kunst van nu. Encyclopedisch overzicht vanaf 1960.
Amst., Brussel, Elsevier, 1971; 20,5x13 cm. Pb. 159 pp., bibliografie, foto-katern met 64 illustraties (deels in kleur). Uitgave door Projectgroep moderne kunst van het Kunsthistorisch Instituut van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. In goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 90 10 00906 8.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 5337
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Sixties
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BOURDON, DAVID,, Warhol.
BOURDON, DAVID,
Warhol.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1989. 27,5x26,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper. 432 pp., hundreds of illustrations, incl. 85 colour-plates, select bibliography, index. - Admiring biography by a close friend of Andy Warhol. ISBN 0-8109-1761-0.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 927
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.04 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7864]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Biografisch
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BRASSAÏ,, Conversations with Picasso.
BRASSAÏ,
Conversations with Picasso.
Translated by Jane Marie Todd from Conversations avec Picasso. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, (1999). 23,5x16 cm. H.cloth, dustwrapper. Xx, 392 pp., with 53 photographs by Brassaï, index. Fine copy. ISBN 0-226-07148-0.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2545
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Egodocumenten Biografisch
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BREA, JOSÉ LUIS,, Before and after the enthusiasm/Antes y despues del entusiasmo. 72 1992. Spanish Art.
BREA, JOSÉ LUIS,
Before and after the enthusiasm/Antes y despues del entusiasmo. 72 1992. Spanish Art.
The Hague, Sdu/ Contemporary Art Foundation Amsterdam, 1989. 25,5x18,5 cm. H.cloth, dustwrapper. 212 pp., texts in English and Spanish, with text-illustrations and plates in colour; essays and conversations on modern Spanish art since 1972 on occasion of an exhibition held at KunstRai 1989, Amsterdam. ISBN 90-12-06167-9.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2983
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Essays
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BRITAIN, IAN,, Fabianism and culture.
BRITAIN, IAN,
Fabianism and culture.
A study in British socialism and the arts c. 1884-1918. Cambridge, etc., Cambridge University Press, (1981). 23,5x15,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper. Xii, 344 pp. (a few underlinings in pencil), bibliography, index. ISBN 0-521-23563-4.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 2197
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Politiek Engeland
Add to shopping cart

More information

 BUITELAAR, W., R. VREEMAN, TEKSTRED., M. PELLANDERS, BEELDRED.,, In het spoor van Heijenbrock. Beelden van industriële ontwikkeling.
BUITELAAR, W., R. VREEMAN, TEKSTRED., M. PELLANDERS, BEELDRED.,
In het spoor van Heijenbrock. Beelden van industriële ontwikkeling.
(Amst.), Uitgeverij De Balie, (1988). 28x22 cm. Pb. 128 pp.; met een tekstgedeelte 54 pp., 35 pp. kleuren-reprodukties van de industriële schilder Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) en 35 pp. 'industriële' fotografie, door Dolf Toussaint, Ad van Denderen, Cas Oorthuys, Bert Nienhuis, Han Singels, Willem Diepraam, Ed van der Elsken, Cor Jaring, Aart Klein, e.a., waaruit een beeld ontstaat van de werkende mens in resp. vroege en late twintigste eeuwse (deels verdwenen) takken van industrie. ISBN 90-6617-050-6.
Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook
Book number: 880
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.41 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Kunsten Fotoboeken
Add to shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New search  -   Edit search