Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook: Americafound: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
 | ASSOCIATED PRESS - Triumph and tragedy. The story of the Kennedys, by the writers, photographers, and editors of the Associated Press. (N.p., 1968). 26,5x18,5 cm. Cloth. 256 pp., illustrated.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 93 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.34 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table>![Click to enlarge BEDELL SMITH, SALLY,, Stijl en macht. De Kennedy's en een tijdperk. [Gebonden].](http://antiqbook.com/books/thumbs/c/clio_4616.jpg) | BEDELL SMITH, SALLY, Stijl en macht. De Kennedy's en een tijdperk. [Gebonden]. (Utr.), Het Spectrum, (2005); Eerste druk. 24x15,5 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. 610 pp., met 97 foto's, noten, bibliografie, register. In goede staat. ISBN 90 274 9813 x.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 4616 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Politiek Biografisch | Autobiografisch Kennedy, John F. | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BERENDT, JOACHIM E., WILLIAM CLAXTON, Jazzlife. Auf den Spuren des Jazz. Offenburg, Burda Druck u. Verlag, (1961); 23 x 29,5 cm. Erst Ausgabe/ First edition. Orig.cloth, no dustjacket (sl.dam on front panel). 268 pp., Geman texts (a few pp. bit loose, binding loosening, owners entry on h.title, otherwise good); beautiful photobook on Jazz, with hundreds of black & white- and some colour-photographs by William Claxton, on the music, the people and Jazz-culture throughout the United States.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 2 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.08 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 9493]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Fotoboeken Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BILT, E. VAN DE, J. TOEBES, RED., Een samenleving op de rails. De Verenigde Staten tussen 1776 en 1917. (Nijm.), SUN, (1995). 24x16 cm. Pb. 240 pp., geïllustreerd, bibliografie, register. ISBN 90-6168-429-3.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 2123 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BROWN, MICK, American heartbeat. Travels from San Jose by song title. Lond., Michael Joseph, (1993). 24x16 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper. 246 pp., illustrated, index; a journey through America, mapped out by music and song: Woodstock, Chattanooga, Memphis, St. Louis, Milwaukee, Tulsa etc. ISBN 0-7181-3626-8.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 2946 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Muziek Jazz en Blues Popmuziek | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CANETTI, N., PHOTOGRAPHY; S. LESBERG, COMMENTARY, The sidewalks of New York. (Lond., Peebles Press International, 1976). 30,5x23 cm. Boards, dustwrapper. 125 pp.; photobook on the vital, chaotic and often crowded streetlife and entertainment of New York in the seventies. ISBN 0-672-52220-9.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 937 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.02 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1899]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CARROLL, D., Playboy's illustrated treasury of gambling. New York, Crown Publishers, (1977). 28,5x22,5 cm. Boards, dustjacket. 255 pp., index, with many illustrations. - 'An in-depth examination of popular gambling': cards, dice games, horse racing, casino's and arenas, etcetera. ISBN 0-517-53050-3.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 599 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Fotoboeken | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CLARKE, JOHN HENRIK, SAMENSTELLING EN INLEIDING, Harlem, U.S.A. Het verhaal van een stad in een stad door James Baldwin, Stirling A. Brown, Elizabeth Catlett, Alice Childress, John Henrik Clarke, Countee Cullen, Ossie Davis, Lorraine Hansberry, Ollie Harrington, Langston Hughes, Julian Mayfield, Claude Mc Kay, Charles White en 40 andere schrijvers, toneelspelers, beeldhouwers, schilders, dokters, juristen, predikanten, fotografen, filosofen. Amst., Uitgeverij Pegasus, (1967). 20,5x13 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag (sleets). 408 pp., met vele foto's en illustraties, noten; essays over leven, cultuur en maatschappelijke positie van Afro-Amerikanen in New-Yorkse wijk Harlem. Brievenbuspost.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 3244 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.34 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies New York | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | COKE, LAWRENCE AND LUCILLE, Mining on the trails of destiny. [Signed]. New York, Washington, Hollywood, Vantage Press, (1969); First edition. 21x14 cm. Hardcover cloth, dustwrapper (d.w.sl.wear/dam., tiny cigarette-hole). 230 pp., illustrated endpapers, photo-illustrated, errata leaf present; autographed gift and dedication by Larry Coke on titlepage dated '11/26/71'. Good copy.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 4537 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.69 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2531]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Biografisch | Autobiografisch Californië Calico Mijnbouw | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CRINGELY, ROBERT X., Accidental empires. How the boys of Silicon Valley make their millions, battle foreign competition, and still can't get a date. Reading, Mass., Addison-Wesley Publishing, (1992). 24x16 cm. Hardback, h.cloth, dustwrapper. Xi, 324 pp. (owners entry), index. ISBN 0-201-57032-7.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 2811 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.34 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Bedrijfsleven Management Computers | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table>![Click to enlarge CURRIER, N., AND CURRIER & IVES (COLOUR-PLATES), JOHN LOWELL PRATT,, ED.,, Currier & Ives. Chronicles of America. [Reprint edition after original hand colored stone prints].](http://antiqbook.com/books/thumbs/c/clio_5679.jpg) | CURRIER, N., AND CURRIER & IVES (COLOUR-PLATES), JOHN LOWELL PRATT,, ED., Currier & Ives. Chronicles of America. [Reprint edition after original hand colored stone prints]. (New York), Promontory Press, (1968); 31,5x24 cm. Hardcover boards, dustwrapper. 256 pp. (1st loose endpaper cut out), introduction by A.K. Baragwanath, with 220 selected plates, with introductory texts and captions, after original prints by Currier & Ives, synonymus with 19th century Americana, representing the nation's history from 1492 onward. With index. Good copy. ISBN 0 88394 031 0.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 5679 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.03 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3797]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Currier & Ives | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | DAVIDSON, STEEF, (SAMENSTELLING), Beter rood dan dood. Van Alcatraz tot Wounded-Knee… achtergronden van de indiaanse strijd. (Een kollage). (Z.p.), Arcanum, 1971; 29,5x21 cm. Pb., met stofomslag. 77 pp., geïllustreerd, literatuurlijst; inventarisatie van strijd tegen onteigeningen van gronden en (vis)wateren van oorspronkelijke 'native Americans' door Amerikaanse overheden, op basis van nieuws in de (underground)pers van de Native Movement. In goede staat, met bijbehorend omslag. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 6079 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Socaile en Maatschappelijke Bewegingen Pers Underground | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D., In review. Pictures I've kept. A concise pictorial "autobiography". Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1969. 27x18,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper (sl.dam.). 237 pp., with numerous photographs.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 697 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Fotoboeken Egodocumenten Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | EVANS, M. STANTON, The future of conservatism. From Taft to Reagan and beyond. New York, etc., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). 21,5x14,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper (sl.imp.). 304 pp., index. - Examination of prospects for conservative politics within the American Republican party, on the zenith of sixties' liberalism.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 777 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FARM, ANT, CHIP LORD, TEXT, Automerica. A trip down U.S. highways from World War II to the future. New York, Dutton, (1976); First edition. 27x21 cm. Softcover pb. 143 pp. (p.69 sl.wrinkle). Illustrated. Bibliography. Good copy. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 0 525 47437 4.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 5615 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.02 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1899]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Vormgeving, Industrieel ontwerp Verkeer, Vervoer | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FEININGER, ANDREAS, PHOTOGRAPHY; SUSAN E. LYMAN, TEXT, The face of New York. The city as it was and as it is. New York, Crown Publishers, (1964; revised ed.). 31x23,5 cm. H.cloth, dustwrapper (sl.wear). Xiii pp., else no pagination; photobook, with illustrations after old pictures/photo's; photography Andreas Feininger.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 1240 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FINCH, C., Walt Disney. Van Mickey Mouse tot Disneyland. (Z.p.), Landshoff, (1975). Uitgave onder auspiciën van C.P.N.B., als Boek van de Maand. 28,5x21,5 cm. Dubbelz. Papieromslag. 160 pp., met vele kleuren-illustraties, waarvan enkelen uitklapbaar. ISBN 90-6200-26-0.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 1459 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Film Beeldverhalen | Comics | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FORD MOTOR COMPANY & PICTURE PRESS, INC., EDITOR - Ford at fifty 1903-1953. (An American story). New York, Simon and Schuster, 1953. 31x23,5 cm. H.cloth. (sl.dam.). 108 pp., with many black & white- and colour-illustrations: published on occ. of Ford's 50th anniversary, with pictures of Ford-factories, car-models, workers and members of staff.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 1218 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FRIEDRICH, OTTO, Hollywood. Het machtige web. Haarl., Rostrum, (1988). 24x16 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. 510 pp., vele illustraties, bibliografie, index. ISBN 90-328-0621-1.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 1384 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table>![Click to enlarge GIJSELAAR, N.C. DE,, Het Panama-Kanaal. [Proefschrift].](http://antiqbook.com/books/thumbs/c/clio_4994.jpg) | GIJSELAAR, N.C. DE, Het Panama-Kanaal. [Proefschrift]. Leiden, P. Somerwil, 1891; Proefschrift, Rijks-Universiteit Leiden 1891. 22,5x14,5 Papieromslag/Softcover (rug gebroken, papier l.besch.). 224 pp., met stellingen. Redelijke staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 4994 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.03 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3797]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Vervoer, Transport Economie | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GROVER, R., The Disney touch. How a daring management team revived an entertainment empire. Homewood, IL, Business One Irwin, (1991). 23,5x15,5 cm. H.cloth, dustjacket. Xix, 315 pp., illustrated, index. Good/fine. ISBN 1-55623-385-x.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 1442 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Management Amusement | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HOFSTADTER, RICHARD, The progressive historians. Turner, Beard, Parrington. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First edition. 22x14,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper. Xvii, 498, Xiii pp., illustrated, bibliography, index; the ideas and works of three major historians of the Progressive Era, who shaped a liberal interpretation of American history. Good copy.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 3272 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.01 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1519]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Politiek Turner, Frederick Jackson Beard, Charles A. Parrington, V.L. | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HUGHES, JIM, Handel & wandel van Uncle Sam. Of: de ware geschiedenis van de USA van Columbus tot Ford. Bussum, Agathon, (1975). 21x26 cm. Pb. - Alternatieve kijk op de politieke geschiedenis van Amerika in een reeks van cartoons. ISBN 90-269-5501-4.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 275 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.34 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Politiek Amerika | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HUXLEY, JULIAN, De wonder-vallei. T.V.A. De lotgevallen van een Ontwerps Organisatie. Met een voorwoord van John G. Winant, ambassadeur der Vereenigde Staten in Londen. New York, Transatlantic, 1944; 18x12 cm. Papieromslag. 149 pp., vertaald uit het Engels, bibliografie en ca. 65 pp.foto-katern betreffende de uitvoering van de Tennesse Valley Authority Act (T.V.A.), omvangrijke openbare werken, begonnen in 1933, om de loop van de Tennesse beheersbaar en economisch exploiteerbeer te maken. Dit zeer omvangrijke Amerikaanse overheidsprogramma door de regering-Roosevelt was tevens bedoeld om de economische crisis te bestrijden, door tewerkstelling van werkloze arbeiders. Het was een van de eerste iniatieven op deze schaal door een democratisch gekozen regering, al is het programma vaak vergeleken met de Vijfjarenplannen in de Sovjet-Unie en de openbare werken in Nazi-Duitsland. Belangrijk uitvloeisel van economische aanbevelingen door de Engelse econoom J.M. Keynes, die er een middel in zag de economie te stimuleren. Fraaie foto's in koperdiepdruk in het boekje geven een indruk van de omvang van het project. In (zeer) goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten.  Antiquariaat Clio / Cliobook Book number: 5296 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.02 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1899]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Amerika Economie Technologie, Innovatie | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page
|