Ad Infinitum Books: TRIALS
| ADAMS, RANDALL DALE; HAFFER, WILLIAM; HOFFER, MARILYN MONA. Adams V. Texas. St. Martin Press, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Nearly everyone has had the nightmare: Out of nowhere, you find yourself accused of a crime you did not commit. Despite your innocence, over your protestations, in the face of evidence in your favor, you are convicted- and sentenced to die, horribly. For Randall Adams, this nightmare was a reality. ¶ 347 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 21728X1 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1404]
Keywords: 031205811X | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL PUBLISHING; DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O. (INTRODUCTORY ESSAY). The Sacco - Vanzetti Case: Volume-i, Pages 1 - 1092. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. A partial Transcript Of The Record Of The Trial Of Nicola Sacco And Bartolomeo Vanzetti In The Courts Of Massachusetts And Subsequent Proceedings, 1920-27. ¶ 1144 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 38370X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7656]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL, PAUL Sacco-vanzetti Case: A Transcript Of The Record Of The Trial Of Nicola Sacco And Bartolomeo Vanzetti In The Courts Of Massachusetts And Subsequent Proceedings, 1920-27, 6 Volume Set. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1969. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. ¶ 5621+pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 37094X1 USD 293.00 [Appr.: EURO 228.25 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 29908]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | THE EARL OF BIRKENHEAD. Famous Trials Of History. Garden City Publishing Co., New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. ¶ 319 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 11140X1 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 919]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BURNETT, D. GRAHAM A Trial By Jury. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The binding is breaking. ¶ 183 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 9799X1 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 689]
Keywords: 0375413030 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | CORNELL, JULIEN. The Trial Of Ezra Pound: A Documented Account Of The Treason Case By The Defendant's Lawyer. The John Jay Company, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 215 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 63136X1 USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2118]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HARDING, WILLIAM. Dreyfus: The Prisoner Of Devil's Island. Associated Publishing Company: 1899. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. The front endpaper is split open and the spine is very worn at the top and bottom. According to the author, The Dreyfus case has ended. The writer of this volume has done his part to trtansmit a knowledge of the proceedings to the American people day by day, as the case has unfolded itself; and now he has reviewed and recorded in these pages the whole course of the event - the conspiracy, the crime, the suffering, the ignominy, which have been brought to light in the trial hall at Rennes. This book contains the results of the author's gathering and inquiry; it also contains his interpretations and deductions. He now sends the story of the prisoner of Devil's Island to the public, with the hope that the liberty-loving and truth-seeking people of his country may find in the perusal as much instruction and interest as the author has found in the preparation of this volume. ¶ 406 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 75842X1 USD 45.45 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4639]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | HARR, JONATHAN. A Civil Action Random House, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 500 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 6856X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0394563492 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | JONES, RODNEY R.; SEVILLA, CHARLES M.; UELMEN, GERALD F. Disorderly Conduct: Verbatim Excerpts From Actual Court Cases. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 171 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 20729X1 USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2475]
Keywords: 0393024563 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | MITFORD, JESSICA. The Trial Of Dr. Spock, The Rev. William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman And Marcus Raskin. Knopf, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Bookplate of former owner is on inside front cover. Five exemplary defendants, a cast-iron judge, an anachronistic indictment, a government determined to quell a particular flow of dissent - this is the picture that sharply emerges as Jessica Mitford chronicles at first hand the trial of Dr. Spock: the prosecution in Boston, in 1968, of the almost-legendary baby doctor and his four co-defendants on a charge of conspiracy to counsel, aid and abet violations of the Selective Service Act. ¶ 272 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 6565X1 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1169]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL PUBLISHING. The Sacco - Vanzetti Case: Supplemental Volume - Bridgewater Case. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 38381X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7656]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL PUBLISHING. The Sacco - Vanzetti Case: Volume-iv, Pages 3479 - 4359. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. A partial Transcript Of The Record Of The Trial Of Nicola Sacco And Bartolomeo Vanzetti In The Courts Of Massachusetts And Subsequent Proceedings, 1920-27. ¶ 880 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 38376X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7656]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL PUBLISHING. The Sacco - Vanzetti Case: Volume-ii, Pages 1093 - 2266. Appel, Mamaroneck. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. ¶ 414 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 7372X1 USD 48.75 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4976]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | APPEL PUBLISHING. The Sacco - Vanzetti Case: Volume-iii, Pages 2267 - 3478. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. A partial Transcript Of The Record Of The Trial Of Nicola Sacco And Bartolomeo Vanzetti In The Courts Of Massachusetts And Subsequent Proceedings, 1920-27. ¶ 1211 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 38374X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7656]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | RADOSH, RONALD & MILTON, JOYCE. The Rosenberg File: A Search For Truth. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Drawing on materials heretofore unavailable or available only in part, The Rosenberg File presents a careful and cogent marshalling of the facts of the case. Its conclusions, based on painstaking research, will please neither side. Includes an Index. ¶ 608 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 18232X1 USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: 0030490367 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | RADOSH, RONALD & MILTON, JOYCE. The Rosenberg File: A Search For Truth. Vintage Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. Drawing on materials heretofore unavailable or available only in part, The Rosenberg File presents a care and cogent marshaling of the facts of the case. Its conclusions, based on painstaking research, will please neither side. Includes an Index. ¶ 616 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 27958X2 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0394725948 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | WAUGH, AUBERON. The Last Word: An Eye-witness Account Of The Jeremy Thorpe Trial. Michael Joseph Limitied, London: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. It was hailed in advance as The Trial of the Century. Mr. Jeremy Thorpe, a member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, former leader of the Liberal Party, public figure for over twenty years, was charged with conspiracy to murder a former male model who claimed to have had a homosexual relationship with him. But when Thorpe was acquitted without having given evidence in his own defense, many people felt they had heard only half the story. A close study of the trial reveals many unexpected features. Auberon Waugh gives us his own eye-witness account of the trial. His scathing wit and devastating judgments provide an ironic addition to the claim made by the trial judge, Sir Joseph Cantley: Remember, I have the last word. Mr. Waugh's book, which will prove a classic of trial literature, provides a unique insight into British justice as well as a stimulating guide to what actually happened in the Old Bailey. ¶ 240 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 64196X1 USD 27.45 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2802]
Keywords: 0718117999 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | WHARTON, MICHAEL. A Nation's Security: The Case Of Dr. J. Robert Oppenheimer. Secker & Warburg, London, 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 398 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 53568X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | WILLIAMS, LOU FALKNER. The Great South Carolina Ku Klux Klan Trials, 1871-1872. University of Georgia Press, Athens: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Covers are bent ¶ 197 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 37779X1 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2093]
Keywords: 0820317950 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 |
|