Ad Infinitum Books: SPORTSfound: 586 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| Great Moments In Baseball: A Century Of Baseball's Finest. Beekman House, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Covers all of the exceptional highlights and significant events, and the players who accomplished them. From 1901 to 1990, the interesting profiles, the hundreds of photographs, and the numerouse essays in Great Moments in Baseball capture the best that the sport has to offer. ¶ 192 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 53318X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: 0517035863 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ADLER, DAVID A.; WIDENER, TERRY (ILLUSTRATOR). Joe Louis: American Fighter. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The life story of Joe Louis, heavyweight champion boxer, with the complete history of his career in the ring. At the beginning of his fight career in the 1930s, Joe Louis was a hero and symbol of hope to African Americans. Later, during World War II, he became a hero to all Americans, uniting black and white boxing fans in their hatred of Nazi Germany when he fought German fighter Max Schmeling. ¶ Unpaginated.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 28425X1 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1633]
Keywords: 0152164804 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | D'AGOSTINO, DENNIS (EDITOR). New York Knicks Official 2000-2001 Yearbook. University Sports Publications, Elmont: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 152 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 49473X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2552]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALBANO, LOU; SUGAR, BERT RANDOLPH; WOODSON, ROGER. The Complete Idiot's Guide To Pro-wrestling. Alpha Books, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 346 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 49488X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 995]
Keywords: 0028623959 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALBERT, WILLIAM F.; OLD, BRUCE S. Tennis Tactics: Singles And Doubles. Harper & Row, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 188 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 40080X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1480]
Keywords: 0060151110 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALEXANDER, JULES (PHOTOGRAPHS); ANDERSON, DAVE; CRENSHAW, BEN & JENKINS, DAN (ESSAYS); VENTURI, KEN (COMMENTARY). The Hogan Mystique: Classic Photographs Of The Great Ben Hogan. The American Golfer, Inc., Greenwich: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but there are some small tears in the dustjacket and it is slightly discolored. Over the years, Alexander's photos have graced the pages of innumerable national magazines, but these unique black and white picture of Hogan are the ones he has treasured above all others. ¶ 132 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 41118X1 USD 116.95 [Appr.: EURO 91.25 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11938]
Keywords: 188014185X | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALI, HANA. More Than A Hero: Muhammad Ali's Life Lessons Presented Through His Daughter's Eyes. Pocket Books, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. To the world, three-time heavyweight boxing champion Muhammad Ali is known as the Greatest. To his daughter, Hana, he is simply known s Daddy. Now in a heartfelt tribute, Hana Ali shares the life lessons she learned from her fathre, and offers an intensely personal look at one of the most revered men on the face of the earth. Sprinkled among her insightful anecdotes, Hana Ali's most provocative and profound poetry and quotes - spanning from the turbulent 1960s to today - as well as classic and never-before-published photographs. ¶ 111 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 48719X1 USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 965]
Keywords: 067104236X | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALLEN, BOB WITH GILBERT, BILL; AARON, HANK (FOREWORD). The 500 Home Run Club: Baseball's Greatest Home Run Hitters From Babe Ruth To Mark Mcguire. Sports Publishing Inc.: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. I can't think of a better book for baseball fans of any age. With names like Ruth, Banks, Schmidt and McGwire, reading The 500 Home Run Club is like taking a walk through baseball history. It should be required reading for every baseball fan. - Stan Musial, Hall of Fame, 1969. ¶ 294 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 48726X1 USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1475]
Keywords: 1582612897 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ALLEN, FRANK KENYON; LOPRESTI, TOM; MEAD, DALE; ROMACK, BARBARA. The Golfer's Bible. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 159 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 40781X1 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 255]
Keywords: 0385014023 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB OF ST. ANDREWS. Golf Rules Illustrated. Hamlyn, London: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. An illustrated volume containing rules and advice for the correct methods of playing and enjoying golf. Written by the senior members of the world-famous St. Andrews golf club. ¶ 112 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 34426X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: 0600587150 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANGELL, ROGER; FORD, RICHARD (INTRODUCTION); KETTMANN, STEVE (EDITOR). Game Time: A Baseball Companion. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2003. Softcover. Brand new book. This is a selection of Angell's baseball writing from spring training in 1962 to theWorld Series in 2002. ¶ 398 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 33189X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0156013878 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ARMOUR, TOMMY. How To Play Your Best Golf All The Time. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Cover is faded, binding is tearing. ¶ 151 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 54629X1 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3547]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ARMOUR, MARK. Joe Cronin: A Life In Baseball. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 1923, not long after oil had started gushing from northern Montana fields, real-estate sales in nearby Shelby were declining, dimming the little town's prospects of becoming the Tulsa of the West. Then the mayor's son dreamed up a marketing ploy: offer to host heavyweight champion Jack Dempsey's next fight. What began as a publicity stunt soon spiraled into a civic drama unlike any Montana had ever seen: or ever would again. Shelby's Folly tells this story in full for the first time. From the sandlots of San Francisco to the power centers of the game, this book tells the story of Joe Cronin, one of twentieth-century baseball's major players, both on the field and off. For most of his playing career, Cronin (1906-84) was the best shortstop in baseball. He was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1956. A manager by the age of twenty-six and general manager at forty-one, Cronin was the youngest player-manager ever to play in the World Series, and he managed the Red Sox longer than any other man in history. As president of the American League, he oversaw two expansions, four franchise shifts, and the revolutionary and controversial introduction of the designated-hitter rule, which he wrote himself. This book follows Cronin from his humble beginnings to his position as one of the most powerful figures in baseball. Mark Armour explores Cronin's time as a player as well as his role in some of the game's fiercest controversies, from the creation of the All-Star Game to the issue of integration: his Red Sox were the last team in baseball to field black players. Bringing to richly detailed life one of baseball's definitive characters, the book supplies a crucial and fascinating chapter in the history of America's pastime. ¶ 448 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 71473X1 USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3261]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ARMOUR, TOMMY. Tommy Armour's Abc's Of Golf. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 187 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 50965X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1199]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ARMSTRONG, LANCE; JENKINS, SALLY. It's Not About The Bike: My Journey Back To Life. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 275 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 49493X1 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: 0399146113 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ASSAIANTE, PAUL. Championship Tennis. Leisure Press, West Point: 1981. Softcover. Reading copy. A complete guide to tennis for players at all levels...from beginners to advanced. ¶ 208 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 3981X1 USD 24.55 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2506]
Keywords: 0918438233 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BACHO, PETER. Boxing In Black And White. Henry Holt and Company, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 122 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 49550X1 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2526]
Keywords: 080505779X | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAK, RICHARD; HARWELL, ERNIE (FOREWORD). Ty Cobb: His Tumultous Life And Times. Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. With more than 275 photos, many of which have never before been published, here is the first illustrated journey through the life of baseball's greatest hitter and most controversial figure: Ty Cobb. Together with author Richard Bak's balanced analysis, these evocative photos from Cobb's baseball career and life outside the game creatre an incisive, unforgettable portrait. ¶ 194 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 45839X1 USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3159]
Keywords: 0878338489 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BALES, MICHAEL; HILL, TERRY ANN. Pendleton Round-up At 100: Oregon's Legendary Rodeo. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. If there is a sanctified place in all of rodeo, the arena at Pendleton has to be it.: W. K. Stratton, Chasing the Rodeo Every September since 1910, the Pendleton Round-Up has drawn thousands of rodeo fans to a small town in eastern Oregon. For seven days, the crowds in Pendleton thrill to contests that range from bull riding and bronc busting to barrel racing and bareback Indian relays. This extravagantly illustrated book commemorates the centennial of the Round-Up and captures its enduring appeal in Oregon, the Pacific Northwest, and the world of rodeo. As highlighted in these pages, the Pendleton Round-Up has many singular features. First, there is its famous bucking horse logo and its signature slogan, Let 'er Buck. Then there are its unique long wooden chutes and hard grass turf. And from the very beginning, American Indians have been as much a part of the Round-Up scene as the cowboys and roughstock. In the rodeo's Native American Village, Indians camp in traditional tipis and celebrate their long-standing cultural traditions. Beautifully designed, this book features a breadth of color and black-and-white photographs: more than 900: showcasing the riders, the drama, and the special atmosphere that is Pendleton. ¶ 302 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 71989X1 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 6125]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BALES, MICHAEL; HILL, TERRY ANN. Pendleton Round-up At 100: Oregon's Legendary Rodeo. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. If there is a sanctified place in all of rodeo, the arena at Pendleton has to be it.: W. K. Stratton, Chasing the Rodeo Every September since 1910, the Pendleton Round-Up has drawn thousands of rodeo fans to a small town in eastern Oregon. For seven days, the crowds in Pendleton thrill to contests that range from bull riding and bronc busting to barrel racing and bareback Indian relays. This extravagantly illustrated book commemorates the centennial of the Round-Up and captures its enduring appeal in Oregon, the Pacific Northwest, and the world of rodeo. As highlighted in these pages, the Pendleton Round-Up has many singular features. First, there is its famous bucking horse logo and its signature slogan, Let 'er Buck. Then there are its unique long wooden chutes and hard grass turf. And from the very beginning, American Indians have been as much a part of the Round-Up scene as the cowboys and roughstock. In the rodeo's Native American Village, Indians camp in traditional tipis and celebrate their long-standing cultural traditions. Beautifully designed, this book features a breadth of color and black-and-white photographs: more than 900: showcasing the riders, the drama, and the special atmosphere that is Pendleton. ¶ 302 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 71990X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3573]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | NICOL. JIM AND BARBARA. The Golf Resort Guide (eastern Edition). Hunter Publishing, Edison: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Here are the most rewarding and challenging golf resorts in the eastern USA and Canada. Not only are the golf courses themselves evaluated in detail, all other aspects of what the resorts are described as well, based on continually updated inspections. Includes an Index. ¶ 332 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 16836X1 USD 26.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2731]
Keywords: 1556502753 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARRYMORE, DICK. Breaking Even. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. Barrymore's story of his days making ski movies. 60 photos. Breaking Even is a hilarious volume of ski history, and a look at what can happen if you make your own rules. If Barrymore hadn't lived it, even Hollywood couldn't have dreamt it up. - Edith Thys, Senior Editor, SKI magazine ¶ 246 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 55082X5 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: 1575100371 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARTLETT, MICHAEL ( EDITED BY); ROBERTS, TONY ( ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY). The Golf Book. Arbor House, New York; 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. Gift inscription on the inside front end paper. Here is a joyous, eclectic, beautifully illustrated cornucopia of the best that has been thought and written about the game by and about the masters themselves as well as the finest writers ever to have penned their devotions to it. ¶ 282 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 24070X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: 0877952973 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BECK, MYRON (PHOTOGRAPHS); PALMER, ARNOLD (INTRODUCTION). Golf Tales: Classic Stories From The Nineteenth Hole. Penguin Group, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This sparkling anthology is the ideal diversion for the millions who spend the week waiting for a clear Sunday on the gold course, a place where their compulsion is exalted and at the sme time wryly observed by some of the greatest writers ever to wield a nine-iron. In five entertaining stories, Ring Lardner, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Don Marquis, Stephen Leacock, and Andrew Lang show us ordinarty men and women grappling with the lure of the links - and inevitably succumbing to it, with results that range from mere bogies to epic embarrassment and frustration. ¶ 86 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 28560X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1939]
Keywords: 067083629X | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BELLVILLE, CHERYL WALSH. Rodeo. Carolrhoda Books, Inc., Minneapolis: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Fair condition. Ex Library discard. An outstanding photographic essay of rodeo events...If a library is to own only one book on rodeo, this survey should be the book. School Library Journal. ¶ 32 pages.  Ad Infinitum Books Book number: 22199X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0876142722 | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page
|