Bibliomania: Science/Math/Technologyfound: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| THE FLOTATION INDEX: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARTICLES, PAPERS, REPORTS, AND BOOKS PREPARED ON THE SUBJECT OF FLOTATION FROM THE YEAR 1928 THROUGH 1968... San Francisco: Great Western Division, The Dow Chemical Company, ca. 1968. Two volumes in one. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Each yearly index pagainted separately. Name stamp on end paper, a few notations on the title page; else a fine copy..  Bibliomania Book number: 48504 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7696]
Keywords: Flotation Mining Metallurgy Dow Chemical Company | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW . Volume 32, Number 1 (January, 1942) thru Volume 65, No. 4 (October, 1975). Very good. Â ¶ Each volume bound in uniform brown buckram with gilt stamping. Also included is a matching bound volume containing indexes for 1942-1943 & 1945-1952. 35 volumes in all. These volumes are not library discards. They belonged to an individual whose name is stamped in gilt at the base of each spine. Extra shipping for this lot.  Bibliomania Book number: 43548 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.5 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 30785]
Keywords: Geography | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | (GIBBS, JOSIAH WILLARD) Josiah Willard Gibbs, Professor of Mathematical Physics in Yale University, 1871-1903 (New Haven): "[Not Published]", ca. 1910. With "What Science Owes to Willard Gibbs" by Henry A. Bumstead. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p. 1st ed. Some cover wear, soiling & foxing; else very good. Â ¶ Contains appreciations of Gibbs by Max Planck, Charles S. Pierce, et al.  Bibliomania Book number: 62116 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 5131]
Keywords: Mathematical Physics Yale University Henry A. Bumstead Max Planck Charles S. Pierce | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | OSIRIS: A RESEARCH JOURNAL DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE AND ITS CULTURAL INFLUENCES . Second Series, Volume 3 (1987). Hardcover edition. Very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 76246 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1796]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND MIDWESTERN CONFERENCE ON SOLID MECHANICS, HELD AT PURDUE UNIVERSITY, SEPT. 8-9, 1955 Lafayette, Ind.: Purdue University, 1955. Intro. by J. L. Bogdanoff. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 251 p. Engineering Experiment Station Research Series No. 129..  Bibliomania Book number: 41272 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3079]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | TRANSACTIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ENGINEERING CONGRESS, 1915: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ... SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, SEPTEMBER 20-25, 1915 San Francisco: Press of the Neal Publishing Company, (1916). Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. v, 532 p. + folding diagrams. Spine faded, spine lettering dull; else very good. Â ¶ Contains "The Diesel Engine in America" by Max Rotter, "Motor Vehicles: Passenger Type" by Ethelbert Favary, "Motor Vehicles: Utility Type" by Arthur J. Slade, "Motor Tractors" by Frank S. Davis, plus articles on founding, forgings, machine shop equipment, metal working, the internal combustion engine, turbines, boilers, etc.  Bibliomania Book number: 49225 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3079]
Keywords: Engineering Diesel Engines Internal Combustion Engines Tractors Automobiles Founding Forgings Machine Shops Metal Working | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | AMES, OAKES Economic Annuals and Human Cultures Cambridge, Mass.: Botanical Museum of Harvard University, 1939. Small 4to. Wraps. 151 p. + plates & folding charts. 1st ed. Some cover soiling & wear at overlapping edges; else very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 78023 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3848]
Keywords: Botany | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ANASTOS, GEORGE, ED Current References in Medical Entomology from Russian, Central and Eastern European, and Chinese Literature, Volumes 1 through 5 College Park: Department of Zoology, University of Maryland, 1962-1964. 5 vols. 4to. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. Paginated variously. Very good. ¶ Extra shipping for this large, heavy set.  Bibliomania Book number: 79662 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 15393]
Keywords: Medical Entomology | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ASHMORE, OWEN The Industrial Archaeology of North-west England Manchester: Manchester University Press, (1982). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 241 p. 1st ed. About fine..  Bibliomania Book number: 76205 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: Industry Industrial Archaeology England | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ASIMOV, ISAAC "Escape into Reality." In "The Humanist" . Vol. XVII, No. 6 (November-December, 1957). Stamped "Marked Copy for Your Attention" on cover; else very good. Â ¶ Journal issued by the American Humanist Association in Yellow Springs, Ohio. Asimov's article was part of a Symposium on Science Fiction, along with "Science Fiction Comes of Age" by Miriam Allen de Ford and "Science Fiction as an Escape." Also contains "Has Catholic Policy Changed?" by Paul Blanshard, "The Evolution of a Poujadist" by Laurence Wylie, etc.  Bibliomania Book number: 32129 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2565]
Keywords: Humanism Science Fiction Miriam Allen de Ford Paul Blanshard Catholicism Poujadism H. J. Muller Yellow Springs Ohio | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | FIBONACCI ASSOCIATION An Introduction to Fibonacci Discovery San Jose: The Fibonacci Association, 1965. Small 4to. Wraps. 56 p. A bit of discoloration at bottom edges of covers; else very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 73902 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: Fibonacci Mathematics | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | ATSATT, SARAH ROGERS Behavior of the Leaf-nosed Snake, Phyllorhynchus Decurtatus Berkeley: University of California Press, 1923. 8vo. Wraps. (303)-312 p. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 21, No. 9. 1st ed. About fine..  Bibliomania Book number: 38509 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2052]
Keywords: Zoology Leaf-nosed snake Reptiles Phyllorhynchus Decurtatus | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BABCOCK, ERNEST B The Development of Fundamental Concepts in the Science of Genetics Washington: American Genetic Association, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p. Name stamp on front cover; else very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 64511 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: Genetics | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BAER, REINHOLD Normalisatorreiche Gruppen Padova: Rendiconti del Seminario Matematico della Università di Padova, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. [358]-450 p. About fine. ¶ Offprint.  Bibliomania Book number: 81176 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3079]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BARBIERI, CESARE, JÜRGEN H. RAHE AND TORRENCE V. JOHNSON, EDS The Three Galileos: The Man, the Spacecraft, the Telescope: Proceedings of the Conference Held in Padova, Italy on January 7-10, 1997 Dordrecht, Boston & London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, (1997). 8vo. Pictorial boards. xvii, 459 p. 1st edition. Fine..  Bibliomania Book number: 82621 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3079]
Keywords: Galileo | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BECKER W. AND G. CONTOPOULOS, EDS The Spiral Structure of Our Galaxy: International Astronomical Union/Union Astronomique Internationale Symposium No. 38, Held in Basel, Switzerland, August 29 - September 4, 1969 Dordrecht-Holland & New York: D. Reidel Publishing Company/Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1970. Illus. with photos & charts. Small 4to. Cloth. xiii, 478 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w..  Bibliomania Book number: 33088 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 2052]
Keywords: Astronomy | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BEDINI, SILVIO A. Thinkers and Tinkers: Early American Men of Science NY: Scribners. (1975). With more than 100 B/w photo illustrations. Small 4to. Red boards. xix, 520 p. Reference Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Near Fine in lightly worn d/j, few short tears..  Bibliomania Book number: 44755 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BERGMANN, PETER GABRIEL Introduction to the Theory of Relativity New York: Prentice-Hall, 1942. Foreword by Albert Einstein. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 287 p. 1st ed. Amasa S[tone] Bishop's copy, SIGNED by him on the front free endpaper. A few scattered notes, presumably in Stone's hand, a bit of wear at extremities; else very good. ¶ Stone later headed Project Sherwood for the Atomic Energy Commission. He read this book as a physics undergraduate at Cal Tech.  Bibliomania Book number: 72508 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4618]
Keywords: Physics Relativity Albert Einstein Amasa Stone Bishop California Institute of Technology | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BERKELEY, EDMUND Boolean Algebra (the Technique for Manipulating "and," "or," "not," and Conditions) and Applications to Insurance New York: Edmund C. Berkeley and Associates, 1952. 8vo. Wraps. 373-414, 167-176 p. Name blacked out at upper right-hand corner of front cover, stain along spine of cover; else very good. ¶ Offprint from October, 1937 & June, 1938 issues of "The Record" of the American Institute of Actuaries.  Bibliomania Book number: 71470 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 3079]
Keywords: Boolean Algebra Insurance | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BETHE, H[ANS A.], R[OBERT] F. BACHER AND M. STANLEY LIVINGSTON Nuclear Physics No place: Reviews of Modern Physics, 1937. Small 4to. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt. 82-229, 69-390 p. Ex-corporate library copy. Stamps on endpapers, light cover wear, stain at top edges; else very good. ¶ Contains "Stationary States of Nuclei" by Bethe & Bacher, from Vol. 8, No. 2 (April, 1936), "Nuclear Dynamics, Theoretical" by Bethe, from Vol. 9, No. 2 (April, 1937) & "Nuclear Dynamics, Experimental" by Livingston & Bethe, from Vol. 9, No. 3 (July, 1937).  Bibliomania Book number: 71986 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.75 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13853]
Keywords: Physics | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BEYER, LUTZ Klimageomorphologische Zonierung und Klimaklassifikation: Eine Synthese Bochum: Self-published, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 183 p. + folding maps. 1st ed. Previous owner's name & a brief note on title page, complimentary card affixed to dedication page; else fine. ¶ Doctoral dissertation.  Bibliomania Book number: 77470 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2309]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BEYER, LUTZ Klimageomorphologische Zonierung und Klimaklassifikation: Eine Synthese Bochum: Self-published, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 183 p. + folding maps. 1st ed. Fine. ¶ Doctoral dissertation.  Bibliomania Book number: 77471 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2565]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BLASCHKE, W. Kreis und Kugel New York: Chelsea Publishing Company, 1949. Mit 27 Figuren im Text. 8vo. Wraps. x, 169 p. Very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 58025 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BONOLA, ROBERTO Non-Euclidian Geometry: A Critical and Historical Study of Its Developments New York: Dover Publications, (1955). Trans. by H. S. Shaw. Intro. by Federigo Enriques. With a supplement containing the Dr. George Bruce Halsted translations of The Science of Absolute Space by John Bolanyi, The Theory of Parallels by Nicholas Lobachevski. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in silver. xii,268, xxx, 71, 50 p. Very good..  Bibliomania Book number: 75985 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Mathematics Non-Euclidian Geometry Nicholas Lobashevski | Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | BOUVÉRE, K. L. DE A Method in Proofs of Undefinability: With Applications to Functions in the Arithmetic of Natural Numbers Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1959. Small 4to. Wraps. vi, 64 p. 1st ed. Fine..  Bibliomania Book number: 70641 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1539]
| Add to shopping cart
More information div> |
tr> table> | Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page
|