ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAMJAN, MISCHA, ILLUSTRATED BY VELTHUIJS, MAX
Wolf and the Kid
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean contents, CI606353. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 606353
USD 39.06 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Ny: Mcgraw-Hill, 1968 Velthuijs, Max Children to Grade 3
In shopping cart

More information

LINDERS, JOKE & MAX VELTHUIJS.
Ik bof dat ik een kikker ben. Leven en werk van Max Velthuijs.
Amsterdam-'s Gravenhage, Leopold-Letterkundig Museum, 2003. Original publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards, short 4to; 232pp. very richly illustrated, bibliography of works by Max Velthuijs pp. 223-224, list of prizes, sources, list of illustrations, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 50: Schrijversprentenboek. ISBN: 978-90-258-4180-5.
Book number: 29269
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9789025841805
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS MAX
The Little Boy and the Big Fish
New York, Platt & Munk. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Max Velthuijs. price clipped DW has damamge to backstrip shows as a tear but no loss, rear panel has a small 'Jeremy' written twice in pen, edges rubbed and worn, generally intact but with some soiling and wear, gift inscription to fep, otherwise tidy copy, 32pp, with some full page full colour illustrations ( approx 50%), first US edition. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 009195
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Swiss Switzerland Childrens Fiction English Translation Illustrated Rare Modern First Edition Fiction Max Velthuijs
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS MAX
Too Much Noise
Andersen Press, 1990. 1st edn 1st printing. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial laminated boards (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. unpaginated (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
Book number: 43044
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
De Beer en het Varkentje
Leopold, 1986, 1ste druk, (22)p. ills. in kleur, gedecoreerd karton, 22cm. Staat: Mooi.
Book number: 12682
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Picture books
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Blauw Is De Hemel
leopold, goede staat
Book number: 8113902
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
Crocodile's Masterpiece.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374316589. Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 57914
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0374316589 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Crocodile's Masterpiece
Published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York First Edition 1992. New York 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto. 9½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0374316589. Contains 26 printed pages of text with colour illustrations to every page. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small bumps to the upper corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 48032
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
De Eend en de Vos. Een Dierenfabel.
Den Haag, Leopold, 1985, 1ste druk, (24)p. ills. in kleur, gedec, karton, 22cm. Staat: Goed: rug en achterplat iets verschoten, prijs op schutblad doorgestreept.
Book number: 12477
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Picture books
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
De eend en de vos
Zwijsen, Leopold, Amsterdam, 2002, paperback, in goede staat
Book number: 8146639
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
Elephant and Crocodile.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374376751. Illustrated by the author. Translated from the Dutch by Anthea Bell. First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 53547
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0374376751 Children's Literature Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Elephant and crocodile
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1990 illustrated 1st America ed. - Transl. from the dutch. - Hardcover, good condition
Book number: J86535
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: prentenboek
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog and the Birdsong
New york: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374324670. Illustrated by Max Velthuijs. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is one small tear to the spine of the dust jacket down about an inch from the top front spine joint edge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Frog is worried. He's found a blackbird lying on the ground and it isn't moving. When some of Frog's friends see the bird, they don't know if it's ill or asleep. Then Hare comes along, who tells them the bird has died. Gently and simply, the animals learn that death is a natural part of life.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 22266
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0374324670 Youth Fiction Illustrated Max Velthuijs Frog Max Velthuijs' Frog Animals Nature Forest Animals Picture Books
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog Is Frightened
Tambourine Books, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688142036. 0.5 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 88515
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0688142036 Velthuijs
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog and the Wide World
Andersen Press Ltd, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: Childrens books. Paperback, large format in good condition. 2002 Andersen Press. Full of anticipation, Frog joins Rat on his travels in search of adventure. But Frog soon misses Pig and Duck and Hare, and discovers that the wide wo rld is very far from home.
Book number: 0000024381
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Top shelf in dinnin
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog is a Hero
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A story for young children, looking at issues of loyalty, friendship and bravery, and featuring the popular frog and his chums. Full colour picture book. ISBN: 9780862647612. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1966107
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780862647612
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog and the Stranger
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688132677. Illustrated by Max Velthuijs. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12520
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0688132677 Youth Fiction Illustrated Max Velthuijs Frogs Strangers rats Animals Individuality
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Frog Is Frightened
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tambourine. 1996. (ISBN: 0688142036). Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Book, Book plate on inside front cover. Clean text and pages. Near Fine/Not Issued.
Book number: 001715.opn
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0688142036 Authoranimals Fiction Frogs Children Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Het goedige Monster en de Rovers.
Den Haag, Junk, 1977, 2de druk. hardcover, 29 x 22 cm, Ill.: kleurenillustraties. Goed / good.
Book number: 29362
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: monsters
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
Het goedige monster.
Junk, 1976, 1ste druk, (32)p. geïllustreerd in kleur, gedec. karton, 29cm. Staat: Goed, voor- en achterschutblad iets verkleurd langs de randen.
Book number: 13347
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Picture books
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX
Het grote boek van kikker en Rat
2010. Gekartonneerd. ISBN: 9789025856465. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U325523
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025856465
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
De jongen en de vis.
Kosmos, 1982, 3de oplage, (32)p. geïllustreerd in kleur, gedec. karton, 29cm. Staat: Mooi.
Book number: 13351
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Picture books
In shopping cart

More information

(ILLUSTRATOR), MAX VELTHUIJS
Der Junge und der Fisch
1971. Pp: 32. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2100894
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

VELTHUIJS, MAX.
Der Junge und der Fisch.
Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag, 1969. Unpaginiert m. Abb. Farb. ill. OPbd. 4°. OPbd. lt. gebräunt und lt. berieben., Name auf Vorsatzblatt.
Book number: VAR-1614
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VELTHUIJS, MAX
Kikker is verliefd
Gebonden, hardcover; 20e druk, 2008; Leopold, Amsterdam; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 132333
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Prentenboeken
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search