ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
O'HUIGIN, SEAN.
AbracCASUSUNUM.
Torino: Maurizio Spatola, 1996. One reproduced visual poem on white paper, measuring 21 x 30 cm; signed by the artist and numbered 78300 in ink. Item is an "object-leaf" from Geiger 10 per Adriano Spatola, an anthology of experimental art and concrete and visual poetry published in memory of Adriano Spatola and edited by Maurizio Spatola in collaboration with Arrigo Lora-Totino and Franco Beltrametti.
Book number: 05-2423
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Artist Book
In shopping cart

More information

O'HUIGIN, SEAN
Atmosfear
Windsor, Ont. Black Moss Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0887531342) Paperback , 8.8 x 7.8 x 0.1 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, not remaindered. Some shelfwear. Light (but noticable) crease across top cright corner. Very Good.
Book number: 027366
USD 22.98 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
Catalogue: Rare Editions
Keywords: 0887531342
In shopping cart

More information

O'HUIGIN, SEAN
The Ghost Horse of the Mounties
Windsor, Ontario, Black Moss Press, 1983. Some sepia and red illus. by Phil McLeod.Trade paperback, 8vo. Vg, with paper corner folded over on pg. 17. ISBN: 0887531008.
Book number: 32208
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Keywords: Royal Canadian Mounted Police Horses Canadian Poetry Phil McLeod
In shopping cart

More information

O HUIGIN, SEAN (ILLUSTRATED BY PHIL MCLEOD.)
THE GHOST HORSE OF THE MOUNTIES
Windsor, ONT: Black Moss Press, 1983. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A weaving of historical fact into a poetic evocation of the vast northern Canadian wilderness, with double page illustrations by Phil McLeod. The true first edition of this work. Just about fine in stiff wrappers.
Book number: 14989
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HUIGIN, SEAN O.
The Ghost Horse of the Mounties (signed)
Black Moss Press, Windsor, ON, Canada, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good + Signed. Signed by Author. Trade size soft cover tight and square, Light edge wear. inscribed and signed by author on title page ow unmarked 68pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 59168
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: GHOST STORIES HORSES_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

O HUIGIN, SEAN (ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY MOSER.)
THE GHOST HORSE OF THE MOUNTIES
Boston: Godine, 1991. First US printing. A weaving of historical fact into a poetic evocation of the vast northern Canadian wilderness, beautifully illustrated with paintings by Barry Moser. Near fine in very good dust jacket (tear to dj along front fold, with associated creasing - dj now in an archival protector.) ISBN: 0-87923-721x
Book number: 26128
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Canadian mounties, 087923721x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O HUIGIN, SEAN (ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY MOSER.)
THE GHOST HORSE OF THE MOUNTIES
Boston: Godine, 1991. First US printing. A weaving of historical fact into a poetic evocation of the vast northern Canadian wilderness, beautifully illustrated with paintings by Barry Moser. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (gift inscription,) ISBN: 0-87923-721x
Book number: 51813
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Canadian mounties, 087923721x
In shopping cart

More information

O HUIGIN, (SEAN).
The Ghost Horse of the Mounties.
Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, 1983. First edition. 8vo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Minor rubbing to spine folds, else fine. Illustrations by Phil McLeod. A story in verse about the early days of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, based on a true incident. Written for young er readers.
Book number: 10924
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Rcmp. Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

O'HUIGIN, SEAN
Pickles, the Street Dog of Windsor
Black Moss Press, 1985. Soft Cover. 0887530885 Signed by Author Light wear, lower spine end starting to peel, signed and inscribed by author, previous owner's name covered with blue marker on flep, a few small marks or soils. Good to Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 007450
USD 62.99 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5011]
Keywords: 0887530885
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O HUIGIN, SEAN
Ppg 22066 a Surgeon's War: The Front-Line War Diaries of the World-Famous Heart Surgeon
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809290553. This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping and edge wear to the bottom spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. Both front and rear endpapers have some beginning toning. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks, tears and chips missing along with some light, but noticeable rubbing to the spine. "Today Nikolai Amosoff is an internationally known heart surgeon, medical cyberneticist, and best-selling author (The Open Heart). During World War II, when he wrote this passionate and sensitive diary, he was an inexperienced young doctor serving in the Red Army. Millions of words have been written about World War II, but few writers have been closer to the common soldier than this young surgeon in an obscure mobile field hospital, performing desperate surgery, under appalling conditions.". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 25374
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: 0809290553 World War II Nikolai Amosoff War Diaries Reminiscences Doctors Medicine in War Medicine world war 2
In shopping cart

More information

O'HUIGIN, SEAN
The Story's Dream
Windsor, Ontario, Black Moss Press, 1983, First edition. (ISBN: 0887530958) Soft Cover , Octavo. 64 pp, card covers. VG+ copy, inscribed by the author (inscribee's name inked out). Poetry. Very Good.
Book number: 24445
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1379]
Keywords: 0887530958
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O HUIGIN, SEAN
Young Mary of Nazareth
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688140610. Illustrated by Marianna Meyer. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white lettering to spine and front coved of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has a small curled edge tear. Top front edge of dust jacket has a light, but noticeable scratch. Overall, a nice bright copy. "From the very beginning of her life, it was clear that young Mary of Nazareth was favored by God. And then one day, an angel announced that the Lord had chosen her to bear His only Son.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 18706
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0688140610 Youth Fiction Illustrated Marianna Mayer Mary Of Nazareth Mary Mother of God Jesus Christ Religion Youth Religion Juv Religion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search