| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Overbury Affair: The Murder Trial That Rocked The Court Of King James I Philadelphia, Chilton Co, Book Division. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. 150 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some wear to jacket edges and a small piece missing on top edge. Ever Since The Reign Of King James 1, The Mystery And Intreiqye Surrounding The Death Of Sir Thomas Overbury Have Puzzled And Fascinated Historians And Writers Aike. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 059707 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: Non Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time & Crime New York, Paperback Library. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 287pp; paperback; good reading copy;. Good. Book number: 1840 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Keywords: Sci-Fi; Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 29 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1965. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46728 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1970 March New York, Mercury Press,, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Book number: 500027372 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1035]
Keywords: Fiction a | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1967. NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1967. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 25, #2,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good. Book number: sh341 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Magazine: Vol. 25, No. 2: May 1967 New York, Fiction Publishing Co, 1967. First Edn. PB. 8vo. 160pp. Covers showing some signs of use, contents page detached but present foxed. Contents: The Case of the Crying Swallow, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Seven Miles from Intres, by Micahael Avallone; "I Am a With" by Eleanor Bone; Captain Pasharooney, by Avram Davidson; Leslie Charteris in Person - An Interview; Sniff, by Donald E. Westlake; Tee for Two, by Eleanor Raleigh; Something Rotten, by Miriam Allen deFord; These Swinging Times, by Stefan Santesson; The Keys of Kai, by Carl Jacobi. Good+ . Book number: 20241 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Short Stories Magazines Saint | In shopping cart More information div> |
Facts You Should Know About California. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1945. Clean orange wraps, pages are tight, no tears; there is slight, even toning. Facts about California including geography, plants and animals, agriculture, musts for sightseers, industry, education and more.... 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 29 pages. VG+/NONE. Book number: 3859 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Miriam Allen deFord California Travel History Facts | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Write Business Letters Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1927. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed; Little Blue Book; Vol. 1174; 32 pages. Book number: 40681 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Little Blue Books
Keywords: Little Blue Book Deford, Miriam Allen Haldeman-julius, E. Writing Writing Letters Business Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Write Business Letters (Little Blue Book Number 1174) Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Ephemera. No date, circa 1927. Orange wraps are a bit faded and lightly soiled. Stapled binding is very sound. 32pp plus wraps. No writing or marks. Interior pages age-darkened. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1380027 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 2005 How Reference English Language Writing Composition Business Correspondence All Reference Ephemera: : Little Blue Books Languages and Linguistics: : English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murderers Sane & Mad Abelard-Schuman, London (1966). Grey Cloth. 1. (ISBN: 1st UK Edition). Vg/8vo. Book number: 018653 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Medical. Psychology, Crime, Biography 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murderers Sane & Mad New York, Avon. 1966, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Book, New York: Avon, 1966. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Small stamp on top edge. Cover has edge wear, creases, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Very slightly stained on edge. No writing. Very good.. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 013476 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Being Concerned TX: Unknown, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 58 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Excellent Ex-Library copy with minimum use. Stamps, date due slip, Nameplate covered inside front board. SMU took this paperback, with complete front and back wraps, and bound it into a hardcover book. Beautiful rust colored boards with bright white lettering. Call numbers on top corner of front board. The Brannins gave their lives to the advancement of understanding between people, the betterment of the human race wherever and whenever possible. Popularity was never a concern. Justice was their passion.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 19674 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Texas | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OVERBURY AFFAIR The Murder Trial that rocked the Court of King James I Philadelphia, Chilton 1960, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear. The book is clean, tight and bright. Book number: 60687 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: British Isles History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overbury Affair: The Murder Trial That Rocked the Court of King James I. Philadelphia & New York. Chilton Co. 1960. First Edition. 8vo. 150 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Soil to boards on bottom edge. Text is clean with no interior markings. Binding solid. Dust jacket edge worn with toning to fore edge of front flap & bottom corner of rear flap. Cover illustration bright. ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. True historical mystery set in seventeenth century England. Book number: 14963 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overbury Affair Avon, 1960. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. F-125. Creasing, pages tanning; good solid copy. "The story is true, but was it a royal crime of passion or a classic miscarriage of justice?" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 020128 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penultimates New York, The Fine Editions Press, 1962. FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Poems by Ms. deFord, better known as a mystery and science fiction writer, who lived from 1888 to 1975. One of six hundred copies. Soiling to covers. GOOD PLUS / NO DJ . Book number: 58263 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry Contemporary Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penultimates (Signed). New York, Fine Editions Press, 1962. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED 'to Doris, with love from Miriam' with a three-line poem front fly. By the noted mystery writer. A good collection. Yellow cloth a bit discolored else fine in near fine dust jacket with a bit of age-spotting and toning. Book number: 2051 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychologist Unretired: The Life Pattern of Lillien J. Martin. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [x]+127+{5]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue cloth. Very good in chipped and partly defective (bug-eaten?) DJ. Uncommon. A pioneer American psychologist who helped establish the Stanford University Psychology Department where she served as Professor from 1911 to 1916, Martin went on to a career in clinical psychology, becoming a pioneer worker in geriatrics. Binding: HB. Book number: 048546 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time & Crime - 52-502 Paperbak Library Edition. 1964. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good. Book number: sf1991 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1455] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel. literature, suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time & Crime Paperback Library. 1964, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. EAN: Collectible. 174 pp. Beautiful condition. Short stories include: Crisis, Fredric Brown); Criminal Negligence, J. Francis McComas; The Talking Stone, Isaac Asimov; The Past And Its Dead People, R. Bretnor; The Adventure Of The Snitch In Time, Mack Reynolds & August Derleth; The Eyes Have It, James McKimmey; Public Eye, Anthony Boucher; The Innocent Arrival, Poul & Karen Anderson; Third Offense, Frederick Pohl; The Recurrent Suitor Ron Goulart; Try And Change The Past, Fritz Leiber; Rope's End Miriam AllendeFord; Or The Grasses Grow, Avram Davidson. The future of crime. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 006530. Fine Condition. Book number: 006530 USD 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
SPACE TIME & CRIME Paperback Library, 1968. Second Printing. Softcover. B002RC11FM. DEFORD, Miriam Allen (Ed.) SPACE TIME & CRIME Paperback Library 1968 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Second Printing small nick to head of spine. Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 25191 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Walter Gillings Collection::Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time & Crime NY: Paperback Library, 1968. Second Printing. Paperback. 174 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Classics by all the greats - Asimov, Goulart, Boucher, Davidson, Pohl, Anderson, McComas, Leiber and others.. Very Good+ . Book number: 10330 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time and Crime U.S. Paperback Library 52-622. 1968, 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a 1/2" corner crease on back cover and covers show light wear from rubbing. "3/88" written in felt pen on first inside page. A collection of mystery/science fiction short stories. Some authors included; Fredric Brown, Isaac Asimov, Anthony Boucher, Ron Goulart, Fritz Leiber, Avram Davidson, & Mack Reynolds with August Derleth. Very Good. Book number: 13798 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Mystery Suspense Short Stories Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Time & Crime Paperback Library - 1964. 1964. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback with some creasing and minor scuffing - book plate to inside front cover - good reading copy - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above. Good. Book number: SCIFI34 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Space, Time & Crime Paperback Library 52-502. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, August Derleth. (Science Fiction). Book number: 480751 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page