| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The art of travel 2003. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9780141013343. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1785318 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780141013343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe Proust je leven kan veranderen 1997. Paperback. Pp: 221. Causerie over het werk van de Franse schrijver (1871-1922) als gids voor levenskunst. ISBN: 9789025422578. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1741665 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025422578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe Proust je leven kan veranderen 2001. Paperback. Pp: 221. Causerie over het werk van de Franse schrijver (1871-1922) als gids voor levenskunst. ISBN: 9789045004754. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1581992 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789045004754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss & tell 1995. Paperback. Pp: 257. A unique look at the creative process behind writing a biography. When the biographer in question decides to chart the life of an unknown twenty-five-year-old production assistant from Hammersmith, things become more complicated than he imagined. As he delves deeper into the life of Isabel Rogers her story becomes more and more remarkable and worth. ISBN: 9780330347594. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1766955 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330347594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Status Anxiety. Vintage Books, New York: 2003. Softcover. Good condition. A master explicator of our civilization and its discontents turns his attention to the insatiable quest for status, a quest that has less to do with material comfort than with love. To demonstrate his thesis, de Botton ranges through Western history and thought from St. Augustine to Andrew Carnegie and Machiavelli to Anthony Robbins. Includes an Index. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 28976X1 USD 13.73 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1066] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Alain de Botton, Status, Anxiety, Philosophy, St. Augustine, Andrew Carnegie, Machiavelli, Anthony Robbins, Wealth, United States, Society, Poverty, Morality, Love, God, Capital, Christianity, Aristocracy). 0375725350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness Hamish Hamilton an imprint of Penguin Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0241142482). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.280 with index. b/w photos. What makes a house beautiful? Why do people disagree about taste? Can buildlings make us happy? Minimalist or Floral? clean tight copy 1" horizontal cut front middle coming out from spine, I guess where they opened the box. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015404 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0241142482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Travel Penguin Books. 2003. (ISBN: 9780140276626). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.261 b/w photos. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 014939 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Travel Literature
Keywords: 9780140276626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Plato Tsp, 1999. Paperback. Tsp 1999; Translated by Benjamin Jowett, large volume, 1323 pages, good to very good in paperback-heavy parcel. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31856 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Status Anxiety Australia, Hamish Hamilton. 2004, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0241142385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 314 pp, b/w photographs. This is a book about an almost universal anxiety that rarely gets mentioned directly: an anxiety about what others think of us; about whether we're judged as success or a failure, a winner or a loser. Fine/Fine. Book number: 82050 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0241142385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Week at the Airport Emblem/McClelland & Stewart. 2010. (ISBN: 9780771026294). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.107, b/w & color photos by Richard Baker, clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 016343 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Travel Literature
Keywords: England Humor 9780771026294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Plato. Quality Paperback Book Club, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Covers are creased. ¶ 1323 pages. Book number: 64080X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Plato). 0965020210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Plato. Book-of-the-Month Club, New York: 1999. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Covers are bowed. Stains on some pages. ¶ 1323 pages. Book number: 32224X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Plato). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness. New York, Pantheon Books, 2006, cloth, dustj., 8vo, 280 pp., num ills, LIKE NEW condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12512 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: happiness, Botton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness New York, Pantheon Books. 2006, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0375424431) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 280 pp. illus. index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Top right corners lightly bumped. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Bestselling author Alain de Botton considers how our private homes and public edifices influence how we feel, and how we could build dwellings in which we would stand a better chance of happiness. In this witty, erudite look at how we shape, and are shaped by, our surroundings, Alain de Botton applies Stendhal's motto that 'Beauty is the promise of happiness' to the spaces we inhabit daily. Why should we pay attention to what architecture has to say to us? de Botton asks provocatively. With his trademark lucidity and humour, de Botton traces how human needs and desires have been served by styles of architecture, from stately Classical to minimalist Modern, arguing that the stylistic choices of a society can represent both its cherished ideals and the qualities it desperately lacks. On an individual level, de Botton has deep sympathy for our need to see our selves reflected in our surroundings; he demonstrates with great wisdom how buildings -- just like friends -- can serve as guardians of our identity. Worrying about the shape of our sofa or the colour of our walls might seem self-indulgent, but de Botton considers the hopes and fears we have for our homes at a new level of depth and insight. When shopping for furniture or remodelling the kitchen, we don't just consider functionality but also the major questions of aesthetics and the philosophy of art: What is beauty? Can beautiful surroundings make us good? Can beauty bring happiness? The buildings we find beautiful, de Botton concludes, are those that represent our ideas of a meaningful life. The Architecture of Happiness marks a return to what Alain does best -- taking on a subject whose allure is at once tantalizing and a little forbidding and offering to readers a completely beguiling and original exploration of the subject. As he did with Proust, philosophy, and travel, now he does with architecture. / Alain de Botton has published four non-fiction books: Status Anxiety, The Art of Travel, How Proust Can Change Your Life, and The Consolations of Philosophy. In February 2003, de Botton was made a Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, one of France's highest artistic honours. In November of the same year, he was awarded the Prix Europe;en de l'Essai Charles Veillon. In 2004, Status Anxiety was awarded the prize for the Economics Book of the Year by the Financial Times, Germany. Cambridge-educated, de Botton now lives in London." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 037376 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Collectible 0375424431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The architecture of happiness Hamish Hamilton, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780241142493. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1648280 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780241142493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness Hamish Hamilton. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241142482). Hard Cover, 165mm x 215mm. Jacket has moderate wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 280pp. Near Fine/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 007738 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0241142482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International. 2008. (ISBN: 9780307277244) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Bestselling author Alain de Botton considers how our private homes and public edifices influence how we feel, and how we could build dwellings in which we would stand a better chance of happiness. In this witty, erudite look at how we shape, and are shaped by, our surroundings, Alain de Botton applies Stendhal's motto that 'Beauty is the promise of happiness' to the spaces we inhabit daily. Why should we pay attention to what architecture has to say to us? de Botton asks provocatively. With his trademark lucidity and humour, de Botton traces how human needs and desires have been served by styles of architecture, from stately Classical to minimalist Modern, arguing that the stylistic choices of a society can represent both its cherished ideals and the qualities it desperately lacks. On an individual level, de Botton has deep sympathy for our need to see our selves reflected in our surroundings; he demonstrates with great wisdom how buildings -- just like friends -- can serve as guardians of our identity. Worrying about the shape of our sofa or the colour of our walls might seem self-indulgent, but de Botton considers the hopes and fears we have for our homes at a new level of depth and insight. When shopping for furniture or remodelling the kitchen, we don't just consider functionality but also the major questions of aesthetics and the philosophy of art: What is beauty? Can beautiful surroundings make us good? Can beauty bring happiness? The buildings we find beautiful, de Botton concludes, are those that represent our ideas of a meaningful life. The Architecture of Happiness marks a return to what Alain does best -- taking on a subject whose allure is at once tantalizing and a little forbidding and offering to readers a completely beguiling and original exploration of the subject. As he did with Proust, philosophy, and travel, now he does with architecture. / Alain de Botton has published four non-fiction books: Status Anxiety, The Art of Travel, How Proust Can Change Your Life, and The Consolations of Philosophy. In February 2003, de Botton was made a Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, one of France's highest artistic honours. In November of the same year, he was awarded the Prix Europe;en de l'Essai Charles Veillon. In 2004, Status Anxiety was awarded the prize for the Economics Book of the Year by the Financial Times, Germany. Cambridge-educated, de Botton now lives in London." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 053163 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 9780307277244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness (Isbn: 9780241142486) Hamish Hamilton 2006. First edition. New in dw "hardback large 8vo. Many photos. What makes a house beautiful? Why do people disagree about taste? Can buildings make us happy? Here the author of How Proust Can Change Your Life tackles a relationship that is central to our lives. Our buildings and the objects we fill them with, according to Alain de Botton, affect us more profoundly than we might think. Examining architecture, from the humble terraced house to some of the world's most renowned buildings, de Botton considers how our private homes and public edifices influence how we feel, as well as how architects could build in ways that would increase our chances of happiness. ""If this book were a building, it would be a contemporary reading room, I think, with big windows, and clean, built-in bookshelves with a fold-out step ladder just right for fetching slim volumes from the top shelf. The elegant clarity and brisk humour of his style, accompanied by pages of photos, opens your eyes to the rich possibility of thinking about your home, and your city, in a new way.""—The Toronto Star 280 pgs." Book number: 92103 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: architecture decor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Happiness London, Hamish Hamilton; Penguin. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0241142482) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 280 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 053201 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Architecture::Criticism
Keywords: Collectible 0241142482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De architectuur van het geluk. Olympus, 2009. Pb. 21 cm. ills. 11e druk. ISBN 9789046701300. Zeer goed exemplaar. pp.: 307. De auteur beschrijft de wensen en eisen die mensen voor hun huizen hebben. Inhoud: 1. Het belang van architectuur. 2. In welke stijl moeten we bouwen? 3. Sprekende gebouwen. 4. Thuisidealen. 5. De deugden van gebouwen. 6. De belofte van een veld. Book number: 8220 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Architektuur
Keywords: 978904670130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De architectuur van het geluk. Amst., Antw., Atlas, (2006). Tweede druk. 21x13,5 cm. Pb. 306 pp., vertaald uit het Engels, met vele zwart-wit foto's, register. In zeer goede staat. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. ISBN 90 450 1276 6. Book number: 3843 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Architecture, Town planning
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Architectuur, Stedenbouw Filosofie Vormgeving, Industrieel ontwerp Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE ARCHITECTUUR VAN HET GELUK Amsterdam 2006, 296 pp., photos and ill. c239 -- Moby DickBook number: 8689 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
De architectuur van het geluk Amsterdam, Atlas. 2006, 5e Druk. (ISBN: 9045012766) Paperback. 306 pag. Zeer goede staat. Book number: 025340 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: 9045012766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De architectuur van het geluk. Olympus. 2008, 9e Druk. (ISBN: 9046701300) . Book, Veel foto's. 307 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 012452 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485]
Keywords: 9046701300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Travel. London. Penguin Books. 2003. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; [viij], 262pp. illustrations, acknowledgements, picture acknowledgements. As new. ISBN: 0-14-101334-6. Book number: 14475 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: 0141013346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page