| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Vite di scarto. Traduz.di Marina Astrologo. Bari, 2005, Laterza Ed. Coll.I Robinson. Letture. cm.14x21, pp.172, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 141224 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Class and Elite: Evolution of the British Labour Movement Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1960. (ISBN: 0719005027). Hard Cover, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Ex-Library, 334 pp.. Good. Book number: 028930 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0719005027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consuming Life UK, Polity Press. 2008, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 9780745640020). paperback. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 211735 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780745640020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture As Praxis. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1973. 198pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 469071 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Sociology 0710076061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Ordnung Hamburg, EVA Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 2004. Die Moderne und der Holocaust. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Uwe Ahrens - 2. Auflage, OPp. m. OU., 253 S. - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Die Soziologie beschäftigt sich mit der modernen Gesellschaft - dennoch ist es ihr nicht gelungen, zur Erkenntnis eines der spezifischen und zugleich schreckenerregendsten Aspekte der Moderne etwas beizutragen: dem Holocaust. Zygmunt Bauman zeigt in seinem Hauptwerk, wie die Soziologie mit diesem Phänomen methodisch umgehen könnte, mehr noch: was der Holocaust umgekehrt für die Soziologie bedeutet. Keine der traditionellen Lehrmeinungen der Soziologie kann in Zygmunt Baumans Analyse bestehen, weder diejenige, die den Holocaust als ein Ereignis der jüdischen Geschichte interpretiert, noch diejenige, die den Holocaust als Produkt »barbarischer« Verhaltensweisen betrachtet, die vom zivilisatorischen Fortschritt langsam überwunden werden. Bauman zeigt im Gegenteil, dass der Holocaust selbst als Ausdruck der Moderne verstanden werden muss: in diesem Sinne ein »normaler Vorgang« - immer und überall wiederholbar - Exzellent erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 17756 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Soziologie/ Sozialgeschichte
Keywords: Soziologie/ Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Does Ethics Have a Chance in a World of Consumers? USA, Harvard University Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674027809). hardcover. Used, The dust jacket is a bit grubby. Clear and tight. K. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 245361 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 0674027809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentos de sociologia marxista. ISBN : 8470531344. Alberto Corazon. 1975. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 502 páginas. ¶ "Comunicacion 27". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60016437 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneutics and Social Science Approaches to understanding. Published by Hutchinson, . Outer boards a little faded across the top. Good condition with dustwrapper which is worn and wrinkled. SBN Book number: 17727 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: 0091325307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneutics And Social Science Columbia University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231045468. 263 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; DJ taped to itself over top and bottom of boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 29104 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0231045468 SOCIOLOGY Social Science Epistemology Sociology Of Knowledge Hermeneutics Criticism Interpretation Zygmunt Bauman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneutics and Social Science: Approaches to Understanding London, Hutchinson & Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091325315). paperback. Used, Paperback; sunned exterior, creased spine. Contents clean and sound. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 246771 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Science - General
Keywords: 0091325315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneutics And Social Science: Approaches To Understanding. Hutchinson, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Markings on a couple pages; 263 pages. (ISBN: 0091325307) Good. Book number: 38101 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Social Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneutics and Social Science: Approaches to Understanding London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091325315). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor exterior wear/sunning. Contents in very good condition, clean and sound throughout. Very Good. Book number: 220188 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Hermeneutics Social Sciences 0091325315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Politics. Stanford, CA:, Stanford Univ. Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Blue paper covered boards, 212 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket rear has one small spot of rubbing, top corners and spine end lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0804738335. Book number: 254662 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: 0804738335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Politics Stanford University Press. 1999-05-01. (ISBN: 0804738343). Paperback. good condition, some pencil notes, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: g735 USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Politics
Keywords: 0804738343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Politics U.K. Polity Press. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0745621724). paperback. Used, Crisp, clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 193839 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Collective Behavior Individualism Politics and 0745621724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Individualized Society. Cambridge. Polity press. 2001. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: [viij], 260pp. acknowledgements, notes & references. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-7456-2507-2. Book number: 52952 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 9780745625072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intimations of Postmodernity Youngwood, PA, U.S.A. Routledge. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415067502). paperback. Used, Crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 206855 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Social Values Postmodernism 0415067502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intimations of Postmodernity London, Routledge. 1994, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0-415-06750-2) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pages. Solid copy with a light spine lean and covers show light wear. Pencil marks in margins and some underlining in Introduction, rest of interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 26280 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.95 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Postmodernism Sociology Philosophy Political Science Culture 0415067502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legislators and interpreters. On modernity, post-modernity and intellectuals. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1987. 8vo. 209 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). Book number: 28766DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Legislators and Interpreters : On Modernity, Post-Modernity and Intellectuals Cambridge, United Kingdom, Polity Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745601367). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in almost new condition showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 233685 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.74 | JP¥ 3552] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Intellectuals Modernism (Art) Modernism (Literature) 0745601367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Fragments. Essays in Postmodern Morality Cambridge, Blackwell. 1995. Paperback. 293 pages. Book number: 0030148 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moderne und Ambivalenz. Das Ende der Eindeutigkeit. A. d. Engl. von Martin Suhr. Frankfurt, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1996. 382 S. Farb. ill. OKart. 5.-6.Tausend. Book number: HOW-89 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernita e Olocausto Bologna, Il Mulino Bibloteca, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 280 pgs., no creases or markings, text in italian language only -- Book CrazyBook number: 72223 USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2703] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 8815068171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and the Holocaust Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0801480329) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 224 pp. bib. notes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Zygmunt Bauman explores the silences found in debates about the Holocaust, and asks what the historical facts of the Holocaust tell us about the hidden capacities of present-day life. He finds great danger in such phenomena as the seductiveness of martyrdom; going to extremes in the name of safety; the insidious effects of tragic memory; and efficient, 'scientific' implementation of the death penalty..Among the conditions that made the mass extermination of the Holocaust possible, according to Bauman, the most decisive factor was modernity itself. Bauman's provocative interpretation counters the tendency to reduce the Holocaust to an episode in Jewish history, or to one that cannot be repeated in the West precisely because of the progressive triumph of modern civilization. He demonstrates, rather, that we must understand the events of the Holocaust as deeply rooted in the very nature of modern society and in the central categories of modern social thought. / Zygmunt Bauman is Emeritus Professor of Sociology at the University of Leeds. He is the author of Modernity and Ambivalence, also from Cornell, and Legislators and Interpreters." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 029670 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0801480329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and the Holocaust Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801480329). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade softcover. Published Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1992. A fine, unused copy. Fine. Book number: 001533 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: England & Europe
Keywords: Holocaust Psychology 0801480329 | In shopping cart More information div> |