ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; TATE, ALAN; BESSIE, ALVAH; ET AL).
The Hound and Horn. Vol. IV, No. 2 / January-March, 1931.
(Concord, NH: The Hound and Horn Incorporated, 1931). - Octavo, soft covers bound in printed cream wraps. The binding is darkened, soiled & lightly chipped. [iv] & pages 163-320 plus ads. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Good. Among the contents are an essay on E. E. Cummings' Language by R. P. Blackmur, a story "Only We Are Barren" by Alvah Bessie, a poem and an article by Louis Zukofsky, a review by Allan Tate and a letter from William Carlos Williams.
Book number: 9976
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Hound & Horn; Poems; Review; Articles; Poetry; Alvah Bessie; Louis Zukofsky; Allan Tate; William Carlos Williams; Plates.
In shopping cart

More information

(ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; CONROY, JACK; ET AL).
Nativity, an American Quarterly. Number 2. Spring 1931.
Delaware, Ohio: Nativity, 1931. - Octavo, softcovers bound in printed stapled yellow wraps. The covers are soiled and somewhat darkened with minor creases to the corners. 61 & [3] pages. The first and last pages are darkened. Very good. Edited by Boris J. Israel, this literary periodical includes Prose Cantos by Louis Zukofsky, Jack Conroy and others, as well as Zukofsky's "N.Y. 1927", and contributions by Paul Claude, Noeman Macleod, David Cornell DeJong, Eugene Joffe, etc., etc., etc.SCARCE.
Book number: 5344
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Poetry; Prose; Cantos; Louis Zukofsky; Jack Conroy; Magazine; Nativity; American; Small Press; Quarterly; Louis Mamet; N.Y. 1927; Number 2; Poems; Boris J. Israel; Modern; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

DAWSON, FIELDING (COVER ARTIST); SELBY, HUBERT; NIEDECKER, LORINE; ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; SORRENTINO, GILBERT; OPPENHEIMER, JOEL ET AL.
Neon 4
Brooklyn, Neon Magazine. 1959. Original Wraps. Original black wraps over paper. Unpaginated. A noted literary magazine published out of New York City and edited by Gilbert Sorrentino. This issue features an early appearance (short story) by his friend Hubert Selby, cover art by Fielding Dawson, poetry and writing by Lorine Niedecker, Louis Zukofsky, William Carlos Williams, k.p.a. Taylor, Mason Jordan Mason and others. GOOD+ condition with moderate to heavy scuffing to the black wraps. Minor soiling and general fading. Minor creasing and a few small bumps along the extremities. Offsetting to the endpapers from the wrapper folds. Minor darkening along the page extremities. (Anderson and Kinzie p. 299-308). Good.
Book number: 004119
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Noissbn Hubert Selby Louis Zukofsky Dawson Fielding
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, WALKER (PHOTOGRAPHER). ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; POUND, EZRA; CALDWELL, ERSKINE; BOYLE, KAY ET AL.
The Hound and Horn. Fall 1930. Vol IV. No. 1.
Concord, NH, The Hound and Horn, Inc. 1930. Original Wraps. Ill.: Walker Evans. Original wraps. 158 pp, plus ads. A literary magazine of poetry, essays and fiction, this issue notable for an early print appearance of four Walker Evans photographs of New York City. Evans, after returning to New York City in 1927, started practicing photography in 1928, also publishing several photos in a collection of poetry by Hart Crane in 1930. Also included is a piece on Henry Adams by Louis Zukofsky, and a letter from Ezra Pound, among other work. In GOOD condition. Scattered small areas of light brown spotting along the front cover hinge. General minor to moderate soiling to the wraps. Some scuffing, with minor creasing, fraying and bumping along the extremities. Interior clean and solid. Good.
Book number: 004168
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Walker Evans Ezra Pound Photography Walker Evans
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLO, ANSELM; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ZUKOFSKY, PAUL; JONES, LEROI; CORMAN, CID; ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL.
Kulchur. Volume 2, Number 8, Winter 1962.
New York: Kulchur Press Inc., 1962. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped with the head of the spine chipped. The top corner of the front wrap is lightly rippled & the rear wrap is soiled with its edges slightly darkened. 104 pages. 6 pages of music staves & 4 full-page black-and-white photographic illustrations by Leroy McLucas. The top edges of the pages are slightly rippled. Good. LeRoi Jones was the music editor of the magazine. Among the contents of this issue are "Variants" by Paul Zukovsky--"an attempt to have a poem write its own [musical] setting"-- and poetry and prose by Anselm Hollo, Denise Levertov, Fielding Dawson, Cid Corman, Michael McClure and Louis Zukovsky.
Book number: 17066
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Kulchur; Periodical; Paul Zukovsky; Louis Zukovsky; Denise Levertov; Anselm Hollo; Fielding Dawson; Cid Corman; Michael Mcclure;Leroi Jones; Leroy Maclucas; Music.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAUGHLIN IV, JAMES (EDITOR) ; WILLIAM SAROYAN, DELMORE SCHWARTZ, EZRA POUND, JOHN BERRYMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, CHARLES HENRI FORD, DYLAN THOMAS, LOUIS ZUKOFSKY, ET. AL.
New Directions in Prose & Poetry 1938
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Some foxing and wear to edges. Ink stamp price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37472
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY. LOUIS
"a" 1-12
London, Jonathan Cape. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (UK) There are faint lines to the margins which have been erased, but which have left imprssions to the paper surface, the upper corner of the front endpaper has been torn away (presumably to remove a name), spine slant, about Good only used copy in price-clipped about Good only dust jacket with faint stain to upper edge. DJ is in mylar sleeve. 267pp. This book was first published in 1959 in Japan in an edition of 200 copies; this is the first trade edition. (1.7 JM FO 19/5. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 61119
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2067]
Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: British Poets Poetry Collections Poems
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY LOUIS. (CONTR.)
Agenda - Special Issue
London, Eng. William Cookson. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agenda magazine, special issue - 26 pages of selected Zukofsky poetry + a melange of relavant quotes from Duncan, McLuhan, Wittgenstein, Rexroth, etc. - cover typography by David Jones - tan printed wraps - about fine . Very Good.
Book number: 9325
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: David Jones - Mcluhan - Robert Duncan - Tomlinson
In shopping cart

More information

(ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS AND CELIA). MALANGA, GERARD.
Original Photograph of Louis & Celia Zukofsky by Gerard Malanga.
Circa [1975]. - A superb 12 inch high by 9 inch wide black & white photograph of the poet Louis Zukofsky and his wife Celia by poet-photographer Gerard Malanga. The striking image depicts Louis Zukofsky standing in profile at left as his wife, pictured facing front, sits playing the piano. Number 1 of 10 numbered prints of this superbly composed photograph, signed in full and numbered by Gerard Malanga. Fine.
Book number: 23980
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Music; Photograph; Original Photo; Signed; Gerard Malanga; Autograph; Louis Zukofsky; Celia Zukofsky; Numbered; 20th Century; Limited Edition; Portrait; Piano; Photography; First; 1st; Twentieth Century.
In shopping cart

More information

POUND, EZRA AND ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
Pound / Zukofsky: Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky.
NY: New Directions, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811210138. The fifth volume in The Correspondence of Ezra Pound series. Edited by Barry Ahearn. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 26031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0811210138 Letters General Nonfiction IV
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
“a”.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First paperback edition, 8vo., pp.826, printed wrappers; light creasing to spine, internally fine, a very good+ copy.
Book number: 18247
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
"A" 1-12
London, Jonathon Cape. 1966, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 267 pp. Dustjacket has small tear and some creasing, otherwise fine. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000303
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
"A" 1-12 (With) 13-21
London, Jonathan Cape. 1966. Hard Cover. 2 vols. both UK first editions (vol. 2 published in 1969 with ISBN 0224615009). Edges a little browned, both very good in hardback, spines browned, dustwrappers browned and slightly marked, top edge chipped and slightly torn to vol. 1. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 36110
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS,
"A" 13-21.
London, Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1969.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a mildly dusty jacket with a short tear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages.
Book number: 263441
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
"A" 13-21.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Paris Review Editions.
Book number: 45321
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
A 13-21
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is faded.
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 16049X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
"A"-14
London, Turret Books. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo. 61 pp. One of 275 copies numbered and signed by the author, this being number 96. Top edges of cover stained (possibly binder's glue) and a few marks to the top edge. Otherwise a very crisp clean copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003038
CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.25 US$ 194.66 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 15485]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS .
16 Once Published.
Edinburgh:, Wild Hawthorne Press,, 1962., First edition. Paperback. A selection of work published from 1925 to 1958, chosen by Zukovsky's wife Celia. Linocuts by Gavin James. About fine copy in thin paper dust jacket with some discoloration on back and wear along top edge, with small loss at crown. Pages are crisp and fresh; overall easily very good...
Book number: 7895
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Beat Poetry Poetry Author American
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
"A" - 24
New York, Grossman Publishers. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 242 pp. Mild edgewear to book: price-clipped dustjacket is lightly soiled on back panel, has some edgewear and there is a half inch closed tear on front upper panel. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003806
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Music
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS,
A"-24.
New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First Edition in a clean jacket with a couple of short tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages.
Book number: 263879
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS,
A"-24.
New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First Edition in a bright jacket with some mild edge wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages.
Book number: 260162
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS.
After I's.
(Pittsburgh, PA): Boxwood Press / Mother Press, (1964) - Small octavo, 6 inches high by 4 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in stapled pictorial white wraps. The white covers are slightly darkened along the edges. [25 pages]. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 14409
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Modern; Twentieth Century; 1st Edition; Louis Zukofsky; After I's; Small Press; Mother Press; Boxwood Press; 20th Century; First.
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
All: The Collected Shorter Poems 1956-1964
New York, W.W.Norton. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 96 pp. Covers a bit soiled and some fading to spine, else a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000301
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
ALL, THE COLLECTED SHORT POEMS 1956-64.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1967. First UK edition. 96pp 8vo boards. Faint spotting on edges of textblock, overall very good indeed in slightly worn dust jacket (apparently price cut by publisher with 1.50 UK price sticker added).
Book number: nq11625
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
All The Collected Short Poems 1956-1964
W W Norton, London, 1966. First edition paperback, 96pp. Spotted page edges; scuffed and discoloured white cover with spotting and creased upper rear corner. Good to very good.
Book number: 66035
AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.34 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 981]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search