ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(BARNES, JOHN, SIGNED; W. R. THOMPSON; JOE HALDEMAN; DEBORAH D. ROSS; PAULA MAY; ROGER MACBRIDE ALLEN; ROBERT ZUBRIN, CONTRIBUTORS)
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4.
New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.)
Book number: 39123
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ZUBRIN ROBERT;WAGNER RICHARD
The Case For Mars
London, The Free Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0684819309) Hard Cover. 328 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Sunce The Beginning Of Human History Mars Has Been An Alluring Dream-thestuff Of Legends, Gods And Mystery. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 076896
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0684819309
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT;WAGNER, RICHARD;SIMON & SCHUSTER
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684827573). Hb, 8vo. pp. 328, b/w illustrations, A leading theorist on Mars exploration discusses the Mars Direct Plan, which he developed for NASA, explaining the possibilities of Martian travel and the cultural and physical rationale for colonizing and terraforming the planet.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 112206
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Keywords: Mars 0684827573
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ZUBRIN; RICHARD WAGNER
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0684835509 Near fine. Literary agent name stamp half-title page. 3rd printing.. Fine .
Book number: BING44224
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0684835509
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT; WAGNER, RICHARD
THE CASE FOR MARS: THE PLAN TO SETTLE THE RED PLANET AND WHY WE MUST
Old Tappan, NJ, Free Pr. 1997, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0684835509) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1997/2nd Edition/Illustrated/344 Pages. This book discusses how present day technology can be used to send humans to Mars, the fourth planet from the sun, within 10 years and how we can "Terraform" the planet for human habitation. Red covers with white lettering. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 001129
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Keywords: 0684835509 Science Mars Planet Solar System
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT; WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade. 1996. (ISBN: 0684827573). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 058512
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0684827573 Mars Planet Science Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT;WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet
New York, Free Press, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684827573. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped r. corners, ltly bumped fr corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp ends, fr corne. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 36966
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Astronomy 0684827573
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT WITH WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars, the Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
London, Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 0684819309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 328 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, all-round clean and firm, light use. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011747
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Outer Space, Science Fiction, Solar System, Mars 0684819309
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT;WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone. 1997. (ISBN: 0684835509). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.344 with index, b/w photos and illustrations. clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear small nick of black line lower edge. Very Good.
Book number: 011799
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Social
Keywords: 0684835509
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT; WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars : The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. 3rd Printing, Trade Paperback. Fine trade size soft cover. clean tight and square no names or marks. 344pp f/-- .
Book number: 37694
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Space
Keywords: MARS PLANET SPACE FLIGHT SCIENCE ASTRONOMY TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT AND WAGNER, RICHARD.
The case for mars. The planet to settle the red planet and why we must.
The Free Press: New York, 1996. Paperback, advance uncorrected proofs, namestamp, otherwise good copy, bibliogr., 318 pp.
Book number: 24120
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ZUBRIN & WAGNER, ROBERT / RICHARD
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Free Press, 1996. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Remainder mark to bottom edge.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Astronomy; ISBN: 0684827573. ISBN/EAN: 9780684827575. Inventory No: 17698.
Book number: 17698
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: Science & Technology; Astronomy; Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT WITH RICHARD WAGNER.
The Case for Mars. The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must.
New York, The Free Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0684827573). Hardcover. Book, Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. 16 pp. photos and illustrations, with textual charts and drawings. New York: The Free Press, 1996. Second printing. ISBN 0684827573. An aeronautical engineer and a leading theorist on the exploration of Mars, Zubrin discusses the Mars Direct Plan that he developed for NASA, explaining the possibilities of interplanetary travel to Mars along with the cultural and physical rationale for colonizing and terraforming the planet. Inscribed and dated by Zubrin on the title page. Minor bump to the top corner of the rear board; otherwise fine in a fine jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 012981
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0684827573 Zubrin, Robert Astronomy Mars Red Planet Space Exploration Signed Copy Interplanetary Colonization
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT, WITH RICHARD WAGNER, AND A FOREWORF BY ARTHUR C CLARKE.
The Case for Mars: The plan to settle the Red Planet, and why we must.
Simon & Schuster, 1996, First UK Edition . Wrapper (now protected) shows signs of wear. The hows, whys and wherefores of a proposed expedition to colonise Mars. Illustrated with mono plates . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good .
Book number: 576117
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Space travel 0684819309
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT WITH WAGNER, RICHARD.
Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must.
NY: Free Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684827573. Introduction by Arthur C. Clarke. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2083
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0684827573 Science,
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ZUBRIN AND RICHARD WAGNER
The Case For Mars: The Plan To Settle The Red Planet And Why We Must
Free Press 1997 Paperback, 368pp. "Since the beginning of human history Mars has been an alluring dream—the stuff of legends, gods, and mystery. The planet most like ours, it has still been thought impossible to reach, let alone explore and inhabit.Now with the advent of a revolutionary new plan, all this has changed. Leading space exploration authority Robert Zubrin has crafted a daring new blueprint, Mars Direct, presented here with illustrations, photographs, and engaging anecdotes.The Case for Mars is not a vision for the far future or one that will cost us impossible billions. It explains step-by-step how we can use present-day technology to send humans to Mars within ten years; actually produce fuel and oxygen on the planet's surface with Martian natural resources; how we can build bases and settlements; and how we can one day 'terraform' Mars—a process that can alter the atmosphere of planets and pave the way for sustainable life. ", (ISBN: 9780684835501). Near Mint.
Book number: 810938
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Science"9780684835501 9780684835501
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT
THE CASE FOR MARS
New York, Touchstone Books 1997, Fifth Printing. Near Fine. 0684835509
¶ Trade (large) Paperb; 368 pages
Book number: 26122
USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1022]
Catalogue: Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT; WAGNER, RICHARD
The Case for Mars - The Plant to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press, The. 1996. (ISBN: 0684827573) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 328 pages. Index. Black and white photographic plates. "..Shows how a flight to Mars has progressed not only from fantasy to reality, but.. a reality that can be achieved by us. We, the people of the present can be the ones who open the Red Planet to human settlement. Zubrin is showing us the way." - Buzz Aldrin. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 16504359
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Keywords: Mars Planet Science Astronomy 0684827573
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT,
The case for Mars; the Plan to settle the Red Planet and Why We Must..
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1997. xxi, 344p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers (A Touchstone book)
Book number: 017092
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mars Astronomy Space
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT & RICHARD WAGNER; CLARKE, ARTHUR C.
The Case for Mars the Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Free Press, 1997. Fifth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0684835509. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. uncreased spine. ; 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 344 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17368
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 0684835509
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ZUBRIN WITH RICHARD WAGNER
The Case for Mars : Tghye Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must.
NY. The Free Press/Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0684827573) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. Red boards to the black binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine. A clean and tight gopy. Perhaps unread. There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Like D.J.
Book number: 004702
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Forward By Arthur C. Clarke 0684827573 with B/W Photographs and Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT WITH RICHARD WAGNER
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
New York, The Free Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684827573) Hard Cover, 8vo. Foreword with Arthur C Clarke. 328 pages, 16 pages of b/w photos, tables, glossary, index. Cloth boards in dust-jacket. An account of the past and future of Mars. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024719
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Mars Planet Life on Other Planets 0684827573
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ZUBRIN
The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Free Press, 2011. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, scuffing to bottom page edge and light creasing to front cover otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165689_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000165689_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Astrophysics & Space Science, Mars, Solar System, Physics, Technology, Astronomy & Astrophysics Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT
Energy victory. Winning the war on terror by breaking free of oil
2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 336. In this compelling argument for a new direction in US energy policy, world-renowned engineer and best-selling author Robert Zubrin lays out a bold plan for breaking the economic stranglehold that the OPEC oil cartel has on our country and the world. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U387957
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Catalogue: Economie
In shopping cart

More information

ZUBRIN, ROBERT,
Entering Space; Creating a Spacefaring Civilization..
New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1999. xiv, 305p., colored illus., b/w figures, dj.
Book number: 014992
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Space
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search