ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLEEK, DOROTHEA F.. (ED. ZELLIG S. HARRIS)
A Bushman Dictionary.
New Haven, Connecticut: American Oriental Society, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Photos on request. Quarto, original printed wrappers. Usual damp marking of fore-edges, spine marked and torn to top and tail due to storage. Photographs available. Apart from the spine damage, the book is tight and free from annotations. A good copy of this scarce and important linguistic and anthropological contribution. ; See Joseph H. Greenberg's review. (this) posthumous publication, marks the end of nearly a century of dedicated and largely pioneering effort by members of the Bleek family in the field of Bushman Languages and folklore. Its basic contribution is the assembling of lexical material on the Bushman languages from almost all existing sources... The dictionary includes 29 dialects ... comprising items from all of the click languages. Photos on request.; xii+773pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29477
GBP 460.00 [Appr.: EURO 575 US$ 721.12 | JP¥ 57363]
Keywords: Bushman Language Hottentot Language Macro-Khoisan Dorothea Bleek Dictionary Language Dictionaries Africa Antiquarian & Rare (Language)
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, NORMAN W; SHRYOCK, JOHN K., SPEISER, E. A. [ED.] / HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
American Oriental Series: Vol. 16: Development of the Canaanite Dialects: An Investigation in linguistic History.
New Haven Connecticut: American Oriental Society,1939.260X185 mm. x+108 pages. Hard cover. Cover and spine are slightly worn at edges and corners. Ex-Libris on inner front cover. A list of linguistic changes is glued on the first white page. Pages are slightly yellowing. Highlighting and pencil marks on a few pages. Otherwise in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: D_177_028
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Development of the Canaanite Dialects: An Investigation in Linguistic History [American Oriental Series, vol. 16]
American Oriental Society, 1939. 108 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, bumped corners, yellowed pages. From the library of Frank Moore Cross.
Book number: 278164
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Development of the Canaanite dialects. An investigation in linguistic history. (American Oriental series 16).
New Haven, 1939, Or.cloth., X, 108 pp. and 1 fold. table. Small 4to.
Book number: 37027
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG SABBETTAI [1909-1992]
Discourse Analysis Reprints
The Hague, Mouton, 1963. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, 73 pp. Series: Papers on Formal Linguistics, No. 2.. Some rubbing. Some light cover soil. Good.
¶ Contents: Analysis Manual; Discourse Analysis of a Technical Article: Normalization of a Text; Discourse Analysis of a Technical Article: Reduction to Tables.
Book number: BOOKS018300I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Computational Linguistics, Mathematics, Discourse Analysis, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Discourse Analysis Reprints (Papers on Formal Linguistics, No. 2)
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1963. Paper bound in green wrappers, first edition, 73pp includes inde. Scored in red ink throughout else a very good copy. 135 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25837
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Papers Formal Linguistics Hague; Zellig Harris, Discourse Analysis Reprints Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Discourse Analysis Reprints (Papers on Formal Linguistics No. 2)
Mouton The Hague 1963 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Discourse Analysis Reprints (Papers on Formal Linguistics No. 2), Harris, Zellig S. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398383
€  99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.45 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9979]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG SABBETTAI
The Form of information in science. Analysis of an immunology sublanguage
Springer, 1989. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 590. ISBN: 9789027725165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1322562
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789027725165
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG, MICHAEL GOTTFRIED, THOMAS RYCKMAN, PAUL MATTICK JR., ANNE DALADIER, T.N.HARRIS AND S.HARRIS.
The Form of Information in Science. Analysis of an Immunology Sublanguage. With a Preface by Hilary Putman. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science. Ed.: Robert S.Cohen. Volume 104.
Dordrecht. Boston. London. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1989. 8°. xvii,590pp. Or.hardbound. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 13304
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
A Grammar of the Phoenician Language
New Haven, American Oriental Society. 1936. Hardcover. FINE COPY.
Book number: 014134
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Taalkunde
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS (ZELLIG S.)
A grammar of the Phoenician Language.
New Haven, American Oriental Society, 1952. In-8 rel. d'édition toile brune, XI-172 pp, glossaire, bibliogr. Mors inf. fendu, coins, coiffe et queue du dos usés, état correct.
Book number: 492503
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Grammar of the Phoenician Language [American Oriental Series, vol. 8]
American Oriental Society, 1936. 172 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Some underlining, edgeworn boards.
Book number: 381893
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
A grammar of the Phoenician language. (American Oriental series 8).
New Haven, 1936, Or.cloth., XI, 172 pp.
Book number: 48248
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.,
A Grammar of the Phoenician Language.
American Oriental Society, 1959. Hardcover. Ink markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint. ; 172 pages. Fair.
Book number: 281058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG,
A Grammar of the Phoenician Language
American Oriental Society, 1936. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. Book large 4to, borwn cloth ruled in blind, some minor natural cover aging, (like even spine toning) o/w fine, a little toning on the endpapers, 172p
Book number: 019474
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Ancient Languages
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
A Grammar of the Phoenician Language.
American Oriental Society, New Haven, 1936, in-8, rel. éd. E.O.
Book number: 6498
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Grammar of the Phoenician Language
American Oriental Society, 1936. 172 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Red ink underlining. Else sound.
Book number: 360862
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG
Language and Information
Columbia University Press 1988 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Language and Information, Harris, Zellig gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398150
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 111.65 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8881]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG
Mathematical Structures of Language
New York, Interscience Publishers, Inc. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo. 230 pages; Number 21 of the "Interscience Tracts in Pure and Applied Mathematics".; This book attempts to show how one can arrive at an abstract system which characterizes precisely natural language. This is done by taking the data of language and finding within the data such relations as can be organized into a suitable model. The problem here was not to find a broad mathematical system in which the structure of language could be included, but to find what relations, or rather relations among relations, were necessary and sufficient for language structure. Since this book is an expansion of a lecture given at the Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, it reports only the writer's work, and does not attempt a general survey of what has been called mathematical linguistics.; Cloth hardcover with visible wear along edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine are bumped. Name of previous owner on first page. Book is otherwise very clean, without any markings inside , tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001732
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Mathematics; Linguistics; Mathematical Linguistics; Language; Science
In shopping cart

More information

ZELLIG SABBETTAI HARRIS
Mathematical Structures of Language
Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co, 1968. Hardcover. 0882759582 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD1924
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0882759582 Mathematical Linguistics Language Arts Disciplines
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
Papers in Structural and Transformational Linguistics.
Hardcover. Dordrecht, Reidel 1970. Hard boards VII, 850 pp. Ex. libr.
Book number: 11716
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.24 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5190]
Keywords: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.:
PAPERS IN STRUCTURAL AND TRANSFORMATIONAL LINGUISTICS.
Dordrecht, D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1970). Cloth, pp. x, 850. Fine.
¶ FORMAL LINGUISTICS SERIES Volume 1.
Book number: 22493
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: linguistics language
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S,
Papers in Structural and Transformational Linguistics.
Formal Linguistics Series Vol. 1. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+850pp. Large octavo. Printed red and cream cloth with a cream spine and black lettering to front and spine. Shelfworn and hand-soiled, slightly smudged rear board, some offsetting to front and rear endpages; else a VG, clean and tight, copy. Weight: 3 pounds 8.9 ounces = 1.6 kg. Size: 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6.5cm. ISBN: 0391001043. Binding: HB.
Book number: 091359
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S.
String Analysis of Sentence Structure (Papers on Formal Linguistics, No. 1)
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964. Paper bound in green wrappers, second edition, 70pp includes inde. Neat underlining in red ink throughout else a very good copy. 130 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25836
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Papers Formal Linguistics Hague; Zellig Harris, String Analysis Sentence Structure Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, ZELLIG S,
String Analysis of Sentence Structure.
Papers on Formal Linguistics Series. No. 1. Hague: Mouton & Co. 1965. 3rd printing. 70+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Stiff green card covers. VG, lightly hand-soiled with a small price sticker to front cover; else clean. Binding: PB.
Book number: 091366
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search