| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
People You Know Boni & Liveright. 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Interviews reprinted from NY Tribune, includes interview with Laurette Taylor and Dorothy Parker. Gift inscription on front endpaper. PA502061. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 502061 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Plays of Chekhov: The Seagull; Uncle Vanya; the Three Sisiters; the Cherry Orchard Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 270006 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Drama/Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stark Young : A Life in the Arts Letters, 1900-1962: Volumes 1 & 2 [I & II) Louisiana State University Press, 1975. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 0807101001 Book look and feel like unread. 2 4to volumes, green cloth, 1454p in total. Publisher's prospectus laid in Book number: 019098 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Bio Stark Young Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addio, Madretta and Other Plays. Chicago, Sergel, 1912, First edition, first printing. Small octavo in dark green boards with gilt titles and gilted vertical lines to front boards and spine; 137 p. 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Rear final free (of at least 2 or 3) endpaper creased and starting (almost cracked in half) ;else a tight and cealn Very Good+ copy. Bookplate of Marguerite Waldron to front paste-down., Scarce. Includes: Addio.--Madretta.--The star in the trees.--The twilight saint.--The dead poet.--The seven kings and the wind.--The Queen of Sheba. // American Literature; Southern Writers. Book number: 9177 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2506] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Drama & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biological Control Systems - A Critical Review and Evaluation. NASA Contractor Report CR-190. Washington, D. C. NASA. 1965. F. Softbound green paper wraps report. Light institutional stamps to cover, and the usual sunfade. 221 pages. Illustrated with some drawings. Book number: 13a39 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encaustics. New York: New Republic, Inc., 1926. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial tan wraps. The front wrap is lightly soiled with its edges chipped & its bottom edge lightly creased. The rear wrap is soiled with its edges darkened. The spine is darkened with several pieces out. xii, [1] leaf & 274 pages. Good. First edition. Book number: 16379 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Essays; Humor; New Republic Articles; Theatre Critic; Stark Young; Encaustics; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feliciana New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1935, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Collection of 19 stories, set mostly in the American deep South. First edition, first printing, with the letter "A" on the copyright page. Green cloth with gilt on front cover and spine. Very nice copy, with the green cloth covers slightly rubbed and discoloured on edges. Internally very sound with very light age tan, but no significant foxing. 470gr. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004596 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.53 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5451] Catalogue: Short Story, Anthology
Keywords: Story, Short Story, Tale, Fiction. Scarce 1st. Edition, A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feliciana New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 259 pages. Book number: 63561 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Southern US Fiction
Keywords: Young, Stark Fiction Southern Fiction Us Historical Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flower in Drama: A Book of Papers on the Theatre New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; spine is lightly sunned, and edges of boards are rubbed. Corners are bumped. Pages are browning with age, and there is a small stain on rear endpaper. Retired from a college library; with a lovely woodcut nameplate affixed to front pastedown. Binding is secure. Essays by the noted onetime drama critic of The New Republic. 162 pp. . Book number: 13616 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Theater. Acting. Drama. The New Republic. Theater criticism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flower in Drama: A Book of Papers on the Theatre New York: Scribner's, 1923. Cloth, paper label. 162 p. 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 9473 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: Mississippi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glamour. Essays on the Art of the Theatre. London/New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Contents: Visitors: Duse. Madame Sorel. The Moscow Art Theatre. The Prompt Book: Movement in Acting. Seeing the Point. Illusion in Acting. Minor Exhibitionists. Wonder in Acting. Letters from Dead Actors: Rachel to Pauline Lord. la Corallina to Doris Keane. David Garrick to John Barrymnore. Molly Nelson to Margalo Gillmore. Mlle. Beauval to a Tea-Party at the Ritz. The Art of Directing. Sophocles' Guest. 208 pp. Hand cut pages. Very slight shelf wear to corners and top and bottom of boards.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 027914 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Essays/Art of the Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glamour: Essays on the Art of the Theatre. NY: Scribner's, 1925. Hardcover. First edition. Light offsetting to endpapers, else very good in a good (age darkened, edge worn) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 9106 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: General Nonfiction
Keywords: General Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Glass Menagerie" [Review] in New Republic (April 16, 1945) New York, New Republic, 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. A small spot on the front panel. Book number: b20467 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven Trees. New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1926. Hardcover. Good+. red cloth, (287) pages. Binding soiled w/ some silverfishing along edges, slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, front hinge starting, otherwise Good+. Book number: 225284 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: MISSISSIPPI
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven Trees NY, Scribners, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. 286pgs Red Cloth. previoius owner initials, date on endpapers. fading on spine, publisher's crease on rear panel. moderate wear at spine edges. clean text internally tight copy. Novel based on recollections of author's childrhood in the South. Scarce. Book number: 300130 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Keywords: South Recollections | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Shadows: A Book of Dramatic Criticism Hill & Wang. 1948, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Hill & Wang Dramabook D13. First pb printing (NAP). Contains essays on the American theatre of the 1920s, 1930s and early 40s, including then-current plays as well as Shakespeare and other classics. Cover has water stain at back affecting bottom 1" of cover, rubbing, small chip at spine, reader's crease to front hinge. Text block clean, bright. 270 pp. Very Good. Book number: 1346 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Film/Drama
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Shadows: A Book of Dramatic Criticism. - Signed by Stark Young. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY STARK YOUNG - Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are faded and rubbed and there are small pieces out from the head and tail of the dust jacket's spine. x, [ii] & 290 pages. Very good. First edition. Inscribed & signed by Stark Young on the front endpaper: "Gilbert Gabriel from an old friend Stark Y. (Also Ada) 1948".An entertaining work of dramatic criticism, aptly summarized thus on the dw blurb: "a great many of the history-making events of the stage are discussed entertainingly, discerningly and critically". Book number: 18002 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Stage; Dramatic Criticism; First Edition; Inscribed; Signed; Autograph; Stark Young; Immortal Shadows; Signature; 1st Edition; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century; Theatre. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Shadows A book of Dramatic Criticism New York, Charles Scribner, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover, Good+/Good+. 299pgs. Green Cloth. Gilt lettering. wear to edges of covers. prev. owner initials, date on endpapers. Copy of a book view has been pasted onto front endpaper. spine is rubbed, internally text is clean, unmarked. Unclipped jacket has nice front panel, two small chips on spine, others on upper edge of front panel. clear tape reinforcement along edges of spne. in cellophane sleeve. Author's reviews and criticism of dramatics works, dance. Book number: 300867 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Drama Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Shadows: A Book of Dramatic Criticism. , Hill & Wang Dramabook No date, Reprint, Paperback. Originally published in 1948 by Scribner's. Good used paperback.Light cover edgewear.Several creases in cover. -- LincBookBook number: 013899 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Theatre Drama Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Life in the Arts: Letters, 1900-1962 (two volume boxed set). Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, (1975). First Edition. Two-volume boxed set. Near Fine in green cloth in green cloth publisher's decorative slipcase. Book number: 711300 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Life in the Arts: Letters 1900-1962 Lousiana State University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0807101001) Cloth Covered Boards. Folio Society. Edited by John Pilkington. Hardback. Good Plus. -- BookcaseBook number: 23567 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Journalists Biography Autobiography 0807101001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint: A Play in Four Acts New York: Boni&Liveright, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardback. Provincetown-Greenwich Plays. Interior clean but for offsetting endpapers, one damp-stain to top edge, not affecting text, cloth boards tight with light discoloration to edges. Dustjacket shows heavy wear with sunning to spine, top half of spine present but not attached, top half of for-edge of front panel missing. 8vo, 143pp, scarce in dustjacket. Book number: 19865 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint a Play in Four Acts New York: Boni&Liveright, 1925. 1st Edition. hardback. . Interior clean but for faint offsetting endpapers, light discoloration to edges of decorated cloth boards. Dustjacket shows sunning spine, with tiny chipping to edges, half of fore-edge of front panel missing. 8vo, 143pp, scarce in dustjacket. Book number: 18893 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint New York: Boni&Liveright, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. pieces, and is missing a large piece on front panel. A Play in Four Acts. Boards show soiling and moderate wear, small dampstains on endpapers, otherwise a clean, tight book. Worn dustjacket is in two . Book number: 5613 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
So Red the Rose New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is lightly smudged on its covers and is a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpaper margins and gutters are darkened; top edge is dust-smudged. In a price-clipped dust jacket that is faded and a bit scuffed at its spine, that is lightly scuffed on its faces, and that is a little rubbed at its edges, with a few minor creases, short closed tears and shallow chips. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 431 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 38449 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Civil War Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |