| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
My Dear, I Wanted to Tell You Harper, 2012, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 405pp. [ From the cover 'Set on the Western Front, in London and in Paris, this book is a moving and brilliant novel of love, class and sex in wartime, and how war affects those left behind as well as those who fight. While Riley Purefoy and Peter Locke figh..] ISBN: 0007361440. Very Good+. Book number: 172311 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: world 1914 1918 social aspects contemporary post 1945 literary 0007361440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
London's Churches London, Guild, 1986. Book Club. Hardcover. 8vo. Pp x + 214 + foldout map. Illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean copy with gift inscription in ink on front paste-down in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. . Book number: 84415 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Heart. Doubleday. 2003. 8vo. 354pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket, with some b/w images. Book number: 82139 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Love Flamingo 2004 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780006550815). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 724033 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006550815 9780006550815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Love Flamingo. 2004. (ISBN: 0006550819) Paperback. Evangeline Gower worked as a belly dancer until a motorcycle crash that lamed her and killed her pillion passenger.... As New Unread. Book number: 008671 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_suspense 0006550819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Love London: Flamingo, 1997. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 230pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bby012 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Heart / By Louisa Young New York : Doubleday 2003. 1st Edition. Description: xxix. 354 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. 'First published in hardcover in the United Kingdom by Flamingo. an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers. Septemer 2002'. Includes bibliographical references (p. 345-346) and index. Subjects: Heart --Popular works --Folklore --Mythology --Religious aspects. Summary: There is a universal fascination with the human heart. Every age and civilization has developed theories and beliefs about it. which overlap. support. and sometimes undermine one another. It is celebrated as the home of faith. love and courage. the seat of the soul. No other organ has inspired so many poets. writers. painters. and religious thinkers. and references to it abound in advertising. cultural kitsch. song lyrics. and everyday language and imagery. Shedding light on the heart's many mysteries and meanings. the chapters in THE BOOK OF THE HEART explore: The Physical Heart: a natural history of the heart; its strengths and weaknesses; the anatomy of the human heart. The Religious Heart: the bleeding heart; the sacrificial heart; the heart's place in cannibalism and other rituals. The Heart in Art: visual depictions of the heart from classical art to tatoos; fruits and other symbols of the heart. The Written Heart: poetry and song; romantic love. myths. and legends; the novel. Filled with fascinating tidbits (for instance. a giraffe requires a heart weighing sixty-six pounds to pump blood up its neck) and graced with charming illustrations. The Book of the Heart is a great Valentine's Day Gift and the perfect book to pick up for some heartening entertainment any time of the year. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0385501730. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 155879 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 0385501730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Heart New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 2003, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0385501730) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 025001 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1233] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Mythology Religion Reference Folk-Lore Biology0385501730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of the heart. Flamingo: New York, 2002. Cloth, 1st US ed., reading ribbon, ills., bibliogr., index, good copy, 478 pp. Book number: 38042 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desiring Cairo Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 0006551890) Paperback. Evangeline Gower, single mother and former belly dancer, still has her bad leg, her good heart and the child that isn't hers:. Near Fine Unread. Book number: 008669 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_general 0006551890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engel in Schwierigkeiten, Roman Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1998 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442443687. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322560 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Engel in Schwierigkeiten, Roman Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1998 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442540372. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU336852 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London's Churches Published by Grafton Books, London, 1986. 214 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Black and white fold out map at front of book. First Edition, covers a little marked, book in very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 5745 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: History, travel & exploration, Young, Elizabeth and Wayland with Young, Louisa, London's Churches | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn liefste ik wil je vertellen Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9789061124276. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U857504 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061124276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn liefste ik wil je vertellen Karakter, 2011, Paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9789061124276 . Book number: 113805303 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn liefste ik wil je vertellen Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 383. ISBN: 9789061124276. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1811126 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061124276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Dear I Wanted To Tell You HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2011. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000159529 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159529 USD 16.18 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Keywords: Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sehnsucht nach Kairo Goldmann, Wilhelm, Verlag GmbH, 2000 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442447496. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322595 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sehnsucht nach Kairo Goldmann, 2000 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442447496. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322594 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |