ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EIJI YOSHIKAWA
LA PARFAITE LUMIERE. ROMAN
ISBN : 2715804407. BALLAND. 1983. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 628 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Léo Dilé.
Book number: RO20130059
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YOSHIKAWA EIJI
LA PIERRE ET LE SABRE - MUSASHI
EDITIONS J'AI LU N°5195, 2001. 856 pages. Autre année disponible : 2002. Traduction française de L. Dilé. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 890-Littératures des autres langues. ISBN: 22990300543.
Book number: RO90066251
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 229903005431
In shopping cart

More information

INOUE, TAKEHIKO & YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
Vagabond
VIZ Media LLC, 2002. Pp: 200. In Japan, a new government has taken power and the land is in disarray. Amidst the turmoil, a young man sets out on a journey seeking spiritual enlightenment by the sword, prepared to slay anyone who gets in his way. Though strong and adept, Takezo is on the losing side of the battle of Sekigahara. Seeking refuge with a beautiful woman and her daughter, Takezo and his sidekick Matahachi must defend the women from the bandit leader Tsujikaze Tenma. ISBN: 9781591160342. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2131537
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781591160342
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
La Chronique des Heiké.
Trad. fr. de S. Regnault-Gatier. Illustrations de Kenkichi Sugimoto. A. Michel, Paris, 1968, fort vol. in-8, br., couv. illustr., carte, 490 p. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex.
Book number: 5999
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI.,
The HEIKE« STORY. Translated from the Japanese by Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu.
NY: Knopf, 1956. 8vo. 1st English translation. 627 pp. Red cloth spine with linen cloth boards. Dust jacket., (spine panel sunned a bit). Frontis & textual illustrations/maps.
¶ A Japanese historical novel with the scope of a James Clavel epic.
Book number: 4728.1
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI,
Heike Story, The
Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. 627 pgs., book has a slight lean to spine, dj chipped at corners and spine ends
Book number: 67940
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0755325893
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI,
The Heiké Story. Translated by Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First American edition. 8vo. Illustrated by Kenkichi Sugimoto.627, [1] pp. Cloth. Very fine in very fine unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 58884
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI; KOMATSU, FUMI,
The Heike Story.
New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1956.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First American Edition in a mildly worn jacket.; 1.5 x 8.35 x 5.67 Inches; 627 pages; Kyoto in the twelfth century was a magnificent city, but crime, disorder, and lust were rampant.The people were abused by the nobility, while the armed Buddhist monks terrorized court and commoner alike.In despair, the Emperor called upon the Heike and Genji clans to quell civil disturbances.Although the clans succeeded, they quarreled over the spoils of war and plunged the country into a century of warfare.This novel describes the rise to power of Kiyomori of the Heike clan during this turbulent time.From a youth sunk in poverty, Kiyomori eventually rose to become the Emperor's Chief Councillor.Although he was a gentle, enlightened man, he left a trail of bloodshed and ruin in his wake.The strange twists of Kiyomori's fate are the core of this epic novel.The Heike Story is a modern translation of a Japanese classic.Its exotic atmosphere, narrative power, pageantry, and poetry will enthrall English readers and provide an entertaining introduction to an important source of Japanese culture.
Book number: 267265
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YOSHIKAWA, EIJI; TRANSLATION BY FUKI WOOYENAKA URAMATSU
The Heike Story
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition..
Book number: 40161
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI.
Heike Story.
NY:: Knopf, 1956. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 39810
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Japanese Literature Translation
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
The Heike Story
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition with slight rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and slight sunning. Jacket is in VG condition, with wear at corners and small chips at head and foot of spine. Book features illustrations by Kenkichi Sugimoto at the beginning of each chapter and family trees of the characters. Translated from the Japanese by Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 627 pp. .
Book number: 16461
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Japanese literature. Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu. Kenkichi Sugimoto. Japanese novels. Gate of Hell.
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
The Heike Story
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1956, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj.Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 017391
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI.,
The Heike Story.
New York:, Knopf, 1956. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. A Very Pretty Copy.
Book number: 4303
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Medieval Japan
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
Musashi
Harper & Row, Sydney, nd. Paperback, 970pp. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. Minor wear only; very good to near fine.
Book number: 8493
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.56 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1635]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI; TERRY, CHARLES S. (TRANSLATOR),
Musashi : an Epic Novel of the Samurai Era.
New York, Ny, U.S.A., Harper & Row, 1981.Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 267146
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Japan Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI
Musashi
New Yok, Harper & Row. 1981, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in NF dj. Clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. 'Musashi by Eiji Yoshikawa. Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry, Forward by Edwin O. Reischauer.' 'An epic novel of the Samurai Era.' 970 pages; 25 cm. Additional postage required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 038989
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Japanese
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA EIJI - CHARLES S. TERRY ( TRANSLATOR ) - EDWIN O. REISCHAUER ( FOREWORD )
Musashi. (The classic samurai novel about the real exploits of the most famous swordsman ) .
Tokyo , New York, London, Kodansha International, first this edition 1995, in-8°, xiii pp + 970 pp, publisher's hardback with printed dust wrapper. Printed on bible paper, mint copy.. .
Book number: 39603
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI.
Musashi: An Epic Novel Of The Smaurai Era.
(Tokyo and New York): Kodansha / Harper and Row, (1981). F. (ISBN: 0068598513). Hardcover. First Edition. Thick quarto, brown cloth covered boards. 970pp. An epic novel based on the life of Musashi Miyamoto, the legendary swordsman and author of the Book of Five Rings; Japan's most famous practitioner with the sword and founder of his own school of swordsmanship. A very tight, fresh and bright copy in a crisp sharp dust jacket with two very short closed edge tears and ever so slightly rolled top of spine. In the dust jacket cover none of these minor defects is even visible. A beautiful copy and scarce thus. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 03297
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Musashi, Yoshikawa, Japan, Samurai, Sword, Swordsman, Five Rings, Book of Literature, Modern, Edo, Tokugawa, Swordsmanship, Battle, Soldier, Combat, Duel, War, Nobility, Legend, Japanese, Shogun, School, Fencing, Miyamto, Sekigahara, Kendo, Fiction 006859
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI ; TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY CHARLES S. TERRY
Musashi
Kodansha International. 1995. (ISBN: 4770019572) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, A small grubby mark on the edge of page 667. Otherwise in NEAR FINE condition. Appears barely read. Very clean. Binding tight. The dust jacket is protected in a loose clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 970pp. 21.5cm. The classic samurai novel about the real exploits of the most famous swordsman. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 100148
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 4770019572 Japan_fiction Fiction_general
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI.
Musashi.
NY:: Kodansha International, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870119664. Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. Twelfth printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 56090
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0870119664 Japanese Literature Translation Samurai
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI (1892-1962)
Musashi. Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer.
Harper & Row (1981), 8vo., xiii,970 pp.; FIRST EDITION US; NF/G; ISBN: 0068598513
Book number: LR35226
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

YOSHIKAWA, EIJI - TRANSLATED BY CHARLES S. TERRY
Mushashi
New York, Harper & Row/Kodansha International. 1981, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0068598513). Hard Cover, Small 4to. Epic novel of the samurai era.970pp. Vg in spine faded dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 28504
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504]
Keywords: Japan Asia Pacific 0068598513
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YOSHIKAWA EIJI.
LA PARFAITE LUMIERE.
ISBN : 2715804407. GALLIMARD .. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 628 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Léo Dilé. Roman.
Book number: R150097767
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YOSHIKAWA EIJI.
LA PARFAITE LUMIERE.
BALLAND.. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 628 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Scotch sur la jaquette.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Léo Dilé. Club express.
Book number: R150015492
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YOSHIKAWA EIJI.
LA PARFAITE LUMIERE.
BALLAND.. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 628 pages.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Léo Dilé.
Book number: R150015491
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search