| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
People of the Pines, the Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Boston, Little, Brown. 1991. (ISBN: 0316969168). Hardcover,FINE/VERY GOOD, green cloth, gilt spine titles,438 pp. map endpapers. An unforgettable saga of intense human drama and military intrigue. It tells a compelling story of the uncompromising idealists and powerful personalitites who forced Canada to confront the new reality of aboriginal people in this country today. Book number: 010193 USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: WARRIORS, lEGACY OF OKA, mOHAWKS, qUEBEC POLICE, Spirituality, Military Strategy, Aboriginal People, Indians Indians 0316969168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed: Life and Death in Native Canada Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 283pp inc. and notes on sources. Rather messy inked notes to front endpapers else Very good in Very good dust jacket. Book number: 7887 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Indian Legal Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed - Life and Death in Native Canada U.K. Vintage. 1990, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0099825406). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.291 Treatment and social conditions of the Natives of Canada. foreword by Tomson Highway clean tight copy slight edgewear stamped on frontpiece. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004630 CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0099825406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dispossessed. Life and death in native Canada Lb Canada, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 291. ISBN: 9780316902724. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U980915 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780316902724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed: Life and Death in Native Canada Toronto, Little Brown Canada. 1992, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0316902721). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, there is a crease to the edge of the first couple of leaves, Very Good (-). Wraps, 291pp. Foreword by Tomson Highway. (1.2 FO FO 20/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50610 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Native peoples and cultures
Keywords: Canada Native Poeple Aboriginal People Social Conditions Indians of North America Treatment of Indians 0316902721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed Little Brown. 1992. (ISBN: 0316902721). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.291 clean tight copy but pg.25 a red bracket around a line slight corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 014655 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0316902721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed : Life and Death in Native Canada Vintage, London, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Corner crease to back cov er 291pp vg+/-- . Book number: 83400 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Natives Canada, Death, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada Toronto, Little, Brown and Company (Canada). (ISBN: 0-316-90272-1) . [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 291pp. Bibliography. There is a crease on the front cover. Locale: Canada. (Indians of N.A. Indians of North America, Land Claims (Aboriginal), Social Conditions (Canada)). Book number: 009993 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Indians of North America, Land Claims (Aboriginal), Social Conditions (Canada) 0316902721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed-Life and Death in Native Canada New York, New York, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company. 1992, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0316902721). Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.291 A vivid picture of a tormented community beginning to resist its centuries old legacy of cultural and physical dislocation. l clean tight copy slight edgewear to corners. Near Fine. Book number: 004291 CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: Native Americans 0316902721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dispossessed: Life and Death in Native Canada Toronto, Lester and Orpen Dennys. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886192501). Hardcover, 8vo. Pp 283.previous owners inscription on front end page, "From exploited lands and broken and ignored treaties to forced dislocations and residential schools, the history of Canada's dealings with the native peoples who share its land is a terrible one. Journalist Geoffrey York's The Dispossessed is a classic pre-Oka Crisis survey of that bitter legacy.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 049620 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Canada Biography Indigenous Peoples Autobiography,Native Studies Biography Canadian Studies 0886192501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed - Life and Death in Native Canada Vintage. 1990. (ISBN: 0099825406). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.291 foreword by Tomson Highway clean tight copy tanning to text pages and sunning to white covers. Near Fine. Book number: 013613 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0099825406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. (ISBN: 0-88619-250-1) . [1989], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in near fine dust jacket. 283pp. Locale: Canada. Book number: 136844 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Indians of North America, Land Claims--Aboriginal, Social Conditions--Canada 0886192501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed Little Brown Canada. 1990. (ISBN: 9780316902724) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0034163 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: History - Canada
Keywords: 9780316902724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed Toronto, HarperCollins Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 1552780619). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 291. "From exploited lands and broken and ignored treaties to forced dislocations and residential schools, the history of Canada's dealings with the native peoples who share its land is a terrible one. Journalist Geoffrey York's The Dispossessed is a classic pre-Oka Crisis survey of that bitter legacy. ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 110924 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Native Canadians 1552780619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed : Life and Death in Native Canada Vintage, London, 1990. Trade Paperback. VG+ trade size soft cover cleant tight and square no names or marks 291pp vg+/-- . Book number: 31004 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Natives Canada, Death, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada London: Vintage U.K. 1990,. Paper bound, 291pp. Slightly cocked and lightly soiled else Very good in card covers. Book number: 6487 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Indian Contemporary Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada London: Vintage U.K. 1990,. Paper bound, 291pp. Previous owner name to half title page else Very good in card covers. Book number: 6488 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Indian Legal Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dispossessed; Life and Death in Native Canada London: Vintage U.K. 1990,. Paper bound, 291pp. Very good+ in card covers. Book number: 6489 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Indian Relations and Treaties | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIGH PRICE OF HEALTH A Patient's Guide to the Hazards of Medical Politics Toronto, James Lorimer & Co. 1987, 1st edition, Pb. Vg (minor rubbing, shelf wear). Trade pb, 8vo, xvii, 201 pp. Identifies a major problem with Canada's failing health care system - the doctors. Book number: 020873 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Medical System Canadian medicine Medicare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High Price of Health: A Patients's Guide to the Hazards of Medical Politics Lorimer, 1987. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Fine+, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases An indictment of the Canadian medical system which puts the blame for its problems squarely on the doctors. The book is billed as a consumer's guide to the world of high-powered medical politics. ID: mon0000005942 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005942 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
PEOPLE OF THE PINES The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Toronto, Little, Brown & Company 991, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: map eps, b&w photos. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, nf dj. SIGNED by Pindera. 8vo, pp. 438. An account of the 78 days in 1990 when Mohawk Indians staged an armed stand-off with authorities in Oka, Quebec. Book number: 029118 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Indians Aboriginals Oka, Quebec Insurgency Police tactics Land claims | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Pines; the Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Boston, Little, Brown (Canada). (ISBN: 0-316-96916-8) . [1991], 1st . (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 438pp. Map endpapers, photographs, bibliography, index. Locale: Kahnawake--Quebec; Oka--Quebec; Quebec. Book number: 126238 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Mohawk Indians, Politics--Canada 0316969168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Pines; the Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Boston, Little, Brown (Canada). (ISBN: 0-316-96916-8) . [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 438pp. Signed by pindera. Map endpapers, photographs, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name. Foreword by Dan David. Locale: Kahnawake--Quebec; Oka--Quebec; Quebec. Book number: 112402 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Mohawk Indians, Politics--Canada 0316969168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Pines: The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Boston, Little, Brown. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316969168). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp 438." People of the Pines is well written timely and readable.A worthy successor to The Dispossessed". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061854 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Canada Biography Autobiography Native Studies Canadian Studies 0316969168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Pines: The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka Toronto: Little, Brown, 1991,. Hard bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Loreen Pindera on title page, illustrated w/photos, 438pp inc index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. Book number: 8515 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Quebec, History, Warrior Society, Mohawk Indians, Land Claims, Tenure, Government of Canada, First Nations, Aboriginal Peoples Peoples/First Nations Indian Relations and Treaties | In shopping cart More information div> |