| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
The Official Sloane Ranger Directory Published by Ebury Press for Harpers and Queen, London, 1984. 0852233779. 160 pages illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings giving lists of The shops and establishments that serve a Sloane - and why they Really Matter, First Impression, fine book in very good dustwrapper, Octavo ( 23 x 12 cm ), Hardback. Book number: 18215 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806]
Keywords: Barr, Ann & York, Peter [ editor Sue Carpenter ], The Official Sloane Ranger Directory, style humour shopping restaurants hotels" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Sloane Ranger Diary : The First Guide to the Sloane Year Ebury Press. 1983, 1st Impression. (ISBN: 0852233558). Blue Board Gilt Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/w Drawings, Photos. Hardback, Dustjacket has tanning to top edges of flaps internally,faintly rubbed edges, corners, with spine extremities rubbed with 1.5" repaired tear at join of spine/ front jacket at top.Bottom corner, front board rubbed, otherwise unread copy,fine, bright and clean.128pp. Very Good +++/Very Good. Book number: 001580 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History 0852233558 B/W Drawings, Photos. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The official Sloane Ranger handbook. The first guide to what really matters in life London, Ebury Press. 1992, First Impression. (ISBN: 0852232365). 159 pp. B/w illustrations. Soft Cover/. Small traces of use. Book number: 11620 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0852232365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Sloane Ranger Diary London, Ebury Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0852232969) 205x175mm, 125 pages, illustrated, paperback. Owner's name on title page. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40042 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0852232969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Sloane Ranger Diary London, Ebury Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0852232969) Paperback. The First guide to the Sloane year. Tells you everything you need to know about the seasons. Sloane rangers know there is a time and place for everything; dressing down, dressing up going to Thailand, going to bed... Very Good. Book number: 003101 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0852232969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Official Sloane Ranger Directory the Shops and Establishments That Serve a Sloane - and Why They Really Matter London: Ebury Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852233779. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages. Book number: 42851 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Shopping
Keywords: 0852233779 Shopping London England Barr, Ann Photographs Illustrated 1st Edition York, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking Is Form : The Drawings of Joseph Beuys. New York ; London, Thames and Hudson in association with Philadelphia Museum of Art and The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1993, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Folio in beige brushed cotton cloth boards and off-white (creme) illus DJ; 277 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), ports. ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 271-273).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500015473. Very Fine (as new ) in Very Fine Dj with faint sunning to DJ spine. A lovely copy., Contents: Joseph Beuys: An Introduction to His Life and Work / Ann Temkin -- Joseph Beuys: Life Drawing / Ann Temkin -- Joseph Beuys and the Language of Drawing / Bernice Rose -- Kadmon: An Early Drawing by Joseph Beuys / Dieter Koepplin -- Plates. Standard No: ISBN: 0500015473; 9780500015476 LCCN: 92-81535 SUBJECT(S) Descriptor: Tekeningen. New-York -- Expositions -- 1993. Ausstellung. Zeichnung. Named Person: Beuys, Joseph, 1921-1986. Beuys, Joseph -- Exhibitions. Beuys, Joseph -- Criticism and interpretation. Beuys, Joseph (1921-1986) -- Catalogues d'exposition. Beuys, Joseph. Genre/Form: New York (NY, 1993) Visual arts; Modernism. Book number: 17846 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Art, Art History, Art Criticism, Sculpture
Keywords: 0500015473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The private collection of Edgar Degas Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 356. ISBN: 9780870997976. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U793197 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780870997976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Sons : Luke; Tom; Rico (3-in-1) (Harlequin Intrigue Ser. , No. 838) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373228384. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine,label on rear UPC; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 46358 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0373228384 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANN HAMILTON, Tropos. New York. Dia Center for the Arts. ANN HAMILTON, Tropos. Text by Lynne Cooke et al; 150 pages, numerous color plates and b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. 1993. Book number: 43956 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ROBERT SMITHSON: Mapping Dislocations New York. James Cohan Gallery. ROBERT SMITHSON: Mapping Dislocations. With essay by Ann Reynolds and artist interview; 48 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. Small 4to, boards. 2001. Exhibition catalogue. Book number: 137467 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abstract Expressionism at The Museum of Modern Art TEMKIN, ANN. Abstract Expressionism at The Museum of Modern Art. Selections from the Collection. Foreword by Glenn D. Lowry; 124 pages, 105 color and b&w plates, numerous b&w figures. 4to, boards. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 2010. Book number: 142155 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking is Form: The Drawings of JOSEPH BEUYS. Temkin, Ann and Bernice Rose. Thinking is Form: The Drawings of JOSEPH BEUYS. 279 pp. with 115 b&w and 135 color illustrations. 4to, cloth. London, Thames & Hudson, 1992. Freitag '97, 891 (cites NY edition, '93)Accompanying the February retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The exhibit documents this legendary and often mythologized artist, using Beuys' sensitized drawings as a basis for a discussion of his art, life, and ideas. Book number: 33491 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IRVING PENN: Dancer Tucker, Ann Wilkes (introduction) and Sylvia Wolf (essay). IRVING PENN: Dancer. Unpaginated, 27 b&w plates. 4to, cloth. Tuscon, Nazraeli Press, 2001. Book number: 99729 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Intrigue Series, No. 684 and 685 : Gypsy Magic (3-in-One) ; Rafe Sinclair's Revenge (Phoenix Brotherhood) New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs, light wear/soil; 684) label on rear UPC; 685) crease at spine, initials on 1st pg; (Harlequin Intrigue Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 204055 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Than a Hunch Harlequin Intrigue. (ISBN: 0-373-22073-1) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover creases. Pseudonym of Betty Ann Patterson. (Romantic Suspense). Book number: 095151 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense 0373220731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
(No title) (No Place), Self-Published. 1981, First Edition. Unbound, 16mo. Unpaginated. Four poems, one by each poet, printed on a twice-folded sheet of grey-blue cardboard with a line drawing by Lala Koehn on front. A few small specks of glue on front. With a particularly fine poem by Ann York entitled "Message from Provence". Near Fine. Book number: 006932 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |