| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tallant for Trouble (uncorrected Proof copy) Uncorrected Proof Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, A Near Very good UNCORRECTED PROOF copy on proofing paper. Scarce. Book number: 000968 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: ( ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tallant for Disaster Uncorrected Proof Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, A Near Very Good uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper. Scarce. Book number: 000969 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Tallant for Disaster 1978 York | In shopping cart More information div> |
TUEUR EN MEDOC. HL.. 1973.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. Couverture rempliée. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Ecriture au stylo sur la page da garde. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Deutsch. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20079268 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALEXANDER MCQUEEN: Savage Beauty Bolton, Andrew, with Susannah Frankel and Tim Blanks. ALEXANDER MCQUEEN: Savage Beauty. Photography by Solve Sundsbo; 240 pages, fully illustrated in color. 4to, cloth with lenticular image on cover. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2011. Published to accompany an exhibition. Book number: 143589 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of American Abstraction. NEW YORK. Andrew Crispo Gallery. Pioneers of American Abstraction. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue, illustrated in colour and b&w. Small 4to, wraps. 1973. Book number: 87254 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Americans: Masters of Watercolor. NEW YORK. Andrew Crispo Gallery. Ten Americans: Masters of Watercolor. Unpaginated catalogue with over 100 color and b&w plates. 4to, wraps. 1974. Book number: 85960 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve AmericansMasters of Collage. NEW YORK. Andrew Crispo Gallery. Twelve Americans Masters of Collage. Unpaginated with 283 color and b&w illustrations. 4to, wraps. 1977. Book number: 46669 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Subway Style Uitgever: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ongelezen ISBN 9781584793496 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50312 € 33.99 [Appr.: US$ 42.64 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Keywords: 9781584793496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruit et fureur: l'oeuvre de / Sound and Fury: the Art of HENRY DARGER Gomez, Edward Madrid. Bruit et fureur: l'oeuvre de / Sound and Fury: the Art of HENRY DARGER. 76 pp., roughly 65 color and 1 b&w plates. Oblong 4to, wraps. New York, Andrew Edlin Gallery, 2008. 2nd edition. Text in English and French. Book number: 129236 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sound and Fury: the Art of HENRY DARGER Gomez, Edward M. Sound and Fury: the Art of HENRY DARGER. 80 pp., roughly 128 color and 1 b&w plates. Oblong 4to,wraps. New York, Andrew Edlin Gallery, 2008. 3rd edition. Book number: 138446 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
German Art of the Twentieth Century, By Werner Haftmann, Alfred Hentzen [and] William S. Lieberman. Edited By Andrew Carnduff Ritchie New York. Museum Of Modern Art. In Collaboration With The City Art Museum Of St. Louis. Missouri; Distributed By Simon And Schuster 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. Illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Subjects: Art --Germany --History. Exhibitions. Extensively illustrated throughout in black and white & colour. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 98287 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chanel. New York ; New Haven, Metropolitan Museum of Art ; Yale University Press, 2005, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large quarto in white cloth with color illus laid into center; 215 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 1588391485. Very Fine, in original shrinkwrap and mylar protective jacket. A lovely copy., Chiefly full page color plates of Chanels classic designs. A very well-produced book. Printed on coated stock. Contents: Sponsor's statement --; Foreword /; Philippe de Montebello --; Introduction /; Harold Koda --; Le style de Chanel /; Karl Lagerfeld --; Chanel's modernity /; Nancy J. Troy --; Coco Chanel and contagious celebrity /; Rhonda Garelick --; The elements of style : Chanel's accessories /; Caroline Rennolds Milbank --; Flacon and fragrance : the new math of Chanel No. 5 /; Kenneth E. Silver --; (Post)modernity: Chanel and Lagerfeld /; Andrew Bolton --; Modernism --; Romanticism --; Iconography --; Catalogue. || Women fashion designers -- France -- History -- 20th century -- Exhibitions. Fashion design -- France -- History -- 20th century -- Exhibitions. Création de modeChanel, Coco, 1883-1971 -- Exhibitions. Chanel, Coco, 1883-1971. || ** Extra shipping charges apply to overseas orders.** Book number: 17828 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Clothing, Fashion and Textiles
Keywords: Women Art, Art History, Art Criticism, Sculpture 1588391485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHANEL Koda, Harold, Andrew Bolton et al. CHANEL. 216 pp., illustrated throughout in color. 4to, wraps. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2005. Book number: 115697 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel in the Snow / Finish Me Off/ the Infiltrator Odhams 1972 H/Back black leatherette boards VG 512pp 8 x 5 550g ¶ Omnibus edition containing Duel in the Snow, Finish Me Off and The Infiltrator -- Stort BooksBook number: 18203 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: mans book fiction story hunters murder spies 0600778959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Art of the Twentieth Century New York, Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St.. 1957. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 239 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 227-235) and index. (Art). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0008547 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Italian Renaissance Sculpture NEW YORK. Salander-O'Reilly. Italian Renaissance Sculpture. 88 pp. with 37 full-page color plates, additional smaller b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. 2004. Book number: 115757 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Co-Ordinator J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 190 pp. photographic illustrated dust jacket.top edge of page tinted light blue, trace of foxing to the front edge, minor rubbing of the edges of the jacket, abrasion mark on lower front foldover flap from partial sticker removel. The second Jonas Wilde novel under the pen-name of Andrew York. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0207933 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Series, Espionage Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobol for Students Sevenoaks, Kent, Edward Arnold. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0340517980). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, The first part of this book concentrates on the fundamentals of the language and takes students where they can write modestly sized programs using sequential files. Part two assumes competence in elementary COBOL and explains program design and other programming techniques which should be part of the professional programmer's repertoire. Part three extends the student's knowledge of the language by explaining some of the more advanced features of COBOL. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012516 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: Computers Software Programming Languages 0340517980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PAUL KLEE At The Guggenheim Museum. Kagan. Andrew. PAUL KLEE At The Guggenheim Museum. 203 pp. with 87 color plates. Large 4to, wraps. New York, Guggenheim Museum, 1993. A catalogue of all the works of Paul Klee in the collection of the Guggenheim Museum, including text by this noted Klee scholar. Book number: 36859 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NEW DECADE. 22 EUROPEAN PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS RITCHIE, ANDREW CARNDUFF (ed.). The New Decade. 22 European Painters and Sculptors. 111 pp., incl. statements by the artists, & numerous plates, small square 4to wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1955. Book number: 6228 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sculpture Of The Twentieth Century. The Museum Of Modern Art, New York: 1952. Softcover. Good condition with browning to cover and spine. Exhibition catalogue designed to give the observer as comprehensive a view as possible of twentieth-century sculpture in all the richness and variety of expression. Exhibit held April 29 - September 7, 1953. ¶ 47 pages. Book number: 13967X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ( Alexander Calder Edgar Degas David Hare Henri Matisse Pablo Picasso Auguste Rodin William Zorach). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of JOSEF VON STERNBERG. Sarris, Andrew. The Films of JOSEF VON STERNBERG. 56 pp. well illustrated catalogue. 4to, wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1966. Book number: 13748 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Davies; Tallant for Trouble; Wilt London, England, Odhams. 1977. Hard Cover . Very good hard cover. Previous owner's name inside. Three novels in one volume. Very Good. Book number: 043476 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orange Wednesday / the Deep Silence / the Co- Ordinator Hamlyn 1968 reprint H/Back burgundy leatherette boards VG 573pp.8 x 5 675g ¶ Three titles in one omnibus edition -- Stort BooksBook number: 4915 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: orange wednesday fiction deep silence co-ordinator novels 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De besmette route Born, 1967, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 268140&THR € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page