ascending
descending
found: 589 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

YOLEN, JANE
Cards of Grief
United Kingdom, Ace Books. 1985. A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+.
Book number: 8631
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JANE YOLEN
Once upon A Time (She Said)
The NESFA Press, 2005, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Silver boards with Blue titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 378pp. First Edition (First Printing).Edited by Priscilla Olson. [ From the cover 'Once Upon a Time (She Said)is a collection of more than 80 stories, poems and articles by Jane Yolen. Most are (or are about) "fairy tales." Some were originally written for children, some for adults. They include tales abou..] ISBN: 1886778612. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
Book number: 168638
GBP 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 37 | JP¥ 2943]
Keywords: apparently beings characters created dream elements events fantasia fantastic fantastical fantasy featuring fictional flight folklore ghostlike ghostly illusion image imaginary imagination inclusion inspiration invention literary magic magical mystic myst
In shopping cart

More information

JANE YOLEN
Tales of Wonder
Futura, 1987, Paperback. [ Collection of tales. 275 pages. ] . Good.
Book number: 102313
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: (fables)
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MICHAEL & LEE, TANITH & YOLEN, JANE & WHITE, T. H. & COOPER, LOUISE & BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER
The Merlin chronicles
1995. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9781854873323. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1143235
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781854873323
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; MCCAFFREY, ANNE; LEE, WILLIAM; YOLEN, JANE; GOLDSMITH, HOWARD; COVILLE, BRUCE; BRADBURY, RAY; BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER; L'ENGLE, MADELEINE; SARRANTONIO, AL; SHINER, LEWIS & EDITH; HELFMAN, ELIZABETH S.
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters -- the Smallest Dragonboy; a Message from Charity; the Seventh Mandarin; the Voices of El Dorado; the Box; the Lake; a Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; the Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind
Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmore, Larry. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Two sticker remnants on jacket, lightly rubbed. 1989 Hard Cover. ix, 180 pp. "A dozen fantastical tales from such noted authors as Madeleine L'Engle and Marion Zimmer Bradley will enthrall lovers of this popular genre." CONTENTS: The Smallest Dragonboy; A Message from Charity; The Seventh Mandarin; The Voices of El Dorado; The Box; The Lake; A Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; The Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind.
Book number: 1503432
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Elmore, Larry Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC & GREENBERG, MARTIN, EDS. ILLUS BY LARRY ELMORE. (ANNE MCCAFFREY, WILLIAM LEE, JANE YOLEN, HOWARD GOLDSMITH, BRUCE COVILLE, RAY BRADBURY, MADELEINE L'ENGLE, ISAAC ASIMOV, AL SARRANTONIO, LEWIS SHINER, EDITH SHINER, ELIZABETH S. HELFM
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters.
Doubleday, New York, (1989), Ist edition.. 182 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "In this new illustrated collection, the reader will find distinctly different 'visions of fantasy' from the most popular authors of the genre." - Anne McCaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Ho ward Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'Engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, and Elizabeth S. Helfman. Small shallow bump to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkles and light r u b b i n g . VG+/VG+.
Book number: 9105
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dragons, Witches, Anne Mccaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Howard Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Larry Elmore.
In shopping cart

More information

RAGAN, KATHLEEN (EDITED BY); YOLEN, JANE (PREFACE BY)
Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters: Heroines in Folktales from Around the World
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 0393045986) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvii, 450 pp. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "One hundred great folk tales and fairy tales from all over the world about strong, smart, brave heroines. A definitive sourcebook of folktales and fairytales and the first of its kind to feature a variety of multicultural heroines. Dismayed by the predominance of male protagonists in her daughters' books, Kathleen Ragan set out to collect the stories of our forgotten heroines: courageous mothers, clever young girls, and warrior women who save villages from monsters, rule wisely over kingdoms, and outwit judges, kings, and tigers. Gathered from around the world, from regions as diverse as sub-Saharan Africa and Western Europe, from North and South American Indian cultures and New World settlers, from Asia and the Middle East, these 100 folktales celebrate strong female heroines. In 'The Mirror of Matsuyama,' we see the power of a mother's love overcome even the silence imposed by death. In 'Moremi and the Egunguns,' a fearless girl faces messengers from the land of the dead. Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters is for all women who are searching to define who they are, to redefine the world and shape their collective sensibility. It is for men who want to know more about what it means to be a woman. It is for our daughters and our sons, so that they can learn to value all kinds of courage, courage in battle and the courage of love. It is for all of us to help build a more just vision of woman. Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters breaks new ground by reexamining our notions about heroism. This book will appeal to parents who want to foster positive role models for their children. An invaluable resource of multicultural heroines for any school library. / Kathleen Ragan has traveled to or lived in forty-five countries. She currently lives in Australia." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 040552
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0393045986
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN, JANE (COMP. AND INTRO.)
Shape Shifters
New York, The Seabury Press, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Blue Cloth over bds. in DJ. Fine/near fine.
Book number: 1149
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1328]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fantasy - Science Fiction - Juvenile - Children
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE COVILLE, JANE YOLEN
Armageddon Summer
Harcourt Brace and Co. 1997, 1st Printing, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0152022686). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean & solid. No marks, names, or tears. Very light cover edge wear. A story about a group of people awaiting a conflagration that will cleanse the Earth, so they can begin God's world anew. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002170
USD 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 195]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, RELIGIOUS CULTS, END OF THE WORLD, ADVENTURE 0152022686
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & WINDLING, TERRI. (NANCY KRESS, PATRICIA WREDE, ANN DOWNER, DANIEL QUINN, JANE YOLEN, MIDORI SNYDER, TIM WYNNE-JONES, ISABEL COLE, LAWRENCE SCHIMEL, SUSAN WADE, STORM CONSTANTINE, ELLEN STEIBER, PETER STRAUB, ROGER ZELAZNY, ET AL.)
Black Thorn, White Rose.
Avonova, New York, 1995, first paperback printing.. 386 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0380771292 Cover art by Thomas Canty. Contents: Introduction; Words Like Pale Stones; Stronger Than Time; Somnus's Fair Maid; The Frog King, or Iron Henry; Near-Beauty; Ogre; Can't Catch Me; Journeybread Recip e; The Brown Bear of Norway; The Goose Girl; Tattercoats; Granny Rumple; The Sawing Boys; Godson; Ashputtle; Silver and Gold; Sweet Bruising Skin; The Black Swan; Recommended Reading. "..eighteen wondrous works that cloak the magical ficti o n s w e heard at Grandma's knee in mantles of darkness and dread. From Roger Zelazny's delightful tale of Death's disobedient godson to Peter Straub's blood-chilling examination of a gargantuan Cinderella and her terrible twisted 'art', here ar e st or i es s t range and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister..and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities." Interior - security label on inside o f f ron t cov er, o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at top edge of rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good+.
Book number: 20285
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Howard Waldrop, M.E. Beckett, Michael Kandel, Cadnum, Thomas Canty, Tom, Fairy Tales, Anthologies, Cinderella, Ogres, Gingerbread Man, Myth, Magic, Fables.
In shopping cart

More information

JANE YOLEN EDITS
Favourite Folktales from Around the World
Pantheon, NY 1986 500pp small 4to, decorations. AS New
Book number: 94981
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Favourite Folktales from around the world stories folk mythology
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (EDWARD WELLEN, JANE YOLEN)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 55 No. 5, #330 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1978 (Goldbrick, Brother Hart)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by David Palladini. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: VERY minor cover rubbing else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004975
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(YARBROUGH, CHELSEA QUINN; YOLEN, JANE; LEE, TANITH AND OTHERS) GODWIN, PARKE, EDITOR.
INVITATION TO CAMELOT: An Arthurian Anthology of Short Stories.
New York: Ace Books, 1988. Paperback original - first printing. A collection of new short stories set in the age of King Arthur, including The Storyteller; and Meditation in a Whitethorn Tree by Jane Yolen; Their Son by Morgan Llywelyn; The Minstrel's Tale by Tanith Lee; Two Bits of Embroidery by Phyllis Ann Karr; The Camelot Connection by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Seven from Caer Sidi by Susan Shwartz; The Vow that Binds by Gregory Frost; Night Mare by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; The Palace by Moonlight by Sharan Newman; and more. Cover art by Jill Carla Schwartz. Near fine in wrappers (crease to lower corner of cover - no creasing to spine, appears unread) ISBN: 0-441372007
Book number: 16065
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Arthurian legend
Keywords: king arthur 0441372007
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR) / YOLEN, JANE (INTRODUCTION BY)
After the King (Stories in Honor of J.R. R. Tolkien)
New York, NY: TOR Books -- Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. 0765302071. Second Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0765302071. 6 x 9 in.: 436 pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is labeled 2nd Paperback Edition. "Presents an outstanding collection of new fantasy stories by an extraordinary assemblage of some of the very best writers to ever continue the tradition Tolkien began with The Lord of the Rings. Stephen R. Donaldson, Peter S. Beagle, Andrew Nortong, Terry Pratchett, Robert Silverberg, Judith Tarr, Gregory Benford, Jane Yolen, Poul and Karen Anderson, Mike Resnick, Emma Bull, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, John Brunner, Harrr Turtledove, Dennis L. McKiernan, Karen Haber, Barry M. Malzberg, and Charles de Lint contribute to a dazzling anthology that captures the spirit and originality of Tolkien's great work. ". Fine .
Book number: 006560
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: 0765302071 Fantasy Science Fiction Fiction Fiction - Novels Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAYDEN, PATRICK NIELSEN (EDITOR). CONTRIBUTIONS BY WILL SHETTERLY (SIGNED), CONNIE WILLIS, JANE YOLEN, GREG BEAR, PHILIP K. DICK, NANCY KRESS, ORSON SCOTT CARD AND OTHERS.
New Skies. An Anthology of Today's Science Fiction.
New York:, TOR,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765300168. Signed at His Contribution By Will Shetterly. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 288 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 29510
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 0765300168
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, ANNE AND YOLEN, JANE
Trust a City Kid
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Boston, 1966; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition; orange pictorial cloth boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 06240
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: fiction, youth, horses,
In shopping cart

More information

HUSTON, ANNE AND YOLEN, JANE
Trust A City Kid
Lothrop Lee & Shepard [1966] 1967; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket that has call label residue on spine, else very nice, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 01949
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: juvenile fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN,JANE & HARRIA, ROBERT J.
Odysseus and the Serpent Maze
New York, Scholastic. 2001. (ISBN: 0-439-52038-X) Trade Paperback. Odysseus, Prince of Ithaca, has always been safe, sheltered, protected - and bored! The Age of Heroes is past. The wars are over. The monsters have all been slain. Or so he believes. Are there any adventures left for a thriteen-year-old boy who wants, more than anything to be a hero? . Children's story set in ancient Greece. Near Fine.
Book number: 11102
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Greek Mythology Odysseus Penelope Greek Mythology - Adapted for Children 043952038x
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN,JANE & HARRIA, ROBERT J.
Odysseus and the Serpent Maze
New York, Scholastic. 2001. (ISBN: 0-439-52038-X) Trade Paperback. Odysseus, Prince of Ithaca, has always been safe, sheltered, protected - and bored! The Age of Heroes is past. The wars are over. The monsters have all been slain. Or so he believes. Are there any adventures left for a thriteen-year-old boy who wants, more than anything to be a hero? . Children's story set in ancient Greece. Very Good.
Book number: 22585
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Greek Mythology Odysseus Penelope Greek Mythology - Adapted for Children 043952038x
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTED AND TOLD BY SOUCI, ROBERT D. SAN; INTRODCUTION BY YOLEN, JANE
Cut From the Same Cloth: American Women of Myth, Legend, and Tall Tale
New York, Philomel Books. 1993, First Impression. (ISBN: 0399219870) Hard Cover. Ill.: Pinkney, Brian. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. 140 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 058814
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Myth, Legend, Women, Folklore 0399219870 Pinkney, Brian
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN. JANE
Dove Isabeau
Harcourt Brace & Yovanovich: Harcourt Brace & Yovanovich, 1989. . B003890; No pp #s, Illustrated Photos By Dennis Nolan Hardcover, Very Good Contents,Dustjacket, Cover Good.
Book number: 3890
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Yolen
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN JANE
Merlin and the Dragons
New York, Puffin. 1998, reprint. (ISBN: 0140558918) Soft Cover, landscape 4to. Ill.: Li Ming. (500 gram rate) corners a little curled, approx 40pp fully illustrated throughout, retelling of Arthur, Vortigern and the White and Red Dragons. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002848
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Merlin King Arthur Arthurian Illustrated Young Adult Childrens Fiction Picture Book Yolen 0140558918 LI Ming
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN JANE
A sending of Dragons
London, Julia MacRae Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862033225) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW has another distributors label over the printed price. VG+ book and wrapper. first UK edition, 184pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001603
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Dragons Yolen 0862033225
In shopping cart

More information

YOLEN JANE
Welcome to the Green House
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1993. (ISBN: 0399223355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Regan, Laura. Signed by Jane Yolen on title page. Dust jacket shows some very light edgewear, is otherwise clean and shiny. Decorative boards underneath are unmarked and bright. Spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. A very attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 069235
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 0399223355 Regan, Laura
In shopping cart

More information

JANE YOLEN & MERCER MAYER,
The Bird of Time.
New York, Thomas Y.Crowell, 1971.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Jacket price clipped.Publisher's sticker to jacket.Otherwise, a very clean copy in a bright jacket! Without all the flaws typical of Children's Books as this was owned by an adult NOT an ex-Library copy! Uncommon thusly.
Book number: 245912
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Children's Books Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search