| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bread Givers: A Novel New York, Persea Books. 1999, 25th Anniversary Edition. (ISBN: 0892550147) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvi, 297 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1925. Tight, clean copy. "This masterwork of American immigrant literature, set in the 1920s on the Lower East Side of Manhattan, tells the story a young woman's struggle to free herself from the traditional female role in an Orthodox Jewish family and society. Sara Smolinksy, the youngest daughter of a rabbi, watches as her father marries off her sisters into dire circumstances, and she vows to escape this fate. She leaves home, renting a room and taking a job as an ironer. Sara's rebellion and her struggle for self-fulfillment-for education, work, and a marriage based on love-resonates with a passionate intensity all can share. Now beautifully redesigned page with the previous editions and containing sixteen period photographs, Bread Givers is an essential historical work with enduring relevance. / Anzia Yezierska (ca. 1882-1970) emigrated from Poland to the United States in 1890. Her books How I Found America: Collected Stories, The Open Cage, and Red Ribbon on a Whilte Horse are also available from Persea." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 025233 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers New York, Persea Books. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-89255-014-7). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xx, 297 pp. Seventeenth printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the front cover is slightly creased. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Stories of the lives of Jewish immigrants in the New York ghetto in the early 20th century. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008660 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557]
Keywords: Fiction - Jewish 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers Persea Books; Reprint; Very Good+. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0892550147. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Conscious of her outsider status - a Polish immigrant, a writer in a foreign language, a Jewish female - Anzia Yezierska takes us inside an early twentieth-century American immigrant Jewish family, a family without a son to lighten their load or brighten their lives; 8.3 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches Keywords: Literature & Fiction : Poetry : General; 8vo; 297 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 21530 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716] Catalogue: Biographical Fiction
Keywords: 0892550147 Fiction: Biographical Assimilation Children Of Immigrants Fathers And Daughters Lower East Side ( New York) American Authors Jewish Women Authors Immigrants Novels & Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers - A Novel. Persea Books, New York 3rd. 2003. Pb. illustrated. New. Book number: 45678 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: jewish fiction, new 0892552905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers , Persea Books 1975, Reprint Edition., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0892550147 The front cover is starting to curl slightly. Very Good. Book number: 014579 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers. A Struggle between a Father of the Old World and a Daughter of the New New York, Persea Books. Reprint. (ISBN: 0892550147) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp297. Near - As New. -- BookedBook number: 1002866 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.47 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 753]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Judaism, Jewish, Women, Men, Autobiography, Biography 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth. viii, 297pp. Very good. Foxing to page edges and sporatically throughout text; ownership signature on front pastedown and nonauthorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. Early printing, tight and decent, of this novel by the Russian-born Jewish immigrant. . Book number: 23404 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREAD GIVERS: A Struggle Between a Father of the Old World and a Daughter of the New. New York: Persea Books, 1975. Trade paperback. Novel originally published in 1975, with a new introduction by Alice Kessler Harris. Somewhat autobiographical, this is a story of the struggle of Jewish immigrants - especially Jewish women - to find a new way of living in the new world. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-89255-0147 Book number: 27732 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 676] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers. A Novel. A Struggle Between A Father Of The Old World And A Daughter Of The New Persea Books, 1975, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. GOOD, Some cover creasing and edge marks, otherwise very good. Main language English. ISBN 0892550147. Weight 402g.. -- BooksortBook number: 34263 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers New York, Persea Books. 2003, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0-89255-014-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A struggle between a father of the Old World and a daughter of the New. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003147 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 438]
Keywords: Novel 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers NY: Persea Books, 1999. trade PB. ISBN: 0892550147. 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 297 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 45930 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
Keywords: 0892550147 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 3rd printing 1999 Persea Books. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 297 pages. Language: English. New Foreword and Revised Introduction by Alice Kessler-Harris. 'Persea's 25th anniversary edition of this classic of twentieth-century American literature. More than 250,000 copies sold. Set on New York's Lower East Side during the 1920s, this is the moving story of a young woman's struggle to free herself from the traditional female role in an Orthodox Jewish family and society. Sara Smolinksy, the youngest daughter of a rabbi, watches as her father marries off her sisters into dire circumstances, and she vows to escape this fate. She leaves home, takes a job as an ironer, and rents a room with a door: This door was life. It was air. The bottom starting-point of becoming a person. Sara's rebellion and her struggle for self-fulfillment--for education, work, and a marriage based on love--resonates with a passionate intensity all can share. In this new edition, the original text is retained; the introduction is updated; and a new foreword is added describing the discovery of this important work and the relationship with Yezierska's daughter that followed.'--from the publisher. ISBN: 695838520 Book number: 0204A683038 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers; A Struggle Between a Father of the Old World and the Daughter of the New The Women's Press, London, 1984. First Edition Thus, Softcover, Illustrated by: Naomi Alexander -- Cover Art. Good/No Jacket. XXII, 298 pages, last page blank, introduction by Alice Kessler Harris. Colour illustrated front cover, by Naomi Alexander, with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Some browning of the text block edges and yellowing of the white of the background of the covers. Previous owner's name has been scrubbed out, in a black marker, to the top edge of the verso of the front cover. Told in story form, but based on the author's own experiences, it is the story of traditional Jewish family who immigrated from Poland to New York in the early part of the 20th century. In the old country the women waited on the men as they studied, but in the new world, the youngest daughter must struggle to escape the prison of this way of life to open new ways for all women. This book was first published in 1925. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Naomi Alexander -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0107903 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1090] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Immigrant -- America -- New York -- Jewish -- Early 20th Century Fiction; Gender Studies; Judaica; Gender Studies Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers Persea Books, NY, 1975, 1st Ed 18th Pr. Paperback. Bread Givers by Anzia Yezierska. Published by Persea Books, NY, 1975. 1st Edition 18th Printing. Paperback. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 295 Pgs. Condition: Fine. ISBN 0892550147. A struggle between a father of the Old World and a daughter of the New. An authentic and touching testament of struggle of Jewish immigrants. With an introduction by Alice Kessler Harris. Description text copyright 2001 BooksForComfort. Item ID 4517. ISBN: 0892550147. Fine. No DJ. 4to. Book number: 4517 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292] Catalogue: Biography;Authors
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Givers Persea Books. PAPERBACK. 0892550147. Very Good . Book number: BING27210 USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 390]
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread givers: a novel. Intr. by Alice Kessler-Harris. [12th print.] NY, Persea, 1975. pbk. 20 x 13 x 2,5 cm. xxiv, 297 p. ISBN: 0892550147. Language: English. Book number: 3860 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 0892550147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How I Found America: Collected Stories of Anzia Yezierska New York: Persea Books, 1991. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 312 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Introduction by Vivian Gornick. Book number: BOOKS030178I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Hearts and Other Stories London, Virago Modern Classics. 1987. (ISBN: 0860687139) Soft Cover. 349 pp. Very Good. Book number: 75198 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 935] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0860687139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Hearts and Other Stories Great Britain, Virago Modern Classic. 1987. (ISBN: 0860687139) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with some foxing on edges and yellowed pages. Good. Book number: 111139 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 701] Catalogue: All-Time Classics
Keywords: Story Short Story Tale Contemporary Fiction Modern Classics 20th Century Classics Modern Literature 0860687139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry hearts and other stories. London, Virago, 1987. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages a little browned. Virago Modern Classic no.250. ISBN: 0860687139 Book number: BOOKS001974I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0860687139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mein Vater, mein Feind. Frankfurt a.M.,Dvorah,1993. Pap.255S. Übersetzung: Maria Castro. Book number: 39933 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: JUDAICA, LITERATURE/LITERATUR, NEW YORK | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mein Vater, mein Feind schönes sauberes Ex, vermutlich ungelesen - Dvorah Verl. (1. Aufl. 1993); Klappbroschur-Umschlag, 255 Seiten ISBN/ISSN 3927926078. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: GP-12736 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3927926078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Cage: An Anzia Yezierska Collection New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0892550368) Soft Cover. 262 pp. octavo, softcover. Previous owner's marks to a few pages, otherwise Nearly Fine copy. Good. Book number: 785234 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0892550368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Cage: An Anzia Yezierska Collection New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0892550368). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 052142 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0892550368 Jews Fiction Short Stories Jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Ribbon on a White Horse New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 220. Bumped at bottom corner, sunning to top 1" of spine; very good in clipped & worn, good- dust jacket with 2" chip to spine. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 012222 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography, Polish immigrant, Uprooted, New York, Sam Goldwyn, Poland, Hungry Hearts, Richard Wright, Polish Jew | In shopping cart More information div> |