ascending
descending
found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAURENCE YEP
Monster makers, inc.
Signet SF, 1987, 236 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 272741&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE (EDITOR)
American Dragons: Twenty-Five Asian American Voices
Hardcover. Like new. Stated 1st edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket 1993 HarperCollins. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom; otherwise superclean; never read; gift-giving condition. 237pp. Language: English. From publisher: 'The dragon, a symbol of Asian art and mythology, appears in many guises and is always adaptable -- a survivor par excellence. Asian Americans display this same supple strength as they move between their Asian culture and their American one. In American Dragons, Laurence Yep brings together 25 talented writers, each with a different story about the Asian American experience. ISBN: 917556062
Book number: 0126T798963
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Vietnamese, Chinese, China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE.
Angelfish.
New York, Putnam's, 2001, First edition, first printing (stated). Octavo in color-illustrated DJ; 216 p. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine DJ, Sequel to: The Cook's Family. "Robin, a young ballet dancer who is half Chinese and half white, works in a fish store for Mr. Tsow, a brusque Chinese who accuses her of being a half-person and who harbors a bitter secret." // Chinese Americans -- Juvenile fiction. Chinese Americans -- Fiction. Ballet -- Fiction. Racially mixed people -- Fiction. Fishes -- Fiction. Grandmothers -- Fiction.
Book number: 9913
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Asian-American Literature Asia
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE.,
The BUTTERFLY BOY.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Illustrated by Jeanne M. Lee.
Book number: 25059
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE,
THE CASE OF THE GOBLIN PEARLS.
Yep, Laurence. THE CASE OF THE GOBLIN PEARLS. NY: HarperTrophy, c1998. 179pp, 8vo, New mass market paperback,.
Book number: 56154
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
The Case of the Goblin Pearls (Chinatown Mystery Ser., Vol. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1997. (ISBN: 0060244461) . Hardcover, ex-library. Harper Collins, 1997. In very good condition, usual library markings. What would you do if your famous movie-star aunt asked you to be a jar of ointment in Chinatown's New Year's celebration? Lily HAD to say yes, but she never expected the priceless Goblin Pearls to be stolen!.
Book number: 006915
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Chinese United States Fiction Mystery Detective Stories Children S Juvenil E General People Places Asian American Mysteries 0060244461
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
The Case of the Goblin Pearls
Harper Collins, 1997. F Signed First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Signed with drawing.
Book number: 017302
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE,
CHILD OF THE OWL.
Yep, Laurence. CHILD OF THE OWL: GOLDEN MOUNTAIN CHRONICLES, 1965. NY: HarperTrophy, c1990. 278pp, 8vo, New mass market paperback,.
Book number: 56152
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Child of the Owl
HarperTrophy. (ISBN: 0-06-440336-X) . 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 191100
USD 11.04 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 878]
Keywords: Fiction 006440336x
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE YEP
Child of the Owl
Harper Collins Canada. 1990. (ISBN: 9780064403368) Trade Paperback .
Book number: 0019237
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780064403368
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Child of the Owl
New York: Harper and Row, 1977; presumed First Edition - no subsequent printing indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; front fly leaf removed, residue/abrasion to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under dj flaps), bottom corners bumped, else hardcover with pictorial boards in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 04657
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: chinese-americans, fiction, youth,
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Child of the Owl, with Connected Readings (Prentice Hall Literature Library)
Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-13-437497-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. iii, 190 pp. Third printing. An unread copy. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 024256
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction - Young Adult 0134374975
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
City of Fire
TOR, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Starscape/TOR Books in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is inNear Fine condition. Bottom spine area of jacket has a little wrinkle. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 85001447
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
City of Ice
Starscape, 2011. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 9780765319258. First Printing; City Trilogy - Book Two; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 384 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 251474
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780765319258 Juvenile Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE.
City of Dragons.
NY: Scholastic, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590478656. Illustrated by Jean and Mou-sien Tseng. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28962
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0590478656 Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE,
Cockroach Cooties.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Hyperion & Macmillan, 2000. (ISBN: 0786825650) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 049922A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
The Dragon Prince : A Chinese Beauty and the Beast Tale
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1997. (ISBN: 0060243813) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ill.: Mak, Kam (illustrator). unpaginated, signed by author and illustrator on title page, illustrated, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author and Illustrator.
Book number: 034534
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Folklore China Fairy Tales Fiction Mythology Juvenile Anthologies Country Ethnic Social Science 0060243813 Mak, Kam (Illustrator)
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE.,
DRAGON'S GATE.
New York: HarperCollins, (1993). 8vo. 1st edition. 273 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/NF.
¶ Newbery Honor Book, 1994.
Book number: 24505
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Dragon of the Lost Sea
Harper & Row. 1982. (ISBN: 0060267461) . A fine brown hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Harper crest sticker on the cover. School award sticker on ffep. 1st printing in 1982.
Book number: 2A0193
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction Miscellaneous Children's Books 0060267461
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Dragon's Gate
NY, Trophy Press. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0064404897). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Illus wraps, 336pp. Set in 1867, this story tells of the Chinese American immigrants in the goldfields of California. A Newberry Honor Book and an ALA Notable Book. (1.2 JM FO 30/6. Very Good.
Book number: 52287
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children Fiction Chinese Americans Juvenile Fiction Golden Mountain Chronicles 1867 Railroads 0064404897
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Dragon's Gate
Markham, Ontario, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. (ISBN: 059020355X) . Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1995. In very good condition. He had dreamed of a golden mountin, but his dream has turned into a nightmare!.
Book number: 014829
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Children Fiction Chinese United States 059020355x
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE YEP
Dragon's Gate
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 059020355X First edition, pages tan, cover creased.. Good .
Book number: BING28005
USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 059020355x
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Dragon Cauldron
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060267534) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Laurence Yep on title page. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 073281
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0060267534
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE
Dragon War
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060203021) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Laurence Yep on title page. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 073280
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0060203021
In shopping cart

More information

YEP, LAURENCE,
Dragonwings.
New York, HARPER & ROW, 1975. Early Printing, 8VO, 248 pp. NF/VG
¶ Warmy INSCRIBED by the author on the title page - To ___Another person with Wings Larry Yep 4/10/79. A Caldecott Honor Book with sticker affixed to front cover. About a Chinese emigrant in the early 1900's with a wonderful dream of a flying machine. Book in lovely condition, priceclipped jacket lightly worn with several small tears.
Book number: 17779
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult 060267372
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search