| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Jews For Sale? Nazi- Jewish Negotiations, 1933 - 1945. Yale, New Haven: 1994. Softcover. Brand New. A leading Holocaust scholar examines the dramatic attempts to negogiate with the Nazis for the release of Jews in exchange for money, goods, or political benefits, and explores the moral issues raised by the negotiations. Includes Index. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 1392X3 USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 843] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Yehuda Bauer, Nazis, World War II, Holocaust, Rescue, Emigration, Immigration, World War Two). 0300068522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Veertig jaar na '45, Visies op het hedendaagse antisemitisme Meulenhoff 1985, 329 pag., pb, 13x20 /2, conditie goed. Book number: 47647 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: antisemitisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Veertig jaar na '45. Visies op het hedendaagse antisemitisme. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, Cop. 1985. 339 p. Inleiding: prof.dr. L. de Jong. Naam van vorige eigenaar op eerste p. Garenloos. Zeer goed+. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 21341 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Israel / Joden
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Diplomacy to Resistance, A History of Jewish Palestine 1939-1945 Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1970. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, very good, 432 pp. 21 cm. Book number: 403590.00 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: Jewish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Diplomacy to Resistance a History of Jewish Palestine 1939-1945 Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket at front fold.. Very Good . Book number: 003050 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History Palestine Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Diplomacy to Resistance Jewish Pub. Society. 1970 Hb. Scuffed and torn Dj. G+. Book number: 47715 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Diplomacy to Resistance: A History of Jewish Palestine, 1939- 1945 Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1970. 1st printing of 1st English edition, Ex-library. Scuff marks on front end paper from the probable removal of a library pocket but no other markings otherwise a clean, sound hard cover reading copy/ just jacket is rubbed otherwise very good+ dust jacket, The major themes of the WW II era are covered in detail: Jewish reaction to the White Paper, the various Jewish underground movements, the Palestinian Jewish volunteer movement to the British Army, the development of the Hagana commandos, the internal dis. Book number: 101645 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Middle East: Israel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Diplomacy to Resistance. A History of Jewish Palestine 1939-1945. Translated from the Hebrew By Alton M. Winters. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1970. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [2], (x), 432, [4] pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in near fine jacket (nicks to foot of spine). Book number: 16224 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1547] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica. Palestine. Zionism. Zionist. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Unpublished Materials of the Holocaust Period. Volume IV. Yad Vashem, Jerusalem. 1977. Pb. Library stamp to verso title page o/w G+. Book number: 22792 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 43.37 | JP¥ 3368]
Keywords: holocaust, judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to unpublished materials of the holocaust period. 6 vols. (all published). Jerusalem, Hebrew University, 1970-1981, Or. wrps. Book number: 56446 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Holocaust Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1982. Softcover. 0531056414. Good/No Jacket . Book number: COTH0003865 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: *Happy Holidays
Keywords: 0531056414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Holocaust New York: Franklin Watts, (1982). Illus. with maps. 8vo. Boards. 398 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68792 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Fascism
Keywords: Nazism Third Reich Germany Second World War Holocaust Judaica Final Solution | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Holocaust Danbury, Connecticut: Franklin Watts, 1982. Trade. ISBN: 0531056414. Trade Paperback in good+ condition. Tightly bound, an unmarked interior with maps, graphs, black & white photographs through out the book. Wear to the cover extremites and cover scuffing. "The author traces the roots of anti-Semitism that burgeoned through the ages and provides a comprehensive description of how and why the Holocaust occurred. This history is intensified by moving documentation, including passages from diaries left by concentration camp inmates as their only living testimony to the horrors they endured, plus tales of individual heroism amid unparalleled adversity." ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 398 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11175 USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1262] Catalogue: Holocaust
Keywords: 0531056414 Holocaust World War II History Military War | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Holocaust Franklin Watts, New York. Revised Edit. 2001/2007 Pb. Illustrated. Larger Print edit. New. Book number: 45176 GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.06 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: holocaust, new | In shopping cart More information div> |
The holocaust in historical perspective (The Samuel and Althea Stroum Lectures in Jewish Studies). Seattle, 1980, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, 181 pp. Book number: 30371 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holocaust in Historical Perspective London, Sheldon Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859691713). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket with one small tear on top edge, black hardcover with silver lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 241834 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: 0859691713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holocaust In Historical Perspective. Univ. Washington, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Markings. ; 181 pages. (ISBN: 0295956062) Fair. Book number: 31207 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holocaust in Historical Perspective NY: Univ. of Washington Press, 1980. 2nd printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0295956062. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 152376 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: 0295956062 Judaica * Holocaust 0-295-95606-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Volume 1. Number 2 Pergamon Press, 1986 Pb. Vg. Book number: 53058 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Emergence from Powerlessness, The London, The Macmillan Press, 1980. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, good, XIV, 89 pp. 22 cm. ISBN: 0333281756 Book number: 400351.00 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Zionism
Keywords: Zionism, Holocaust0333281756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish Emergence from Powerlessness Macmillan, 1980, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0333281756) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Institute stamp on fep. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 00061852 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Jews & Judaism0333281756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish Emergence from Powerlessness Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023282). Hardcover, 8vo. Pp 89.there are three parts to the book.-lost opportunities to secure the safety of the european jews from nazi gebnocide,resistance of the jews in the second world war and the events leading to the creation of the state of israel. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 037873 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 Jews History 0802023282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish reactions to the Holocaust. Transl. John Glucker. Tel-Aviv, MOD, 1989. pbk. 23 x 15 x 1 cm. 226 p. ISBN: 9650504826. Language: English. Book number: 365 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 9650504826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish Emergence from Powerlessness Macmillan, London. 1980. Hb. Dj. Vg. Book number: 40925 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jews for Sale USA, Yale University Press, U.S.A. 1994. Hardcover , 24cm. Drawing on a wealth of previously unexamined sources, Yehuda Bauer deals with the fact that before the war Hitler himself was willing to permit the total emigration of Jews from Germany in order to be rid of them. In the end, however, there were not enough funds for the Jews to buy their way out, there was no welcome for them abroad, and there was too little time before war began. Bauer then concentrates on the negotiations that took place between 1942 and 1945 as Himmler tried to keep open options for a separate peace with the Western powers. In fascinating detail Bauer portrays the dramatic intrigues that took place & tormenting questions arise throughout Bauer's discussion. If the Nazis were actually willing to surrender more Jews, should the Allies have acted on the offer? Did the efforts to exchange lives for money constitute collaboration with the enemy or heroism? In answering these questions, Bauer's book—engrossing, profound, and deeply moving—adds a new dimension to Holocaust studies. 306 well bound clean pages. Excellent/Excellent. Book number: 008855 AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 44.74 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: War Jews Nazi Germany Politics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page