| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Aspects of Language: Essays and Lectures on Philosophy of Language, Linguistic Philosophy and Methodology of Linguistics. Jerusalem : The Magnes Press,1970.245x170mm. 381 pages. Green hard cover, gilt spine. D.J slightly worn at edges. Pages lightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_081_057 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2303]
Keywords: Philosophy Dictionaries & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Hebrew Transformational Grammar [IN HEBREW]. : University Publishing Projects,1976.In Hebrew with English summary and page index. 165X240 mm. 373+XLVIII pages. Soft cover. Cover and spine worn. Previous owner's name written in pen on title page. Yellowing pages. Otherwise the book is in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: D_137_004 USD 18.06 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1386]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics Hebrew & Semitic Languages and Grammar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Language. Essays and Lectures on Philosophy of Language, Linguistic Philosophy and Methodology of Linguistics. The Magness Press - The Hebrew University Jerusalem 1970 Cloth 381 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover faded at the edges., Bumped corners., Cover bumped. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 328264 € 20.70 [Appr.: US$ 27.14 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2084] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Language. Essays and Lectures on Philosophy of Language, Linguistic Philosophy and Methodology of Linguistics. Jerusalem, The Magnes Press 1970. Or.cl. w. dustwr. 374 pp. Book number: 13799 € 84.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.15 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8456]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Language. Essays and lectures on philosophy of language, linguistic philosoph and methodology of linguistics. Magnes Press/North-Holland Public Comp, 1970. cloth, 377 pp, dustwrappers., . Book number: w694 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.9 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8054] Catalogue: wiskunde semantiek
Keywords: wiskunde semantiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of language. Essays and lectures on philosophy of language, linguistic philosophy and methodology of linguistics. Jerusalem, Magnes Press, 1970. Gr.-8vo. 381 S. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 2697DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.34 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3020]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Language. Essays and Lectures on Philosophy of Language, Linguistic Philosophy and Methodology of Linguistics. The Magness Press Jerusalem 1970 Cloth with dust jacket 381 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Dust jacket torn. hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 383786 € 21.70 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations, methods and systems. Essays in memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. Ed. by Asa Kasher. Dordrecht, D. Reidel, 1976. 8vo. XXVIII, 679 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). (Boston studies in the philosophy of science. Ed. by Robert S. Cohen and Marx W. Wartofsky, 43 - Synthese library. Ed. by Jaakko Hintikka, 89). ¶ Mit Beiträgen von Alfred J. Ayer, Fred Sommers, Eric Walther, Richmond H. Thomason, Hans G. Herzberger, Jerrold J. Katz, Hans-Heinrich Lieb, L. Jonathan Cohen, Franz von Kutschera, Roland Posner u. a. Book number: 2703DB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.45 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4027]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science : proceedings of the 1964 international congress. Held at Hebrew University of Jerusalem under the joint auspices of the Division of Logic, Methodology, and Philosophy of Science, and the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. Amsterdam : North-Holland Pubublishing Company, 1972. 2nd printing. Orig. cloth binding. viii,440 pp. (Studies in logic and the foundations of mathematics, ISSN 0049-237X). Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0720422353 Book number: #58461 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.57 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5034]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY logic. 0720422353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science. Proceedings of the 1964 International Congress North-Holland Pub. Co. 1965, 1972. Linnen band. Pp: 440. ISBN: 9780720422351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U342497 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.17 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3775] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780720422351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematical Logic and Foundations of Set Theory. Proceedings of an International Colloquium Jerusalem 1968. ( Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) . North- Holland Amsterdam 1970 2. Aufl. Cloth with dust jacket 145 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., Dust jacket shows mild wear., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 383310 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1560] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematische Logik Kongress 0720422558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neorealism vs. Neopositivism - A Neo-Pseudo Issue. Israel Academy of Sciences, Jerusalem 1964. Wrapps pp9. Vg. Book number: 33478 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.85 | JP¥ 909]
Keywords: judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pragmatics of natural languages. Dordrecht: D. Reidel,1971. Paperback, viii,231p. Bibliography. (Synthese Library, v. 41). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #189578 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.23 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2013]
Keywords: LINGUISTICS, PHILOSOPHY philosophy, linguistics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pragmatics of Natural Languages. Dordrecht. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1971. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: viij, 232pp. [4]pp. 11 contributions with figs, notes & references. Contributors: Leo Apostel - Niels Egmont Christensen - L. Jonathan Cohen - David Harrah - Asa Kasher - Hans Heinrich Lieb - Robert L. Martin - Chaim Perelman - I.M. Schlesinger - Helmut Schnelle - Nathan Stemmer. Fine copy. Volume Synthese Library. ISBN: 90-277-0194-6. Book number: 34256 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.23 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2013]
Keywords: 9027701946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Information - Selected Essays on Their Theory and Application USA, Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388 pages including index. A collection of essays, most now out-of-print, written by the author in the preceeding 15 years. Of interest to those interested in machine translation and information retrieval - especially the more technical and applied aspects. Text divided into the following five sections: Theoretical aspects of language; algebraic linguistics; machine translation; semantic information; mechanization of information retrieval. Grey cloth-covered boards feature brilliant gilt lettering upon spine. Book clean and unmarked with very light wear. Some soiling to top edge. Minor moisture-induced undulations to top corner of pages around 190. Dust jacket bears closed tears at top of spine, otherwise average wear. Nice solid copy. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 16503576 CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 US$ 100.14 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7688] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Language and Information - Selected Essays on Their Theory and Application a Collection of Essays, Most Now out-of-Print, Written By the Author in the Preceeding 15 Years. Of Interest to Those Interested in Machine Translation and Information Retrieval - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Information. Selected Essays on Their Theory and Application. Addison Wesley and Jerusalem Academic Press:. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388 pages. "Dealing with language and information, this book consists of a collection of essays, most of them now out-of-print, written by the author during the last fifteen years. It will be of particular interest to those interested in such things as machine translation and information retrieval, especially the more technical and applied aspects." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 020212 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2687] Catalogue: Technology History & Theory
Keywords: Technology, Computers, Computer Language, Computer Informtion, Computer History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction To Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences [IN HEBREW]. Jerusalem: The Weizmann Science Press of Israel.1966.170x245mm. 174pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ torn at edges and stained at bottom. Water damage at bottom edge of cover. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: D_173_040 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 960]
Keywords: Logic Mathematics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematical Logic and Foundations of Set Theory London, North-Holland. 1970.couvert dur/hard cover, »6 1/2x9 1/2. Ex-university-librairy, 145pp. Very Good. Book number: M01491 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3839]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Information: Selected Essays on their Theory and Application Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company (Addison-Wesley Series in Logic) 1964 388p dustwrapper Book number: 36880 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.49 | JP¥ 3032] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |