| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 671 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Abbey Theatre Co. The Round Table: A Comic Tragedy in Three Acts by Lennox Robinson. The Workhouse Ward: A Comedy in One Act, by Lady Gregory. (Program). Dublin, Ireland: Abbey Theatre Co., 1922. - Octavo, pictorial gray wraps with a cover illustration after a woodcut by Elinor Mary Monsell & with ads printed on the rear wrap & inside wraps. The edges of the wraps are lightly creased & slightly darkened with a tiny chip to each front edge. There is a small area of light soiling to the rear wrap. [4] page plus the wrappers. There is a light vertical crease to each page & each wrap where the program has been folded. A very good, very attractive copy. The program for the Abbey Theatre's premiere production of "The Round Table" by Lennox Robinson, directed by the author. The production opened on January 31, 1922 and played for six performances, ending on February 4, 1922. Also performed was Lady Gregory's one-act comedy "The Workhouse Ward". W. B. Yeats and Lady Gregory are listed as the directors of the theatre. The program's cover illustration by Elinor Mary Monsell is a woodcut design depicting Queen Maeve holding a bow and arrow with a hunting dog on a leash.The ads include "Meinel & Hofmann" violin makers, "Kennedy's Bread", "Golden Vale Dairy" and "Indian Motor Cycle Experts". Book number: 20026 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Irish Theatre; Theater; Stage; Abbey Theatre; W.B. Yeats; Lady Gregory; 1922 Program; Playwright; Lennox Robinson; the Round Table; the Workhouse Ward; Woodcut; Elinor Mary Monsell; Lady Maeve; Ads; Meinel & Hofmann Violin Makers; Kennedy's Bread | In shopping cart More information div> |
"W.B. Yeats" Full-Page Photograph in Harper's Weekly (December 5, 1903) First Edition. Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. Book number: b11666 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W.B. Yeats the Man And the Milieu London, John Murray. 1997, First Edition. Green Paper Covered Boards. Book, (xvi) 388.+16pp. (plates). Unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: A102155 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Irish Biographies Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Yeats As an Example" The Kenyon Review, 1948. Soft Cover , Very good in wrappers showing light soiling and light wear to Book number: z628 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balachandra Rajan London, Hutchinson University Library. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0090754123) Soft Cover. 207 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Although Emphasis Is Given To The Poetry, Yeat's Plays, Letters, Autobiographies And Critical Ideas Are Also Discussed. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 043334 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
Keywords: 0090754123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1938 London, Odhams, 1938. First. Board HB. 8vo. First story - Nose, the dwarf by William Hauff. Blue boards. Spine has gilt pirate. Pictorial endpapers .Cracked hinges.Small tears to edge of ffeps. Some puzzles filled in . Good+ . Book number: 500016821 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1938 London, Odhams, 1938. First. Board HB. 8vo. First story - Nose, the dwarf by William Hauff. Blue boards. Spine has gilt pirate. Pictorial endpapers .Cracked at half title. Sporadic foxing. some puzzles completed, 1 erased and through page. Some marks to margin of contents pages. Good+ . Book number: 500013225 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Plays Of W. B. Yeats London, Macmillan AndCo Ltd. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover. 705 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 047936 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairy & Folk Tales of Ireland Pan Books (Picador), 1979. Paperback. Fine. inscription to previous owner inside front cover, slightly yellowed . Book number: 081010019 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ierse Elfenverhalen En Andere Volksvertellingen Den Haag, Sirius en Siderius. 1983, 2de druk. Ppbck. or. omslag 268 pp. FRAAI EXEMPLAAR, als nieuw. Book number: 2445 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: History-Ireland/Scotland
Keywords: Ierland/Elfen/ Volksverhalen/Folklore/Celtica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Land of Hearts Desire volume Two of Dublin Plays London, T Fisher Unwin. 1913, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) slate grey card covers with vignette of woman restraining an Irish wolfhound (?). Lower half pf spine strip missing. soiling and edge wear to wraps. inside cover and fep foxed and soile. inscription dated Christmas 1916 to half title. 48pp text clean and tidy, glue perishing so starting to loosen. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000553 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Art,Cinema, Theatre & Music
Keywords: Irish Theatre Plays Yeats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Later Poems. Macmillan and Co. London, 1924 reprint Elegant b/w design ( looks like a bookplate) on endpapers. Pale green cloth blind stamped with celtic pattern on front cover. Page edges rough cut.Slight rubbing Book number: 95859 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Yeats W.B. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays in Prose and Verse Written for an Irish Theatre, and Generally with the Help of a Friend London, MacMillan. 1922, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of 1500 copies, ( Wade 136) 8vo, unicorn design on endpapers, original blind-stamped decorated green cloth, design by Charles Ricketts, ix, 447 pp + 1 p adverts, unicorn design on endpapers, spine sun faded and with small area torn at head of lower joint, faint browning to paste downs, untrimmed edges. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002413 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982] Catalogue: Art,Cinema, Theatre & Music
Keywords: Irish Literature Theatre Plays Celtic Revival Yeats Abbey Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rann: An Ulster Quarterly of Poetry Number Two Lisburn, Co. Antrim, The Lisnagarvey Press. 1948, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 12pp. In celebration of the return of Yeats' remains to Ireland his widow allowed this first publication of 'Reprisals' the fourth of the poems Yeats wrote for Lady Gregory's son Robert. The other three including An Irish Airman Foresees his Death were all published in The Wild Swans at Coole 1919. I am sure Mrs Yeats was fully conscious of the ironic significance in the poem's final lines "Then close your ears with dust and lie/ Among the other cheated dead." Yeats' body had been buried in the South of France where he had been staying at the time of his death as the war began & after it arranging his exhumation had met with obstruction & indifference from the French clerics. Amongst others contributors include Norman Nicholson, Maurice Lindsay, May Morton, Roy McFadden, John Hewitt's choice of Night Song by William Allingham as well as 6 August 1945 by Hirokuni Dadai the police chief of Hiroshima. Cover by Catherine M. Wilson lightly soiled. Very Good. Book number: A115341 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry Irish Magazines War20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly (Volumes I-XIII) London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894 - 1897. First Edition. cloth. Thirteen royal octavo volumes (6-3/8" x 8-1/8") (all published) in the publisher's decorated yellow cloth. No statement of later impressions but also no advertisements. The most famous journal of 1890s literature and art. Literary contributions by W. B. Yeats, Max Beerbohm, Henry James, Arnold Bennett, John Davidson, Baron Corvo, Richard Garnett, and Lionel Johnson, among others. Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Charles Conder, Walter Crane, Laurence Housman, Joseph Pennell, William Rothenstein, John Singer Sargent, and others. Tiny tear to the head of the spine of the first volume with slight chewing to the head of the spines of the second and third volumes. Mild soiling and rubbing to the covers with typical though mild darkening to spines. A fresh, tight set with very clean contents. Near Fine . Book number: 012671 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1494.75 | £UK 1196.25 | JP¥ 149151] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: W. B. Yeats; Illustrated Books; Literary Periodical; Henry James; Baron Corvo Max Beerbohm Aubrey Beardsley Decadent Literature 1890s | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Yeats As a Playwright" The Kenyon Review, 1948. Soft Cover , Very good in wrappers showing light soiling and light wear to Book number: z629 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holy Mountain, being the story of a pilgrimage to Lake Manas and of initiation on Mount Kailas in Tibet. London: Faber, 1934. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 203pp. Frontispiece and 2 plates. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Light foxing to the preliminary pages, thumbmarks to a couple of the text pages, pencil annotations to the rear endpapers. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition. Book number: 26353 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of William Blake London, George Routledge & Sons, Limited. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 277pp. 4 in x 6-1/8 in. "Muses Library." blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. spine is rubbed. previous owner's name on free front endpaper. a clean, bright copy. Very Good. Book number: 019203a USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
POEMS OF WILLIAM BLAKE London, George Routledge & Sons , hb blue cloth. . 12mo, pp. xlix, 277. No date of publication; stated "second impression in The Muses Library". Probably published before World War One. ¶ Boards rubbed and scuffed. Gilt design to spien bright. Binding a bit sprung but nothing loose. Very small stain to bottom of foredge, not affecting text. Overall, a fair to good copy. Book number: 037780 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: BritLit Yeats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of Innocence and Experience. The Medici Society, 1927. 2nd Printing. Very good in the original blue cloth gilt, spine ends worn, boards scarred, contents clean and tight. Book number: 49178 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W B Yeats The Early Poetry Mosada and the Island of Statues Ithaca, Cornell University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801418550). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. xii [2] 442.this is volume 1. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R00854 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author,W B Yeats, Poetry 0801418550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats UK, MacMillan and Company Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0333213009). hardcover. Very Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Clean copy. xviii + 68p. Very Good. Book number: 090264 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Bridges Yeats Biography Literary Criticism 0333213009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats UK, MacMillan and Company Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0333213009). hardcover. Very Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Clean copy. xviii + 68p. Very Good. Book number: 090330 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Bridges Yeats Biography Literary Criticism 0333213009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats Macmillan, 1977. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 68pp nf/nf . Book number: 77934 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Letters, Yeats, Bridges, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Carleton. With an Introduction by W.B. Yeats. London, Walter Scott nd "Half-ttile, title; xviii+302+[6]pp. 8vo.Navy cblue cloth with paper lettering label, uncut. Fine." Book number: 93554 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page