| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
West Coast Review Vol. XIV, No. 4. West Coast Review, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 16 pp. photos, index, 8vo, stapled wraps. Yates' contribution is During: Interrogatives, pp. 3-5. VG copy. Book number: 781530 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XXX, N° 2, May-August 1993 "Monash University, 1993. N° spécial (Special Issue) : ""Litterature and Society in Nineteenth-Century France"". Contient : The Precursors of Delphine and Anastasie : Mother Figures on the Stage, 1770-1830, by Isabelle Lidden-Vallin (18 p., in english). The Parisian Bourgeois : Joseph Prudhomme and Jérôme Paturot, by Michael Pakenham (9 p., in english). Argot littéraire, argot plastique : Caricature in Baudelaire's Prose Poetry, by Sonya Stephens (10 p., in english). Lieux du pouvoir, pouvoir des lieux : images de la ville chez les frères Goncourt, par Peter J. Edwards (8 p., en français). Reflexions in the Margin : Politics in Zola's l'Assommoir, by Robert Lethbridge (11 p., in english). Zola and the Counter Revolution : AQu Bonheur des Dames, by Brian Nelson (8 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Monash University, 1993. N° spécial (Special Issue) : ""Litterature and Society in Nineteenth-Century France"". Contient : The Precursors of Delphine and Anastasie : Mother Figures on the Stage, 1770-1830, by Isabelle Lidden-Vallin (18 p., in english). The Parisian Bourgeois : Joseph Prudhomme and Jérôme Paturot, by Michael Pakenham (9 p., in english). Argot littéraire, argot plastique : Caricature in Baudelaire's Prose Poetry, by Sonya Stephens (10 p., in english). Lieux du pouvoir, pouvoir des lieux : images de la ville chez les frères Goncourt, par Peter J. Edwards (8 p., en français). Reflexions in the Margin : Politics in Zola's l'Assommoir, by Robert Lethbridge (11 p., in english). Zola and the Counter Revolution : AQu Bonheur des Dames, by Brian Nelson (8 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57454 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Literature in Translation. No. 7, Spring 1970 Vancouver, BC, Contemporary Literature in Translation. 1970. paperback. 28cm, 40p. Very Good. Book number: 8872 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Literature in Translation. No. 18, Spring 1974 Vancouver, Contemporary Literature in Translation. 1974. paperback. 28cm, 40p. fine. Book number: 8874 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abstract Beast British Columbia, The Sono Nis Press. 1971. Hardcover, 8vo, 322 pages. Small name on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. Jacket has 1" tear in back panel, o/w fine. Book number: 033319 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Abstract Beast Sono Nis Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Sono Nis Press, Queen Charlotte Islands, 1971, First Edition, ID: mon0000151901 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000151901 USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breath of the Snow Leopard. (Delta, BC): Sono Nis Press, (1974). First edition. Black boards, dark grey endpapers. 102, [2] pp. Fine copy. Black matte dust jacket has minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; 1/4 inch tear to front flap fold; near fine. Inscribed by the author to a well-known Canadian poet and author and his wife, signed "Best, Mike. Delta. April 1975". Poetry. Book number: 13958 USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3698] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Poetry of British Columbia (Volume One). Vancouver:: Sono Nis Press, 1970. Hardcover. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 59929 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Anthology Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary British Poetry. An Anthology (Triquarterly 21, Spring 1971) 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338 pages. Very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 5199 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Poetry of British Columbia. Volume One Vancouver: Sono Nis Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Withdrawl from community library. Book looks unread and is in mylar protected dj with spine stickers, just slightly sunned. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12082 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esox Nobilior Fredericton NB, Fiddlehead Books, 1979. Perfect binding, 60 pp. 5.25"-8.5". Good. Succinct poetic meditations on the Northern Pike fish. Aquamarine cover perfect but stained. Poet photo inside back cover. -- Imago PressBook number: 844 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fazes in Elsewhen: New and Selected Fiction Vancouver, Intermedia Press. 1977, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0889560315). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Illus wraps, 160pp. 26 short stories ob imaginative fiction. (1.1 JM FO 24/2. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51778 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Fiction 0889560315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fugue Brancusi. A Poem. Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1983. First edition. 8vo, softcover, light blue card covers with dust jacket. Fine copy. Inscribed by the author to an important Canadian editor, author, and poet "For the Czar of the East from the corpse of the West. Mike. Burnaby. March 1983". Book number: 14725 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Bear Lake Meditations Ottawa, Oberon, 1970. Perfect binding, 60 pp. 6"-9". Good. Prose poems, dedicated, ""In Memoriam: North"" pay due hoamge to the wild. Text on staunch paper, white jacket mottled. -- Imago PressBook number: 845 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Bear Lake Meditations Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887500285). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Clary, Morse. Unpaginated, illus. Line drawings by Morse Clary. Inscribed and signed by Yates on the half-title page. Book is mildly bruised at head of spine and corners; dustjacket is rubbed as per usual. Still a very nice bright copy and scarce with signature. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006670 CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 82.73 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6581] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887500285 Clary, Morse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunt in an unmapped interior and other poems. Francestown, New Hampshire, The Golden Quill Press [c1967].. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Blurb by James Dickey. Book number: 41627 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: CANADIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Insel: The Queen Charlotte Islands, Meditations. Penumbra, Moonbeam, Ont. 1983. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Edition. 8vo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to spine ends. Appears unread. Book number: CteseFi288 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Insel: The Queen Charlotte Islands Meditations Moonbeam, Ontario, Penumbra Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920806589) . Trade paperback with clear protective cover. Very Good. Book number: 000521 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Canadian Poets, Canada, Queen Charlotte Islands 0920806589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Line Screw, My Twelve Riotess Years Working Behind Bars in Some of Canada's Toughest Jails. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 077109082x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dustjacket with small crease to front flap. 8vo, maroon bds, 316pp. Billed as "an unrepentant memoir", Yates writes of his years in Oakalla, the Vancouver Pretrial Centre, and New Haven , a minimum-security jail. (1.7 JM FO 12/4. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 43957 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Prison Guards, Jails British Columbia Penitentiaries Prison Employees Canadiana 077109082x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Line Screw, My Twelve Riotess Years Working Behind Bars in Some of Canada's Toughest Jails. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 077109082x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, (CAD) Remainder dot to top edge of pages,no other markings, Fine(-) in unclipped VG(-) dustjacket with minor scuffing to the panels. 8vo, maroon bds, 316pp. Billed as "an unrepentant memoir", Yates writes of his years in Oakalla, the Vancouver Pretrial Centre, and New Haven , a minimum-security jail. (1.7 JM FO 13/2. Near Fine/Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02034 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Prison Guards, Jails British Columbia Penitentiaries Prison Employees Canadiana 077109082x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Glass Octopus Vancouver, Sono Nis Press. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. 109 pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page: " For Judith Merrill/with thanks for your/kind remarks(?) about/this little book/Mike Yates/June 1971". Covers a bit worn, some faint creasing, pages clean but starting to yellow. Still a very good copy. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006951 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Glass Octopus Vancouver, Sono Nis Press. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 109pp, [3]pp. Foreword by Robert Harlow. This is a collection of "fables", imaginative non-fictions. Tiny crease to cover corner, no markings, about NFine . (0.6 JM fo 60/0. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 32366 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Fables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Glass Octopus. Vancouver, BC: Sono Nis Press, 1968. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue boards. Very small bruise to lower corners of covers, boards just a mite bowed, else fine. Yellow dust jacket has a vertical crease and sunning to the spine; nicks and short tears to spine tips, panels, flap folds ; VG otherwise. Inscribed by the author on rear free endpaper to an important Canadian editor, author, and poet, signed "Mike. Vancouver, October, 1968". A printed blurb by the inscribee appears on the front flap of the jacket. Prose. Book number: 14695 USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3698] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Glass Octopus Vancouver, Sono Nis Press. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 109pp, [3]pp. SIGNED by poet on the half-title page.Foreword by Robert Harlow. This is a collection of "fables", imaginative non-fictions. NFine .(0.6 FO 55/1. Near Fine. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 6070 USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Fables Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Speaks for the Blue Moraines. New and Selected Poems. (Victoria, BC): Sono Nis Press, (1973). First edition. Tall 8vo, silver boards, photographic endpapers. (176) pp. Fine copy. Silver dust jacket slightly rubbed, creases and tear to head of spine, short tear to rear panel, VG otherwise. Inscribed by the author to a well-known Canadian poet and author and his wife "For_____, with best wishes, Mike. Delta. December 1973". Book number: 13952 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |