| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 626 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adele And Co Penguin, 1981, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 245pp. Cover art by Christopher Brown. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0140056602. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 116196 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: professional impossible excitement thrilling priceless nostalgia ruthless criminal pyrenees intrigue danger stolen pearls paris drama chase task | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adèle and Co. Ward Lock & Co., Limited, reprint, 1943 (1931) 320p, hardback (green cloth), tape marks on end-papers - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 92842 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co. London, Hodder. 1942, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has some edge chipping and closed tears, book tidy excepting one leaf taped back in along spine and one 4pp sheet detached ( never sewn in correctly), 320pp, eighth printing, a "Berry" story. Good/Good. Book number: 006926 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Berry Thriller British Crime Thriller Mystery Fiction Twentieth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Other Men Are London, Ward, Lock And Co Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover. 317 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Several Characters So Pleasing And The Dialogue So Delightfully Crisp And Amusing That One Never Wearies In The Reading. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038473 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As Berry and I Were Saying Ward Lock & Co., Limited, reprint, 1953 (1952) 286p, hardback (green cloth), faded spine has been stained green and gilt lettering has been renewed - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 84877 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Berry Came Too London, Ward Lock. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. undated assumed first edition, 10 titles by Ward and 8 by H&S mentioned onprevious titles page, tan cloth with black titling and panelling, light lean to spine, 320pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002262 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Berry and Co British Crime Thriller Mystery Fiction Twentieth Century First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
B-Berry and I Look Back Ward Lock, 1958. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small closed tear to upper cover - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, price clipped). Pp. 284 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 58318 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cost Price Ward Lock & Co., Limited, reprint, 1949 286p, hardback (black cloth), VG+ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 84885 GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House that Berry Built Ward Lock & Co., Limited, 1st edn, 1945 286p, hardback (pale blue cloth), some spine lean - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 92844 GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.23 | JP¥ 337] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jonah and Co - A Berry Book Ward Lock, 1976. Light shelf wear only. owners name and date on front endpaper. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good or Better. Book number: 481086 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors W to Z 0706316746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Valerie French London, Ward Lock. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG- light rubbing to edges, lightly dust soiled cloth, spine darkened, closed edges lightly dust soiled, lacks fep, half title browned, short tear at head of hinge of half title, 312 + 8pp adverts 'For Sale Abroad' blind impressed to tail of lower board. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003178 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Edwardian British Fiction Dornford Yates Crime Mystery Detection Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wife Apparent Ward Lock, 1956. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (some light marks to boards; lower board a little bowed), dustwrapper (spotting to lower cover - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, price clipped). Pp. 315 (fore-edge spotted; previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 58332 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Red in the Morning by Yates, Dornford; Langlands, Alastair Nelson Thornes Ltd. 12/2/73. (ISBN: 0091134714). Paperback. Ex-library. One stamp mark on inside front cover; otherwise in excellent condition. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: MH1009RITM GBP 4.54 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.12 | JP¥ 566]
Keywords: 0091134714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVENTURE IN PUBLISHING - The House of Ward Lock 1854-1954. Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn., 108pp, col'd frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Joseph Pike, an historical account of the famous publishing house Ward Lock on it's 100th anniversary, with a two page Preface by 'the most popular and successful of it's authors of the present century', Dornford Yates, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, some occasional faint foxing in text, dustwrapper: front flap clipped, rubbed with slight loss at tips, spine a little sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 36308 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: history social publishing dornford yates | In shopping cart More information div> |
DORNFORD YATES - A Biography. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1985, 2nd edn., trade paperback, xii incl. family tree, 241pp, pictorial paper wrappers, unattributed but by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, 'Centenary' edition on the 100th anniversary of Dornford Yates's birth, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, with a brief note from the biographer expanding slightly on the first edition and correcting one error, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good, Book number: 36309 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: biography bibliography literary cecil william mercer oxford ouds oscar aschewindsor magazine muskett maryland cockade gracedieu | In shopping cart More information div> |
DORNFORD YATES - A Biography. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., xii incl. family tree, 241pp, 8pp half tone ills., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short closed edge tears internally repaired, fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 32051 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: biography bibliography literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADÈLE AND CO.. Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931], 320pp, light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, a little rubbed at extrems., some flecks of colour loss to cloth, spine sunned, repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, free endpapers browned, no dustwrapper, good plus, Book number: 36262 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: period (1850-1950) fiction adventure novel berry series daphne jill piers jonah boy adèle adele casca de polk woking auntie emma pearls eaux chaud france rouen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co Ward Lock, 1947. Octavo, 320pp, green cloth. nice bright copy Book number: 16542 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction, Modern Firsts, Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co. Ward , Lock and Co, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and there is little marking. Internally clean and excellent binding. [TK] -- Chapter 1Book number: it37 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, 1953. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover and spine faded. Spile lean . -- Barter BooksBook number: yat01ab GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele & Co. Hardback published by Ward Lock & Co., reprint . Page edges beginning to discolour. No dustwrapper. Binding a little rubbed. Book number: 316574 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co. London: Penguin 1981. . 254p white paperback with illustrated cover and orange spine, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ77211 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adele and Co. Ward, Lock, and Co., Ltd, London, 1949. 320 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.. Reprint. First published 1931. Book number: 197555 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: modern firsts england dornford yates london | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADÈLE AND CO.. Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th imp. [13th imp], 320pp, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), very sl. cocked, a little bumped lower corners, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, bookseller's label front pastedown, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, Book number: 27913 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: period (1850-1950) fiction adventure novel berry series daphne jill piers jonah boy adèle adele casca de polk woking auntie emma pearls eaux chaud france rouen | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADÈLE AND CO.. Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931], 320pp, light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, very slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges slightly tanned, almost invisible repair to cloth at lower joint, no dustwrapper, good plus, Book number: 36261 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Dornford Yates
Keywords: period (1850-1950) fiction adventure novel berry series daphne jill piers jonah boy adèle adele casca de polk woking auntie emma pearls eaux chaud france rouen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page