ascending
descending
found: 313 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER, NORLING, WINIFRED. WYNNE, MAY. ET AL
Ideal Book for Girls Containing Mea - Mysterious Miranda
London: London; Dean. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 140pp; some foxing on edges and eps; damage patch to front board in centre, contains story Mysterious Miranda by M. E. Allan - colour frontis accompanies this story ; Ideal Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 37897
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, MABEL E & WYNNE, MAY & NORLING, WINIFRED ET AL
The Ideal Book For Girls
Dean & Son. A very good oversized hardcover with paste-on picture to cover of girl in white bathing suit beside boat. Color frontis with other black and white illustrations. Circa 1930's. Hand dated 1951.
Book number: CC1033
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Other Oversized Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

MAY WYNNE
Three Bears and Gwen
Blackie & Son, Undated, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). John Campbell. Green Decorative boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¼" x 5". 224pp. Illustrated by John Campbell. . Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Shaken and somewhat fragile. Heavy tanning to the blanks and pastedowns. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Book number: 112834
GBP 20.60 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.29 | JP¥ 2569]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: modern literature for famous children’s books in english language writing give pleasure written england juvenile pre school adolescent youngster young person adolescents education tales people fiction younger readers aiken joan alcott louisa andersen hans
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY, HAROLD & WYNNE, MAY & TALBOT, ETHEL & METHLEY, VIOLET M. & ET AL. ILLUSTRATED BY HILDA COWHAM & RUTH COBB & ET AL.
Thrilling Stories for Girls
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd [ prize label dated 1927 ] ". Large format. Cream pictorial boards and spine. Front cover shows two girls, spine shows girls at bottom of staircase with someone at top holding a candle. First story is ""A Princess From Kensington"" by Yelva Burnett. Colour frontis plate, packed with b/w text illustrations by various artists. Slight rubbing."
Book number: 66514
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: girls children annuals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BESSIE MARCHANT, EDNA LAKE, MAY WYNNE, EMMELINE CARR [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Best Book For Girls
Published by The Alexandra Publishing Co. 54 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour front cover of a girl holding a tennis racket under her arm, yellow cloth spine, plain grey paper to the lower cover. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. First story 'The Match with St. Kitty's by Emmeline Carr. A little fraying of the cloth to the lower spine edge, corners bumped, contents clean and sound.
Book number: 57467
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSTOCK;HOPCROFT;MAY WYNNE;ARTER
Schoolboys' Story Book
London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1930. 1st This Edition, 10 x 8. Decorated Hard Back. D C Eyles. Cricket Match displayed on front board, Cowboy on horse jumping from high cliff as coloured frontispiece. May Wynne;s story is The Brigands of Mentazo; There are 3 other coloured plates one is a motor racing one and the other is a sea plane zooming over a sub. The third plate is a football match. A nicec clean book and bright boards. Undated but c1930. There is a pencilled inscription which reads 1934. Very Good/Not Applicable.
Book number: 112604
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE ; WYNNE, MAY; WHITAKER, E M;DE FOUBERT, E M; TALBOT, ETHEL ET AL
The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos'
London: UK: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 42945
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER; TROTTIER; TODD;JONES; EDINGTON;RUSSELLHERBERTSON;MACDONALD; MAY WYNNE;WHITAKER;KLAPKA;
Stories for Little Folk
London, Thomas Nelson, 1953. 1st, 8 1/2 x 6. Decorated Hardback. Topham; Rickard; Webb; Tope; Burton;. This is a Pinnacle Series Book and shows red cheeked Doll striding along yellow path. Book is undated but there is a presentation plates on fep dd 1953. LOVELY ILLUSTRATIONS AND A GOOD EASY READER. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 114433
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIE, JANE; MAY, WYNNE; MACLEAN.JAN; CORK, DOROTHY; STEELE, JESSICA
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 2285 Thru 2289 : Caribbean Cocktail; a Scarf of Flame; Bitter Homecoming; Walkabout Wife; Spring Girl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2285) crease at lower rear corner,lower spine re-inforced; 2285,2287,2288) stamp on 1st pg; 2285,2286) initials on rear cover; 2286) crease at front corners; 2286,2288,2289) label on 1st pg; 2287) label on inside cover; 2288) nick at lower spine; (Harlequin Romance Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 57453
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Harlequin Romance Series Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, DORIA FAIRLIE, MORRE, DOROTHEA & WYNNE, MAY
Ideal Book for Girls
London, Dean & Son, 1930. First. Board HB. 8vo. A good copy Bere Alston School prize label dated 1931.Pictorial board with netball in progress a little loss to surface of spine. Good .
Book number: 500016862
GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.13 | JP¥ 1521]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA LAKE, GRACE MARY GOLDEN, MAY WYNNE AND MANY OTHERS
The Bumper Book for Girls, 2 volumes [rowing cover and tennis cover]
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Edinburgh & New York, no date given, circa 1930s. illustrated by Florence Mary Anderson, Marjorie Slade, Ruth Cobb and others. iv, 191 and 192 pages, each with numerous line illustrations and 4 colour plates including frontispiece, 35 stories in total, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, spines a little tanned, covers clean and bright, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper of one, light spots to pages here and there, in very good condition, printed paper on card covers, Quarto, 22 x 18 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 33141
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Edna Lake, Grace Mary Golden, May Wynne and many others, The Bumper Book for Girls, 2 volumes [rowing cover and tennis cover]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEONORA FRY; MAY WYNNE; ELINOR STRETTON; ETC
Every Girl's Story Book
London, The Avenue Press. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth spine, pictorial board cover with picture of 3 girls hiking, 2 looking at a map. Wear to cover corners and edges, back cardboard cover has very slight soiling, front cover clean and bright. Interior in excellent condition, just a hint of age yellowing/shading to page edges and margins and on back of frontispiece. The first story is "Drama by car" by Leonora Fry. Binding tight, 124pp. No date, but circa 1940. No internal markings, super copy. 815g. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001353
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

WYNNE MAY AND BROWNE GORDON
Patsy from the Wilds
Frederick Warne, 1931. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered orange cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (nicked at edges - otherwise VG, not clipped in protective wrapper) . Pp. 154 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w drawings..
Book number: 43786
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, W J (ED) ; WYNNE, MAY; CLEVES, MAY; FIELD, MARGARET; TALBOT, ETHEL; HEWARD, CONSTANCE; ET AL
Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls No. 4 with Four Coloured Plates and Numerous Black and White Illustrations
London; Warne, 1932. Hardcover. Illustrated by Various. H/b; illus boards; 4to; illus on front cover is of girl carrying book, in red blazer and white hat, walking by sea; spine damaged at top- split in centre, and aty top edges; astill an attractive copy; 4 colour plates present; G++ ; Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 82579
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, LYNNE; MAY, WYNNE
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 15 and 16: Bittersweet Passion; a Flaunting Cactus
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1988. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 16) initial on 1st pg,marker on pg side edge; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 56950
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY; WYNNE, MAY; TALBOT, ETHEL ET AL
School Stories for Boys
Thomas Nelson & Sons. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover. Corner wear. Most pages are clean. No date. Cover: boys at seashore, one ready to throw a ball to person in the water.
Book number: 2CC0337
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYES, NANCY M. & WYNNE, MAY & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY CHURCH, L. & ET AL.,
The Wonderland Annual 1923
The Amalgamated Press, 1923. Hardback. Good condition. Cloth spine, pictorial front board shows cat dressed as a police officer 'arresting' a mouse. Colour, b/w and two-tone illustrations. 207 pages. Covers edge worn and grubby. Joints cracked. Contents are well fingered but generally clean, 1 page has a few light crayon marks to it.
Book number: 1301425
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS Church, L. & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

INCLUDES AMY LE FEUVRE, DAVID LYALL, A B COOPER, A M FAIREY, GRACE STEBBING, E M GREEN, A M R DOBSON, MAY WYNNE,
The Sunday at Home, 1907-8
London: The Religious Tract Society (Incorporated), 1908, London, 1908. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth with black decoration (grapes) and gilt lettering, coloured frontis plus sixteen other coloured plates and additional black and white plates and inset photographs and illustrations, Prize presentation plate from Proprietors of 'Lady's Pictorial' and stamped "Presentation Copy with Publisher's compliments, very light bumping to corners and speckling to edges, small tear at bottom corner of index page otherwise very good+ First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 113-328.
Book number: 113-328
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

LAKE, E; WYNNE, MAY; HERBERTSON, J L; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPA; ANDERSON, F M (ILLUS) ; PARSONS, BEATRICE (ILLUS) ; WRIGHT, FRANK (ILLUS) ET AL
Enthralling Stories for Girls
UK: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. 4to hbk; undated, but gift inscription is dated 1932; 4 Attractive colour plates including schoolgirl ones; Vg; condition; royal blue & black covers; quite scarce.
Book number: 71335
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

LAKE, EDNA; WYNNE, MAY; HERBERTSON, J L; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPA; ANDERSON, F. M. & ILLUSTRATED BY , PARSONS, BEATRICE , WRIGHT, FRANK , TUTH COBB ET AL:
Enthralling Stories for Girls;
London, Nelson, nd ( Prize label dated 1931); Hardback. 4to. Very good condition. 95pp with stories by various authors including , Edna Lake, May Wynne, J.L. Herbertson, Phillipa Francklyn, F. M Anderson, and illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, Frank Wright, , Ruth Cobb et al. Prize label on free front endpaper. few light fox marks on prelims. Blue covers with black decoration & title on front & spine. A nice copy.
Book number: 19110
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Girl's stories
In shopping cart

More information

INCLUDES: FRANCES PEARSON; KATE ADDISCOMBE; ANN HARVEY; CHRISTINE MACGREGOR; HILDA BRIERLEY; MAY WYNNE; HILDA F MOORE; MARGARET BALLANTYNE; JESSIE LECKIE HERBERTSON; J M HILL; BEATRICE AVERY; ETHEL TALBOT; VIOLET M METHLEY; JACK HALLIDAY; PHYLLIS MARTIN;
Storyland Annual For Girs
D C Thomson & Co Ltd, 1925. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Front boared illustrated with three girls looking over stile, navy linen spine, corners worn and edges rubbed. Undated by published, inscription dated Christmas 1925 on front end-paper, split in binding between coloured frontis and title-page, one colour plate detatched, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3081-3927.
Book number: 3081-3927
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAY WYNNE
ADORABLE VOLEUSE - A FLAUNTING CACTUS
ISBN : 2280015455. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE CLUB N° 652. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 153 pages.
Book number: RO90109659
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WYNNE MAY ET AL
Cilician Captive Chapter IV in Christ Church Parish Magazine Brighton
Brighton, Christ Church Parish Magazine Brighton, 1935. First. PB. 8vo. rusty staples a bit stained. Good .
Book number: 500020281
GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.12 | JP¥ 2157]
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

MAY, WYNNE
A Cluster of Palms
UK: Mills & Boon, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; ex-library; d/w sealed to board covers; fep missing; title page missing, thus publication date missing; solid copy but obviously a well read library copy;.
Book number: 68559
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Fiction Mills Boon
In shopping cart

More information

MAY, WYNNE
A Cluster of Palms
London; Mills & Boon. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 190pp; very worn appearance; ex lib with rubber stamps; no title page.
Book number: 73323
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Romantic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search