| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Uninvited U. S. A. Candlewick Press (MA). 2009, Second Printing. NEW - A fine new 2nd printing hardcover, ; 1.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches. New in New dust jacket. Book number: 40158 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Dark Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Thorn, White Rose. Avonova, New York, 1995, first paperback printing.. 386 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0380771292 Cover art by Thomas Canty. Contents: Introduction; Words Like Pale Stones; Stronger Than Time; Somnus's Fair Maid; The Frog King, or Iron Henry; Near-Beauty; Ogre; Can't Catch Me; Journeybread Recip e; The Brown Bear of Norway; The Goose Girl; Tattercoats; Granny Rumple; The Sawing Boys; Godson; Ashputtle; Silver and Gold; Sweet Bruising Skin; The Black Swan; Recommended Reading. "..eighteen wondrous works that cloak the magical ficti o n s w e heard at Grandma's knee in mantles of darkness and dread. From Roger Zelazny's delightful tale of Death's disobedient godson to Peter Straub's blood-chilling examination of a gargantuan Cinderella and her terrible twisted 'art', here ar e st or i es s t range and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister..and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities." Interior - security label on inside o f f ron t cov er, o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at top edge of rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good+. Book number: 20285 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Howard Waldrop, M.E. Beckett, Michael Kandel, Cadnum, Thomas Canty, Tom, Fairy Tales, Anthologies, Cinderella, Ogres, Gingerbread Man, Myth, Magic, Fables. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Changes Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888992238). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 143.Signed and dedicated by author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 088389 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0888992238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Boy in the Burning House Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Two years after his father's mysterious disappearance, Jim Hawkins is coping -- barely. Underneath, he's frozen in uncertainty and grief. What did happen to his father? Is he dead or just gone? Then Jim meets Ruth Rose. Moody, provocative, she's the bad-girl stepdaughter of Father Fisher, Jim's father's childhood friend and the town pastor, and she shocks Jim out of his stupor when she tells him her stepfather is a murderer. ID: mon0000123466 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123466 USD 13.97 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Mysteries, Espionage, & Detectives, Adventure & Thrillers Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy in the Burning House Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw, 2000. (ISBN: 0888994109) Hardcover , 5.5 x 8.5 in. Pages unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight except very slightly loose at front cover. From its opening scene, in which a teenage girl overhears her stepfather's creepy confessions, to its terrifying conclusion in a deserted mine shaft, Tim Wynne-Jones's The Boy in the Burning House has the magnetic energy of a well-crafted made-for-television thriller, without pausing for commercial breaks. Like the best of the TV thrillers, The Boy in the Burning House features a smiling, unredeemable villain: Father Fisher, who leads the Church of the Blessed Transfiguration in a remote farming community. Very Good. Book number: 026725 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Young Adults
Keywords: 0888994109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Boy in the Burning House Groundwood Books, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight back cover corner crease.() From its opening scene, in which a teenage girl overhears her stepfather's creepy confessions, to its terrifying conclusion in a deserted mine shaft, Tim Wynne-Jones's The Boy in the Burning House has the magnetic energy of a well-crafted made-for-television thriller, without pausing for commercial breaks. Like the best of the TV thrillers, The Boy in the Burning House features a smiling, unredeemable villain: Father Fisher, who leads the Church of the Blessed Transfiguration in a remote farming community. Fourteen-year-old Jim Hawkins's father, Hub, has disappeared, and Ruth Rose, the pastor's stepdaughter, tries to convince him that Fisher killed Hub. If that possibility isn't unsavory enough, Jim discovers that his dad and Fisher were both involved in a fire that killed another teenage boy 30 years before. It is the unraveling of this long-hidden mystery that gives The Boy ID: mon0000025290 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000025290 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fastyngange: A Novel Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers. 1986, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0886191602). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps with french flaps, 312pp. " A story of romance and horror". (1.9 Jm FO 17/1. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 48362 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction Canadian Fiction Novels 0886191602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fastyngange McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 9780771090325) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0007200 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771090325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fastyngange: A novel (The International fiction list) Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1988. Unknown Binding. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, bottom edge has handling and rubbing, slightly discolored edges. ID: mon0000068097 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068097 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fastyngange Lester & Orpen Dennys. A fine trade paperback. Signed by author. 1st edition 1988. Book number: CF0188 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Canadian Fiction and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flight Of Burl Crow Allen & Unwin 1997 Paperback. (ISBN: 9781864483802). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 871127 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"9781864483802 9781864483802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knot Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 077109051x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp[12] 277.Signed by the author on half title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01990 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 077109051x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knot McClelland & Stewart. 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 112678 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Knot McClelland and Stewart, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, front cover dust jacket has a tear and some minor crease around the dust jacket. Spine has sun fading. Shows signs of page toning. Price-clipped dust wrapper. Residue from previous owner's bookplater on Half-Title, ink name on front free endpaper. Some minor rubbing. ID: mon0000097097 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000097097 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knot McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 9780771090202) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0007201 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771090202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knot Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1982], 1st edition. (Folio hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 277pp. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book number: 011189 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Knot McClelland and Stewart, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some minor tear. Spine slightly shows sun fading. Some light page handling. ID: mon0000096726 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096726 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Knot McClelland and Stewart, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling, shows signs of page toning, some minor rubbing. Some minor crease marks around the dust jacket. Spine has sun fading. ID: mon0000097096 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000097096 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maestro Groundwood Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, light edge wear, light cover creasing.() When Burl Crow runs away from home to escape his brutal father, he heads for the place he knows best — the wilderness. Craving solitude, he is stunned by the sight of a grand piano dangling from a helicopter, and even more startled to find himself drawn to the sounds that eventually come from it. Tracing the source of the music, Burl finds Nathaniel Orlando Gow, the Maestro, standing on the deck of a strange, pyramid-like cabin. The reclusive, eccentric Maestro (based on the brilliant Canadian pianist Glenn Gould) has chosen to escape, too, and only reluctantly offers the wet, starving Burl shelter. Slowly but surely, the two form a bond, and Burl's eyes are opened to a world he never dreamed of. Will his rapport with the Maestro give Burl the inner courage needed to face the difficult choices that suddenly confront him when his father reappears?The Maestro is a poignant coming-of-age drama that testifies to the ID: mon0000041946 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000041946 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Wynne-Jones, Tim, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Maestro Groundwood Books, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all. Fiction.() Burl's father abuses him so badly that he's forced to run away from home. Alone in the Canadian wilderness, he is sure he won't make it--until he meets Nathaniel Orlando Gow, the Maestro. In just one day, this eccentric musical genius changes Burl's life forever--opening him up to a world he will fight to keep, even if it means telling the biggest lie of his life. A tantalizing coming-of-age story. Complex and poignant, wrapped around a dramatic story line. --Publishers Weekly, starred review ID: mon0000018511 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018511 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction, Wynne-Jones, Tim, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Maestro Groundwood Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear or soiling, clean, tight, unmarked, Canad Council - Governor General's Literary Award Winner.() Burl's father abuses him so badly that he's forced to run away from home. Alone in the Canadian wilderness, he is sure he won't make it--until he meets Nathaniel Orlando Gow, the Maestro. In just one day, this eccentric musical genius changes Burl's life forever--opening him up to a world he will fight to keep, even if it means telling the biggest lie of his life. A tantalizing coming-of-age story. Complex and poignant, wrapped around a dramatic story line. --Publishers Weekly, starred review ID: mon0000004536 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004536 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Wynne-Jones, Tim, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maestro Groundwood Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases.() When Burl Crow runs away from home to escape his brutal father, he heads for the place he knows best — the wilderness. Craving solitude, he is stunned by the sight of a grand piano dangling from a helicopter, and even more startled to find himself drawn to the sounds that eventually come from it. Tracing the source of the music, Burl finds Nathaniel Orlando Gow, the Maestro, standing on the deck of a strange, pyramid-like cabin. The reclusive, eccentric Maestro (based on the brilliant Canadian pianist Glenn Gould) has chosen to escape, too, and only reluctantly offers the wet, starving Burl shelter. Slowly but surely, the two form a bond, and Burl's eyes are opened to a world he never dreamed of. Will his rapport with the Maestro give Burl the inner courage needed to face the difficult choices that suddenly confront him when his father reappears?The Maestro is a poignant coming-of-age drama that ID: mon0000064125 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000064125 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Wynne-Jones, Tim, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maestro Goundwood. 1997. (ISBN: 9780888992635) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0059894 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780888992635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maestro Groundwood Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. '() When Burl Crow runs away from home to escape his brutal father, he heads for the place he knows best — the wilderness. Craving solitude, he is stunned by the sight of a grand piano dangling from a helicopter, and even more startled to find himself drawn to the sounds that eventually come from it. Tracing the source of the music, Burl finds Nathaniel Orlando Gow, the Maestro, standing on the deck of a strange, pyramid-like cabin. The reclusive, eccentric Maestro (based on the brilliant Canadian pianist Glenn Gould) has chosen to escape, too, and only reluctantly offers the wet, starving Burl shelter. Slowly but surely, the two form a bond, and Burl's eyes are opened to a world he never dreamed of. Will his rapport with the Maestro give Burl the inner courage needed to face the difficult choices that suddenly confront him when his father reappears?The Maestro is a poignant coming-of-age drama that testifies to the redemptive powers of friendship.'''' ID: mon0000075640 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075640 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Wynne-Jones, Tim, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maestro Groundwood Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. ID: g3712_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g3712_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Wynne-Jones, Tim, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page