ascending
descending
found: 372 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDRE OBEY AND TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR WLMURT [STARRING JOHN GIELGUD, MARJORIE FIELDING, JACK HAWKINS, MARIUS GORING, CICELY HOWLAND, JESSICA TANDY, ALEC GUINNESS IN] HOWARD WYNDHAM AND BRONSON ALBERY
Noah: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London
Performance Programme Dated 1935. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 24 printed pages with photographs and scenes, splendid illustrated period advertisement to the lower cover. In Very Good condition with a little soiling to the paper covers.
Book number: 59571
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WYNDHAM
The Day of the Triffids
Penguin, Undated, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ Later Reprint. ] . Near Fine.
Book number: 160050
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WYNDHAM & JACK WILLIAMSON
A Sense of Wonder
New English Library, 1974, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 175pp. ISBN: 0450033295. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.
Book number: 142313
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: ; 0450033295
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WYNDHAM
Trouble with Lichen
Penguin, 1974, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 208pp. ISBN: 0140019863. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 147944
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WYNDHAM
Trouble with Lichen
Penguin, 1972, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 208pp. ISBN: 0140019863. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. A fragile copy.
Book number: 150625
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND MURRAY LEINSTER, JOHN WYNDHAM, HENRY KUTTNER, C.L. MOORE AND ROBERT SILVERBERG
The Time Travelers: A Science Fiction Quartet.
New York, Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Four novellas plus an introduction by Robert Silverberg. Faint wear to upper spine edge; dust jacket mildly rubbed.
Book number: 3987
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN (JOHN WYNDHAM),
Back to the 'Sun Bird' (A Chapter of 'The Secret People', Serialised in "The Passing Show" No.181 New Series September 7, 1935)
London, Odhams Press, 1935. F First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, usual marginal browning, else clean and tight. A portion of "The Secret People": John Wyndham's first novel. The original magazine serialisation (as by John Beynon) was published in The Passing Show 20th July - 14th September 1935. Extremely scarce.
Book number: 47857
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN (JOHN WYNDHAM),
Kidnapped By a Machine (A Chapter of 'Stowaway to Mars', Serialised in "The Passing Show" No.219 New Series May 30, 1936)
London, Odhams Press, 1936. F First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, usual marginal browning, else clean and tight. A portion of 'Planet Plane': John Wyndham's third novel. The original magazine serialisation (as 'Stowaway to Mars' by John Beynon) was published in The Passing Show in 1936. Extremely scarce.
Book number: 47861
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN (JOHN WYNDHAM),
The Secret People (Part 1, Serrialised in "The Passing Show" No.174 New Series July 20 1935)
Odhams Press, 1935. F First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, usual marginal browning, else clean and tight. A portion of "The Secret People": John Wyndham's first novel. The original magazine serialisation (as by John Beynon) was published in The Passing Show 20th July - 14th September 1935. Extremely scarce.
Book number: 47853
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN (JOHN WYNDHAM PARKES LUCAS BEYNON HARRIS)
Stowaway to Mars
London: Nova Publications Ltd, 1953. First Printing. Pictorial wrappers. First revised edition, originally published in 1936 as Planet Plane. Small stain on front cover, water stain on back cover, text block age-toned. A good copy. ; Octavo.
Book number: 14006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN (JOHN WYNDHAM)
Stowaway to Mars
London, Nova Publications, 1953. Used - Good. Good paperback. New ed.. Cover illus by Hutchings.. Pages slightly browned; cover a little worn with wrinkled spine. Nova Science Fiction Novels no.1..
Book number: BOOKS035613I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY JOHN WYNDHAM EDITH PARGETER
Argosy - November 1958
London, Fleetway Publications, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Good + .
Book number: 500025358
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARNELL, JOHN (ED.), INTRO. BY JOHN WYNDHAM,
THE BEST FROM NEW WORLDS SCIENCE FICTION.
T. V. Boardman, London, 1955, 1st edn., paperback original, 190pp, #163, pictorial montage upper wrapper, nine short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at upper hinge, small sello repair to nick at tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book number: 31629
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy short stories wyndham carnell barclay white chandler tubb hawkins groves mcintosh phillips
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRISPIN, EDMUND (EDITOR) HIRSHFELD; RAYMOND F&MATEYKO G.M.. JONES; CLIFFORD SIMAK; ANTHONY BOUCHER; R. SHECKLEY; BRIAN W. ALDISS; CHRISTOPHER ANVI, POUL ANDERSON, JOHN WYNDHAM
Best SF Five
London, Faber & Faber. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories by some of the best sc-fi writers appear in this very hard to find anthology. Near Very Good, with light wear on the extremities. The price clipped jacket is a little faded, with several small chips, but still good. Bookseller's stamp on front endpaper together with small. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006577
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4595]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, General Fiction, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure, Rare, A1
In shopping cart

More information

CONKLIN GROFF EDITS ( THEODORE STURGEON, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, DAMON KNIGHT, POUL ANDERSON, JOHN WYNDHAM, ALGIS BUDRYS )
13 Great Stories of Science Fiction
Greenwich, Gold Medal. 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) minor handling wear, edges of pages yellowed, light corner crease, 192pp, first thus collected, an Original Gold Medal book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006540
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology Collection Vintage Paperback Gold Medal D1444
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRMAN, PAUL W.; JOHN WYNDHAM AND OTHERS
'The Body Hunters' in FANTASTIC, February 1959, Volume 8, Number 2.
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1959. First appearance in print of these works. Digest sized magazine publishing 'unique and dramatic tales of the weird, the supernatural, and the macabre. Also includes Wyndham's 'The Troons of Space: Venus AD 2144' and the 'Creeper in the Dream' by Rog Phillip and other stories. Cover by Gabe Keith, interior illustration by Virgil Finlay. 130 pp. Near fine condition (usual toning to pages.)
Book number: 29784
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: macabre, virgil finlay,
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER AND J. FRANCIS MCCOMAS (EDITORS) (CHAD OLIVER, JOHN WYNDHAM)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 2 No. 3, #8 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1951 (the Boy Next Door, Bargain from Brunswick)
NY: Fantasy House. 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with very attractive cover art by George Salter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/one very minor wrinkle, covers a little browned at edges/upper edge of rear has two TINY tears, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 004644
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, JOHN [JACKET BY GUY WYNDHAM JONES]
To Run A Little Faster [Superintendent Fox]
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 52 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 204 printed pages of text. Superficial wear to the spine ends. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition art work dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0718114728
Book number: 65065
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE, HORACE WYNDHAM WITH BEAUTIFUL COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY DOROTHEA ST. JOHN
Nights in London: Where Mayfair Makes Merry
John Lane the Bodley Head Limited; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Moderate wear, bumped corners and ink splotch on mustard colored boards. Foxing on end pages. Frontipiece in color plus 28 other full page illustrations in B&W. List of Leading Dance Clubs and Cabaret Resorts, Etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages.
Book number: 25296
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Travel & Description Entertainment London Night Clubs Mayfair District Cabarets
In shopping cart

More information

GERNSBACK, HUGO (ED.); [CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JOHN WYNDHAM]
Wonder Stories - Vol. 5, No. 5 - December 1933
New York: Continental Publications, 1933. First Edition. Softcover. 1/2" and smaller tears to margins of wrappers. Some foxing to wrappers. No signatures. Light browning to pages. ; Science fiction pulp magazine. (417)-544 pages (a total of 128 pages). Page dimensions: 249 x 174mm. Cover illustration by Paul. This issue includes the short story "Invisible Monsters" by John Beynon Harris, better known by his pseudonym John Wyndham. This story is about a creature from Venus with many mouths. It was later republished in Wyndham's collection "Sleepers of Mars" (1973). "Wonder Stories" was started by Gernsback in June 1929, originally titled "Science Wonder Stories". In 1936 the magazine was taken over by Thrilling Publications and the title was changed again to "Thrilling Wonder Stories". [Bibliographical Reference: "2000 A. D. : Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps", by Jacques Saduoul (English translation, 1975)]. ; 4to. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13363
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, TOM, JOHN WYNDHAM, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, RAY BRADBURY, JUDITH MERRIL, RICHARD WILSON, ROBERT F. YOUNG, HENRY KUTTNER, THEODORE L. THOMAS, ISAAC ASIMOV, C.M. KORNBLUTH, FREDERIC BROWN, PHILIP K. DICK, ARTHUR C. CLARKE
Science Fiction verhalen
Prima, Utrecht/Antwerpen, 1961. 1ste. Prisma pocket 633, 218 pp., vertaling C. Buddingh', over hoofdstuk science fiction, bronvermelding.
Book number: 18420
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, WILLIAM; WYNDHAM, JOHN; PEAKE, MERVYN.
Sometime, Never: Three Tales Of The Imagination.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1957. Softcover. Fair condition. A brand-new collection of science fantasy which have scored a tremendous success in England.
¶ 185 pages.
Book number: 28291X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Science Fantasy Novellas Darkness Nobel Prize Winners).
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, WILLIAM, WYNDHAM, JOHN AND PEAKE, MERVYN
Sometime Never; Three Tales of Imagination.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956. 1st Edition. Peake contributes the novella ‘Boy in Darkness.’ Near Fine in dust wrapper. This copy signed by William Golding on the title page.
Book number: 32153
GBP 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 371.25 US$ 465.6 | JP¥ 37037]
Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING,WILLIAM. WYNDHAM, JOHN. PEAKE, MERVYN
Sometime Never
UK, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1956, First Edition. Hard Back, Price clipped dj. Small nick on top edge, very minor rubs at the spine ends. Else very clean copy.Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: LHV746
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDING, WILLIAM; WYNDHAM, JOHN; PEAKE, MERVYN
Sometime, Never
New York: Ballantine Books, 1962. Paperback. Ballantine Books F657. Third printing. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 185 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 8318
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search