ascending
descending
found: 258 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDWIN BALMER AND PHILIP WYLIE
After Worlds Collide
New York, Lippincott,, 1941. 8th printing. Hardcover. states 8th printing on flap on D/W. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500029106
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.2 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN BALMER AND PHILIP WYLIE
After Worlds Collide
New York, Lippincott,, 1941. Later printing. Hardcover. Difficult to date but on back it lists Mary O'Hara books, My Friend Flicka 28th edition which makes it 1941. 241pp. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500029098
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, EDWIN AND PHILIP WYLIE.
Five Fatal Words.
Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover has wear at corners and edges with small cloth tear at tail of spine. Small stain on bottom edge and slight cock to spine. 305 pp. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ.
Book number: ZZ42082
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7875]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, EDWIN & PHILIP WYLIE
The Shield of Silence
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owners names on fly-leaf and on bottom inner cover is stamped name of bookstore. No. 201157 is neatly stamped at the bottom of the title page. Little bit rubbed at top edges & bottom. Else this book is in very good condition for its age. ; small 8vo ; 310 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 15272
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, EDWIN; WYLIE, PHILIP
Wenn Welten zusammenstossen, Ein klassischer utopischer Roman
Gebrüder Weiss Verlag, Berlin-Schöneberg "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU365739
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, EDWIN AND WYLIE,PHILIP
When worlds collide
London, Stanley Paul, n.d. (1933). VG hardback (no dustjacket). First ed.. Publisher's catalogue for Autum 1933 at rear; ffep browned; publisher's compliments stamp on title page .
Book number: BOOKS074181I
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, EDWIN; WYLIE, PHILIP
When Worlds Collide
New York: A. L. Burt Company Publishers, (1933). Hardcover. 344pp. Bright orange cloth stamped in blue on the cover and the spine, top edge stained orange. Two tiny dents to the edges of front board. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with chipping to the edges, a closed tear to lower edge of rear panel and a mildy faded spine panel. "A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder, 1981, 2-130. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18977
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Space Travel Catastrophes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), PHILIP WYLIE, SAX ROHMER, JOHN CREASEY, E PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, January 1954, vol. 1, no. 5
King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1954 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages browned.. Includes It Couldn't Be Murder by Wylie, Death Goes to the Post by Brett Halliday, The Man Who Killed Blackbirds by Sax Rohmer, His Own Petard
Book number: 18640
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, AGATHA; WYLIE, PHILIP; GAYLE, ETHEL; PENTECOST, HUGH
The Fifth Mystery Book
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth stamped in black on the spine. Gift stamp with name and date on front free endpaper, bruised spine head. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with a tiny chip, two short closed tears, a faded spine panel with a small scrape and a faint smudge to rear panel. Includes four stories previously unpublished in book form: Tape-measure Murder by Agatha Christie, Stab in the Back by Philip Wylie, The Dead Man's Tale by Hugh Pentecost and Murder Buys a Rug by Ethel Gayle. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18079
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Mystery Mystery Short Stories Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, MIGNON G.; FRANK GRUBER; LESLIE FORD; PHILIP WYLIE; DAVID FROME; JUDSON PHILLIPS
The Third Mystery Book: Six Short Mysteries
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, good binding, shelfworn but not excessively so, top edge dust-darkened; jacket is just Fair, heavily worn at edges and extremities, large triangular corner piece missing at upper left corner of front panel (extending into top of spine; much of word "Mystery" gone on front panel), smaller corner piece missing at top right front panel, various small tears, wrinkles, etc.; kind of a mess, but rather unusual to find this book in any kind of a jacket]. Six pulp stories (novelettes, really), the first appearance in book form for each, per the copyright page: "Bermuda Grapevine" (Eberhart); "Death on Post #7" (Gruber); "Farewell Party" (Ford); "Rx: Death" (Wylie); "The Policeman's Cape" (Frome); "Bottom Deal" (Phillips). Here's the question, though: there are six stories, yet the jacket copy sez "Here are five mysteries by five of the greatest writers of mysteries." So which of these writers was gettin' no respect?. Very Good in Fair dj .
Book number: 9094
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Short Stories Pulp Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN GILBERT, PHILIP WYLIE, ANDRE CASTELOT, MICHAEL POWELL
Silver Spoon, The Innocent Ambassadors, Queen Of France, Death In The South Atlantic.
Books Abridged, 1957. Hardcover. Slightly loose binding. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55979
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 382]
In shopping cart

More information

GILES, JANICE HOLT; FRANK SLAUGHTER; ALAN PHILLIPS; EDDIE CANTOR; PHILIP WYLIE
Best in Books - the Believers and Sword and Scalpel (Excerpts from Take My Life / the Innocent Ambassadors / the Living Legend)
Nelson Doubleday, 1957. Hardcover. . Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12782
USD 2.33 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 185]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction the Believers By Janice Holt Giles Sword and Scapel Ambassadors Eddie Cantor Jane Kesner Ardmore Philip Wylie Best in Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALLIDAY, BRETT; HALLIDAY, PHILIP WYLIE, HALLIDAY, RUFUS KING, TALMADGE POWELL, BRUNO FISCHER & ROBERT ARTHUR
Murder in Miami, Mike Shayne Selects Ten Cases of Murder in Miami
New York: Dell, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers..
Book number: 020560
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, JOSEPH; DEAN, WILLIAM F.; STREETER, EDWARD; SWIGGETT, HOWARD; FRANKAU, PAMELA; WYLIE, PHILIP,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Summer 1954: The Desperate Hours; General Dean's Story; Mr. Hobbs' Vacation Home; The Power and the Prize; The Duchess and the Smugs; Tomorrow!.
Pleasantville, New York, The Readers Digest Association, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Jacket is quite chipped with several closed tears, thin strip missing from top. Boards have rubbed corners and edgewear. Text pages are clean with no markings.
Book number: 116409
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH PENTECOST, ROBERT L. FISH, PHILIP WYLIE [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Issue No. 273
Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York August 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46166
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE CHARTERIS, RICE GRAIG, WYLIE PHILIP.
LE SAINT DETECTIVE MAGAZINE N° 11. LE SAINT DEVIENT ALCHIMISTE PAR LESLIE CHARTERIS SUIVI DE POGGIOLI A LA MORGUE PAR R.S. STRIBLING SUIVI DE UN CHEQUE AU PORTEUR PAR RAY CUMMINGS SUIVI DE L'OISEAU A L'AILE BRISEE PAR AGATHA CHRISTIE.
FAYARD.. Janvier 1956.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 126 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte.
¶ Illustré par B/-
Book number: R150048221
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP WYLIE, GERALD KERSH, VICTOR CANNING [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Issue No. 263
Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York October 1965. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46160
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILIP WYLIE.
OPUS 21.
Pocket book.. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 386 pages. Tranches de couleur rouge.
Book number: RO20074564
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP WYLIE, ERNEST HAYCOX, WILLIAM FAT CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY LESLIE CHARTERIS]
The Saint Detective Magazine Volume 1 Number 3
Publishing Details This British Empire Edition by Magazine Enterprises Sydney and Elsewhere by Atlas Publishing, London January 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Saint Detective Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46003
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

WYLIE PHILIP
Salt Walter Daffy. Edition for the Armed Services, Inc
New York, Murray Hill Book, 1940-1941. . 10x14 cm (album), brossura illustrata, pp. 351, testo su due colonne. Molto buono.
Book number: "BU990
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: letteratura americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SATURDAY EVENING POST (EDITORS) GEOFFRED HOUSEHOLD; MARTHA ALBRAND; AGATHA CHRISTIE; RICHARD STERN; ROBERT STANDISH; PHILIP WYLIE; WILLIAM WOOD; WILLIAM FAULKNER; SHIRLEY JACKSON; GERALD KERSH; EDGAR ALLAN POE
Danger Great Stories of Mystery and Suspense
New York: Curtis Books / Doubleday & Co, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Large chip to front of jacket, chipping to spine base and crown. Stated First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39023
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANSOM, JOHN CROWE (ED.); RICE, PHILIP; SHAPIRO, KARL; BALET, LEO; LESUEUR, MERIDAL; HENNEMANN, CARL; SYPHER, WYLIE; OTHERS
The Kenyon Review, Vol. VII, No. 3 (Summer, 1945)
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1945. Softcover. Illustrated by S. W. Hayter and Jean-Emile Labour. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages and wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, tearing at spine. Small amount of writing across lower edge of pages (visible when closed).; Contents: Rice, "Thomas Mann and the Religious Revival." Shapiro, "Essay on Rime (verse)." Balet, "The Nuisance of Music 'Recreations.'" Lesueur, "Breathe upon These Slain (story)." Hennemann, "Blackbeard and the Nun (story)." Verse by Randall Jarrell, Samuel French Morse, Reed Whittemore, John Edward Hardy, Alice Ingham, David Cornel DeJong. Sypher, "Arabesque in Verse: Reconsiderations III." Viertel, "Bertolt Brecht, Dramatist." Communications, reviews, comment. ; Dry point (reproduction).; Dry point; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 840050
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

WYLIE, PHILIP ANBD EDWIN BALMER
After Worlds Collide
Warner, New York, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square. Unmarked with faint spine creases vg/-- .
Book number: 80656
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WYLIE, PHILIP
After Worlds Collide
Warner Paperback Library. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0446768731. Light tanning with scuff on front wrapper. ; June 1975. Nice, tight, clean pages. "A handful of supermen colonize a distant planet. The classic sequel to when worlds collide." ; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.1 Inches; 190 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11591
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0446768731
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP WYLIE AND EDWIN BALMER
After Worlds Collide - 52-255
Paperback Library. 1933. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science fiction (SF14B). Good.
Book number: sf2792
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1455]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search