| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Age Of Chaos:The Unbalanced Earth, Book Three. London, Corgi Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 055213418x) Paperback. 351 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. On The Southern Continent, History Has Reached A Turning Point, And The Struggle For The Future Is Reaching Its Climax. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063567 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Chaos:The Unbalanced Earth, Book Three. London, Corgi Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 055213418x) Paperback. 351 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. On The Southern Continent, History Has Reached A Turning Point, And The Struggle For The Future Is Reaching Its Climax. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 059276 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Chaos:The Unbalanced Earth, Book Three. London, Corgi Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 055213418x) Paperback. 351 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. On the southern continent, history has reached a turning point, and the struggle for the future is reaching its climax. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 033402 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centre Of The Circle: Book Two Servants Of Ark London, Corgi Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552131342) Paperback. 350 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Luke Was An Extraordinary Young Man. King's Son, Child Of Magic, Heir To A Destiny Prepared For Him Centuries Ago, He Had Always Been Thought Unusual-even By His Mentor, The Wizard Ferragamo. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 059274 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552131342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centre Of The Circle: Book Two Servants Of Ark London, Corgi Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552131342) Paperback. 350 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Luke Was An Extraordinary Young Man. King's Son, Child Of Magic, Heir To A Destiny Prepared For Him Centuries Ago, He Had Always Been Thought Unusual-even By His Mentor, The Wizard Ferragamo. As New/None Issued. Book number: 063569 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552131342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centre Of The Circle: Servants Of The Ark United Kingdom, Corgi Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552131342) Paperback. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Luke Was An Extraordinary Young Man. King's Son, Child Of Magic, Heir To A Destiny Prepared For Him Centuries Ago, He Had Always Been Thought Unusual - Even By His Mentor, The Wizard Ferragamo. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 046602 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552131342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mage Born Child:Book Three, Servants Of Ark London, Corgi Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 055213161x) Paperback. 349 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In The Years Since The Wizard's Disastrous Conclave, The People Of The Islands Had Lived In An Uneasy Peace. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063568 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 055213161x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ring of Dancers: Images of Faroese Culture Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. "Scattered in the North Atlantic 300 miles off Iceland and 400 miles off Norway lies an archipelago-- the Faroe Islands. At present, (of 1981) an internally self-governing dependency of Denmark, the Faroes have kept their culture alive in part by elaborating certain elements of that culture as badges of self-consciousness. 'The Ring of Dancers' is composed of af a series of studies of aspects of Faroese life, language, and folkways. The Faroes are introduced as the Faroese themselves conceive them-- as islands both joined and separated by the waterways round about them. The archipelago is visualized in terms of such waterways as fjords, the points of the compass, 'home' villages, and natural and political districts. The authors also discuss Faroese society as the Faroese conceived it around 1890, by an analysis of a then popular folktale about the Ashlad. Placed in its social context, the tale appears as a kind of folk editorial on changing values and changing times. Perhaps the most important symbol of Faroese identity is the Faroese language. Although it was not made a written language until the 1840s, and was not widely written or read until the 1890s, Faroese has replaced Danish as the islands' official language. In gaining its formal register, it has come to express a modern sense of what it means to be Faroese. The most spectacular Faroese custom, the grindadrap-- the slaughter of schools of pilot whales and the celebration that follows the catch-- typifies the continuity of the Faroes' anciently rooted identity. The image of the dansiringur-- the authors contend, represents the Faroese adaptation of large forms to a land of closely known neighbors and landscapes, the complex inward turnings of Faroese culture, its tortuous sense of wholeness. The book ends by recounting interwiews in Torshavn, the Faroes' capital, with an artist, a journalist, a politician, and others." 182p. bibliography. index Slight damp stain on page edges. Good>Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. Book number: 21724 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Scandinavia
Keywords: Scandinavia Denmark Faroes Zzzalibris | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ring of Dancers: Images of Faroese Culture Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981, First edition. (ISBN: 081227783x) Hardcover. Brown cloth. (xxiv), (183) pp. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has some fading and nicks to spine, VG otherwise . Book number: 23636 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Faroe Islands 081227783x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Flame UK, Orbit. 1997. (ISBN: 1857234685) Mass Market Paperback. 376 pp. remainder mark on back cover. Very Good. Book number: 63724 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 1857234685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across The Flame Orbit 1997 Paperback, 376pp. (ISBN: 9781857234688). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 578653 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9781857234688 9781857234688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE FLAME Orbit, 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. 1857233956. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FL06/153 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: 1857233956 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Flame Orbit 1997 Paperback, 376pp. "A powerful magician emerges from the painting in which he has been trapped for centuries. Anya realizes he intends to use and destroy her, but hope lies in her own powers and the uncanny strengths of her estranged twin sister, Meredith. By the author of the 'Servants of Ark' trilogy. Cover may differ to illustration", (ISBN: 1857234685). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 019512 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"1857234685 1857234685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Flame Orbit, London, 1996, 1st edition. Signed by authors (Mark Smith & Julia Smith aka Jonathan Wylie) on title page.Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine under dustwrapper.9ins x 5.5ins, 376pp. F / VG. Book number: 20544 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy, signed" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Flame Orbit Books, 1997. Pp: 376. ISBN: 9781857234688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2114775 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857234688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Flame Orbit. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857234685). Soft Cover. Good condition paperback with light creasing to covers and pages - lightly tanning inside - clean and tidy reading copy - you pay book price plus quoted shipping - image available on request. Good. Book number: BBABE1260 GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.86 | JP¥ 69] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1857234685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Chaos: The Unbalanced Earth Book Three Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1989, First British Edition. (ISBN: 055213418X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, slight creasing to covers and a remainder mark on top edge. Corner of back cover is bumped, affecting some pages. Very Good. Book number: 100910 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Futuristic, Supernatural, Enchantment,Wizardry, Romance, Adventure 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Chaos (The Unbalanced Earth Book 3) London, Corgi, 1989. (ISBN: 055213418X) Paperback, 352 pages. Small marks to bottom edges. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40655 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 055213418X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Chaos (Unbalanced Earth) Corgi 1989 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780552134187). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 784453 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780552134187 9780552134187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Chaos Corgi 1992 Collectable thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 85512 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fantasy science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Chaos (the Unbalanced Earth Trilogy Volume III) NY: Bantam Spectra, 1990. 1st U. S. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0553284541. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 128900 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553284541 Science Fiction Fantasy 0-553-28454-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Chaos: The Unbalanced Earth Book Three Great Britain, Corgi Books. 1989. (ISBN: 055213418X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers with prices on back cover blacked out and clean lightly yellowed pages with book exchange stamp & price whited out on the introduction page. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 111396 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.3 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Fantasy Novel Fantasy Series Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical Novel Heroic Fantasy Heroes Conquerors Other World Fantasy Realms of Magic Lost Kingdoms Spiritual Quest Science Fiction Sf Sci-Fi 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Chaos London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 055213418x) . A very good to fine paperback. Owners stamp on the inside cover. 1st printing copyright 1989. Book number: 2Z7719 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Fiction Science Science Fiction and Fantasy 055213418x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age of Chaos (Unbalanced Earth #3) . (ISBN: 9780552134187) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0012750 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780552134187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Chaos (Unbalanced Earth 3) Corgi 1989 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780552134187). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 556591 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780552134187 9780552134187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page