ascending
descending
found: 987 books on 40 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHUNG-YUAN, WU
Chen Ching-Kai China's first world-record holder
Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1959. 12mo, pp. 44; black and white photographs, covers lightly soiled, else very good in original pictorial wrappers. Chen Ching-Kai, China's famous Olympic bantam-weight lifter, held the record (at the time of publication) of lifting 140.5 kg.
Book number: 35957
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Weight-lifting Olympics China
In shopping cart

More information

AI WU, ET AL
Wild Bull Village: Chinese Short Stories
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 107 p. About fine..
Book number: 37958
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: Communism Maoism People's Republic of China Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WU XIAO AN
Chinese family Business Networks in the Making of a Malay State : Kedah and the Region c. 1882-1941. (dissertation Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Amsterdam, 1999, VII, 291 pp. laminated. in good condition.
Book number: 013260
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Asian History
Keywords: history, Malaysia, Malaya, Kedah, Penang, Chinese, businessman, networks, trade
In shopping cart

More information

WU XIAO AN
Chinese business in the making of a Malay state 1882 - 1941. Kedah and Penang
London / New York, RoutledgeCurzon. 2003. (ISBN: 0415301769). 237 pp. Index. Hard Cover/. Small traces of use.
Book number: 09062
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: 0415301769
In shopping cart

More information

CHENG-TSU WU
Chink: a documentary history of anti-Chinese prejudice in America
New York, World Publishing, [1972]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 289, [1]; 9 illustrations (2 double-p.) on rectos and versos of 8 plates; fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 36000
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Prejudice Minorities Race Relations Ethnicity
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM F. WU
Cyborg
Futura, 1989, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 170pp. In the Isaac Asimov's Robot City series. [ Volume 3 in the series. ] ISBN: 0708883028. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 114331
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: extraordinary inexplicable underground imagination imaginative strangeness unexplained mysterious mystifying boundaries detective machines peculiar robotics earthman creature spacers baffled objects network invader complex stories fantasy solaria martian
In shopping cart

More information

ANSLEY, (CLIVE) [WU HAN].
The Heresy of Wu Han. His Play 'Hai Jui's Dismissal' and Its Role in China's Cultural Revolution.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1971. Hardcover . Octavo, black & beige boards. viii, 125, [3] pp. Fine copy. Red dust jacket has faded spine, tears, small chip; good. Inscribed by Ansley in 1971. Text of the play plus Ansley's essay. Wu Han was Deputy Mayor of Peking and a popular and officially sanctioned essayist a nd playwright until Mao turned on him in the mid-60's, with a sudden newspaper attack on Wu Han and his play marking the beginning of the Cultural Revolution. This is the first translation of this play into any Western language. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 39042
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

AO, LEE. DING, LEO, WEN, TONY, & YOUNG, WU-WU TRANS.
Martyrs' Shrine: The Story of the Reform Movement of 1898 in China.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 2000. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. A novel based on the events of the Hundred Days Reform movement. 282pp. ISBN 019592438X.
Book number: 59407
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: history historical china chinese 19th nineteenth century politics political novel literautre political science
In shopping cart

More information

APPEL, & WU
LA BELLA, V., Alexianu, M. E., Colom, L. V., Ionescu, A--. Moahmed, A. H-.,. Appel, S. H. , Apoptosis induced by beta-N-oxyalylamino-l-alanin on a motoneuron hybrid cell line., Neuroscience 70, 1039-1052 (1996)., Kopie, <SDG143>, // WU, W., Li, l., Inhibition of nitric oxide synthase reduces motoneuron death due to spinal root avulsion. Neurosci. Letters 121-124 (1993)., Kopie, <SDG61>.,//
Konvolut Obr., & Kopie Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: S1012
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Reprints
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC; KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.; WU, WILLIAM F.; MCQUAY, MIKE; COVER, ARTHUR BYRON
Isaac Asimov's Robot City Books 1-4: 1-Odyssey; 2-Suspicion; 3-Cyborg; 4-Prodigy
Ace, 1987. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. First 4 books in the series. Tight, clean books; very light wear; original price stickers on the covers.
Book number: 091451
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

WU MIN AUN.
An Introduction to the Malaysian Legal System.
Singapore. Heinemann Educational Books. 1978. Soft Cover, 8vo. 138 pp. Biblio. 2nd ed. Very Good.
Book number: SEA-06651
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Malaysia; Law;
In shopping cart

More information

BARNHART, RICHARD M.;CAHILL, JAMES;HUNG, WU;CHONGZHENG, NIE;SHAOJUN, LANG,
Three Thousand Years of Chinese Painting
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr, 1997. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Exquisitely illustrated history of Chinese painting. Red cloth, twelve inches tall, 402 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. Book is in like new condition, firm binding, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has just a minute trace of rubbing to one corner, no chips or tears.
Book number: 030576
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Asian Art Chinese China Silk Handscrolls Calligraphy 0300070136
In shopping cart

More information

BARREAUX, ADOLPHE (EDITOR) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY ED ALEXANDER; RUSSELL GAY; WILLIAM GRAHAM; SERGE JACQUES; GEORG MICHALKE; GIANNI PRATURLON; CHARLES STEWART; KEN WILLIAMS; SAM WU.)
Figure Photo Ideas by Noted Camera Artists (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.)
Louisville, Whitestone Publications. 1965. (Oversize paper covers) Near fine. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 60 . Photography by Ed Alexander, Russell Gay, William Graham, Serge Jacques, Georg Michalke, Gianni Praturlon, Charles Stewart, Ken Williams & Sam Wu.
Book number: 134452
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BENTLER, PETER M. / WU, ERIC J.C.:
EQS for Macintosh. User's Guide. / EQS Structural Equations Program Manual. (2vols)
Multivariate Software, Inc 1995, in-8vo, 272 p. / 264 p., brochure originale.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 94878
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: computer ordinateur
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON, PETER & WU, EUGENE
Contemporary China a Research Guide.
Stanford, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, 1967 Hardback 4to, XXIX + 695 p., original red cloth. * descriptions of the most significant bibliographical and reference works, selected documentary compilations, and listings of series, dissertations and theses. Library cancel else fine.
Book number: 105654
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Contemporary China a Research Guide.
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON, PETER & WU, EUGENE:
Contemporary China a Research Guide.
Stanford, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, 1967, in-4to, XXIX + 695 p., original red clothbound.
¶ This guide provides descriptions of the most significant bibliographical and reference works, selected documentary compilations, and listings of series, dissertations and theses. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 90905
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.99 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: guide guide China Chine, China research, search, researches, searches recherche
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON, PETER & EUGENE WU & HOWARD KOCH, ED.
Contemporary China; a Research Guide.
Stanford: Hoover Institution On War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford U. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Two mildly bumped corners, owner name and address stamp on top page ends and front pastedown, no other defects. Red cloth covers are clean, binding is tight. Contents are Fine, clean and unmarked. An authorititative annotated bibliography to research in then contemporary China. In English, with publication information also translated to Chinese. Subdivided into various subjects, it includes several indexes. A wonderful resource. Bibliographical Series: XXXI Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 695 pages. Contemporary China. Research Works. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27550
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTON, PETER AND EUGENE WU.
Contemporary China. A Research Guide.
Stanford: Stanford University, 1967, thick 8vo, xxx, 696 pp. From a non-circulating reference library with the usual markings. This guide provides descriptions of the most significant bibliographical and reference works, selected documentary compilations, and listings of series, dissertations and theses.
Book number: 002797
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

BI, SHUNDONG.; MENG, JIN.; WU, WENYU.,
A new species of Megacricetodon (Cricetidae, Rodentia, Mammalia) from the Middle Miocene of northern Junggar Basin, China ; American Museum novitates, no
2008. 3602, pp. 23 with 13 figs.
Book number: 51093
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: paleontology - fossils mammals rodents
In shopping cart

More information

BOMBIERI, ENRICO, HSIANG, WU-CHING, LANGLANS, ROBERT & STEIN, ELIAS M. (EDITORS)
"Annals of Mathematics, Second Series, Vol. 124, No.1
Princeton University Press, 1986. "Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. ( PB, in very good cond. )
Book number: 31907
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Math
In shopping cart

More information

BOMBIERI, ENRICO, HSIANG, WU-CHUNG, LANGLANS, ROBERT & STEIN, ELIAS M. (EDITORS)
"Annals of Mathematics, Second Series, Vol. 123, No. 3
Princeton University Press, 1986. "Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. ( PB, in very good cond. )
Book number: 31906
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Math
In shopping cart

More information

BOSSHART, BARNABAS U. WU YINXIAN
La Cina in due tempi.
Ligornetto, Museo Vela, 1993 4°, 103 S., zahlr. Abb., Brosch., Tadellos. Ausstellungskatalog. Texte mehrsprachig. Photographische Erkundungen der beiden Photographen.
Book number: 36993
CHF 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.46 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2741]
Catalogue: Photographie
Keywords: Photographie
In shopping cart

More information

BRIDGE, SHERILEE;CLOW-WILSON, SYLVIA;MACKAY,TARYN; SERRAO, JACKIE; WU, CHIA-CHAO,
Trailblazers;South Africa's Champions of Change
Double Storey, 2007. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781770131101. New. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Multiple copies available.EK.
Book number: fq76
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 9781770131101
In shopping cart

More information

BRINKER, HELMUT & GOEPPER, ROGER & HUI, ZHONGHUA RENMIN GONGHEGUO CHU TU WEN WU ZHAN LAN GONG ZUO WEI YUAN
Kunstschätze aus China
1980. Hardcover. Pp: 370. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1427455
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN DWIGHT. ELENA TASSEVA-SCHMIDT. GRACE WU BRUCE…
ARTS OF ASIA. VOLUME 23. NUMBER 4. JULY-AUGUST 1993. IMPERIAL CHINA. RITUAL, IMMORTALITY AND THE AFTERLIFE. REVIVAL OF BUDDHISM IN MONGOLIA. INTERIOR DECORATION IN MING DYNASTY CHINA. CHINESE FIGURE PAINTER JIANG ZHAOHE. COLLECTORS WORLD..
HONG KONG, ED. ARTS OF ASIA PUBLICATIONS, 1993. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 140 pp.. env./appr. 450 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (600 grams).
Book number: 245510
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: CHINA
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search