| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Down to Earth (Puffin Books) by Wrightson, Patricia; Horder, Margaret Puffin Books. 26/4/73. (ISBN: 0140305599). Paperback. A few scuffs to cover anad a couple of pages are slightly creased. Diapatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf4DtE GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.6 | JP¥ 127]
Keywords: 0140305599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Sun. An Australian Collection for Children Chosen and Edited By Patricia Wrightson. London, Collins. 1973, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original black cloth, illustrated throughout, 256 pages, very good in slightly rubbed and slightly creased dustwrapper. Very Good/Good. Book number: 27234 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Australia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water London, Hutchinson Of London. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 009136180x) Hard Cover. 223 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Wirrun, The Aboriginal Boy, Was Working In A Pub When The Summons Came From His People. In The Centre Of The Land They Had Noticed Strange Things Happening, A Water Hole Was Drying Up, While In Another, Barren Place The Flowers Were Blooming. Fine/Fine. Book number: 053217 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 009136180x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water London, Hutchinson Of London. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 009136180x) Hard Cover. 223 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Wirrun, The Aboriginal Boy, Was Working In A Pub When The Summons Came From His People. In The Centre Of The Land They Had Noticed Strange Things Happening, A Water Hole Was Drying Up, While In Another, Barren Place The Flowers Were Blooming. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052703 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 009136180x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balyet Milsons Point NSW, Random House Australia. 1990. (ISBN: 0091828171) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. Appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 6320 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens and Youth U500 0091828171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balyet Red Fox. London, 1990. Paperback, page edges foxed. Cover worn along edges and corners. Good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 36626 AUD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.14 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balyet. New York, Margaret K. Mcelderry Books, 1989. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Remainder Mark. Light Foxing to Head. Pages: 132. Dj Lightly Rubbed & Soiled, Price-Clipped. Book number: MASTER161542I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balyet Hutchinson, Hawthorn, 1989. Hardcover illustrated boards. Board edges and corners slightly worn. Page edges toned and spotted. Otherwise, good. No dustwrapper. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 59525 AUD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND THE WIND Melbourne, Hutchinson. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091376009.). Hard Cover, 8vo. The 3rd story about Wirrum. Spotless unmarked copy. Nf in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 28600 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Australian Aboriginal 0 09 137600 9 Children's Books Australian Children's Books 0091376009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Wind Richmond, Victoria, Hutchinsons of Australia. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091376009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean copy in similar, price-clipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover novel for children set in Australia. The story, the third of the author's stories featuring the Aborigine boy Wirrun and various creatures from Aboriginal mythology, involves Wirrun meeting Death. 156pp, endpaper map. Good/Very Good. Book number: 002441 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Australia, Childrens-Fiction 0091376009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Wind Australia, Hutchinson of Australia. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091376009) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with white pages, map endpapers, small chips on bottom edge and a hint of foxing on outer edges. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 117429 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Children, Young Readers
Keywords: Aboriginal Story Aboriginal Mythology Young Readers Boys Girls Adolescents Young People Teenagers Youth Australian Writer 0091376009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Sun : An Australian Collection for Children London, Collins, 1973. (ISBN: 0001950193) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some wear to edges. Good/Good. Book number: 010561 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Anthology Short Stories Australian 0001950193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Sun - an Australian Collection for Children. Collins, Sydney, 1972. 256 pp, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic and illustrated plates, line drawings, several clean tears to top of d/j front, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. Book number: 146084 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: childrens short stories australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Sun: An Australian Collection for Children London, Collins, 1973. Hardcover. Reprint. Colour dj. 256 pp. Colour and b/w plates throughout. Blank endpapers removed. Prev. owner's inscr. front pastedown board. Main pages fine. Dj clen and bright with only light rubbing to edges. GOOD / GOOD+. Book number: 1539 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Sun - an Australian Collection for Children London, Willliam Collins, 1973. (ISBN: 0001950193) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall....256 Pages illustrated. Clean pages & edges, tight binding and square corners. DJ has minor shelf wear, small chips to top edge. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007504 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Literature 0001950193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunyip Hole & The Rocks of Honey John Ferguson, Sydney, 1982. Hardcover, 296pp. Beige boards with brown and gilt titling and decoration with image tipped in. Minor wear only, very good to near fine. No dustwrapper. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 62280 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.36 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Snake. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957. 153 pp, b&w illustrations, illustrated end-papers, small clean tears to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First published 1955. Book number: 190288 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: childrens literature australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Snake Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Spotted page edges, quite toned pages, boards somewhat rubbed. Good reading copy. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66652 AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.28 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Martin White (dustwrapper). Good Condition/Good. 500 g; 224 pages, including authors note. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and journey taken by the characters in the book. Dark blue boards with silver writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Martin White, with white writing on front panel and spine. Wirrun, an Aboriginal boy, is called back from his job in Sydney to help his people cure their land. The front fold over flap has a vertical crease, and the top and bottom of the rear fold over flap are slightly rubbed, and areas rubbing with loss of colour to the bottom edge of the boards. The main character of this book first appeared in The Ice Is Coming, but it is a stand-alone book Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Martin White (dustwrapper). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224128 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Patricia Wrightson -- Juvenile Novel, Children's Book, Aboriginal Legends, Children's Story, Fiction; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Australian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1978. First edition. Hardcover, 223 pp. Spotted page edges, board edges somewhat shelfworn; else very good to fine in dustwrapper worn at edges, small tear now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Sequel to The Ice is Coming. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 9352 AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.39 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water Hutchinson 1979 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Slightly bumped and worn at top and base of spine and corners and page edges a little marked else Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Wirrun, the Aborigine boy, was working in a pub when the summons came from his People... they had noticed strange things happening... And the spirits were wandering far from their proper places… Wirrun... had dealt with the land and its spirits before, and was known as a Hero...Wirrun was unwilling to go... he had troubles of his own... "" Book number: 91718 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water Richmond: Hutchinson, 1978. 1st Australian edition, previous owner's name on front end paper & wear on top & bottom spine otherwise very good+ hard cover book/ light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. Book number: 51340 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Pacific Rim: Australia 0689501226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water Puffin, 1983. (ISBN: 0140316302) Paperback. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p. Book number: 00041502 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Fiction_general Child and Youth Fiction 0140316302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water London; Hutchinson; 1979, 1979. 009136180X. ISBN: 009136180X. H/b; d/w; Vg+/vg+; 8vo; 223pp. Book number: 33781 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 009136180x Children's Australia Aborigines Boys Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Bright Water. Hutchinson: London, 1979. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 009136180X. Slight wear to bottom corner of front and rear board, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Second book in the Wirrun trilogy, following The Ice is Coming (1977), and followed by Behind the Wind (1981). Book number: 23154 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 009136180x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page