ascending
descending
found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WRIGHT, CHARLES; KUMIN, MAXINE; MERWIN, W. S.; DUNN, STEPHEN AND OTHERS)
POETRY, Volume CLXVI, Number 1, April 1995.
Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Debora Gregor, Martha Greenwald, Neal Bowers and more. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.)
Book number: 14943
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABT, C. C. (ED. ) ; CUSACK, FRANK; SEXTON, ANNE; GROSZMANN, LORE; WRIGHT, JAMES; HOUGHTON, FIRMAN; LANGTON, DANIEL; STARBUCK, GEORGE; SANDY, STEPHEN; STAR, MILLIE; LOOFBOUROW, JOHN W. ; WEISBUCH, THOMAS
Audience: A Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts, Volume V, Number 4 (Autumn 1958)
Cambridge, Mass.: Audience, 1958. Softcover. Jane Nichols; John Wilson; Renzo Grazzini. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. Wraps detaching from binding. Portion of first page (order form) torn away. ; Contents: Poetry and prose by emerging authors of the late 1950s. Errata sheet for Cusack laid in.; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770023
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature Art Literary Criticism Review Periodical Magazine All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN I. WRIGHT
The Voice of Jesus
Paternoster, 2000, Paperback. C Format (143 x 222). 280pp. Index. Bibliography. Introduction by James D. G. Dunn. [ Studies in the Interpretation of Six Gospel Parables. In the Paternoster Biblical Monographs series. ] ISBN: 9780853649755. Near Fine.
Book number: 155906
GBP 24.80 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 38.88 | JP¥ 3093]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN WRIGHT)
Classical Scientific Papers. Physics
London, Mills and Boon. 1961, Reprint. (ISBN: 0263699625) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Facsimile reproductions of famous scientific papers, Library markings. Some creasing to pages. D/w sunned at spine. Good/Good.
Book number: 18501
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0263699625
In shopping cart

More information

BARLOW, STEPHEN, WRIGHT, KAREN
Guillermo Kuitca Theatre Collages
Zurich and London, Scalo & Hauser and Wurth. 2005. (ISBN: 3039390309) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, New copy, 86 pages, colour illustrated. Bound in gold coloured cloth, an unused copy. New.
Book number: 61819
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 3039390309 Guillermo Kuitca Contemporary Art
In shopping cart

More information

GIDE ANDRÉ. - KOESTLER ARTHUR. - SILONE I. - WRIGHT R. - FISCHER (L) - ET SPENDER (STEPHEN).
Le Dieu des Ténèbres. The God that Failed.
Paris, Calmann-Lévy, Collection Liberté de l' Esprit, 20 mai 1950. In-8, broché, couverture rempliée, 307 pp. Edition originale de la traduction française. Tirage à 230 exemplaires. Un des 200 numérotés sur vélin alfa filigrané du Marais (n° 47), seul tirage en grand papier avec 30 hors commerce. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 14768
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
Catalogue: Religions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPERN, DANIEL (ED. ) ; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; WRIGHT, CHARLES; ANDERSON, JON; MCPHERSON, SANDRA; VOIGT, ELLEN BRYANT; ST. JOHN, DAVID; LOGAN, JOHN; GALVIN, JAMES; DUNN, STEPHEN; EDSON, RUSSELL; STERN, GERALD; PINSKY, ROBERT; KIZER, CAROLYN; OTHERS
Antaeus No. 47, Autumn 1982
New York: Ecco Press, 1982. 0880010193. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880010193. Illustrated by Don Nace. Minimal exlibrary markings. Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and slight wear at corner tips with fading at spine. ; Contents: poetry by Milosz, Wrigth, Anderson, McPherson, Voigt, St. John, Logan, Galvin, Dunn, Edson, Stern, Pinsky, Kizer, Logan, William Matthews, Stephen Dobyns, Stephen Berg, Greg Pape, Irving Feldman, Dennis Schmitz, Jorie Graham, Linda Gregerson, Hayden Carruth, John Updike, and Alan Dugan. "Spasm," a portfolio of drawings by Nace. Documents: Alan Dugan, A Conversation; Louise Glück, Invitation and Exclusion; Raymond Carver, Fires; Sanley Olson, On Biography; Waverley Root, On the Edibility of Mermaids. ; Ex-Library; Drawings; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 196 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770075
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0880010193 Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Magazine Magazines Literature Poetry All Literature Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(HEATH, DAVE). HEATH, DAVE. FOREWORD BY HUGH EDWARDS. WITH BRIEF TEXTS BY JAMES BALDWIN, T.S. ELIOT, W.B. YEATS, WRIGHT MORRIS, RAINER MARIA RILKE, MATTHEW ARNOLD, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, STEPHEN CRANE & HERMANN HESSE
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE
Culpepper, VA & New York, A Community Press Publication Distributed By Horizon Press., 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. Designed by Dave Heath. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. A bright, handsome copy of the first edition itself (cited on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") lacking its fragile dust jacket and showing a very slight crimp to the tips of the boards at the lower foredge corners. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine./No Jacket.
Book number: 020200
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.5 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71593]
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, "The Pho
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(HEATH, DAVE). HEATH, DAVE. FOREWORD BY HUGH EDWARDS. WITH BRIEF TEXTS BY ROBERT FRANK, JAMES BALDWIN, T.S. ELIOT, W.B. YEATS, WRIGHT MORRIS, RAINER MARIA RILKE, MATTHEW ARNOLD, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, STEPHEN CRANE & HERMANN HESSE
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE
Toronto, CANADA, Lumiere Press., 2000, Second Edition (First Thus). (ISBN: 0-921542-119) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013281
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Martin P
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(HEATH, DAVE). HEATH, DAVE. FOREWORD BY HUGH EDWARDS. WITH BRIEF TEXTS BY ROBERT FRANK, JAMES BALDWIN, T.S. ELIOT, W.B. YEATS, WRIGHT MORRIS, RAINER MARIA RILKE, MATTHEW ARNOLD, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, STEPHEN CRANE & HERMANN HESSE
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE - SIGNED BY DAVE HEATH
Toronto, CANADA, Lumiere Press., 2000, Second Edition (First Thus). (ISBN: 0-921542-119) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dave Heath in blue ink beneath his name on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020361
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Martin P
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLT, STEPHEN AND JONATHAN WRIGHT, THOMAS V. TAYLOR
Nutritional Factors for Syndrome X a Wellness Guide
Health: Wellness Pub, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 9780971422483. 0.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 146 pages. New .
Book number: 8814
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Catalogue: Syndrome X
Keywords: 9780971422483 Diet Food Obesity High Blood Cholesterol Glucose Blood Pressure Belly Fat Fad Diets Self Help Health Diets Food Exercise
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER GEOFFREY, THOMAS GETHIN, & WRIGHT STEPHEN (EDS)
A Preacher’s Companion: Essays from the College of Preachers
The College of Preachers, 2004 175p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1841012548] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 103574
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Christian
Keywords: Christian
In shopping cart

More information

JOSS, MORAG; PERRING, STEPHEN (NARR.); WRIGHT, ANITA (NARR.)
Half Broken Things [Unabridged Audiobook]
Isis Audiobooks. 2004. (ISBN: 0753118033). Cassette. Unabridged audiobook, on 9 cassettes. Former library copy, with usual stamps/labels etc. but as such in good condition. Case has some light wear, but all 9 cassettes appear to be in full working order. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair.
Book number: 020718
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction_action & Adventure 0753118033
In shopping cart

More information

KERSHAW, BETTY; WRIGHT, STEPHEN G. & HAMMONDS, PAULINE
Helping to Care, a Handbook for Carers at Home and in Hospital
London, Bailliere Tindall. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702013374). paperback. Ex-Library, Library stickers on the spine and FEP, library stamps on the back of the front cover, FEP, page edges and first page, slightly worn and creased cover. A very practical text for health care assistants/support workers who are working in hospitals or in the community and who are employed by either the NHS or the DH. Those studying for the GCSE in Health Studies, or relatives caring for someone, will also find the book extremely useful. The role of the care assistant in helping the nurse is stressed and issues such as the reader's position in the NHS/Social Services are looked at. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 044707
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0702013374
In shopping cart

More information

KERSHAW, BETTY; WRIGHT, STEPHEN G. & HAMMONDS, PAULINE
Helping to Care: A Handbook for Carers at Home and in Hospital
London, Bailliere Tindall. 1989. (ISBN: 0702013374). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamp to inside covers, FEP and page block. Red ink stain on page block. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009542
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: 0702013374
In shopping cart

More information

SHANNON, KEVIN AND WRIGHT, STEPHEN
One Night In Jume.
Suffolk, Wrens Park. 2000. (ISBN: 0905778553) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tidy copy in a similar dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 027099
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0905778553
In shopping cart

More information

SHANNON, KEVIN & WRIGHT, STEPHEN
One Night in June
Wrens Park Publishing -. 2000. (ISBN: 0905778553). Hardcover. First Thus F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The un-clipped (16.95) dw is also in fine condition. Originally published by Airlife in 1994, this book tells the story of Operation Tonga, the initial phase of the invasion of Normandy in 1944. There is a forward by General Sir John Hackett.
Book number: MIL036
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842]
Keywords: 0905778553
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KINNEY, DALE (ED. ) ; GERSON, PAULA L. (ED. ) ; MURRAY, STEPHEN (ED. ) ; ARMI, C. EDSON; WRIGHT, GEORGIA SOMMERS; CLARK, WILLIAM W. ; KIDSON, PETER; FERNIE, E. C. ; DAVIS, MICHAEL T. ; NEAGLEY, LINDA ELAINE; TRACHTENBERG, MARVIN
Gesta: International Center of Medieval Art, Volume XXXIX/2, 2000; Robert Branner and the Gothic
Fort Tryon Park, NY: International Center of Medieval Art, 2000. Softcover. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Gerson and Murray "Robert Branner and the Gothic. A Prologue"; Armi, "The Corbel Table"; Wright, "The Reinvention of the Portrait Likeness in the Fourteenth Century"; Clark, "Reading Reims, I. The Sculptures on the Chapel Buttresses"; Kidson, "Bourges after Branner"; Fernie, "Robert Branner's Treatment of Architectural Sources and Precedents"; Davis and Neagley, "Mechanics and Meaning: Plan Design at Saint-Urbain, Troyes and Saint-Ollen, Rouen"; Trachtenberg, "Juger's Miracles, Branner's Bourges: Reflections on Gothic " Architecture" as Medieval Modernism."; 11.0" tall; 122 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1810017
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Medieval Middle Ages Art Architecture Europe European All Art and Artists Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTLER, ARTHUR & IGNAZIO SILONE, ANDRE GIDE, PRESENTED BY ENID STARKIE, RICHARD WRIGHT, LOUIS FISCHER & STEPHEN SPENDER
The God That Failed, Six Studies in Communism
London Hamish Hamilton 1950. First edition 280pp hardback. Fine.
Book number: 94686
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: God That Failed, six studies in Communism Koestler, Arthur & Ignazio Silone, Andre Gide, presented by Enid Starkie, Richard Wright, Louis Fischer & Stephen Spender
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTLER, ARTHUR, IGNAZIO SILONE, ANDRE GIDE (PRESENTED BY ENID STARKIE) , RICHARD WRIGHT, LOUIS FISCHER, STEPHEN SPENDER
De God Die Faalde. Ervaringen Met Het Communisme.
. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1950. Inleiding door Richard Crossman. 296pp. v.g. hardback in frayed d/j. with an autograph signed dedication by Enid Starkie to Anna Boyd, spouse of the Professor of German at Oxford, and dated September 1950. [ ST] ].
Book number: F1270B
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: Russian History
Keywords: Signed Signaturebook Signed Communism
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTLER, ARTHUR; SILONE, IGNAZIO; WRIGHT, RICHARD; GIDE, ANDRE; FISCHER, LOUIS & SPENDER, STEPHEN WITH INTRODUCTION BY CROSSMAN, RICHARD.
The God That Failed - Six Studies in Communism.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1950. 272 pp, d/j spine browned, else near mint copy in like, price-clipped d/j.. 3rd impression March 1950, first published January 1950.
Book number: 177354
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: communism politics religion
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTLER, ARTHUR; SILONE, IGNAZIO; WRIGHT, RICHARD; GIDE, ANDRE; FISCHER, LOUIS & SPENDER, STEPHEN WITH INTRODUCTION BY CROSSMAN, RICHARD.
The God That Failed - Why Six Great Writers Rejected Communism.
Bantam Books, New York, 1959. 248 pp, edges tinted, stamps inside wrappers. wrapper corners creased, front spine hinge worn, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 202540
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: communism politics religion
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTLER, ARTHUR; SILONE, IGNAZIO; WRIGHT, RICHARD; GIDE, ANDRE; FISCHER, LOUIS; SPENDER, STEPHEN.
Ein Gott Der Keiner War.
Europe Verlag, Konstanz: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy A German language edition of The God That Failed. Presents the reasons why a number of leading European intellectuals including Richard Wright became disillusioned with Communism.
¶ 302 pages.
Book number: 9401X1
USD 30.85 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2454]
Catalogue: COMMUNISM
Keywords: ( Soviet Union German Language).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ORMAN, DOROTHY (EDITOR) ; LESCAZE, MARY (ASSOCIATE EDITOR) ; WRIGHT, RICHARD (ASSOCIATE EDITOR) CONTRIBUTIONS BY RICHARD WRIGHT, JEAN PAUL SARTE, ALBERT CAMUS, STEPHEN SPENDER, SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR, BERTOLT BRECHT, E. E. CUMMINGS, ET AL.
Art and Action 10th Anniversary Issue of Twice a Year - 1938-1948
New York: Twice a Year Press, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Staining to lower front panel along with three inch tear to end fold. Tape to one inch segment of spine crown..
Book number: 34294
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Government & Politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[PERELSON, ALAN S., NELSON, PATRICK W., DIACONIS, PERSI; FREEDMAN, DAVID; CHENEY, MARGARET; ISAACSON, DAVID; NEWELL, JONATHAN C.; RUMP, SIEGFRIED M.; MAHADEVAN, L.; KELLER, JOSEPH B.; STRANG, GILBERT; CZYZYK, JOSEPH; WISNIEWSKI, TIMOTHY; WRIGHT, STEPHEN J
Siam Review (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics): Volume 41, Number 1 (March 1999)
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1999. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have edge rubbing and curl. 195 pp. Articles: Perelson and Nelson, "Mathematical Analysis of HIV-I Dynamics in Vivo," Diaconis and Freedman, "Iterated Random Funcitons," Cheney, Isaacson, and Newell, "Electrical Impedance Tomography," Rump, "III-Conditioned Matrices Are Componentwise Near to Singularity," Mahadevan and Keller, "Periodic Folding of Thin Sheets," Strang, "The Discrete Cosine Transform," Czyzyk, Wisniewski, and Wright, "Optimization Case Studies in the NEOS Guide. Also Philip Protter, "Featured Review: Recent Books n Mathematical Finance."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10085
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667]
Keywords: 2005 Mathematics Mathematical Academic Journal Journals Periodicals Magazines Industrial All
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search