| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Enter The Lion J M Dent & Sons, 1990, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . [ With this book, we have a chance to learn, at last, the reason for the legendary animosity between Moriarty and Sherlock. Subtitled A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. ] ISBN: 0460044834. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded and soiled toward the margins. Book number: 102067 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion. A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. New York, Hawthorne Books. 1979, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Name stamp else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 784 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook: or Mrs. Hudson's Stoveside Companion formed upon principles of economy and adapted to the use of private families New York, Bramhall House. 1976, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 051718785x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and unmarked copy. Small scuff to front endpaper. Page margins mildly toned. Includes "Holmes Cooking" and "Baker Street Meals and Menus." 228 pp. Illustrations by F. Dwight Shundo. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 018492 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 051718785x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook: or Mrs. Hudson's Stoveside Companion formed upon principles of economy and adapted to the use of private families New York, Bramhall House. 1976, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 051718785x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and unmarked copy. Page margins mildly toned. Includes "Holmes Cooking" and "Baker Street Meals and Menus." 228 pp. Illustrations by F. Dwight Shundo. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023200 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 051718785x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook. Bramhall House, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This cookbook is mostly intended for pleasure. It will help you escape, in your kitchen and in your dining room, to that place where it is always 1895. Includes an Index. ¶ 228 pages. Book number: 21497X1 USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2824] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Key Words: Detective Food Recipes Ingredients Eating History London ). 051718785X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook or Mrs. Hudson's Stoveside Companion Formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. New York, Bramhall House. 1976. Second Impression. 8vo. Facsimile Leather. 051718785X. Ill.: ILL. : F. Dwight Shundo.. Near Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 051718785X). Book number: J06528_AH CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction - Sherlock Holmes
Keywords: 051718785x F. Dwight Shundo. Food, Cooking, Sherlockiana. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1979. Reprint. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Gray cloth, second printing, 237pp. Jolly good fun. A couple of Holmes fans recount the memoir of Mycroft Holmes concerning events in 1875 that involve Sherlock, Lestrade, Moriarity, not to mention Disraeli, Gladstone, and others in a plot to restore the Confederacy in the South. Tight, sound copy - some speckling to fore edge of page block. Colorful dustjacket with small tears along edges, top&bottom of spine. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Book number: GX56 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Traditional British Sherlock Holmes Mycroft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the lion: a posthumous memoir of Mycroft Holmes London, Dent, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Board edges slightly faded. ISBN: 0460044834 Book number: BOOKS032299I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0460044834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion: A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. New York, Hawthorn Books, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xxii, 237pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, nice first edition. . Book number: 17006 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion Playboy Press Paperbacks, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages unmarked and heavily toned, spine creased. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. "An incredible manuscript is unearthed, containing an astounding tale told by Mycroft Holmes, the mysterious elder brother of the world-famous sleuth Sherlock Holmes.". Book number: 1512584 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion Playboy Press, 1980. First Printing. Very Good condition. Book number: 012007 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes J.M.Dent 1980. First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Grey cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 237. Ex Library copy with abrasions and stamp removal to end papers. o/w fair/good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 8589 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Conan Doyle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion Playboy Press. (ISBN: 0-872-16711-9) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Sherlockiana). Book number: 844457 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana 0872167119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enterthe Lion - a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes NY: Hawthorne, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801552869. Illustrated by Mambach, Alex. 237 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Name to front end paper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In 1875 a strange party of arrogant Americans visits Whitehall on suspicious business. Shortly thereafter, on the streets of London, a shooting takes place; one of the Americans is injured. A mysterious black man makes an appearance at the door of the British government. What does it mean? Where will it lead? That's for Mycroft Holmes, with the aid of his younger brother Sherlock, to find out!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13331 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction Detective
Keywords: 0801552869 Fiction & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion: A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes (Signed) New York, Hawthorn Books, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Second printing. SIGNED by Sean Wright with calligraphic flourish three years after publication: "May the game always be afoot." Crisp and clean condition. Near Fine . Book number: 352 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Enter the Lion: A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. Sherlock Holmes. Baker Street Irregulars. Michael Hodel. Sean Wright. Signed. BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::General BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Historical BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter the Lion. A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. NY: Hawthorn, (1979). First edition. Grey boards. (xxiv), 237, (3) pp. Small soil stain to front cover, else nearly fine in fine jacket. Book number: 6103 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Arthur Conan Doyle. Sherlock Holmes. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Tales of Time and Space Kings Lyn Norfolk England, Crowswing Books, 2005. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1905100124 Signed by Author Paperback Paperback first edition Dark Tales of Time and Space authors signature on title page no inscription.150 pp.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085604 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Dark Tales of Time and Space Science Fiction Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK TALES OF TIME AND SPACE Crowswing Books, 2005. 1st printing. Paperback. 1905100124. as new trade paperback. Book number: FC0525/246 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 1905100124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Tales of Time and Space Crowswing 2005 first VG+/VG slight edgewear ( unread ) 190pp 9.5 x 6 425g ¶ This is a limited edition one of only 470 books worldwide in this format. Nineteen year old Joey Steffano is dead. He was murdered with a single silver dollar. He knows it – the whole world knows it. Teenage hip-hop-rock legend, icon, video star, idolised by millions. Rich beyond belief, but now walking the dark corridors of time and space alone. Penniless, loveless, desperate to comprehend how everything he stands for has been snatched away by a silver dollar. He is on a slow train to the mysterious Journey’s End, accompanied by the newly dead. They seem to have accepted their fate, but Joey Steffano can’t. He has business to finish back in the land of the living. But the dead have business of their own, and Joey is central to their plans. Javanah is a stalker of the dead. In the dark corridors of the after life she seeks them out. She is closing in on Joey Steffano. But he doesn’t know it. When she strikes he will be beyond heaven and hell, beyond help and redemption, beyond salvation. Javanah is neither an angel nor a demon. Javanah is something else, something that shouldn't be, something that even her stunning beauty cannot hide once her prey is within her grasp. The book is signed by the author -- Stort BooksBook number: 25364 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: joey steffano dead javanah signed fiction children 1905100019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Tales of Time and Space Kings Lyn Norfolk England, Crowswing Books, 2005. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1905100124 Signed by Author Paperback Paperback first edition Dark Tales of Time and Space authors signature on title page no inscription.150 pp.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085601 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Dark Tales of Time and Space Science Fiction Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Tales of Time and Space Crowswing Books, 1st 2005. Softcover. Fine condition. Limited to 1000 copies. Pictorial card wraps. Joey is dead but he has business to finish back in the land of the living. SIGNED by author to title page. ISBN: 1905100124 Book number: 724364 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 1905100124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAARFINDOR REMADE Crowswing books, 2006. 1st printing, a fantasy novel. Paperback. 1905100159. fine trade paperback copy. Book number: FY07/046 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 1905100159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesse Jameson and the Curse of Caldazar Crowswing Books 2004, Special Limited Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0954437438 Signed by Author Book number: 22599 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: CHILDREN 0954437438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesse Jameson and the Bogie Beast Crowswing 2003 First Edition Second Printing. Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page & with matching bookmark. ¶ "... you will discover imaginary fairy kingdoms to rival Discworld, Hogwarts and Deptford with a host of hilarious, weird new characters... "" Book number: 87130 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesse Jameson and the Golden Glow Crowswing 2003 First Edition Third Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, front free end paper damp-rippled else Fine book in like, slightly crumpled, Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "Although Jesse Jameson is not a wizard or a witch, she has two rather unusual gifts for a child who is almost eleven. Firstly she can see into the future... Secondly... she finds out that she is a changeling... "" Book number: 87128 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |