ascending
descending
found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TRANSLATED BY S. FOWLER WRIGHT
The Inferno from The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Fowler Wright, 1928, True, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). White Spine Strip with Green Decorative boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 6½". [XIII] 178pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Contains the first of the three parts of which the Divine Comedy consists. ] . Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, fading to the spine and the upper halves of both boards. Heavy knock to the join of the lower board. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Book number: 168400
GBP 57.80 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 90.61 | JP¥ 7208]
Keywords: as beatrice christian christ like epic era europe european greatest in italian literature mediaeval paradiso poet purgatorio quality question rhyme serenity verse virgil western
In shopping cart

More information

DENWOOD, J.M. & FOWLER WRIGHT, S.
Red Ike
London, Hutchinson, 1931. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 1st.ed.. Yellow cloth a little soiled.
Book number: BOOKS053643I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

DENWOOD, J.M. & S. FOWLER WRIGHT
Red Ike with a Preface by Hugh Walpole
GB, Hutchinson. 1931, 1st Edition. Hardback. A Cumbrian Gypsy novel. Not dated but 1931. No catalogue. Typographic DW. Yellow cloth with on spine a black title block lettered in gold. Bookplate. Fairly clean tight book but quite heavily cocked. Some edge spotting. Entire dw is browned over spine. In a loose polythene protector. VG-/VG- DW.
Book number: kb893.973
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMAS,ALEXANDRE (NEW RENDERING BY S FOWLER WRIGHT)
Marguerite De Valois
London, C & J Temple. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with just a bit of light rubbing to the extremities of the dust-jacket with a couple of miniscule nicks to the d/j at head of spine.Price clipped with NO previous names or inscriptions present.8vo 256pp First Edition Thus. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 38558
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER-WRIGHT, S.
1938. Ondergang Van Praag.
Amsterdam, N.V. De Arbeiderspers, 1936. 1ste / 1st. Cloth / Linnen Hardcover, A5, Good / Goed /No Dust Jacket/Geen Stofomslag. Kleine gebruiksspoortjes / handtekening op het eerste schutblad. 279 pagina's. Toekomst roman (1936) over de bezetting van Tsjechie door Duitsland (1938).
Book number: 009359
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Tjechie Prague WO2 Czech
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER-WRIGHT, S.
1938 ondergang van Praag. /
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1936, 279 pp, Gebonden, gebruikssporen Vertaling: L.J. van Looi.
Book number: 101544113
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.17 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER-WRIGHT S.
1938: Ondergang van Praag
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderslpers, 1936. 279 Blz. Uitgavejaar 1936. Hard cover. Linnen. GEEN STOFOMSLAG
Book number: 30854
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT S. FOWLER
CETTE SACREE PLANETE
Le Sillage, . 315 pages. Couverture détachée. 'The World Below', Trad. de l'américain par Robert Tescher. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO40203411
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The hanging of Constance Hillier
London, Hutchinson, n.d.. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Pages slightly browned; spine and edge of back board faded.
Book number: BOOKS053574I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The Hanging of Constance Hillier
GB, Hutchinson. Reprint. Hardback. 22nd thousand. G++/No DW.
Book number: c107.10
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER-WRIGHT S.
Ondergang van Praag
Arbeiderspers, 1936. Gebonden. 279 blz.
Book number: 818-207
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: WO II
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
Rex V. Anne Bickerton (the King Against Anne Bickerton)
GB, Penguin. 1947, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). G+.
Book number: p00585a
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The secret of the screen
London, Jarrolds, 1933. Good hardback ( no dustjacket). 1st ed. Cutting about the book (?from dust jacket) glued to front pastedown; some foxing; spine bumped, with wear to cloth; spine lettering almost illegible; board corners worn..
Book number: BOOKS071716I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER WRIGHT S.
La Guerre en 1938, prélude à Prague.
HACHETTE, 1936. 256 pages. Plats de couverture brochée, conservés. Reliure de bibliothèque : étiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Déchirures et manques pages 19 / 20, altérant la lecture du texte. Traduit par M.L. Chaulin. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 940.53-Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945. .
Book number: RO80113303
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Amphibians
Galaxy SF Novel 4. [1951], 1st thus. (Digest paperback) About very good. Cover a bit dirty, textblock discolored and very fragile. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 942271
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1443]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Amphibians
World Editions, Inc. World Editions, Inc. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 4. Near Fine condition. First Printing.
Book number: E10942
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Amphibians
New York, World Editions Inc. 1949. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 4. 126pp. Lower tip outside corner - under 1/8" - slightly chewed. Light stain to lower corner of a few pages. Exterior looks good. Good.
Book number: 43759
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, FOWLER S.,
The Amphibians Novel No. 4
Galaxy, 1949. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. The wraps are a bit torn and marked.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: jp83
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Amphibians
Galaxy SF Novel 4. [1951], 1st thus. (Digest paperback) Good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 809976
USD 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
Arresting Delia
New York: Macaulay Company, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 307 pages.
Book number: 16144
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Vintage Mystery
Keywords: Wright, S. Fowler Mystery Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Bell Street Murders
Macaulay, 1931. First edition. Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 024087
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
The Bell Street Murders
New York, The Macaulay Company, 1931. hardcover. Good hardcover with surface wear and soiling, Bumping to edges and. corners, front hinge cracked. . Good hardcover with surface wear and soiling, Bumping to edges and corners, front hinge cracked.
Book number: PASTPAGE062269I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction, MYSTERY, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER WRIGHT,S.
The Bell Street Murders
The Macauley Company. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's grey cloth with black title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.The spine has browned,with a little light fraying to cloth at edge approx 1-2cm in length.Their is one previous owner's name to the ffep,with one small red stain to top edge of the book only light and not significant,8vo 256pp lacks rear endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13452
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S FOWLER (PREFACE BY CYRIL ARTHUR FORTESCUE MASON)
Contemporary East-Anglian Poetry (No. VIII in The County Series of Contemporary Poetry - Norfolk, Suffolk and Lincoln)
, Fowler Wright Limted, London., 1928. First Edition. 12mo hardback in green cloth with blind-stamped front border, gilt devices to back and front, gilt spine lettering. pp. xxii, 130. Boards are clean, corners sharp, spine firm with light bumps to ends, lettering faded. Pages feel unread - tight, springy, clean and crease-free; top edge slightly dust-dulled; scattered foxing confined to e-ps, and offsetting to half-title and last page of index. No inscription or annotations. A very nice copy..
Book number: 557
GBP 33.34 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.27 | JP¥ 4158]
Keywords: early twentieth English 20th century.
In shopping cart

More information

S FOWLER WRIGHT [EDITOR]:
The county series of contemporary poetry; volume II, Devonshire and Cornwall.
London: The Merton Press, 1925. First edition. 12mo, 111pp. Original stiff boards, with titling printed in black on the front board and the spine. The spine is rubbed and chafed, the boards are spotted, but the contents are very good, making this a good copy overall. This is a presentation copy from W Penn-Gaskell, one of the contributors to this volume. Other contributors include Eden Philpotts and Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch.
Book number: 13702
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search